You are here

Chronological Schedule

Wednesday, August 6

Social Event

Columbia Gorge National Scenic Area Tour

12:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Departs from Hilton Portland Lobby (Broadway Street Entrance)

Social Event

MAA-PME Student Reception

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Social Event

Math Jeopardy

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Social Event

Grand Opening Reception

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Exhibit Hall


Thursday, August 7

Social Event

Wellness Strand - Thursday

6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m., Departs from Hilton Portland Lobby (Broadway Street Entrance)

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

First Person Solvers - Using Video Games to Learn Mathematics and Solve Real Math Problems

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Keith DevlinStanford University

General Contributed Paper Session

Probability or Statistics

8:30 a.m. -  9:55 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

A Disproof of Tsallis' Conjecture for the Exact Percolation Threshold of the Kagome Lattice

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
John Charles Wierman, Johns Hopkins University

Probabilistic Proofs of Some Binomial Coefficient Identities

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Michael Z. Spivey, University of Puget Sound

The M-tile Deviation, A New Class of Measures of Dispersion: Assessing Learner Achievement

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University

An Investigation of Benford’s Law Characterizations

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Azar Khosravani, Columbia College Chiacago
Constantin Rasinariu, Columbia College Chicago

Efficient Use of the Negative Hypergeometric Distribution in Randomized Response Sampling

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Stephen A Sedory, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Michael Lee Johnson, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Project-Based Approach to Understanding Quantile Regression

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m
James Helmreich, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY
K. Peter Krog, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY

General Contributed Paper Session

Assorted Teaching Topics

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Mathematics Teaching Transformed - Lessons to be Learned

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University

Passive and Active Activities in the Flipped Classroom

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
David Jay Graser, Yavapai College

Flipping Precalculus-Incorporating Online and In-Class Activities

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Mahmud Akelbek, Weber State University

Using Analogous Problems

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Victoria Kofman, Quality Engineering Education, Inc.

Zombie Models: A Sexy Approach to Improving Mathematics One Brain at a Time

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Matthew Lewis, Utah State University

Making Problem

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Tanaka Noriko

Reconceptualizing Mathematics for Elementary Teachers

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Melissa A Desjarlais, Valparaiso University

How Admissions Cutoff Scores Favor Affluent Students and Act as a Barrier for Many Minority Students

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Bryan Nankervis, Texas State University

General Contributed Paper Session

Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor c

Other Liberal Arts Disciplines Taught Together with Mathematics

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Paul R McCreary, The Evergreen State College - Tacoma

Flipping Linear Algebra

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Michael GagliardoCalifornia Lutheran University

A Flipped Math for Nurses

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Jessica Resig, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Bones, Muscles and Math: Biology and Geometry Working Together

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Daniel R. Huber, University of Tampa
Leslie Braziel Jones, University of Tampa

Harold and the NMAH Object Groups: Young Children's Responses to Crockett Johnson's Mathematical Paintings

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, University of Maryland University College

Frieze Patterns of the Mamluks

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
B Lynn Bodner, Monmouth University

Mini-Flipping Biostatistics

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Magdalena Luca, MCPHS University

Designing a Successful Capstone Course

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Julian Michael BuckFrancis Marion University

General Contributed Paper Session

Modeling or Applications

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

Measuring Mountain Impressiveness with New Topographic Functionals

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
David Metzler, Albuquerque Academy; Edward Earl, Independent Researcher

The Second-Order Lanczos Derivative and a Nonlocal Flux

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Nathanial Burch, Gonzaga University

SIMIODE - Systemic Initiative for Modeling Investigations and Opportunities with Differential Equations

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus US Military Academy

The Collapse of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
George Moss, Union University

How Popular Do You Want to Be? A Mathematical Model of College Friendships

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Yan Hao, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Weddell Seal Morphometrics: An Example of Mathematical Modeling to Solve a Polar Science Problem

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Lynn Foshee Reed, Einstein Educator Fellowship

Deducing the Age of an Ancient Natural Nuclear Reactor in a Pre-Calculus Class

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Alexander Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Andrea Blum, SUNY Suffolk County Community College

The Mathematical Contest in Modeling

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Sol Garfunkel, COMAP

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, Part I

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

Timothy ComarBenedictine University

A New Technological Paradigm for an Undergraduate Research Experience in Agent Based Modeling

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Anne Elizabeth YustBirmingham-Southern College

Impulsive Models with Stochastic Behavior in Pest Management and Epidemiology

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. 
Timothy D ComarBenedictine University

Getting into the Game: First Steps in Math-Bio Research

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
David R DormanMiddlebury College

A Course in Mathematical Biology Using Algebra and Discrete Mathematics

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 p.m.
Dan Hrozencik, Chicago State University

Mentoring an Undergraduate Research Project: Simulating the Effects of Plaque Aggregation on the Neuronal Network

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Irina SeceleanuBridgewater State University

Sensitivity Analysis of Stochastic Models of Integrin Signaling in Cellular Motility 

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Hannah Biegel, University of Portland
Alex Quackenbush, University of Portland
Hannah Callender, University of Portland

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #1

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Forum Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #2

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Council Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #3

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Directors Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #4

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Studio Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #5

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Executive Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #6

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Senate Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

Student Hospitality Center

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Exhibit Hall

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

Understanding Microorganism Swimming using Mathematics

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Ricardo CortezTulane University

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Lecture 1: Undecidability in Number Theory

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Bjorn PoonenMassachusetts Institute of Technology

Other Mathematical Sessions

MAA Prize Session

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Grand Ballroom 

Invited Address

The Jean Bee Chan and Peter Stanek Lecture for Students

The Founding of Pi Mu Epsilon 100 Years Ago

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom I
Jack GraverSyracuse University

Workshop

What's the Story? A Graduate Student Workshop on Formulating Research Presentation for a General Audience

1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Panel Session

Mentoring Matters

1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

Minicourse

2. Boolean Network Models: A Non-Calculus Introduction to Mathematical Modeling for Biology (Part A)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom I

MIinicourse

6. SIMIODE - Teaching Differential Equations through Modeling and Technology (Part A)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom III

Invited Paper Session

Mathematical Epidemiology

1:00 p.m. - 3:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

 Ricardo CortezTulane University

Abstracts

Comparing Risk for Chikungunya and Dengue Emergence Using Mathematical Models

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Carrie ManoreTulane University

How are Fish Population Dynamics Shared by a Changing Environment? Insights from a Mathematical Model Driven by Temperature and Dissolved Oxygen Data from Lake Erie

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. 
Paul HurtadoMathematical Biosciences Institute

Determining Causal Networks in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems: Ecosystem Applications

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Bree CumminsMontana State University

Epidemic Forecasting and Monitoring using Modern Data Assimilation Methods

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Kyle Hickmann, Los Alamos and Tulane University

Qualitative Inverse Problems using Bifurcation Analysis in the Recurrent Neutral Network Model

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Stephen WirkusArizona State University

Mathematics of Planet Earth 2013+: Management of Natural Resources

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Abdul-Aziz YakubuHoward University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Mathematics in Honors Programs

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

Jacci WhiteSaint Leo University

Applying Calculus Techniques to Analyze the Motion of Single and Double Ferris Wheels

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College

Creating a Freshman Honors Mathematics Course (for Non-Majors)

1:20 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University

Dimension and Direction: A Journey Through Mathematical Space

1:40 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
David Clark, Randolph-Macon College

Honors Calculus at South Dakota State University

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Dan C Kemp, South Dakota State University

Searching for Great Issues in Mathematics

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Mark BollmanAlbion College

Maple in Honors Calculus

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Douglas B Meade, University of South Carolina

Honors Elementary Statistics

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jacqueline Jensen-VallinLamar University

Why Statistics??? An Opportunity for Exploration and Reflection

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Sarah L Mabrouk, Framingham State University

“To Be Honorable is to Serve” How to Align with this Motto in a General Education Honors Mathematics Course

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lisa Marano, West Chester University

THEMED CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION

Undergraduate Research in Mathematics: How, When, Why, Part I

1:00 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria II

Emek KoseSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Casey DouglasSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Angela GallegosLoyola Marymount University

Building Capacity for a Research Rich Curriculum in Mathematics at Georgia College

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Ryan BrownGeorgia College
Marcela ChiorescuGeorgia College
Darin MohrGeorgia College

Creative UG Research Collaborations: Clash of the Critters; Statistical Analysis of SIDS and More

1:20 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.
Jane FriedmanUniversity of San Diego
Lynn Carole McGrathUniversity of San Diego
Perla MyersUniversity of San Diego Riley EvansUniversity of San Diego

CURM: What It Is and What Are Its Results

1:40 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Michael DorffBrigham Young University

HRUMC: The First Twenty Years

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Emelie KenneySiena College

Maple Scholars Program

2:20 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.
David HousmanGoshen College

The CSUMS/MCTP Program at Arizona State University

2:40 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Eric KostelichArizona State University

The Summer 2014 SURPASs Program and My Role as Faculty Mentor

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Donna BeersSimmons College

Talk Math 2 Me: A Seminar for Students by Students

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Joni Jane SchneiderTexas State University

Research Experiences for Undergraduate Faculty: Supporting Undergraduate Faculty in Mentoring Undergraduate Research

3:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Brianna DonaldsonAmerican Institute of Mathematics
Leslie HogbenAmerican Institute of Mathematics and Iowa State University
Ulrica WilsonInstitute for Computational and Experimental Research in Mathematics and Morehouse College
Roselyn WilliamsFlorida A&M University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Assorted Mathematics Research Topics

1:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Interesting Matrix Problems from Quantum Information Theory: Locally Distinguishing Quantum States

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Michael Nathanson, Saint Mary’s College of California

The Rank of a Recurrence Matrix

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Christopher R Lee, University of Portland
Valerie J Peterson, University of Portland

A Busy Beaver Problem for Infinite-Time Turing Machines

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
James Long, Lehigh University
Lee Stanley, Lehigh University

A Simplified Approach to the Cubic Formula

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. 
Akilhan Boopathy, Lakeside School

On the Other Side of the World, or Right Next Door?

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Exact Values of Trigonmentric Functions

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, Francis Marion University

Perplexing Factorizations: An Undergraduate Research Project

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Adrian Gentle, University of Southern Indiana

Beautiful Integer Patterns

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University

Guarding a Koch Fractal Art Gallery

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Lauren Cassell, Ohio Northern University
William Roger Fuller, Ohio Northern University

Active Context Free Games with Finite Target Language

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University
David McCune, William Jewell College

Expressing Recursively Defined Polynomial Sequences in Terms of  Extended Fibonacci Polynomials

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Robert Russell Molina, Alma College

Inverson Polynomials for Permutations Avoiding Consecutive Patterns

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Kendra Killpatrick, Pepperdine University
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis and Clark College

Extending the Tables of Wallis: Conjectures on Catalan Numbers and the Gamma Function

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris

Repeating Fractions and Primes

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Nick Huo Han Huang, Math Lover

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Recreational Mathematics: New Problems and New Solutions, Part I

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion West

Paul CoeDominican University
Sara QuinnDominican University
Kristen Schemmerhorn, Dominican University

The Mathematics, Magic and Mystery of Martin Gardner

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College

Generalization of the Nine Card Problem

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Brian J Birgen, Wartburg College

The Uniqueness of Rock-Paper-Scissors-Lizard-Spock

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Brian J Birgen, Wartburg College

Candy Crush Combinatorics

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Dana Rowland, Merrimack College

Exploring Sliding Tile Puzzles on your Smartphone

2:20 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.
Doug Ensley, Shippensburg University

Solitaire Mancala Games and the Chinese Remainder Theorem

2:40 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Brant Jones, James Madison University
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
Anthony Tongen, James Madison University

A New Twist on Wythoff's Game

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Alex Meadows, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Bradley Putman, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Graphs and Puzzles

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Paul Cull, Oregon State University

When You Cross Latin and Gilbreath

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University

Mathematics, Magic Squares, and Mirth (Humor)

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Doy Ott Hollman, Lipscomb University

A Magic Square Equation

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Donna Flint, South Dakota State University

An Efficient Backtracking Method for Solving a System of Linear Equations over a Finite Set with Application for Construction of Magic Squares

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Max AlekseyevGeorge Washington University

THEMED CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION

EMBODIED ACTIVITIES IN THE TEACHING AND LEARNING OF MATHEMATICS

1:00 p.m. – 4:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
Sponsored by MAA Committee on Professional Development

PRE-SERVICE ELEMENTARY TEACHERS' PERCEPTIONS OF GEOMETRIC TRANSLATIONS IN EMBODIED ACTIVITIES

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Brent HancockUniversity of Northern Colorado
Marki DittmanUniversity of Northern Colorado

PRE-SERVICE ELEMENTARY TEACHERS' CONCEPTION OF PERPENDICULAR BISECTOR IN AN EMBODIED REFLECTION TASK

1:20 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.
Marki DittmanUniversity of Northern Colorado
Brent HancockUniversity of Northern Colorado

HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES TO ENRICH BASIC GEOMETRY PROOFS: ANGLES IN A TRIANGLE AND PARALLELOGRAM

1:40 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Sandra Fital-AkelbekWeber State University

MEASURING AROUND THE UNIT CIRCLE

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Susan Jeannine DurstUniversity of Arizona

THE USE OF 3D MULTI-SECTIONAL, INTERLOCKING GEOMETRIC MODELS AND MAGNETIC NETS AS TEACHING AIDS FOR SPATIAL ABILITY TRAINING AND MIDDLE SCHOOL GEOMETRY EDUCATION

2:20 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.
Oai HaUtah State University

WHAT IS THE NORISHIRO? PLANE DEVELOPMENT OF A POLYHEDRON WITH THE TABS

2:40 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Tanaka Noriko

VISUALIZING MULTIVARIATE FUNCTIONS IN A DESKTOP-SIZED 3-D COORDINATE SYSTEM

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Charlotte Ann Knotts-ZidesWofford College

HANDS-ON EXPLORATION OF TOPOLOGICAL INVARIANTS

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Nicole FiderUCI
Casey KelleherUCI
Alessandra PantanoUniversity of California, Irvine
Ryan SullivantUCI

PROBLEM SOLVING THROUGH COMPUTER SIMULATIONS

3:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
David ElyThe Ohio State University
Jeanette PalmiterPortland State University

MODELING BIOLOGY IN THE CLASSROOM: BIRDS, BACTERIA, AND DISEASE

4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Joshua LioiUniversity of Arizona

"FIELD" & STREAM: EXPERIENCING A VECTOR FIELD

4:20 p.m. – 4:35 p.m.
Steve B ZidesWofford College

REPORT ON THE BODIES OF DATA WORKSHOPS

4:40 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.
Luke WolcottLawrence University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Teaching or Learning Introductory Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Evangelizing for Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Kayla Bradley Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University

Rethinking Ball State University’s Liberal Arts Math Course

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Crystal Lorch, Ball State University
John Lorch, Ball State University

Writing Projects in a First Year Seminar Class in Mathematics

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University

PreCalculus Flipped Classroom and Active Learning

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Michael Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota

College Algebra: Improving Student Success using a Hybrid Approach

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Kay Geving, Belmont University

Active Learning Strategies to Improve Student Attitudes and Outcomes: The Studio Statistics Model at CSM

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Gus Greivel, Colorado School of Mines

Project Based Activities in Online Statistics

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Amy Wheeler, Hondros College

Bringing Variety to Elementary Statistics Problems Based on Real Data

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
David Robert Gurney, Southeastern Louisiana University

Quantitative Reasoning for Business: An Inquiry-Based Approach

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Victor Ian Piercey, Ferris State University

Macroeconomics in Finite Math: Rediscovering and Recreating Leontief Analysis

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Gregory V Bard, The University of Wisconsin, Stout

Reaching More - A Hybrid Mathematics Course for Early Childhood, Elementary, and Special Education Majors

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Rebecca Metcalf, Bridgewater State University

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Origametry

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Daniel J. Heath, Pacific Lutheran University

After the Test, What Now?

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Rachel Frankel, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash College

Characteristic of Students During and After Introductory College Level Mathematics and Statistics Training

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University
Ian Mouzon, Iowa State University
Alicia Carriquiry, Iowa State University
Ulrike Genschel, Iowa State University
Elgin Johnston, Iowa State University
Andee Kaplan, Iowa State University
Wolfgang Kliemann, Iowa State University
Kenneth Koehler, Iowa State University

Developing an Introductory Mathematics Course in a South Asian Context

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Thomas Fryer, Asian University for Women

Supplemental Instruction at the University of North Alabama

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama

Supplemental Instruction: Closing the Achievement Gap for Underrepresented Minorities

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Todd Cadwallader Olsker, California State University, Fullerton
Martin Bonsangue, California State University, Fullerton
Kathy Lewis, California State University, Fullerton
Ashley Thune-Aguayo, California State University, Fullerton
Jolene Fleming, California State University, Fullerton

Using Reading Guides in Mathematics Courses

5:15 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Melanie Butler, Mount St. Mary's University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Flipping Pedagogy in College Mathematics Courses, Part I

1:00 p.m. - 5:35 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

Jean McGivney-BurelleUniversity of Hartford
Larissa SchroederUniversity of Hartford
John WilliamsUniversity of Hartford
Fei XueUniversity of Hartford
Mako HarutaUniversity of Hartford
Ben PollinaUniversity of Hartford

Flipped/Inquiry-Based Learning Approach in a ‘Large’ College Algebra Classroom: An Interim Report

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Perry Y.C. Lee, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Flipping College Algebra: A Blended Approach

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Alison Reddy, University of Illinois

Procedural and Conceptual Thinking in a Flipped College Algebra Classroom

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Emilie Naccarato, University of Northern Colorado
Michael Spannuth, University of Northern Colorado
Bill Blubaugh, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado

Re "modeling" College Algebra:  A Flipped, Inquiry-Based Approach

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Kathy Pinzon, Georgia Gwinnett College
Daniel Pinzon, Georgia Gwinnett College
Matt Stackpole, Georgia Gwinnett College

TEAL (Technology Enhanced Active Learning) College Algebra at Montana State University

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Heidi Staebler-Wiseman, Montana State University
Jocelyn Short, Montana State University
Kelsey Koch, Montana State University

Integrating Sustainability into Algebra Courses: A Flipped Classroom Model

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Rikki Wagstrom, Metropolitan State University

Flipping Freshman Mathematics

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Karen O'Hara, High Point University
Adam Graham-Squire, High Point University
Laurie Zack, High Point University
Jenny Fuselier, High Point University
Ron Lamb, High Point University

How Does Flipping Affect Students' Perceptions about Learning Calculus?

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Larissa Bucchi Schroeder, University of Hartford
Jean Marie McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford
Fei Xue, University of Hartford

Flip the Calculus Classroom: What Works, For Whom and in What Context?

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Veselin Jungic, Simon Fraser University
Cindy Xin, Simon Fraser University
Jamie Mulholland, Simon Fraser University
Harpreet Kaur, Simon Fraser University
Sonja Surjanovic, Simon Fraser University

A Study of Flipping vs Not Flipping in Applied Calculus

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Lori Beth Ziegelmeier, Macalester College
Chad Topaz, Macalester College

Challenges and Pitfalls of Assessing the Effectiveness of Flipped Mathematics Courses

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Jean Marie McGivney-Burelle, University of Hartford
Larissa Bucchi Schroeder, University of Hartford

Meta-analysis of Flipped “Pedagogy” in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Emilie Naccarato, University of Northern Colorado

Flipping Calculus II: Did it Improve this Infamous Course?

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University

Flipping the Integral Calculus Classroom with Multiple Instructors

5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Jim Rolf, Yale University
Yu-Wen Hsu, Yale University
Susie Kimport, Yale University
Jennifer Frederick, Yale University

Invited Paper Session

Connections between Logic and Arithmetic Geometry

1:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom II

Bjorn PoonenMassachusetts Institute of Technology

Abstracts 

Computability Theory at Work: Factoring Polynomials and Finding Roots

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Russell Miller, Queens College, City University of New York

The Zilber Trichotomy Principle for Algebraic Dynamics: Hands-On Examples of Deept Notions from Model Theory

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Alice MedvedevUniversity of California at Berkeley

On the Elementary Theory of Finitely Generated Fields

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Florian PopThe Pennsylvania State University

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #1

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Executive Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #2

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Senate Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #7

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Forum Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #8

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Council Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #9

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Directors Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #10

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Studio Suite

Workshop

Workshop on Gaming in Mathematics

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Panel Session

How to Apply for Non-Academic Jobs

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

Other Mathematical Session

MAA Section Officers Meeting

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Grand Ballroom I

Minicourse

3. Enhancing Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Using CalcPlot3D for Visualization and Exploration (Part A)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom I

Minicourse

5. Teaching Linear Algebra with GeoGebra: Making Connections between Algebra and Geometry (Part A)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom III

Poster Session

Poster Session on IBL Best Practices

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Exhibit Hall

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #11

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Forum Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #12

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Council Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #13

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Directors Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #14

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Studio Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #3

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Executive Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #4

4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Senate Suite

 

Panel Session

Lessons from Successful Calculus Programs

4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

Other Mathematical Session

Estimathon!

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Social Event

Graduate Student Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

SIGMAA Activity

POM SIGMAA: SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Reception

5:30 - 6:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

POM SIGMAA: Guest Lecture: Math-Speak: Syntax, Semantics, and Pragmatics

6:00 p.m. - 6:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA QL: SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy RECEPTION

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

SIGMAA QL Turns 10: A Discussion of the Past and Future of Quantitative Literacy -

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II


Friday, August 8

Social Event

Wellness Strand - Friday

6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m., Departs from Hilton Portland Lobby (Broadway Street Entrance)

Social Event

AWM-MAA Morning Coffee

8:00 a.m. - 8:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Ballroom Foyer

Invited Address

AWM-MAA Etta Z. Falconer Lecture

From Algebraic to Weak Subintegral Extensions in Algebra and Geometry

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Marie A. VitulliUniversity of Oregon

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology, Part II

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

Timothy ComarBenedictine University
Sponsored by SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA)

Mathematical Biology as a Capstone Option for Science Majors

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Sheldon Lee, Viterbo University

An Optimization Method for the Spent Fuel Pool Storage at Nuclear Power Plants

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Nathan Robert LaFerney, Texas A&M University

Social Aggregation in Pea Aphids: Experimental Measurement and Stochastic Modeling

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Chad Topaz, Macalester College
Andrew Bernoff, Harvey Mudd College

Spatial Simulations of Chaparral Vegetation Response to Frequent Wildfires

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Timothy A Lucas, Pepperdine University

Studying Imperfect Vaccine of Malaria Using Mathematical Models

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Ruijun Zhao, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Understanding the Scales of Locomotion for Caenorhabditis Elegans in a Viscous Fluid

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Katie Marie Sipes, James Madison University

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #15

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Forum Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #16

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Council Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

MAA Student Paper Session #17

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Directors Suite

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ACTIVITY

MAA STUDENT PAPER SESSION #18

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Studio Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity 

PME Student Paper Session #5

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Executive Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #6

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Senate Suite

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #7

8:30 a.m. - 12:05 p.m. Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Active Learning in Mathematics, Part I

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria II

David TaylorRoanoke College
Robert AllenUniversity of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Lorena BociuNorth Carolina State University

Active Learning in Redesigned College Algebra: Lessons Learned from Implementation

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Krista Foltz, Oregon State University
Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Scott L. Peterson, Oregon State University

Active Learning for Pre-service and In-service Teachers

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Bernadette Mullins, Birmingham-Southern College

Turning Homework Problems into Inquiry Based Classroom Activities

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Suzanne Ingrid Doree, Augsburg College

Active Learning in Mathematics: The Math Telephone Game

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Peter Banwarth, Oregon State University

Active Algebra

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Mary D Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

Making Abstract Algebra Less Abstract

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Emma Norbrothen, Plymouth State University

Strategies to Progressively Increase Students’ Intellectual Engagement in the Learning of Abstract Algebra

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine

Actively Learning Real Analysis

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Donna Flint, South Dakota State University

Pull Out Your Phone: A Quick Search for Relevant Statistics

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Ben Galluzzo, Shippensburg University

Exploring Velocity and Acceleration Vectors Visually

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Paul E. Seeburger, Monroe Community College

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Flipping Pedagogy in College Mathematics Courses, Part II

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Jean McGivney-BurelleUniversity of Hartford
Larissa SchroederUniversity of Hartford
John WilliamsUniversity of Hartford
Fei XueUniversity of Hartford
Mako HarutaUniversity of Hartford
Ben PollinaUniversity of Hartford

Reading Guides in a Flipped Classroom

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Mary D Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

A Measured Approach to Flipping the Analysis Classroom

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Christine Ann Shannon, Centre College

A Day in the Life of an Inverted Classroom

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Reza O Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
John T Sieben, Texas Lutheran University

Flipping the Classroom in Introductory Statistics

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Emily Cilli-Turner, Salve Regina University

Introductory Statistics in a Flipped Format for Community College Students

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Jessica Knoch, Lane Community College

Math Bio or BioMath? Flipping a Mathematical Biology Course

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

An Activity-Based Approach to Flipping Quantitative Literacy

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Rebecca Diischer, South Dakota State University

Flipping the Discrete Math Classroom

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Benjamin V.C. Collins, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
James A. Swenson, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Technology Tips for Creating Videos in a Flipped Mathematics Course

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Fei Xue, University of Hartford
Larissa Bucchi Schroeder, University of Hartford

Selling the Concept - a Primer on Salesmanship of the Flipped Classroom Model

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Alex Capaldi, Valparaiso University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Mathematics and Technology

8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Inspiring Critical Thinking Through Programming Projects in a Precalculus Class

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Andrea Blum, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Alexander Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College

Using an Online Homework System for Written Homework

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Matthew Leingang, New York University

Flipped Classrooms Require - and Should Inspire - Better Software

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
John C. Miller, The City College of C.U.N.Y. (emeritus)

Evolution of a Statistics Classroom

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Steven Klassen, Missouri Western State University

Using Online Technologies to Create Journal Articles in Numerical Analysis

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Mili Shah, Loyola

Euclid 21: Euclid's Elements for the 21st Century

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus

The Sophisticated Pencil: Computation as Transformation of the Traditional Mathematics Curriculum

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jeff Randell Knisley, East Tennessee State University

An Active Introduction to Sage

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Brian Katz, Augustana College

Advances in Lurch, A Word Processor that Can Check Students' Proofs

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Nathan C Carter, Bentley University
Kenneth G Monks, University of Scranton

Dynamic Visualization’s Effect on Mathematics Graduate Student and Inservice Teachers' Views of Transformations of Functions

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
James Anthony Mendoza Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Andrew Paul Byrns, Dallas Independent School District

Experience-Driven Evolution of Technology-Based Courses

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Rebekah Gilbert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Staying In Touch with Students with Technology

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Ginger Harper, Kaplan University

Exploring the Use of Mobile Devices as Student Response Systems in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses

11:30 a.m. - 11:405 a.m.
Jana Talley, Jackson State University
Lecretia Buckley, Jackson State University
Jessica Buck Murphy, Jackson State University
Shontrice Garrett, Jackson State University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Teaching or Learning Calculus

8:30 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Making Waves in Vector Calculus

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
John Thoo, Yuba College

Impact of a Large Lecture Model in Multivariable Calculus

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Nathan P. Clements, University of Wyoming

Resequencing Calculus: An Early Multivariable Approach

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Dave Dwyer, University of Evansville
Mark Gruenwald, University of Evansville
Ken Luther, Valparaiso University

Flipping My Calculus Classes

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
John Frohliger, St. Norbert College

A Successful Week 1 in a Flipped Calculus 1 Course

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Bob Sachs, George Mason University

Writing About Continuity

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Derek Thompson, Trine University

Classroom Investigations to Prepare Students for Calculus

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School

Math Circle Problems in the Calculus Classroom

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Cynthia Northrup, University of California, Ivine

Introductory Calculus with Meaning and without Limits

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Stacy Marie Musgrave, Arizona State University

Effectiveness of Teaching From a Bound Set of Lecture Notes in a Calculus Course

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Brandy Benedict, Merrimack College

Strategies to Promote Student Success in Calculus

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Corinne Casolara, Montana State University - Bozeman
Veronica Baker, Montana State University - Bozeman

The Effectiveness of Clickers in a Large-Enrollment Calculus Classroom

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Heather Bolles, Iowa State University
Adrian Jenkins, Iowa State University
Elgin Johnston, Iowa State University
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University

History and Exploration in the Teaching of Calculus

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Paul Sisson, LSU Shreveport
Tibor Szarvas, LSU Shreveport

The Impact of Placement and Curriculum Reform on Success in First-Year Courses

11:45 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Edgar FullerWest Virginia University
Jessica DeshlerWest Virginia University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Project-Based Curriculum, Part I

8:50 a.m. - 11:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

Emek KoseSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Casey DouglasSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Angela GallegosLoyola Marymount University

A Project-Based General Education Math Course

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Victor Ian Piercey, Ferris State University

High Dimensional Data Analysis Projects in a Freshman Mathematics Class

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Bruce Piper, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Kristin Bennett, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

How to Sustain Projects in College Algebra and Finite Mathematics

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
David Jay Graser, Yavapai College

Researching the Effectiveness of Project-Based Learning in Elementary Statistics

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Dianna Spence, University of North Georgia
Brad Bailey, University of North Georgia

Community-Based Projects Using Real-World Data

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
G. Daniel Callon, Franklin College

Understanding Mathematics for Good: Undergraduates, Ethical Consulting, and Service Learning

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Judith E Canner, California State University, Monterey Bay

Mathematizing Social Justice: Bringing University Events into the Mathematics Classroom

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Ksenija Simic-Muller, Pacific Lutheran University

Modeling Calculus: A Project-Based, First Term Calculus Class

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College
Brian J Birgen, Wartburg College

Undergraduate Student Activity

Student Hospitality Center

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Exhibit Hall

Invited Address

EARLE RAYMOND HEDRICK LECTURE SERIES

LECTURE 2: UNDECIDABILITY IN ANALYSIS AND TOPOLOGY

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Bjorn PoonenMassachusetts Institute of Technology

Workshop

Workshop on Revitalizing Algebra in Remedial Courses While Preparing Instructors

10:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Invited Address

AMS-MAA Joint Invited Address

What is the Value of a Computer Proof in Research and Teaching?

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Sara BilleyUniversity of Washington

Invited Address

NAM David Harold Blackwell Lecture

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom I
Mark LewisCornell University

Undergraduate Student Activity

Mathematical Research, It’s not What you Think!

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Undergraduate Student Activity

Using Puzzles to Illuminate Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom II

SIGMAA Activity

WEB SIGMAA: SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction using the Web Panel Discussion: Open Source Resources for Mathematics: Benefits and Costs

1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Mentoring

1:00 p.m. - 2:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Creating Sustainable Programs to Support Women Faculty in Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University

MPWR: Mentoring and Partnerships for Women in RUME

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Jessica Ellis, San Diego State University
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado

Mentoring Undergraduates

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria

The Intentional Mentoring

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Noureen Khan, UNT Dallas

The Power of a Good Mentor: Lessons Learned from a Four-Year After School Mathematics Program

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Lina Sanchez leal, Rutgers University
Gabriela Garcia, Cliffside High School NJ

Measuring Educator Effectiveness & Pre-Service Teacher Supervision

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Daniel Patrick Wisniewski, DeSales University
John T. Garey, DeSales University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Outreach

1:00 p.m. - 2:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Texas A&M Math Circle: Structure and Activities

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University
Kaitlyn Phillipson, Texas A&M University
Trevor Olsen, Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University

The UCI Math Circle: Afternoons of Mathematical Investigations for Middle and High School Students

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Leesa Anzaldo, University of California, Irvine
Timmy Ma, University of California, Irvine
Cynthia Northrup, University of California, Irvine
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine

National Association of Math Circles, First National Survey Results

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Brandy S Wiegers, National Association of Math Circles, Central Washington University

Southern Connecticut State University's GEAR UP Summer Mathematics Program

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Klay Kruczek, Southern Connecticut State University

Supporting Mathematics Research Projects for Advanced High School Students

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Daniel Teague, NC School of Science and Mathematics

Encouraging STEM Majors to Consider a Career in Teaching Through Nonprofit Partnership

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Stephanie Anne Salomone, University of Portland

Minicourse

6. SIMIODE - Teaching Differential Equations through Modeling and Technology (Part B)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom III

Minicourse

2. Boolean Network Models: A Non-Calculus Introduction to Mathematical Modeling for Biology (Part B)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom I

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Open and Accessible Problems in Real or Complex and Analysis

1:00 p.m. - 2:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

Lynette BoosProvidence College
Su-Jeong KangProvidence College

Quotient Sets

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Stephan Ramon Garcia, Pomona College

The Sum of Golden Ana Sets

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University

A Topology of Subdivision for the Real Numbers

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University

Linear Operators, Zeros of Polynomials, and Orthogonal Polynomials

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Andrzej Piotrowski, University of Alaska Southeast

Locating the Roots of a Family of Polynomials: Three Open Questions

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U.S. Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck, U.S. Air Force Academy

The Two Body Problem Elevated to the Complex Domain

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Donald Leigh Hitzl, Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab (Retired)
Frank Zele, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center (Retired)

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Project-Based Curriculum, Part II

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

Emek KoseSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Casey DouglasSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Angela GallegosLoyola Marymount University

Annexation Question Leads to Applied Project

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Nora Strasser, Friends University

Challenge-Based Instruction: Analysis of Bullet Proof Vest

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Andres Abelardo Padilla-Oviedo

Building a Successful Project-based Mathematical Modeling Course

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Texas A&M University/Central Washington University

Encouraging Deeper Understanding Through Mathematical Modeling-Focused Projects

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Corban Harwood, George Fox University

PIC Math: Preparing Students for Careers in Business, Industry, and Government

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University

Embedding Undergraduate Research in a Senior Capstone Course

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Shawn Chiappetta, University of Sioux Falls

Implementing Project-Based Learning in the Differential Equations Curriculum

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Sukanya Basu, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Undergraduate Curriculum on the Relationship between Mathematics and Computer Science with Other Disciplines

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Agendia Timothy Atabong, Madonna University Nigeria

Using Matlab to Present Multidimensional Information

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Recreational Mathematics: New Problems and New Solutions, Part II

1:00 p.m. - 4:35 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Paul CoeDominican University
Sara QuinnDominican University
Kristen Schemmerhorn, Dominican University

The Elusive Mobius and the Intractable Hexagon: Geometric Cross Sections in Bead Crochet

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Susan Goldstine, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Ellie Baker, Freelance

Coloring the Plane with Rainbow Squares

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Mike Krebs, California State University, Los Angeles

Dividing the Plane: Variations on a Theme

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
David Molnar

Integer-Sided Triangles with Trisectible Angles

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Russ Gordon, Whitman College

On Mod  Spirals

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Andrew Richard Reiter
Robin Young, University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Finding the Catalan Numbers in the Sandpile Model

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Grant Barnes, Luther College
Michael Johnson, Luther College
Cadence Sawyer, Luther College

A Characterization of Balance in Oriented Hypernetworks via Generalized Signed Walks

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Angeline Rao, Clements High School
Alexander Yang, Clements High School
Vinciane Chen, Westwood High School

Revisiting 12 Marbles, an Old-Fashioned Scale Puzzle

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Shenglan Yuan, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY

The Car Talk Trip

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Frank Lynch, Eastern Washington University

The James Function

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Christopher N. B. Hammond, Connecticut College
Warren Johnson, Connecticut College
Steven J. Miller, Williams College

Exploring Five Integer Sequences Related to the Collatz Problem

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman, Rowan University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Active Learning in Mathematics, Part II

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria II

David TaylorRoanoke College
Robert AllenUniversity of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Lorena BociuNorth Carolina State University

Surviving Active Learning in Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University
Levi Johnson, Texas Tech University
Brock Williams, Texas Tech University

Activities for Calculus

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University

Student Conjecturing in Linear Algebra

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Elizabeth Thoren, University of California, Santa Barbara

Discovering Concepts in Calculus II

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
William Abrams, Longwood University

Opening Up the Space: Creating Collaborative Learning Environments Outside of the Classroom

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Randall E. Cone, Virginia Military Institute
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska - Omaha

Test Tuesday

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University

Mathematics without the Math: Using Group Worksheets to Circumvent Math Anxiety

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Michael Nathanson, Saint Mary's College of California

Pre-Calculus Lab Book

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Brandy S Wiegers, National Association of Math Circles, Central Washington University
Addie Evans, SFSU
Servando Pineda, SFSU
Matthew Kim, SFSU

Algorithmic Thinking Unplugged with Puzzles and Games

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Edmund A Lamagna, University of Rhode Island

Using Games to Engage Students in Discrete Mathematics

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Tim Gegg-Harrison, Winona State University
Nicole Anderson, Winona State University

Learning Math by Doing Math: Problem-Solving Workshops in Calculus

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Silvia Saccon, The University of Texas at Dallas

Active Exploration of Graphs and Graph Theory

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Steven Klee, Seattle University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Curriculum Development to Support First Year Mathematics Students, Part I

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Donna FlintSouth Dakota State University
Rebecca DiischerSouth Dakota State University
Charles Bingen, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

Developmental Mathematics Redesign at Fitchburg State University

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Mary Ann Barbato, Fitchburg State University

Comparing Student Attitudes and Successes in College Algebra using Emporium, Problem Solving, and Traditional Methods

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Lanee Young, Fort Hays State University
Jeff Sadler, Fort Hays State University

Taking Over an Existing Developmental Math Program: What Works and Determining What to Improve

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Charles Bingen, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire

The Math Zone: An Open Emporium-Style Model Attempting the Fast Track

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Craig Miller, University of New Haven

The Startup of a Math Emporium - Trials and Tribulations

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Senan Hayes, Western Connecticut State University

Restructuring of the Remedial Program at South Dakota State University (SDSU)

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Donna Flint, South Dakota State University

Improving Remedial Success Using an Enhanced Mastery-Based Format

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Carri Hales, South Dakota State University

A Co-Requisite Model for College Algebra

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Rebecca Diischer, South Dakota State University

Rethinking First Year Mathematics to Improve Student Retention

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Cheryl Jarrell McAllister, Southeast Missouri State University
Daniel Daly, Southeast Missouri State University
Tamela Randolph, Southeast Missouri State University

It’s Not Just About the Content: Holistic Change in a First-Year Mathematics Course

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Mary Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Krista Foltz, Oregon State University
Scott L. Peterson, Oregon State University

Peer Led Team Learning in Foundation Mathematics for College Students: A University Approach

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Camille A McKayle, University of the Virgin Islands
Robert Stolz, University of the Virgin Islands

Improving Student Success in Calculus at the University of South Carolina

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Douglas B Meade, University of South Carolina
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University

Invited Paper Session

Computational Aspects of Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics

1:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion West

Sara BilleyUniversity of Washington
Benjamin YoungUniversity of Oregon

Abstracts 

The Combinatorics of CAT(0) Cubical Complexes and Robotic Motion  Planning

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Federico ArdilaSan Francisco State University

A Borsuk-Ulam Equivalent that Directly Implies Sperner's Lemma

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Kathryn NymanWillamette University

The Combinatorics of Fully Packed Loops and Razumov-Stroganov Conjectures 

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Dan RomikUniversity of California, Davis

Parking Functions and Tree Inversions

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
David PerkinsonReed College

Expanding Hall-Littlewood Polynomials into Schur Functions

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Austin RobertsUniversity of Washington

Self-Organizing Cellular Automata

4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Alexander E. HolroydMicrosoft Research

Other Mathematical Sessions

Alder Award Session

2:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Grand Ballroom 

The Joy of Discovery

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Lara Pudwell, Valparaiso University

There’s Treasure Everywhere: When Student Work Matters

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Dominic KlyveCentral Washington University

 

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #8

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Executive Suite

 

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #9

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Senate Suite

 

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #10

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Forum Suite

 

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #11

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Council Suite

 

Undergraduate Student Activity

PME Student Paper Session #12

2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. Hilton Portland, 3rd Floor, Directors Suite

 

Invited Paper Session

The Mathematics of Biological Fluid Dynamics

2:00 p.m. - 4:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Ricardo CortezTulane University

Abstracts 

Neuromechanics and Fluid Dynamics of an Undulatory Swimmer

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Lisa FauciTulane University

Mathematical Modeling of Sperm Motility and Mucociliary Transport

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. 
Robert DillonWashington State University

Modeling E. Coli Aspartate Chemotaxis in a Stokes Flow

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Hoa NguyenTrinity University

Modeling Interactions between Tumor Cells, Interstitial Fluid and Drug Particles

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Katarzyna A. RejniakH. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute and University of South Florida

Sperm Motility and Cooperativity in Epithelial Detatchment

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Julie SimonsTulane University

Swimming through Heterogeneous Viscoelastic Media

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Jacek WrobelTulane University

Panel Session

Non-Academic Career Paths for Students who Like Mathematics

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA MCST: SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers: Problems Well-Suited for Math Circles

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom II

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Research in Applied Mathematics

3:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

The Study of Complex Dynamics of Methamphetamine Use and Markets in California

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Steve Szymanowski, Northeastern Illinois University

Optimal Control of the Spread of Cholera

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Javier Garza, Tarleton State University

Computing the Value Function for a Singular Optimal Control Problem

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Jesus Pascal, The American University of Afghanistan

Assembling Broken Surfaces using Differential Invariant Signatures

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Robert Thompson, Macalester College

Effect of Thermal Diffusion And Chemical Reaction on Heat And Mass Transfer in Micropolar Fluid

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Louis Essien Effiong, Fluid Dynamics

Heat and Mass Transfer in a Micropolar Fluid With Thermal Radiation Over a Vertical Plate

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Oahimire Imumolen Jonathan, Fluid Dynamics

Complete Synchronization on Networks of Identical Oscillators with Diffusive Delay-Coupling

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Stanley Ryan Huddy, State University of New York at New Paltz
Joseph Skufca, Clarkson University

Measuring Distances between Weighted Graphs by Graph Diffusion

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
David Kenric Hammond, Oregon Institute of Technology - Wilsonville
Yaniv Gur, SCI Institute, University of Utah

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Research in Graph Theory or Combinatorics

3:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Dynamic Storage Allocation using Tolerance Graphs

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Karin Saoub, Roanoke College

Eternal Colorings and $$k$$-Eternal Graphs

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Mark Anderson, Rollins College
Shiying Gu, Rollins College
Charles Evans Hedges, Rollins College
Felipe Quiroga, Rollins College

Extremal H-Colorings of Trees and Forests

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
John Engbers, Marquette University

Prime Labelings of Graphs

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Cayla McBee, Providence College

Group-Antimagic Labelings of Graphs

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Richard Low, San Jose State University
Dan Roberts, Illinois Wesleyan University

Inflection Points of Reliability Polynomials

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Christina Graves, The University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan, The University of Texas at Tyler

Insights into $$m-$$ary Partitions from an $$m-$$ary Tree

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Timothy B Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R Lockard, Bridgewater State University

On $$C_z$$-Factorizations with Two Associate Classes

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Michael Tiemeyer, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Hamiltonian Cycles in Cayley Graphs of Complex Reflection Groups

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Cathy Kriloff, Idaho State University
Terry Lay, Idaho State University, Retired

Panel Session

The New Mathways STEM Prep Initiative: Results from the Design Team

3:10 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom I

Minicourse

1. A Beginner's Guide to the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Mathematics (Part A)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom I

Minicourse

4. Instructional Supports for Implementing Inquiry-Oriented Curricula for Linear Algebra, Differential Equations, and Abstract Algebra (Part A)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom III

Poster Session

PosterFest 2014: A Poster Session of Scholarship by Early Career Mathematicians and Graduate Students

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Exhibit Hall

Panel Session

Chairing the Academic Department: Advice and Perspectives from the Pros

4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Ballroom I

Panel Session

Integrating Mathematical Software into Lower-Division Mathematics Courses

4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

SIGMAA Activity

WEB SIGMAA: Business Meeting

5:30 p.m. - 5:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

SIGMAA Activity

WEB SIGMAA: Discussion: What Are Effective Online Homework Problems in Mathematics?

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Social Event

Pi Mu Epsilon Centennial Celebration Banquet

6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway

Invited Address

Pi Mu Epsilon J. Sutherland Frame Lecture

Fibonacci and the First Personal Computing Revolution

8:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Keith DevlinStanford university

Social Event

MAA Ice Cream Social and Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway


Saturday, August 9

Social Event

Wellness Strand - Saturday

6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m., Departs from Hilton Portland Lobby (Broadway Street Entrance)

Invited Address

James R. C. Leitzel Lecture

Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates: Past, Present, and Future

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Joseph GallianUniversity of Minnesota Duluth

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Research in Analysis

8:30 a.m. - 9:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Hypercyclicity and the Range of an Operator

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Kevin Rion, Bridgewater State University

A Solution to Boundary Value Problems and Volterra Integral Equations with Parker and Sochacki Method

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Hamid Semiyari, James Madison University

Behavior of Boundary Convergency for Power Series

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Xiao-Xiong Gan, Morgan State University

Analytical and Numerical Investigations of the Riemann Hypothesis

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Donald Hitzl, Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab (Retired)

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Teaching or Learning Developmental Mathematics

8:30 a.m. - 9:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Using Pictures to Study Students' Mathematical Beliefs and Attitudes

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ben Ntatin, Austin Peay State University

Activities to Reinforce Fraction Concepts in the Developmental Math Classroom

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Ann Hanson, Columbia College Chicago

Using Critical Thinking Skills in Developmental Mathematics

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County

“Is It Time To Go Home Yet?”: Student Engagement in Extracurricular Mathematics, Grades 2-4

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Christina Tran, California State University, Fullerton
Benjamin David Blazak, California State University, Fullerton

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Research in Number Theory

8:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Difference Sets, Singer Designs, and Singer Difference Sets

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Bud Brown, Virginia Tech

Odd Numbers, Their Relation to Primitive Pythagorean Suits and Traingulares Numbers - Theorem Ren

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Renilson Adriano Silva, Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Sao Paulo and University Center Modulo

Arithmetic of $$k$$-Regular Partition Functions

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
David Penniston, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

A Computational Method for Solving Exponential-Polynomial Diophantine Equations

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jiayuan Wang, George Washington University
Max Alekseyev, George Washington University

A Set of Two-color Off-Diagonal Rado Numbers for $${x_1 + x_2 + \cdots + x_m = a x_0}$$

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Don Vestal, South Dakota State University

Squarefree Parts of Polynomial Values

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
David Krumm, Claremont McKenna College

Emergent Reducibility in Polynomial Dynamics

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jason Preszler, University of Puget Sound

Connections Between Furstenberg’s and Euclid’s Proofs of the Infinitude of Primes

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Nathan Carlson, California Lutheran University

The Gaussian Moat Problem

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles

Some Palatable Morsels, Integer Sequences and Number Theory Trivia

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman, Rowan University

Divisibility Tests Unified: Stacking the Trimmings for Sums

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Edwin O’SheaJames Madison University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Research in Algebra

8:30 a.m. - 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

Various Extensions of Commutative Rings

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend

Calm Ring Extensions and Associated Primes

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Hannah Robbins, Roanoke College

The Generalization of HNP Ring, 2 Bezout Ring and P-Bezout Ring

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung

τ-Factorizations, when τ is an Equivalence Relation

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Reyes Matiel Ortiz-Albino, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Campus
Cesar Serna-Rapello, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

The Number of Zeros of Linear Recurring Sequences Over Finite Fields

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Suwanda Hennedige Yasanthi Kottegoda, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Two Groups Associated with an \(\{\mathbf{R},s+1,k\}\)-Potent Matrix

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Jeffrey Stuart, Pacific Lutheran University
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Leila Lebtahi, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Nestor Thome, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
James Weaver, University of West Florida

An Algebra with Characteristic Dependent Associativity

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Lydia Kennedy, Virginia Wesleyan College

The Frobenius Number of Balanced Numerical Semigroups

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jeremy Thompson, USAFA

Isomorphy Classes of Involutions of  $$\text{Sp}(2n, k)$$

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Robert Wayne Benim, Pacific University
Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
Farrah Jackson, Elizabeth City State University

Directly Finite Modules of \({sl_2d}\)

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Christopher Kennedy, Christopher Newport University

Characteristics of Algebraic Symbol Sense

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Margaret T. Kinzel, Boise State University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Undergraduate Research in Mathematics: How, When, Why, Part II

8:30 a.m. - 11:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria II

Emek KoseSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Casey DouglasSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Angela GallegosLoyola Marymount University

Ensuring Engagement in Math Research

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University

6959 Open Problems for Undergraduates

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Tom Edgar, Pacific Lutheran University

Exploring Auction Theory in Undergraduate Research

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
William Gryc, Muhlenberg College

Singularities of 2-Dimensional Invertible Piecewise Isometric Dynamics

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Byungik Kahng, University of North Texas at Dallas

One Approach to Undergraduate Research in Computational Galois Theory

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University

Undergraduate Research in Quantum Information Science

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
David W. Lyons, Lebanon Valley College

Effective Undergraduate Research Using Questions Derived from Institutional Research and Computational Science

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Maria Zack, Point Loma Nazarene University

Undergraduate Research Projects with a Dozen or So Math, Physics and CS Students Over the Past Decade

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
David Strong, Pepperdine University

Undergraduate Math Research at the US Naval Academy

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Will Traves, United States Naval Academy

Themed Contributed Paper Session

Curriculum Development to Support First Year Mathematics Students, Part II

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Donna FlintSouth Dakota State University
Rebecca DiischerSouth Dakota State University
Charles Bingen, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

A Multi-tiered Support System

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
G. Daniel Callon, Franklin College

An Effective Approach to Increase Mathematics Readiness of Freshmen STEM Students

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Mazen Shahin, Delaware State University
Andrew Lloyd, Delaware State University
Tomasz Smolinski, Delaware State University
Melissa Harrington, Delaware State University

Creating a Mathematics First Year Seminar Course

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Frederick Butler, York College of Pennsylvania

Designing a Mathematical Support Structure for Entering Students

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Amanda Hattaway, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Ophir Feldman, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Embedded Tutoring in First Year College Mathematics Classes

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Michael Allen Lundin, Central Washington University

Requiring Instructor-Generated Learning Activities in Online College Algebra Can Reduce Failure and Withdrawal Rates

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jennifer Hegeman, Missouri Western State University

How a Co-Requisite Calculus I Lab Can Improve Student Success in Calculus I

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Sharon Vestal, South Dakota State University

Remedial Efforts in Calculus Classes at Simon Fraser University: Results and Challenges

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Malgorzata Dubiel, SFU
Justin Gray, SFU
Natalia Kouzniak, SFU
Cameron Morland, SFU
Jamie Mulholland, SFU

Concepts, not Calculations: Helping First Year Mathematics Students Learn What Mathematics Is

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Bonnie Gold, Monmouth University

Precalculus Redesign: The Influence of a Placement Program and the Power of a Name

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Alison Reddy, University of Illinois
Marc Harper

Undergraduate Student Activity

Student Hospitality Center

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Exhibit Hall

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA MCST: Math Circle Demonstration

9:00 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Undergraduate Student Activity 

MaA Mathematical Competition in Modeling (MCM) Winners

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV  

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Lecture 3: Undecidability in Analysis and Topology

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Bjorn PoonenMassachusetts Institute of Technology

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Research in Geometry

10:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Fibonacci and Logarithmic Spirals

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Steven Edwards, Southern Polytechnic State University

The Convex Body Isoperimetric Conjecture

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College

Periodic Orbits in the Heisenberg-Kepler Problem

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Corey Shanbrom, California State University, Sacramento

An Intrinsic Relationship Between Finite Projective Planes and Finite (Galois) Fields

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Alvin Swimmer, Arizona State University

New Directions in Staircase Metric Geometry

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Jack Mealy, Austin College
Samantha Le, Austin College

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Assessment

10:30 a.m. - 11:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

University Students’ Perception on Poor Achievement of Undergraduates in Introductory Mathematics-Related Courses in Taraba State - Nigeria

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Solomon Abogunde Iyekekpolor, Federal University, Wukari - Nigeria

A Research-Based Rubric To Assess Students’ Creativity in Proof and Proving

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Houssein El Turkey, University of Oklahoma
Molly Stubblefield, University of Oklahoma

An Improved Mixed Clustering Approach for Teaching Evaluation

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

The Relationship between Calibration, Anxiety and Achievement in Preservice Elementary Teachers Mathematics

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Brian Christopher, University of Northern Colorado

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

Mathematical Models of the Retina and In Silico Experiments: Shedding Light on Vision Loss

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Erika CamachoMassachusetts Institute of Technology and Arizona State University

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA MCST: Math Wrangle

10:30 a.m. - 11:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Other Mathematical Sessions

MAA Business Meeting

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Grand Ballroom 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT ACTIVITY

STUDENT PROBLEM SOLVING COMPETITION

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

THEMED CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION

CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT TO SUPPORT FIRST YEAR MATHEMATICS STUDENTS, PART III

1:00 p.m. - 2:35 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Donna FlintSouth Dakota State University
Rebecca DiischerSouth Dakota State University
Charles Bingen, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

A COLLABORATIVE TRANSITION TO APPLIED CALCULUS WITH MODELING

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Robin A Cruz, The College of Idaho
Dave Rosoff, The College of Idaho
Nicole Seaders, Willamette University

EXPERIMENTS WITH LARGE-LECTURE/LAB HYBRID MODELS FOR BUSINESS CALCULUS

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Darci L. Kracht, Kent State University

INTERACTIVITY AND INTERVENTION: AN OVERVIEW OF CALCULUS REDESIGN AT MISSOURI S&T

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Paul N Runnion, Missouri University of Science and Technology

ALEKS IN CALCULUS I AT THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Nathan P. Clements, University of Wyoming

IMPROVING STUDENT SUCCESS IN CALCULUS

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
J McLean Sloughter, Seattle University

INVITED PAPER SESSION

THE EYES HAVE IT: MATHEMATICAL MODELING OF THE RETINA

1:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion West

Erika CamachoMassachusetts Institute of Technology and Arizona State University

Abstracts 

MECHANICAL MODELS FOR EXUDATIVE RETINAL DETACHMENTS

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Thomas ChouDepartment of Biomathematics, UCLA

NEW PARADIGMS IN RETINAL BLOOD FLOW SIMULATION

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Andrea DziubekMathematics Department, SUNY Institute of Technology

ANALYTICAL MECHANICS AND EVOLUTION OF A DETACHING RETINA

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
William J. BottegaDepartment of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Rutgers University

STOCHASTIC MODELING OF MELANOPSIN ACTIVATION AND DEACTIVATION

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Christina HamletCenter for Computational Science, Tulane University

General Contributed Paper Sessions

History or Philosophy of Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 2:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

What is Algebra and Where Did it Come From?

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Meighan Irene Dillon, Southern Polytechnic State University

Venn-Euler-Leibniz Diagrams

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Deborah Bennett, New Jersey City University

Mechanical Solutions to the Three Construction Problems from Antiquity

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Keith M Dreiling, Fort Hays State University

The Toil and Moil in Proving the Describability of the Trigonometric Series

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Shigeru Masuda, RIMS, Kyoto University

Ming Antu's Influence on Chinese Mathematics in Qing Dynasty

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Weiping Li, Walsh University

Truman H. Safford: A Nineteenth Century Astronomer's Views on School Mathematics

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Eileen Donoghue, City University of New York/CSI

Was There Curricular Modernism Also?

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Walter Meyer, Adelphi University

Can a Mathematician Write a Proof So Complex Even He Cannot Believe It?

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Jeremy Sylvestre, University of Alberta, Augustana Campus

Minicourse

3. Enhancing Conceptual Understanding of Multivariable Calculus Using CalcPlot3D for Visualization and Exploration (Part B)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom I

Minicourse

5. Teaching Linear Algebra with GeoGebra: Making Connections between Algebra and Geometry (Part B)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom III

INVITED PAPER SESSION

FAST ALGORITHMS ON LARGE GRAPHS (AND MATROIDS)

1:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion East

Brigitte ServatiusWorcester Polytechnic Institute
Martin MilaničUniversity of Primorska

Abstracts

PICK A TREE, ANY TREE

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Gary GordonLafayette College

MULTI-SOURCE SPANNING TREES OF GRAPHS

1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Andrzej ProskurowskiUniversity of Oregon

LARGE GRAPHS IN INTERNET TOMOGRAPHY AND CYBER DEFENSE

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Randy PaffenrothNumerica Corporation

LARGE AND SPARSE GRAPHS

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Brigitte ServatiusWorcester Polytechnic Institute

THEMED CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION

Undergraduate Research in Mathematics: How, When, Why, Part III

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria II

Emek KoseSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Casey DouglasSt. Mary's College of Maryland
Angela GallegosLoyola Marymount University

Four Steps to Undergraduate Research Success!

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Stephan Ramon Garcia, Pomona College

Strategies for Mentoring Undergraduate Research Teams: Lessons Learned from the CURM Model

1:20 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.
Hannah Callender, University of Portland

Research Communities as a Vehicle to Boost Students’ Interest in Mathematical Research

1:40 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine

A Student’s Perspective on Undergraduate Research

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Heather Gronewald, Southwestern University

Engaging Students as Math Researchers

2:20 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University

Mentoring Minority Undergraduate Students in Mathematics at Norfolk State University

2:40 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Aprillya Lanz, Norfolk State University

Year Long Undergraduate Research at Minimal Cost

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University

Undergraduate Research with Future Teachers

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.
Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University

Balancing Undergraduate Research While Teaching Four Courses

3:40 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Teaching or Learning Advanced Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

The Best Tasting Basis Ever!

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Alan Alewine, McKendree University

More Geometry with SET

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Timothy Edward Goldberg, Lenoir-Rhyne University

Chemistry, Legos, and Proofs

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Bonnie Amende, Saint Martin's University
Carol Overdeep, Saint Martin's University

Introducing Mathematical Induction Using Combinatorial Games

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
David McCune, William Jewell College

Liedoku for Abstract Algebra

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University

More Bang From Your Book: A Simple Strategy to Promote Active Reading

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Scott R Kaschner, The University of Arizona

Using Individual Oral Exams in Mathematics Courses

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Michelle Ghrist, U.S. Air Force Academy
Dale Peterson, U.S. Air Force Academy
Ralph Boedigheimer, U.S. Air Force Academy
Benjamin Kallemyn, Air Force Institute of Technology

Programming Mathematics as an Advanced Math Course

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lisa Oberbroeckling, Loyola University Maryland

An Ethnomathematics Graduate Course

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ximena Catepillan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Cynthia Taylor, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

A Capstone Seminar on the Mathematics of Voting

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jan Cameron, Vassar College

The Over-Easy Classroom

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University

Flipping Differential Equations

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lenny Ornas, McNeese State University

Themed Contributed Paper Session

More Favorite Geometry Proofs

1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Sarah MabroukFramingham State University

A Proof of Ptolemy's Theorem via Inversions

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Deirdre Longacher Smeltzer, Eastern Mennonite University

Archimedes’ Twin Circles in an Arbelos

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Dan C Kemp, South Dakota State University

Euler's Famous Line: Gateway to The Harmonic 2:1 Centroid Concurrency

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Alvin Swimmer, Arizona State University

Reflections in Geometry

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
David Marshall, Monmouth University

Reflections on Reflections

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Thomas Q Sibley, St. John's University

The Shortest Path Between Two Points and a Line

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Justin Allen Brown, Olivet Nazarene University

The Perfect Heptagon from the Square Hyperbola

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Genghmun Eng

The Many Shapes of Hyperbolas in Taxicab Geometry

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Ruth I Berger, Luther College

Geometry Knows Topology: The Gauss-Bonnet Theorem

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Finding the Fermat Point by Physics and by Transformation

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Philip Todd, Saltire Software

GRADUATE STUDENT ACTIVITY

GREAT TALKS FOR A GENERAL AUDIENCE: COACHED PRESENTATIONS BY GRADUATE STUDENTS

1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

PANEL SESSION

WRITING FOR MAA JOURNALS AND MAGAZINES

1:20 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

Invited Address

Martin Gardner Centennial Lecture

The Magic of Martin Gardner

2:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Grand Ballroom
Persi DiaconisStanford University

PANEL SESSION

INNOVATIVE CURRICULA FOR DEVELOPMENTAL MATHEMATICS

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

PANEL SESSION

OPEN ACCESS PUBLISHING IN MATHEMATICS: WHO?, WHAT?, WHERE?, WHY?, AND HOW?

2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, 23rd Floor, Skyline 2

Minicourse

1. A Beginner's Guide to the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Mathematics (Part B)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom I

Minicourse

4. Instructional Supports for Implementing Inquiry-Oriented Curricula for Linear Algebra, Differential Equations, and Abstract Algebra (Part B)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hilton Portland Executive Tower, Salon Ballroom III

Social Event

Closing Banquet

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Pavilion

Emcee: Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
Speaker: Michael Starbird, University of Texas at Austin


Sunday, August 10

Social Event

Willamette Valley Wine Tour

12:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Departs from Hilton Portland Lobby (Broadway Street Entrance)

Year: 
2014

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED