You are here

High School Mathematics Teaching Edyth May Sliffe Award

Distinguished High School Mathematics Teaching Edyth May Sliffe Award

These awards are the result of a bequest made to the Mathematical Association of America (MAA) by Edyth May Sliffe, a retired high school teacher of mathematics at Emeryville, California, who made this bequest for the purpose of giving awards to high school mathematics teachers whose teams have done well on the (AMC 12). Edyth Sliffe wanted to do this because her students had always done very well on the AMC 12 and received various honors, but she as a teacher had never received any recognition. She had always felt that such teachers should receive some awards.

The award recipients were selected from nominations received from the three students of each of the 60 highest scoring teams on the AMC 12. These students were asked to recommend a teacher who in their opinion was most responsible for his or her success on the AMC 12.

In addition to a cash prize, the award winning teachers receive: a letter of congratulations from the President of the MAA; a certificate signed by the President of the MAA, Chair of the Committee on the AMC 12, and the Director of the American Mathematics Competitions; and a free one-year membership in the MAA. Whenever possible these awards are presented to the winners during an award ceremony arranged by their school administrators.

This Award serves as an excellent illustration of how a single person, in this case, Edyth May Sliffe, can have a substantial positive influence nationwide by taking a decisive action to further a cause he or she strongly believes.

List of Recipients

2007

* Indicates private school

1 Misael-Jose Fisico * --The Harker School--San Jose CA
2 Jeanne Beck --Henry M. Gunn High School--Palo Alto CA
3 Steve Friedlander-- Lawton Chiles High School-- Tallahassee FL
4 Jessica Hunt-- Chamblee Charter High School-- Chamblee GA
5 Donald Ray-- Slater Lassiter High School-- Marietta GA
6 Steven Condie-- Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy-- Aurora IL
7 John Wallbaum-- Naperville Central High School-- Naperville IL
8 Jennifer Wexler--New Trier Township High School-- Winnetka IL
9 Douglas H. O'Roark-- Walter Payton College Preparatory School-- Chicago IL
10 Karen Waters-- Andover High School-- Andover MA
11 Emmanuel Sodbinow-- Sharon High School-- Sharon MA
12 Julie Perreault-- Westford Academy-- Westford MA
13 Thomas Kilkelly-- Wayzata High School-- Plymouth MN
14 Charles David Ashton-- West Windsor-Plainsboro High School -- South Princeton Junction NJ
15 James Evan Cocoros-- Stuyvesant High School-- New York City NY
16 Eric Blask-- Mason High School-- Mason OH
17 Christopher Field--Stephen Leacock Collegiate Institute-- Agincourt ON
18 Yadong Jiang * --Olympiads School-- North York ON
19 Joan Hohwald-- B Reed Henderson High School --West Chester PA
20 Mary Christie-- Bellevue High School-- Bellevue WA
21 Alan Carpenter-- James A. Garfield High School-- Seattle WA
22 Dean Ballard * --Lakeside School --Seattle WA

2006

* Indicates private school

1. Jon Bach--West Senior High Scool--Iowa City, Iowa
2. Donald Barry--*Phillips Academy--Andover, Massachusetts
3. Jamie Bassett--A&M Consolidated High Scool--College Station
4. Emek Benny--*St. George's School--Vancovuer, British Columbia
5. Joanne Black--*Park Tudor School--Indianapolis, Indiana
6. Lisa Borenstein--Hunter College High School--New York, New York
7. Dan Butler--Mounds View High School--Arden Hills, Minnesota
8. Deanna Chute--Palo Alto High School-Palo Alto, California
9. Tanya Finkelstein--Lexington High School--Lexington, Massachusetts
10. Sheila Hardin--Oak Park-River Forest High School--Oak Park, Illinois
11. Chris Harrow--*The Westminster Schools--Atlanta Georgia
12. Peter Herreshoff--Henry Gunn High School--Palo Alto, California
13. Joe Holbrook--Avademy for the Advancement of Science and Technology--Hackensack, New Jersy
14. Elizabeth Jockusch--University of Illinois Labratory High School--Champaign, Illinois
15. Doris Kottwitz--Plano East Senior High School--Plano, Texas
16. Altair Maine--North Hollywood High School-North Hollywood, California
17. Shannon McGinnis--East Chapel Hill High School--Chapel Hill, North Carolina
18. Craig Morse--Naperville North High School--Naperville, Illinois
19. Carol Reichmann--West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South-Princeton Junction, New Jersey
20. Mark Schmitt--*Detroit Country Day School--Beverly Hills, Michigan
21. William Semus--Cherry Hill High School East--Cherry Hill, New Jersey
22. Calvin Sommer--Clements High School--Sugar Land, Texas
23. Michael Stueben--Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology--Alexandria, Virginia
24. Thomas Weisswange--Great Neck South High School--Great Neck, New York
2005
1 Maricruz R. Aguayo--Liberal Arts & Science Academy at LBJ High School--Austin,Texas
2 Arvid Allen--West Windsor-Plainsboro High School--North Plainsboro, New Jersey
3 Suz Beth Antink--Palo Alto Senior High School--Palo Alto, California
4 Eleanor K. Doerr--Radnor High School--Radnor, Pennsylvania
5 Mary Ann Fix--James Madison Memorial High School--Madison, Wisconsin
6 Gail Grande--North Hollywood High School--N. Hollywood, California
7 Joseph S. Griesbach--*Marquette University High School--Milwaukee, Wisconsin
8 Peter Herreshoff--Henry M. Gunn High School--Palo Alto, California
9 Peter Kaczmar--Lower Merion High School--Ardmore, Pennsylvania
10 James Kirpes--West Senior High School--Iowa City, Iowa
11 Marna C. Knoer--South Eugene High School--Eugene, Oregon
12 Jean Krusi--Ames Middle School--Ames, Iowa
13 Sue Ann Murray--Clements High School--Sugar Land, Texas
14 Robert Wayne Myers--Manzano High School--Albuquerque, New Mexico
15 William Petersen--Naperville North High School--Naperville, Illinois
16 Albert Q. Roos--Lexington High School--Lexington, Massachusetts
17 David Rose--*Harvard-Westlake School--North Hollywood, California
18 John Takayesu--*Iolani School--Honolulu, Hawaii
19 Aaron Tam--Ward Melville High School--East Setauket, New York
20 Shane Michael Torbert--Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Tech--Alexandria, Virginia
21 Judith J. Zielinski--Barrington High School--Barrington, Illinois

2004

1. Dr. Donald Porzio--Illinois Mathematics & Science Academy--Aurora, Illinois
2. Mr. Kevin Kelly--Lexington High School--Lexington, Massachusetts
3. Mr. Joseph Stern--Stuyvesant High School--New York, New York
4. Ms. Judith Cinnamond--W. Windsor Plainsboro High School-North Campus--Plainsboro, New Jersey
5. Mrs. Elizabeth Moore--Naperville North High School--Naperville, Illinois
6. Mr. John Wilson III--East Chapel Hill High School--Chapel Hill, North Carolina
7. Mr. William Noeth--Acton-Boxborough Regional High School--Acton, Massachusetts
8. Ms. Lorraine Baker--Princeton High School--Princeton, New Jersey
9. Ms. Elissa Farmer--James A. Garfield High School--Seattle, Washington
10. Mr. Gregory Green--Bronx High School of Science--Bronx, New York
11. Mr. John Noland--William G. Enloe High School--Raleigh, North Carolina
12. Mr. Paul Sally III--New Trier Township High School--Winnetka, Illinois
13. Mrs. Mary O?Keeffe--Home Educators Enrichment Group--Niskayuna, New York
14. Mr. Harold Stengel--Boston Latin School--Boston, Massachusetts
15. Mrs. Leona Penner--Lincoln East High School--Lincoln, Nebraska
16. Dr. Barbara Currier--Greenhill School--Addison, Texas
17. Mr. Richard Askey--James Madison Memorial High School--Madison, Wisconsin
18. Mr. Thomas Norris--Thomas Jefferson High School--Auburn, Washington
19. Mr. A. Koski--Miami Springs Senior High School--Miami, Florida
20. Ms. Sue Doker--Lincoln High School--Tallahassee, Florida
21. Ms. Renee Fish--Palm Harbor University High School (Intn?l Prog)--Palm Harbor, Florida
22. Ms. Josie Mallery--Klein High School--Klein, Texas
23. Ms. Terri Sproul--Parkland High School--Allentown, Pennsylvania
24. Mr. Jim Moser--Ladue Horton Watkins High School--St. Louis, Missouri
25. Mrs. Elizabeth Drewes--Hopewell Valley Central High School--Pennington, New Jersey
26. Ms. Benita Albert--Oak Ridge High School--Oak Ridge, Tennessee
27. Mr. Ernest Czerwinski--Barrington High School--Barrington

2003

* Indicates private school

1 Dr. Michael Keyton--Illinois Mathematics & Science Academy--Aurora, IL
2 Ms. Patricia Gabriel--Thomas Jefferson High School of Science/Technology-- Alexandria, Virginia
3 Mrs. Rita Korsunsky--Lynbrook High School-- San Jose, California
4 Mr. Evagrio Mosca--Lexington High School-- Lexington, Massachusetts
5 Mr. Eric Walstein--Montgomery Blair High School--Silver Spring, Maryland
6 Dr. I. Martin Isaacs--James Madison Memorial High School--Madison, Wisconsin
7 Ms. Barb Sheehy--Madison West High School--Madison, Wisconsin
8 Mr. Bruce White--Vincent Massey Secondary School--Windsor, Ontario
9 Ms. Kathleen Goto--* Iolani School--Honolulu, Hawaii
10 Mr. Misael-Jose S Fisico--* The Harker School--San Jose, California
11 Mr. Chamkaur Sidhu--Don Mills Collegiate Institute?Don Mills, Ontario
12 Mr. Thomas Tosch--Mount Rainier High School--Des Moines, Washington
13 Mr. William Putnam--John Marshall Senior High School--Rochester, Minnesota
14 Mr. Robert Fredrikson--Cranbrook Kingswood School--Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
15 Mr. William Boulger--* Saint Paul Academy & Summit School--Saint Paul, Minnesota
16 Mr. David McCord--* Hopkins School--New Haven, Connecticut
17 Mr. Ryota Matsuura--Brookline High School--Brookline, Massachusetts
18 Mr. Landy Godbold--* Westminster Schools--Atlanta, Georgia
19 Mr. Scott Miller--Naperville Central High School--Naperville, Illinois
20 Mrs. Jenny Sobczynski--Troy High School--Troy, Michigan
21 Ms. Linda Moore--Pullman High School--Pullman, Washington
22 Ms. Terrie Norris--Dobson High School--Mesa, Arizona
23 Mr. Dan See--Saint Louis University High School--Saint Louis, Missouri
24 Mrs. Steffi Nathan--Earl Haig Secondary School--North York, Ontario
25 Mr. Jamie Bassett--A&M Consolidated High School--College Station, Texas

2002

* Indicates private school

1 Mr. Saleh Rahman-- Lexington High School-- Lexington, Massachusetts
2 Dr. Steve Condie-- Illinois Mathematics & Science Academy-- Aurora, Illinois
3 Mr. Keith Knowles-- Madison West High School-- Madison, Wisconsin
4 Mr. Joseph Bettina-- Adlai E. Stevenson High School-- Lincolnshire, Illinois
5 Mr. David E.Williams-- Suncoast Community High School-- Riviera Beach, Florida
6 Mr. Zuming Feng-- * Phillips Exeter Academy-- Exeter, New Hampshire
7 Mr. Cary W.Chien-- David Thompson Secondary School-- Vancouver, British Columbia
8 Ms. Penny Swant-- J. P. Taravella High School-- Coral Springs, Florida
9 Ms. Betty Kantrowitz-- Newton South High School-- Newton Centre, Massachusetts
10 Mr. Michael Thibodeaux-- * Menlo School-- Atherton, California
11 Mr. David Hankin-- Hunter College High School-- New York, New York
12 Mr. Steve Headley-- Homestead High School-- Cupertino, California
13 Mr. Ray Skitzki-- Shaker Heights High School-- Shaker Heights, Ohio
14 Mr. Gerald Hass-- Lynbrook High School-- San Jose, California
15 Mr. Lawrence Zimmerman-- Brooklyn Tech High School-- Brooklyn, New York
16 Ms. Bobby Oldfield-- * Saint Johns School-- Houston, Texas
17 Ms. Mary Lappan-- New Trier Township High School-- Winnetka, Illinois
18 Mr. Bob Saltsman-- Troy High School-- Troy, Michigan
19 Mr. Edward Mazzoni-- Bellaire High School-- Bellaire, Texas
20 Ms. Tricia Rothenberg-- Georgetown High School-- Georgetown, Texas
21 Mrs. Barbara Smith-- James Madison Memorial High School-- Madison, Wisconsin
22 Mrs. Kelly Rayburn-- H. B. Plant Senior High School-- Tampa, Florida
23 Ms. Linda Gilmore-- Lyons Township High School-- La Grange, Illinois
24 Mr. Brad Morris-- * Friends Central School-- Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

2001
** indicates private school

Brian Balsdon--Don Mills Collegiate Institute--Don Mills ON
Pat Butler--Aurora West High School--Aurora IL
Susan Clements--Terre Haute South Vigo High School--Terre Haute, IN
Pat Farrell--Maine School of Science &Mathematics--Limestone, ME
Beverly Feulner--** Harvard-Westlake School--North Hollywood, CA
Micah Fogel--Illinois Math &Science Academy--Aurora, IL
Ann Marie Gagne--Wayland High School--Wayland, MA
Warren Lynn Godshall--Susquehanna Township High School-- Harrisburg, PA
Ron Holzhueter--James Madison Memorial High School--Madison, WI
Daniel Jaye--Stuyvesant High School--New York, NY
Kevin A. Kelly--Lexington High School--Lexington, MA
James Kirpes--West High School--Iowa City, IA
John Klassen--West Vancouver Secondary School--West Vancouver, BC
Carol Machak--Troy High School--Troy, MI
Joanne Moldenhauer--Davis Senior High School--Davis, CA
William Petersen--Naperville North High School--Naperville, IL
Stan Reimer--Wichita High School--East Wichita, KS
Kim Rhody--Willmar Senior High School--Willmar, MN
Cynthia Schmalzried-- ** Friends Central School--Wynnewood, PA
Gregory R. Somers--State College Area High School--State College, PA
Daniel Teague--North Carolina School Sci &Math--Durham, NC
John Wallbaum--Naperville Central High School--Naperville, IL
Lee Werner--West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South--Princeton Junction, NJ
John Winterhalter--Eden Prairie High School--Eden Prairie, MN

2000
* Indicates private school

Ms. Beth Andrada-- Virgil I. Grissom High School-- Huntsville, AL
Mr. Michael W. Carpenter--Central High School East Campus-- Tuscaloosa, AL
Mr. William G. Jager-- Mission San Jose High School-- Fremont, CA
Mr. Walfred L. Lester-- Palos Verdes Peninsula High School-- Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Mr. David Doster-- Choate Rosemary Hall*-- Wallingford, CT
Mrs. Ann Singleton-- Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School-- Parkland, FL
Dr. Jessica Hunt-- Chamblee High School-- Chamblee, GA
Mr. David Masunaga-- Iolani School*-- Honolulu, HI
Ms. Jane Canright-- Univ Of Chicago Lab School*-- Chicago, IL
Mr. Ron Sellke-- Evanston Township High School-- Evanston, IL
Ms. Kathie Rauch-- Adlai E Stevenson High School-- Lincolnshire, IL
Mr. Dan Boughman-- The Culver Academies *-- Culver, IN
Mr. William Noeth-- Acton-Boxborough Regional High School-- Acton, MA
Mr. Terry Leverich-- Brookline High School-- Brookline, MA
Mr. Norton Levy-- Concord-Carlisle Regional High School-- Concord, MA
Mr. Saleh A. Rahman-- Lexington High School-- Lexington, MA
Mr. Andreas Evriviades-- Milton Academy*-- Milton, MA
Mr. Samuel K. Vandervelde-- Roxbury Latin School* -- West Roxbury, MA
Mr. Stephen Godsoe-- Bangor High School-- Bangor, ME
Mr. Ross Arseneau-- Detroit Country Day School*-- Beverly Hills, MI
Mr. Andrew Ingall-- Okemos High School-- Okemos, MI
Ms. Susan Nelson-- Chapel Hill High School-- Chapel Hill, NC
Mrs. Ginny Hallock-- West Windsor-Plainsboro High School-- Princeton Junction, NJ
Mr. David M. McCahon-- Hawken School*-- Gates Mills, OH
Mr. Rick Tanaka-- A. Y. Jackson Secondary School-- North York, ON
Mr. Jabe Blumenthal-- Lakeside School* -- Seattle, WA
Mr. Victor Levine-- James Madison Memorial High School-- Madison, WI
Prof. Martin Isaacs-- Madison West High School-- Madison, WI

1999
Dr. Cary Chien -- David Thompson SS -- Vancouver, BC
Walfred Lester -- Palos Verdes Peninsula HS -- Rolling Hills E, CA
Pamela Zerby -- Long Beach Polytechnic HS -- Long Beach, CA
Charlyn Sheperd -- Paideia School -- Atlanta, GA
Carol H. Miller -- Glenbrook North HS -- Northbrook, IL
Ken Roper -- Shawnee Mission South HS -- Shawnee Mission, KS
Paul Maiorano -- Framingham HS -- Framingham, MA
Richard Morrow -- Detroit Country Day School -- Beverly Hills, MI
Donita Robinson -- North Carolina Sch Sci & Math--Durham, NC
Joan Adler -- West Windsor-Plainsboro HS -- Princeton Junction, NJ
Margaret Wissler -- Tenafly HS -- Tenafly, NJ
Iftimie Simion -- Stuyvesant HS -- New York, NY
Cynthia Depoe -- Sycamore HS -- Cincinnati, OH
Rad De Peiza -- Upper Canada College -- Toronto, ON
Bill Dulmage -- A Y Jackson SS -- North York, ON
Kostas Moliotsias -- Woburn Collegiate Institute-- Scarborough, ON
Bruce White -- Vincent Massey SS -- Windsor, ON
Doris Gluck -- Radnor HS -- Radnor, PA
Josie Mestayer Mallery-- Klein HS -- Klein, TX
Martha C. Childress -- Saint John's School -- Houston, TX
Elissa Roman Farmer -- James A Garfield HS -- Seattle, WA
Vic Levine -- James Madison Memorial HS -- Madison, WI
Mary Schroeder -- West HS -- Madison, WI

1998
Cindy Rodgers -- Grissom High School -- Huntsville AL
David McLenehan -- Sentinel Secondary School -- West Vancouver BC
Lew Douglas -- The College Preparatory School-- Oakland CA
Robert Kay -- Troy High School -- Troy MI
Tim Cornell -- West Windsor-Plainsboro HS -- Princeton Junction NJ
Charlene Kobida -- Sycamore High School -- Cincinnati OH
Ted Barnard -- A.Y. Jackson Secondary School-- Toronto ON
Vince Bondi -- Radnor High School -- Radnor PA
Carol Channer -- CEGEP Vanier College -- Saint-Laurent PQ
Bobby Ann Oldfield -- St. John's School -- Houston TX
John Cocharo -- St. Mark's School of Texas -- Dallas TX
Andre Samson -- Jefferson HS for Science & Tech --Alexandria VA
Jack Babani-- Garfield High School-- Seattle WA
Edward Coe-- Mountain Pointe High School-- Phoenix AZ
Tim Cornell-- West Windsor-Plainsboro High School-- Princeton Junction, NJ
Craig Morse-- Naperville North High School -- Naperville Il
James Quinn-- Framingham High School-- Framingham MA
Ann Singleton-- Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School-- Parkland FL
Sandra Seymour-- Science Academy at L.B. Johnson High School-- Austin TX
Susan Wildstrom -- Walt Whitman High School -- Bethesda MD

1997
Timothy Frawley -- Corning - Painted Post West HS -- Painted Post, NY
Shirley Gearheart -- Radford HS -- Radford, VA
Julie Graves -- N Carolina School of Sci & Math -- Durham, NC
Gerald Haas -- Lynbrook HS -- San Jose, CA
David Hankin -- Hunter College HS -- New York, NY
Joe Holbrook -- Academy Advance Sci & Tech -- Hackensack, NJ
John Kosloski -- Cheshire HS -- Cheshire, CT
Gerald Lamb -- Livingston HS -- Livingston, NJ
Dick LeBlanc -- Berkeley HS -- Berkeley, CA
James M. McLean -- Kamiakin HS -- Kennewick, WA
Joan Reinthaler -- Sidwell Friends School -- Washington, DC
Elizabeth Roseborough -- Taylor - Allderdice HS -- Pittsburgh, PA
Douglas A. Sharp -- St John's School -- Houston, TX
Steve Sigur -- The Paideia School -- Atlanta, GA
Keith Voss -- The Lawrenceville School -- Lawrenceville, NJ

1996
William Bisset -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, Ontario
Donald Barry -- Phillips Academy -- Andover, MA
Dot Doyle -- NC School of Sci & Math -- Durham, NC
Zuming Feng -- Phillips Exeter Academy -- Exeter, NH
Paul Guyer -- Lyons Township HS -- La Grange, IL
Christine Langley -- Detroit Country Day School-- Beverly Hills, MI
Diana Lossner -- Alan C. Pope HS -- Marietta, GA
Warren Manhard -- Newton South HS -- Newton Center, MA
Barbara Martin -- Woburn Collegiate Institute -- Scarborough, Ontario
Mike McBride -- Radnor HS -- Radnor, PA
James Meier -- J.P. Taravella HS -- Coral Springs, FL
Suzanne Moll -- Emmaus HS -- Emmaus, PA
Steffi Nathan -- Earl Haig Secondary School -- North York, Ontario
Jim Parker -- St. Charles HS -- St. Charles, IL
Steve Sigur -- The Paideia School -- Atlanta, GA
George Simcoe -- Lisgar Collegiate Institue -- Ottawa, Ontario
Annabelle Treacy -- Flintridge Preparatory School -- La Canada, CA
Steve Wilson -- Hinsdale Township Central HS -- Hinsdale, IL
Kay Yamane -- Palos Vereds Peninsula HS -- Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Patricia Zeran -- Nova HS Ft. -- Lauderdale, FL

1995
Dawn Anderson -- St. Charles HS -- St. Charles, IL
John Barsby -- St. Johns-Ravenscourt -- Winnipeg, MB
John Beam -- Bellaire HS -- Houston, TX
Rosemary Benedict -- Hopkins School -- New Haven, CT
Joseph Bettina -- Adlai E. Stevenson HS -- Lincolnshire, IL
Dan Butler -- Mounds View HS -- Arden Hills, MN
Steven Conrad -- Roslyn HS -- Roslyn Heights, NY
Frank Griffin -- Cate School -- Carpinteria, CA
Chritian Jones -- Chritian Brothers Acad -- Lincroft, NJ
Peter Kelley -- Saint Albans Scool -- Washington, DC
Charles Koppelman -- Wilde Lake HS -- Clarksville, MD
Susan Kornstein -- Horace Mann School -- Bronx, NY
George Kyritsis -- Woburn Collegiate Inst. -- Scarborough, ON
Michael Marcketti -- West HS -- Iowa City, IA
Mary Neff -- J.P. Taravella HS -- Coral Springs, FL
Michael Park -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, HI
Richard Rothenberg -- Stuyvesant HS -- New York, NY
Richard Rukin -- Evanston Township HS -- Evanston, IL
C.G. Sumner -- Upper Canada College -- Toronto, ON
James Trudeau -- Homewood-Flossmoor HS -- Flossmoor, IL
Alice Underwood -- Texas Acad of Math & Sci -- Denton, TX
Ronald Vavrinek -- Illinois Math & Science -- Aurora, IL
Ruth Zucker -- Detroit Country Day Sch -- Beverly Hills, MI

1994
Titu Andreescu -- Illinois Math & Science -- Aurora, IL
Samuel Baethge -- LBJ Science Academy -- Austin, TX
John Benson -- Evanston Township HS -- Evanston, IL
Larry Brotzman -- Highland Park HS -- Highland Park, IL
Isabella Burniston -- W.G. Enloe HS -- Raleigh, NC
Darrell Comfort -- Nova HS -- Davie, FL
Therese Curry -- Woburn C.I. -- Toronto, ON
Christine David -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
Angelo DiDomenico -- Framingham HS -- Framingham, MA
Kimberly Foltz -- The Indiana Academy -- Muncie, IN
John Goebel -- NC School Science & Math -- Durham, NC
Joseph Griesbach -- Marquette University HS -- Milwaukee, WI
Jim Jefson -- Valley HS -- West Des Moines, IA
Susan Kalloch -- Swampscott HS -- Swampscott, MA
Jeffrey Knull -- Charlotte Latin School -- Charlotte, NC
Vernon Kunz -- Cyprus HS -- Magna, UT
Norman Liden -- Cherry Creek HS -- Englewood, CO
David Marain -- Tenafly HS -- Tenafly, NJ
Robert Martin, Jr. -- Naperville North HS -- Naperville, IL
Charles McCalla -- Pembroke Hill School -- Kansas City, MO
Richard Morrow -- Detroit Country Day School -- Beverly Hills, MI
William Noeth -- Acton-Boxborough Regional -- Acton, MA
Fraser Simpson -- University of Toronto Sch -- Toronto, ON
John Wayne -- Homewood-Flossmoor HS -- Flossmoor, IL
Dorothy Wendt -- Virgil Crissom HS -- Huntsville, AL
Vern Williams -- T. Jefferson HS -- Alexandria, VA

1993
Ross Arseneau -- Detroit Country Day Sch -- Beverly Hills, MI
William L. Bagwell -- Beavercreek HS -- Beavercreek, OH
David Bock -- Ithaca HS -- Ithaca, NY
John R. Brunsting -- Hinsdale Central HS -- Hinsdale, IL
David F. Doster -- Choate Rosemary Hall -- Wallingford, CT
William L. Harris -- Huron High School -- Ann Arbor, MI
Carlton Jack -- Swampscott HS -- Swampscott, MA
Elisabeth M. Klein -- Albany HS -- Albany, CA
Richard Klier -- Acalanes HS -- Lafayette, CA
Walfred L. Lester -- Palos Verdes Penin. HS -- Rolling Hills, CA
Nori Mark -- Cedarbrae C.I. -- Scarborough, ON
Edward C. Martin -- Nova HS -- Davie, FL
Mark Milner -- Western Canada HS -- Calgary, AB
Thomas E. Morris -- Berkeley Preparatory -- Tampa, FL
Linda S. Muhly -- West HS -- Iowa City, IA
Saleh Rahman -- Lexington HS -- Lexington, MA
April Scott -- Monta Vista HS -- Cupertino, CA
Irene Stein -- Fair Lawn HS -- Fair Lawn, NJ
Paraskevi Steinberg -- John F. Kennedy HS -- Sacramento, CA
Shirley Stigler -- Lubbock HS -- Lubbock, TX
C.G.H. (Kip) Sumner -- Upper Canada College -- Toronto, ON
Lynne Tsuda -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
Bruce J. White -- Vincent Massey Secondary -- Windsor, ON
Patricia Yovonovitz -- University HS -- Tucson, AZ

1992
Louis Ackler -- Council Rock HS -- Newtown, PA
Constance Blasie -- Radnor HS -- Radnor, PA
Lynne Burmeister -- Winter Park HS -- Winter Park, FL
Wanda Bussey -- Rufus King HS -- Milwaukee, WI
Frank Caballero -- Miami Sunset HS -- Miami, FL
Lee Carlson -- Harvard-Westlake -- N. Hollywood, CA
George W. Chase -- St. Paul's School -- Concord, NH
Eva Costa -- Bellaire HS -- Bellaire, TX
Chengde Feng -- OK School of Science -- Oklahoma City, OK
Regina M. Finney -- Ridgefield HS -- Ridgefield, CT
Jose R. Santos Garcia -- St. John's School -- Santurce, PR
Joan Gell -- Palos Verdes HS -- Rolling Hills, CA
Stephen D. Gregory -- St. John's HS -- Shrewsbury, MA
Susan Hammer -- Vivian Gaither -- Tampa, FL
Carole L. Henry -- Dr. Norman Bethune -- Agincourt, ON
William Jager -- Mission San Jose HS -- Fremont, CA
Phyllis Jones -- South Mecklenburg HS -- Charlotte, NC
Cyril Lewis -- Albert Campbell C.I. -- Agincourt, ON
Walter Looney -- Woodrow Wilson HS -- Portland, OR
Kevin Mistrik -- Loyola Academy -- Wilmette, IL
Lori S. Murakami -- McKinley HS -- Honolulu, HI
Ricarda A. Perez -- Homewood-Flossmoor -- Flossmoor, IL
Ronald Schutt -- Lexington HS -- Lexington, MA
Burton Stuart -- Chapel Hill HS -- Chapel Hill, NC
Kay Tipton -- Vestavia Hills HS -- Vestavia Hills, AL
Robert Velazquez -- Earl Haig Secondary -- North York, ON
Eric D. Walstein -- Montgomery Blair HS -- Silver Spring, MD
Joel Wolowelsky -- Yeshivah of Flatbush -- Brooklyn, NY

1991

Martin J. Badoian -- Canton HS -- Canton, MA
Sam Baethge -- LBJ HS -- Austin, TX
Richard F. Bednarz -- Huron HS -- Ann Arbor, MI
Russell W. Boyle -- Halifax West HS -- Halifax, NS
Donald J. Brown -- St. Albans School -- Washington, DC
Pamela W. Coffield -- Brookstone School -- Columbus, GA
Richard Fusco William -- H. Hall HS -- West Hartford, CT
Wanda M. Gongol -- Libertyville HS -- Libertyville,IL
Jim Van Haneghan -- Fairport HS -- Fairport, NY
Robert Latulippe -- College Merici -- Quebec, QC
Hughlene H. Lucas -- South Mecklenburg HS -- Charlotte, NC
Melinda V. Michael -- St. Xavier HS -- Cincinnati, OH
Bonita J. Oyamot -- Kwajalein Jr-Sr HS -- Marshall Islands
James Ryono -- Palos Verdes HS -- Palos Verdes, CA
Douglas A. Sharp -- St. John's School -- Houston, TX
Helen Stark -- Radnor HS -- Radnor, PA
Elwin M. Stocking -- Homestead HS -- Cupertino, CA
Daniel J. Teague -- NC School of Science & Math -- Durham, NC
Roselyn Teukolsky -- Ithaca HS -- Ithaca, NY
Kay Tipton -- Vestavia Hills HS -- Vestavia Hills, AL

1990

Richard B. Geller-- Stuyvesant HS -- New York, NY
Richard Rukin -- Evanston Township HS -- Evanston, IL
John A. Goebel -- NC School of Science & Math -- Durham, NC
George Gilbert -- Council Rock HS -- Newtown, PA
Janet E. Marderness -- Fort Myers HS -- Fort Myers, FL
Michael T. Park -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, HI
Frances A. Caporello -- Amherst Regional HS -- Amherst, MA
Veronica C. Powers -- Canton HS -- Canton, MA
Peter Crippin -- Woburn Collegiate Institute -- Scarborough, ON
J. Larry Rice -- Woburn Collegiate Institue -- Scarborough, ON
David E. Bock -- Ithaca HS -- Ithaca, NY
William Bagwell -- Beavercreek HS -- Beavercreek, OH
Walfred Lester -- Rolling Hills HS -- Rolling Hills Ests, CA
Steven S. Viktora -- Kenwood Academy -- Chicago, IL
John Barsby -- St John's-Ravenscourt School -- Winnipeg, MB
Joyce A. Hawkins -- Plantation HS -- Plantation, FL
John E. Beam -- Bellaire HS -- Bellaire, TX
Judith T. Sutcliffe -- St Mark's School of Texas -- Dallas, TX
Odete Desousa -- Homestead HS -- Cupertino, CA
Joanne Moldenhauer -- Davis Sr HS -- Davis, CA
Doris T. Holzman -- Holmdel HS -- Holmdel, NJ
Jean M. Collins -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, ON
Nancy L. Dennin -- New Canaan HS -- New Canaan, CT

1989
Martin Badoian -- Canton HS -- Canton, MA
Leo P. Boissy -- Sir Winston Churchill SS -- Vancouver, BC
Warren Brodt -- Haverford Township Sr HS -- Havertown, PA
Pam J. Calder -- Memorial Sr HS -- Houston, TX
Arnold Carefoote -- Albert Campbell CI -- Agincourt, ON
Lee Carlson -- Harvard School -- N. Hollywood, CA
Roger Finnell -- Fenwick HS -- Oak Park, IL
Patricia Gabriel -- T Jefferson HS Sci & Tech -- Alexandria, VA
William L. Harris -- Huron HS -- Ann Arbor, MI
Chris Henderson -- East Lawrence HS -- Trinity, AL
Benjamin N. Levy -- Lexington HS -- Lexington, MA
Rosemary Maguire -- Tom C. Clark HS -- San Antonio, TX
Margaret M. Mamsch -- Prospect HS -- Mt. Prospect, IL
G. Hugh Miller -- Stephen Leacock CI -- Agincourt, ON
Grace R. Mutz -- Farragut HS -- Farragut, TN
Donald Purcell -- Buffalo Grove HS -- Buffalo Grove, IL
Irene Stein -- Fair Lawn HS -- Fair Lawn, NJ
Shiela M. Straus -- Hunter College HS -- New York, NY
Burton Stuart, Jr. -- Chapel Hill HS -- Chapel Hill, NC
Lynne N. Tsuda -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
Eric Walstein -- Montgomery Blair HS -- Silver Spring, MD
Dorothy Wendt -- Virgil Grissom HS -- Huntsville, AL
Joseph Wolfson -- Phillips Exeter Academy -- Exeter, NH

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED