Aliza Steurer, Dominican University
Holly Zullo, Westminster College
Algebra and Linear Algebra
Wednesday, August 5, 1:00 PM - 3:40 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Virginia B
Linear Algebra and Forensics
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Catherine Crawford, Elmhurst College
New Algorithms for Solving a System of Linear Equations
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Michael F. Zimmer, Teradata, Inc
New Canonical Forms for Matrices Over a Principal Ideal Domain
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Peter M. Joyce, CCBC
On the Structure of Generalized Symmetric Spaces of the Special Linear and General Linear Groups of Degree 2 Over Finite Fields
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
The Index of a Numerical Semigroup in Four Generators
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Bernadette Boyle, Sacred Heart University
The Space of Biorders on Some Solvable Groups
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Kelli Karcher, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Polynomials, Discriminants, and Root Counting in Number Fields
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Can this Polynomial be Factored?
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM
Gary Brookfield, California State University, Los Angeles
Valuation Derived from Graded Ring and Module and Krull Dimension Properties
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Mohammad Hassan Anjom Shoa, University of Birjand
Mohammad Hossein Hosseinie, University of Birjand
Analysis and Other
Friday, August 7, 8:30 AM - 11:10 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony B
Green's Functions for Right Focal Boundary Value Problems in Nabla Fractional Calculus
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM
Julia St. Goar, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Periodic Behavior of Nonlinear 2nd Order Discrete Dynamical Systems
8:45 AM - 8:55 AM
Dan Maroncelli, Concordia University St. Paul
Jesus Rodriguez, North Carolina State University
The Existence of Positive Solutions to an Even Order Differential Equation with Right Focal Boundary Conditions
9:00 AM - 9:10 AM
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma
Algebra, Analysis, and Geometry in the Solution of the Basel Problem
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
C. L. Frenzen, Naval Postgraduate School
Elementary Approach to End Compactifications
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, CUNY
Composition of Formal Laurent Series
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
Xiao-Xiong Gan, Morgan State University
An Example for Green's Theorem with Discontinuous Partial Derivatives
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Adam Coffman, Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne
Yuan Zhang, Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne
Equivalence of Some Picard-type Iterations for a General Class of Operators in Normed Linear Spaces
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos
Operator Diagonalizations of Multiplier Sequences
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Robert Bates, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Non-Linear Operators Satisfying Orthogonality Properties
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
William Feldman, University of Arkansas
A Survey of Best Monotone Theorems in Graph Theory
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Douglas Bauer, Stevens Institute of Technology
Hajo J. Broersma, University of Twente
Nathan Kahl, Seton Hall University
Aori Nevo, Stevens Institute of Technology
Edward Schmeichel, San Jose State University
Douglas R. Woodall, University of Nottingham
Michael Yatauro, Penn State Brandywine
Applied Mathematics
Thursday, August 6, 1:00 PM - 4:55 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Washington 3
A New Directed Interval Arithmetic
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama
An Alternative Way of Calculating Area of Closed Regions in Parabolas
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Yavuz Sidal, Işıklar Air Force High School
Iteratively Regularized Gauss-Newton Method for Applied Inverse Problems
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Leslie Meadows, GSU - Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
On the Equilibrium Configurations of Flexible Fibers in a Flow
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Bogdan Nita, Montclair State University
Master Stability Functions for Synchronized Identical Systems with Linear Delay-Coupling
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Stanley R. Huddy, Fairleigh Dickinson University
A Seventh Order Block Integrator for Solving Stiff Systems
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Blessing I. Akinnukawe, University of Lagos, Lagos, Nigeria
Solomon A. Okunuga, University of Lagos, Lagos, Nigeria
Mathematical Modeling of Continuous and Intermittent Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Advanced Prostate Cancer
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Alacia M. Voth, Sam Houston State University
John G. Alford, Sam Houston State University
Edward W. Swim, Sam Houston State University
Development and Implementation of a Pharmacokinetic Model as the Target Equation for a PID Control System
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
George W. Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
E. A. Sherer, Louisiana Tech University
D. P. O'Neal, Louisiana Tech University
I. B. Magana, Louisiana Tech University
P. Adhikari, Louisiana Tech University
Holly Grigsby, Louisiana Tech University
Katie Evans, Louisiana Tech University
A Numerical Solution to Boundary Value Problems and Volterra Integrals
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM
Hamid Semiyari, James Madison University
Identification Problem for Klein-Gordon Equation
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Qinghua Luo, Marian University
Reduced Basis Method for Solving the Hyperspectral Diffuse Optical Tomography Model
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM
Rachel Grotheer, Clemson University
Thilo Strauss, Clemson University
Taufiquar Khan, Clemson University
Where Is the Hypergeometric Distribution Used (Besides Card Games)?
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM
Luis F. Moreno, SUNY Broome Community College
Temporal Network Dynamics
4:15 PM - 4:25 PM
Haley A. Yaple, Carthage College
A New Way to Measure Competitive Balance Across Sports Leagues
4:30 PM - 4:40 PM
Jake Lehman, Cornell College
Brian Cristion, Cornell College
Jordan Wolfe, Cornell College
Tyler Skorczewski, Cornell College
Counting Mutations and Anti-Chains in Binary Trees and Motzkin Trees
4:45 PM - 4:55 PM
Lifoma Salaam, Howard University
Geometry
Thursday, August 6, 1:00 PM - 4:40 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony B
Exploring Mathematical Ideas through Origami
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Arsalan Wares, Valdosta State University
The Right Pascal's Triangle
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Yaping Liu, Pittsburg State University
Generalizing the Law of Cosines
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris
Tom Osler, Rowan University
Perfect Heptagons and 13-Sided Triskaidecagons
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Genghmun Eng
How to Add Guards to an Art Gallery
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
T. S. Michael, United States Naval Academy
Val Pinciu, United States Naval Academy
New Perspectives on Polygonal Area
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Owen D. Byer, Eastern Mennonite University
Area Bounds of Covers of Unit Arcs
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Libin Mou, Bradley University
What Isn't an Ellipse?
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Alex Meadows, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Casey Douglas, St. Mary's College of Maryland
The Bounding Problem for Infra-Solvmanifolds
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
Scott V. Thuong, Pittsburg State University
Nested Sequences of Triangles in Non-Euclidean Spaces
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM
Andrew Lazowski, Sacred Heart University
Excursions in Combinatorial Taxicab Geometry
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
John Best, Summit University of Pennsylvania
Inequalities in Spherical Geometry: Ancient and Modern
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM
Marshall Whittlesey, California State University San Marcos
Angle-of-Parallelism Spectra in Non-Homogeneous Geometries
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM
J. Mealy, Austin College
Malin Pappas, Austin College
A New Theorem Concerning Isopivotal Cubics, Could it be the 'Swiss Army Knife' of Geometry?
4:15 PM - 4:25 PM
Ivan Zelich, Anglican Church Grammar School
Plane Geometry Construction of Gravity Field Mechanical Energy Curves
4:30 PM - 4:40 PM
Alexander L. Garron, Sand Box Geometry LLC
Graph Theory
Thursday, August 6, 8:30 AM - 10:55 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Washington 3
Social Implications of the Königsberg Bridge Problem
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM
Paul J. Janiczek, Virginia Military Institute
Coprime and Prime Labelings of Graphs
8:45 AM - 8:55 AM
Jonelle Hook, Mount St. Mary's University
Propagation Time on Directed Graphs
9:00 AM - 9:10 AM
Nathan Warnberg, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Counting Loops and Paths: The Monoid of a Directed Graph
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
James Hamblin, Shippensburg University
Lance Bryant, Shippensburg University
The Isoperimetric Constant of a Paley Graph
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles
Two Intersection Sets and Paley Graphs
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
Liz Lane-Harvard, University of Central Oklahoma
Generating Combinatorial Identities via Walk Counting
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Nathan Moyer, Whitworth Univesity
Book Thickness of Zero-Divisor Graphs of Commutative Rings
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Shannon Overbay, Gonzaga University
DI-Pathological Conjectures and Results
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
John Asplund, Dalton State College
Joe Chaffee
James Hammer, Ceder Crest College
History or Philosophy of Mathematics
Thursday, August 6, 9:15 AM - 11:25 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony A
More of 1915: Why is Mathematics Continually Deemed So Essential to Science?
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
G. Arthur Mihram, Princeton, NJ
Danielle Mihram, University of Southern California
The Derivative Productions of Classical Heat Analyses
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Shigeru Masuda, Kyoto University
Romance in Many Dimensions
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
Tereza Bartlova, Charles University in Prague
An Animation of the Maya Tzolkin Calendar
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Megan R. Rehm, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Cynthia E. Taylor, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Ximena Catepillan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
On Mathematical Reasoning and the Decision Problem
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Linda Becerra, University of Houston-Downtown
Ron Barnes, University of Houston-Downtown
History of Mathematics - The Illinois Connection
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
Herbert Kasube, Bradley University
Mathematics, Baseball and Shakespeare: What Do They Have in Common?
11:15 AM - 11:25 AM
Charlie Smith, Park University
Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics and Modeling or Applications
Friday, August 7, 1:00 PM - 4:25 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Maryland B
Experiences Teaching an Honors Seminar on Sports Analytics
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Russell E. Goodman, Central College
Tapestries In the Teaching Of Mathematics
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Hari N. Upadhyaya, Scholars Home Academy
The Importance of “Navigating Ambiguity through Context” for Students in Quantitative Sciences
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Aminul Huq, University of Minnesota Rochester
Marcia D. Nichols, University of Minnesota Rochester
Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota Rochester
Unique Algebraic Structure to Connect Nanoscale Instance from Mesoscale Material Behavior
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Vikash Mishra, University of Arkansas
Craig Mclean, University of Arkansas
Counting Melodies with Fibonacci Polynomials
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University
Roots of Polynomials with Generalized Fibonacci Coefficients
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Ron Taylor, Berry College
Eric McDowell, Berry College
Jill Cochran, Berry College
The Use of Mathematics in Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Pablo Duran, The University of Texas at Austin
A Model for Soil-Plant-Surface Water Relationships in Arid Flat Environments
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Bonni Dichone, Gonzaga University
David Wollkind, Washington State University
Richard Cangelosi, Gonzaga University
Pattern Formation in the Developing Visual Cortex - The Joint Development of CO Blobs and Ocular Dominance Stripes
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
Andrew M. Oster, Eastern Washington University
Paul C. Bressloff, University of Utah
A Mathematical Model with Asymptomatic Individuals for Malaria in the Amazon Region
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM
Ana L. Vivas-Barber, Norfolk State University, VA, USA
Eun Chang, Norfolk State University, VA, USA
Sunmi Lee, Kyung Hee University, Yongin, Korea
Bifurcations, Chaos and Fractal Dimensions in Population Models
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Tarini K. Dutta, Gauhati University
Tomographic Image Processing
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM
Shylee Ezroni, Wentworth Institute Of Technology
Ely Biggs, Wentworth Institute Of Technology
Jack Reff, Wentworth Institute Of Technology
Understanding the Role of Voltage Dependent Electrical Coupling in a Neuronal Network
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM
Christina L. Mouser, William Paterson University
Amitabha Bose, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Farzan Nadim, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Timing of Action Potential in Auditory Neuron System
4:15 PM - 4:25 PM
Anh T. Vo, Creighton University
Mathematics and Technology
Saturday, August 8, 8:45 AM - 11:25 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Salon 1, Balcony A
Introducing the Pi-Base: An Interactive Encyclopedia of Topological Spaces
8:45 AM - 8:55 AM
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Cutting Edge Information Technology Applied to the NIST Digital Library of Mathematical Functions
9:00 AM - 9:10 AM
Bonita V. Saunders, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Audio, Documents, and Screens, Oh My! Free and Easy Online Collaboration
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
Tamara Eyster, Kaplan University
Lea Rosenberry, Kaplan University
Exploration of Best “Flipped” Practices
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Emilie Naccarato, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Spencer Bagley, University of Northern Colorado
Increase Student Engagement by Using Clickers and Smart Phones
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Myungchul Kim, Suffolk County Community College
Maplets for Calculus, Rating, Grading and Evaluation
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Enhancing Student Learning Experience through Maple
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Marcela Chiorescu, Georgia College
Darin Mohr, Georgia College
Brandon Samples, Georgia College
Updating the WeBWorK Open Problem Library
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
John W. Jones, Arizona State University
Jeff Holt, University of Virginia
Online Homework Can Provide Desirable Difficulties for Learning Mathematics
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Dick Lane, University of Montana
Improving Students’ Learning by Integrating Effective Learning and Teaching Strategies and Instructional Learning Management Systems
11:15 AM - 11:25 AM
Jack Narayan, SUNY Oswego and WebAssign
Mentoring and Outreach
Thursday, August 6, 8:15 AM - 11:10 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Maryland B
What's It Like to Be Editor-in-Chief of the Notices of the American Mathematical Society?
8:15 AM - 8:25 AM
Frank Morgan, Williams College
Upper Elementary Outreach Mobius Bands and Polyhedra
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM
Beth Schaubroeck, United States Air Force Academy
"Energizing" Students
8:45 AM - 8:55 AM
Elizabeth Yanik, Emporia State University
Girls in Science: Over 15 Years of STEM Outreach for Middle School Girls
9:00 AM - 9:10 AM
Susan Kelly, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Expanding Your Horizons at James Madison University: Math and Science Outreach to Middle and High School Girls
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
Elizabeth Arnold, James Madison University
Katie S. Quertermous, James Madison University
Rural STEM Model
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Elizabeth Mauch, Bloomsburg University
How to Hook Pre-Service Teachers on Professional Development
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
Pari Ford, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Amy Nebesniak, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Impact of 2015 National Math Festival on Undergraduate Mathematics Students
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Alice E. Petillo, Marymount University
Nicole Ferree, Marymount University
Increasing Diversity in the Classrooms: A Path towards Inclusion in Mathematics
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Li-Sheng Tseng, University of California, Irvine
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
Native American-based Mathematics Materials for Undergraduate Courses
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Charles P. Funkhouser, California State University Fullerton
Miles R. Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
Harriet Edwards, California State University Fullerton
Creating a Meaningful Undergraduate Research Project
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
Brandon Samples, Georgia College & State University
Supporting the Success of Women Faculty through an NSF ADVANCE Grant: Looking Back, Moving Forward
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University
D. P. O'Neal, Louisiana Tech University
Number Theory and Logic or Foundations
Saturday, August 8, 1:00 PM - 4:55 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony B
Bijections between Hyper m-ary Partitions
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University
The Graphic Nature of Gaussian Periods
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Stephan R. Garcia, Pomona College
The Composite Two-Step
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Transylvania University
The Periods of Fibonacci Sequences mod m
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Marc Renault, Shippensburg University
10,000 Ways to Count a Truncated Tetrahedron
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Jeremy Newton, Lee University
Debra Mimbs, Lee University
Jacobsthal Sequence in Ternary Represented Modified Collatz Sequences
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA
Schinzel's Hypothesis H
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Elijah M. Allen
Infinitude of Primes
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Sam Northshield, SUNY Plattsburgh
Using Binomial Coefficients to Prove Oppermann's Conjecture
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
William R. Oscarson, Cornell
Topics in $$tau$$ $$(n)$$ -Number Theory
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM
Reyes M. Ortiz-Albino, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
The Digital Binomial Theorem
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Hieu D. Nguyen, Rowan University
A Bad But Fruitful Way To Count N Choose K
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM
Steven Edwards, Kennesaw State University
William Griffiths, Kennesaw State University
Number of solutions to ax + by = cz
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM
Reese Scott Robert Styer, Villanova University
Beal's Conjecture vs. "Positive Zero", Fight
4:15 PM - 4:25 PM
Angela Moore, Yale University
Near-Isosceles Pythagorean Triples
4:30 PM - 4:40 PM
Frederick Chichester
Using Strong Notions of Reducibility to Distinguish Complete Sets
4:45 PM - 4:55 PM
Brooke Andersen, Assumption College
Probability or Statistics
Friday, August 7, 9:15 AM - 11:25 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Maryland B
An Exploration into Grouped Current Status Data
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
Lucia C. Petito, UC Berkeley
Nicholas P. Jewell, UC Berkeley
Using the Mathematical Sciences to Protect Data
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Paul Massell, U.S. Census Bureau
Stability - A New Way to Compare Statistical Measures: Theory and Applications for Assessing Learner Achievement and Teaching Effectiveness
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University
Lefty-Righty Experiment: A Group Project for An Individual Grade
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Tuyetdong Phan-Yamada, Glendale Community College
Walter M. Yamada, III, Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Statistics and Japan: Bringing Themes into Elementary Statistics Courses
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Pat Kiihne, Illinois College
Analyzing Distributions by Visualization in a Probability and Statistics Class
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University
Inverting an Introductory Statistics Course
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
Gertrud L. Kraut, Southern Virginia University
Probability and Possibilities: A Promising Pedagogy
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Deborah J. Gougeon, University of Scranton
Teaching or Learning Advanced Mathematics
Friday, August 7, 1:00 PM - 3:10, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony B
Teaching Quantifiers via Map Coloring
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
John McSweeney, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Teaching Linear Independence with Process Oriented Guided Inquiry Learning (POGIL)
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Kseniya Fuhrman, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Cynthia Farthing, University of Iowa
Four Stages in Teaching Linear Algebra: From Diagnosis, Connection, Deepening to Application
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Wen-Haw Chen, Department of Applied Mathematics, Tunghai University
Visualizing the Actions of Abelian Groups
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Jennifer F. Vasquez, The University of Scranton
Exterior Algebra in the Undergraduate Curriculum
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Boyd Coan, Norfolk State University
Writing Projects in Combinatorics and Graph Theory
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Mahmud Akelbek, Weber State University
Empowering Undergraduate Students through Project-Oriented Independent Studies
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Zhewei Dai, Alma College
Rekindling Critical Thinking: Heeding Major Errors in Typical "Transition to Proof" Textbooks
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
Raymond T. Boute, Ghent University
Teaching or Learning Calculus
Thursday, August 6, 9:15 AM - 11:25 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony B
Warmup Problems: How to Help Students Learn, Avoid Grading Homework, and Make All Your Dreams Come True
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
Ryan Higginbottom, Washington & Jefferson College
The New Mathways Project's STEM Prep Curriculum: Learning Outcomes & Example Lessons
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
Frank Savina, Charles A Dana Center, University of Texas, Austin
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
High Impact Practices at UHD: Calculus I Teaching Circle
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
Sergiy Koshkin, UH-Downtown
Ronald Barnes, UH-Downtown
Jeong-Mi Yoon, UH-Downtown
Ryan Pepper, UH-Downtown
Plamen Simeonov, UH-Downtown
Timothy Redl, UH-Downtown
Volodymyr Hrynkiv, UH-Downtown
Arati Pati, UH-Downtown
A Surprisingly Simple Integral
10:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Alan Levine, Franklin and Marshall College
Integration By the Wrong Parts
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
William Kronholm, Whittier College
Integrating Ideas: A Calculus II Project
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Jonathan Hulgan, Oxford College of Emory University
Reflections on Using Mastery-Based Testing in a Calculus II Course
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
Alyssa Armstrong, Wittenberg University
The Effects of Assignment Timing on Student Learning
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Integrating First-year Physics and Mathematics through Project-based Learning
11:15 AM - 11:25 AM
Randall Crist, Creighton University
Gintaras Duda, Creighton University
Teaching or Learning Developmental Mathematics and Assessment
Friday, August 7, 9:15 AM - 11:25 AM, Marriott Wardman Park, Salon 1, Balcony A
Conceptual Learning in Mathematics Upper Secondary Education: The International Baccalaureate
9:15 AM - 9:25 AM
Neil Hendry, International Baccalaureate
Developmental Mathematics Remediation through an Online Summer Bridge Program
9:30 AM - 9:40 AM
James Sobota, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Jennifer Kosiak, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Maggie McHugh, La Crosse School District
Robert Hoar, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Robert Allen, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
For Developmental Students, a Different Way of Working with Fractions, Solving Linear Equations, Obtaining the Equation of a Straight Line and Rigorously Defining Real Numbers
9:45 AM - 9:55 AM
Maria T. Alzugaray, Suffolk County Community College
What Should be the Content of a Developmental Algebra Class?
10:15 AM - 10:25 AM
Carlos Nicolas, Ferrum College
A Critical Reflection on the Development and Promotion of Constructivist-Learning Environment in Mathematics at the Intermediate Phase in South Africa
10:30 AM - 10:40 AM
Lateef N. Najeem, University of South Africa
One Student’s Journey on the Road to Sense-Making in Algebra
10:45 AM - 10:55 AM
Janet St. Clair, Alabama State University
The University of Illinois Math Placement Program: A Retrospection on 8 Years and 75,000+ Students
11:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Alison Reddy, Univeristy of Illinois
An Assessment of Student-Centered Learning Across Multi-Sections of ‘Large’ College Algebra Classrooms: An On-Going Study
11:15 AM - 11:25 AM
Perry Y.C. Lee, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Teaching or Learning Introductory Mathematics
Part A
Wednesday, August 5, 1:00 PM - 2:55 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Maryland B
Exploring Probability Using The Settlers of Catan
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University
Susanna Molitoris Miller, Kennesaw State University
Estimating the Number of Extraterrestrial Civilizations in a Statistics Class
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Alexander G. Atwood, Suffolk County Community College
Elementary Statistics using Facebook
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Krishna Kaphle, University of Maine at Fort Kent
Experiences and Experiments in Implementing a Flipped Classroom Design in an Introductory Statistics Course
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
William J. Heuett, Marymount University
Integrating Worked Examples into a Flipped College Algebra Classroom
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Tyrone Washington, Millersville University
Collins Math Magic Number Blocks and the Wobble-Square Method of Multiplication
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez
Glenn H. Collins
Promoting Student Understanding of Properties of Logarithms
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Erin R. Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Applications of R to Introductory and Intermediate Statistics
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus
Part B
Thursday, August 6, 1:00 PM - 4:40 PM, Marriott Wardman Park, Maryland B
"Reverse Engineering" to Strengthen Critical Thinking for Pre-Service Teachers
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
J. Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock University
An Algebra Course for Pre-Service Middle Level Teachers
1:15 PM - 1:25 PM
Dorothee J. Blum, Millersville University
Designing a General Education Mathematics Course in Linear Algebra
1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
David Hecker, St. Joseph's University
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University
Fractals, Linear Algebra, Python, and Sage: A Linear Algebra Course for Computer Science Majors
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM
Vincent J. Matsko, University of San Francisco
Project-Based Learning in First Year General Education Mathematics Courses
2:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Zeynep Teymuroglu, Rollins College
Problem Exists Between Keyboard and Chair: Filling in the Gaps in Online Homework
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM
Sara Malec, Hood College
Reflection Paper, Poster, and Presentation: A Unique Final Examination Experience for a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University
Math and Civil Rights: An Interdisciplinary Reading Course
2:45 PM - 2:55 PM
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
Teaching Strategies for Summer Math Courses
3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
Jeremiah Bartz, Francis Marion University
A Collaborative Partnership to Teach Mathematical Reasoning Using Computer Programming (CPR2)
3:15 PM - 3:25 PM
Cynthia L. Stenger, University of North Alabama
James A. Jerkins, University of North Alabama
Critical Thinking and Mathematical Habits of Mind
3:30 PM - 3:40 PM
Marshall Gordon, Park School of Baltimore
Developing Mathematical Authenticity, Maturity, and Aesthetic Experience in Pre-Calculus and Earlier Learners
3:45 PM - 3:55 PM
Deborah W. Devlin, Frostburg State University
G. Gerard Wojnar, Frostburg State University
Pedagogical Strategies for Quantitative Reasoning, Literacy, and Writing for Non-Science Majors
4:00 PM - 4:10 PM
Mike LeVan, Transylvania University
Experiencing a ‘GREAT’ Project in a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course
4:15 PM - 4:25 PM
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Teaching Focused at a Research University: Temple University Mathematics
4:30 PM - 4:40 PM
Ellen Panofsky, Temple University
Maria Lorenz, Temple University