Wednesday, August 3
Committee Meeting
Board of Governors Meeting
8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Fairfield
Registration
1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Regency Foyer
Social Event
PME-MAA Student Reception
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Union D
Social Event
Math Jeopardy
5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Union Station Ballroom 1 (Columbus Conv. Ctr.)
Social Event
Exhibit Hall & Grand Opening Reception
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Battelle South
Thursday, August 4
Registration
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Regency Foyer
Invited Address
MAA Invited Address
Mathematical Sense and Nonsense outside the Classroom: How Well Are We Preparing Our Students to Tell the Difference?
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Robert Megginson, University of Michigan
Invited Paper Sesssion
Knot Theory, Part A
8:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m, Fairfield
Turning Knots into Flowers: Petal Number and Related Problems
8:30 a.m. - 8:50 a.m.
Colin Adams, Williams College
Knot Mathematical Fiddlestix: An Introduction to Lattice Knots
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
Jennifer McLoud-Mann, University of Washington, Bothell
Problems Related to Spanning Surfaces of Knots
9:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
Cynthia Curtis, College of New Jersey
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS #5: Inviting All Students to Do Mathematics - Engaging Courses, Projects, and Activities for Liberal Arts Students, Part A
8:30 a.m. - 10:05 a.m., Union B
Pascal, Rascals and Inquiry
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Philip Hotchkiss, Westfield State University
Mathematics around Central Field-Trips
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Brandy Wiegers, Central Washington University
How I Spent My Summer Vacation or How to Plan and Organize a Math Study Abroad (CANCELED)
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Pamela Peters, San Juan College
Lisa Ruffier, San Juan College
Making Polynomials Fun for All via Polynomiography
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Bahman Kalantari, Rutgers University
Puzzles + Games = Analytical Thinking
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Edmund Lamagna, University of Rhode Island
General Contributed Paper Session
Geometry
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Union D
Perturbing Isolated Points of Algebraic Space Curves
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Jiří Lebl, Oklahoma State University
Deriving Formulas for the Perfect 19-Sided Enneadecagon
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Genghmun Eng, FFRDC Retired Scientist
Geometry through Guided Inquiry
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
David M. Clark, SUNY New Paltz
Take a Ride on the Parallel Transport
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo
Deriving the Finite Geometry of Pappus from a Simpler Set of Axioms
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University
Defining the Energy of a Knot
9:50 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Richard G. Ligo, University of Iowa
Special Polynomials and Minimal Surfaces
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Peter Connor, Indiana University South Bend
A Trisectrix from a Carpenter’s Square
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
David Richeson, Dickinson College
General Contributed Paper Session
Linear & Abstract Algebra
8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Union E
A Useful Shortcut for Computing (Some) Matrix Determinants and Inverses
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University
A Classification of Small Operators Using Graph Theory
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Jonathan Lopez, Canisius College
Terrence Bisson, Canisius College
Matrix Differential Equations: Noncommutative Variation of Parameters
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew K. Greene, Manhattan College
The Structure of a Polynomial Ring R[x] and R[x,sigma,delta] Relative to the Structure of R
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung
When is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
James Beuerle, Elon University
Michael Keenan, Elon University
Density of a Normal Subgroup of the Invertibles in Certain Multiplier Algebras
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Tracy Robin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Permutation Groups and Sliding Disk Puzzles
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Lee Raney, University of North Alabama
Pancake Worlds (CANCELED)
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Charles Buehrle, Franklin & Marshal College
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Student Paper Session #1
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Madison
MAA Student Paper Session #2
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Fayette
MAA Student Paper Session #3
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Clark
MAA Student Paper Session #4
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Champaign
MAA MathFest 2016 Exhibit Hall
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Battelle South
Invited Address
AMS-MAA Joint Invited Address
Understanding Symplectic Geometry and Topology through Polytopes and Lattice Points (NEW)
Thursday, August 4, 9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Tara Holm, Cornell University
Please Note: This talk is replacing Ravi Vakil's address listed in the program. Dr. Vakil is unable to speak at MAA MathFest 2016.
Invited Address
Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series
Hedrick Lecture 1. The Group Law on Elliptic Curves
10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden
Other Mathematical Session
MAA Prize Session
11:35 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Invited Address
The Jean Bee Chan and Peter Stanek Lecture for Students
Zombies & Calculus: A Survival Guide
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Colin Adams, Williams College
Panel Session
Quantitative Literacy at the Post-Secondary Level: Future Directions in Research
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., McKinley
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS #1: Fostering a Problem-Solving Culture for Students
1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Taft A
Creating a Culture of Engagement
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Heidi Hulsizer, Benedictine College
Undergraduate Involvement in Problem Solving at Youngstown State University
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
George T. Yates, Youngstown State University
The Great Escape: Undergraduate Problem Solving for Freedom
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Elizabeth A. Peitz, University of Central Florida
Dead Poets Society
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ron Taylor, Berry College
Robert Vallin, Lamar University
Reflections on a Puzzle-Themed Scavenger Hunt
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Andrew Penland, Western Carolina University
Student Problem Solving at Math Club Meetings: You Don't Have To Do It Alone
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
Evolution of a Problem-Solving Culture: One Department's Experience
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
J. Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock University
How to Create It, How to Solve It, and What to Do with It: A Problem-Posing Primer
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Greg Oman, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Designing an Introductory Seminar To Encourage Problem Solving In Mathematics
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Laurie Zack, High Point University
What I Learned and What I Hope Students Learned from Running a Problem Solving Seminar
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Nicholas Long, Stephen F. Austin State University
Minicourse
Minicourse 2. Visualizing Projective Geometry through Photographs and Perspective Drawings, Part A
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft B
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS #10: Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling, and Sports, Part A
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Taft C
Using Algebra to Solve Two Popular Puzzles That Aren't Sudoku
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Stephen Adams, Cabrini University
Locker Lotto
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Ying Zhou, Rhode Island College
Walter G. Gall, Rhode Island College
Mathematical Strategies for the Game of SET ®
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Anne Quinn, Edinboro University of PA
An Analysis of Sorry!
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Gordon A. Swain, Ashland University
Chutes and Ladderless
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Jonathan Needleman, LeMoyne College
Stephen Lucas, James Madison University
Risk and war: Is a Good Offense the Best Defense?
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Flavia Sancier-Barbosa, Antioch College
Strategic Placement in Ticket to Ride©
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Kimberly Jordan Burch, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Rachelle Bouchat, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Derek Hanely, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Mitchell Ponchione, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Aaron Werner, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
The Topology of Knight's Tours on Surfaces
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Bradley Forrest, Stockton University
Kara Teehan, Rutgers University
Two-Player games on Arithmetic Expressions, Graphs, and Checkerboards (CANCELED)
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Sarang Aravamuthan, Tata Consultancy Services
Minicourse
Minicourse 4. Teaching the Lebesgue Integral to Undergraduates
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft D
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS #4: CAMP: Calculus Applied Mathematics Projects
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Franklin A
Travel Inspired Projects
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Ellen Swanson, Center College
The Calculus of New York City’s Subways
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jared Warner, Guttman Community College
Complex, Technology-Based Problems in Calculus
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus of US Military Academy, West Point NY and Director of SIMIODE
Using Group Projects to Extend Coverage
2:00 p.m - 2:15 p.m.
Stepan Paul, UC Santa Barbara
Cookies and Cars in Calculus
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Stacy Hoehn, Franklin College
Calculus in Clinical Medicine: Using the Campus Simulation Center to Motivate and Apply Calculus
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Melissa Stoner, Salisbury University
Removing Distortion in Star Images with Calculus
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Christina Selby, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Gravity with First Year Calculus
3:20 pm. - 3:35 p.m.
Jerry D. Schermerhorn, Owens Community College
The “Force” of Interest
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Themed Contributed Paper Sessions
TCPS #6: My Favorite Math Circle Problem
1:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m., Franklin C
Tiling with Pentagons
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Judith Covington, LSU Shreveport
The Check Is in the Mail
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Mary Garner, Kennesaw State University
Virginia Watson, Kennesaw State University
Measuring Up: Perfect Rulers
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Chris Bolognese, Columbus Academy
Raj Shah, Math Plus Academy
First Survey of National Association of Math Circles
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Brandy S. Wiegers, Central Washington University, NAMC
Using Tools to Communicate in a Math Teachers’ Circle
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Sandra Richardson, National Science Foundation
Making Infinitely Many Mistakes Deliberately -- Iteration
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University
Fractals: Theory, Application- and Business Cards?
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina
Stimulating Math Curriculum for Students from Challenging Socio-Economic Backgrounds
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
Visualize the Two Conjugate Complex Roots for Quadratic Equations
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Li Feng, Albany State University
Janis T. Carthon, Albany State University
Courtney L. Brown, Albany State University
Projective Geometry Hidden Inside: Can You Spot It?
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Thomas Clark, Dordt College
The Mathematics of Shidoku
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Crystal Lorch, Ball State University
John Lorch, Ball State University
Pirate Zombie Math
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
Discussion
5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Diana White, NAMC
Brianna Donaldson, AIM
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS #9: Novel Introductions to Non-Euclidean Geometry
1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Union A
Bending Students' Intuition
1:00 p.m. - 1;15 p.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University, College of St. Benedict
Concrete Conics and Pencils in Projective Geometry
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Michael Hvidsten, Gustavus Adolphus College
Explorations Using Cinderella
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Ruth I. Berger, Luther College
Introducing Spacetime Geometry: Relativity on Rotated Graph Paper
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Roberto Salgado, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Workshop
What’s the Story? A Graduate Student Workshop on Formulating a Research Presentation for a General Audience
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., Union C
General Contributed Paper Session
Applied Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D
Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Anaesthetic-Induced Neural Oscillations
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Israel Ncube, Alabama A&M University
A Spatial Model for the Conservation of Sheepshead (Archosargus Probatocephalus)
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
Bridgette Froeschke, University of Tampa
Unified, Simpler and Time Saving Solution of a Polar Vector Equation by the Method of Vector Rotation
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Narasimha S. Malladi, Malladi Academy
Gödel Metric & the Penrose Interpretation of Gravitizing Quantum Mechanics (CANCELED)
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Patrick M. Lank, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Toward Generalized Gravity
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez
Investigations in Star Formation: A Model to Consider in a First Course in Partial Differential Equations
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University
Project Based Learning via Density Functional Theory
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology
An Optimal Domain Decomposition Algorithm for Non-symmetric Problem
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lopamudra Chakravarty, Kent State University
Nonoscillatory Solutions of Two Dimensional Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with Delay
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ozkan Ozturk, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
"You've Never Heard of the Millennium Falcon?": Steering Han Solo's Spacecraft Using Chaos Control
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Matthew A. Morena, Young Harris College
Improved Laplace Decomposition Method For Solving Nonlinear Initial Value Problems
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Johnson A. Osilaguin, University of Lagos
Considering the Circular Cascade
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Denver Stahl, Washington & Jefferson College
An Immersed Interface Flux Recovery Method for Parabolic Equations
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Champike Attanayake, Miami University
Constructing a Solution for the Dynamic Programming Equation
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jesus A. Pascal, American University of Afghanistan
SIMIODE A Community for Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus of US Military Academy, West Point NY and Director of SIMIODE
An Exact Solution for the Cubic-Quintic Duffing Oscillator
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
William R. Fuller, Ohio Northern University
Nathan Knodel, Ohio Northern University
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching Calculus
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union E
Implementing Pre-Class Readings in Calculus
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Salam Turki, Rhode Island College
Reviewing Precalculus in Calculus: Integrated vs. Beginning of Course
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Kimberly Roth, Juniata College
Henry Escuadro, Juniata College
Flipping the Calculus Course (Not the Class!)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Robert Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg
Flipping the Calculus Classroom - Blended Learning as an Instructional Approach
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kara Teehan, Rutgers University
Going Deeper: An Interactive Approach to Studying Calculus (or Other Math)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Karen McCready, King’s College
Discovery Learning in the Calculus Classroom (UPDATED TITLE)
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Louis Freese, DeVry University
Highlighting Mindset and Self-Regulation in Calculus
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
A Couse Innovation Initiative Proposal for Our Calculus I
2:45 pm. - 2:55 p.m.
Linda Becerra, University of Houston - Downtown
Introducing MYMathApps Calculus
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Calculus with Ximera: Building an Open-Source Interactive Calculus Textbook with LaTeX
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University
Using SageMathCloud Worksheets to Facilitate Computational Thinking and Collaboration in Calculus
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
James Quinlan, University of New England
Newton’s Square Roots of Power Series Functions
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris
The Attitudes of Students in Calculus of Life Science Toward Mathematics in Their Careers
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Yanping Ma, Loyola Marymount University
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University
Preparing Future Faculty to Teach Mathematics Meaningfully (CANCELED)
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Marilyn P. Carlson, Arizona State University
A New Application of the Markowitz Optimal Portfolio Theory and Its Efficient Frontier
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Cross Countries Comparison of the Calculus Education for STEM, Students
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Serge Yaskolko, South University
Genady Ya Gabarnik, St. John’s University
Luiza Kim-Tyan, MIS&S
Commercial Presentation
Hawkes Learning
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Ohio Center Board Room
Invited Paper Sesssion
Knot Theory, Part B
2:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m., Fairfield
Rope Magic and Topology
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago
Khovanov Homology Mod 2 Detects Adequate Homogeneous States (NEW)
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Thomas Kindred, The University of Iowa
Accessible Problems for Undergraduates in Knot Coloring (CANCELED)
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Candice Price, Sam Houston State University
Computer Algorithms for Counting Knot Mosaics
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University
Gamifying Knot Theory
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Jennifer Townsend, Bellevue College
Unknotting Knots
4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Student Paper Session #5
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Madison
MAA Student Paper Session #6
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Fayette
MAA Student Paper Session #7
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Clark
MAA Student Paper Session #8
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Champaign
Undergraduate Student Activity
PME Student Paper Session #1
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Knox
PME Student Paper Session #2
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Marion
PME Student Paper Session #3
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Morrow
Panel Session
Active Learning Approaches in Mathematics Instruction: Practice and Assessment Symposium
2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Hayes
Panel Session
How to Apply for jobs in Academia and Industry after Your PhD
2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., McKinley
Workshop
Teaching an Introduction to the Mathematics of Computer Graphics
2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Union C
MAA Section Officers Meeting
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Franklin B
Minicourse
Minicourse 3. Teaching Linear Algebra: Learning Concepts Often Difficult to Understand, Part A
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft B
Minicourse
Minicourse 5. Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations - Building Community in SIMIODE
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft D
Commercial Presentation
McGraw-Hill Education Commercial Presentation
Increasing Student Success through Proper Math Placement and Remediation
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Ohio Center Board Room (Columbus Convention Center)
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Student Paper Session #9
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Madison
MAA Student Paper Session #10
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Fayette
MAA Student Paper Session #11
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Clark
MAA Student Paper Session #12
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Champaign
Undergraduate Student Activity
PME Student Paper Session #4
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Knox
PME Student Paper Session #5
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Marion
PME Student Paper Session #6
4:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Morrow
Panel Session
Education and Science Policy
4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Hayes
Graduate Student Activity
Speed Interviewing Marathon for Students
4:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., McKinley
Workshop
The Hungarian Approach, Its Emphasis on Problem Solving, and Implications for Secondary Classrooms
4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Union C
SIGMAA Activity
POM SIGMAA Reception
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m., Union B
POM SIGMAA Guest Lecture
Potential Infinity: A Modal Account
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Union B
Stewart Shapiro, Ohio State University
Social Event
Graduate Student Reception
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Peppercorn
Friday, August 5
Registration
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Regency Foyer
Invited Address
AWM-MAA Etta Z. Falconer Lecture
Harmonic Analysis and Additive Combinatorics on Fractals
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Izabella Laba, University of British Columbia
Themed Contributed Paper Sessions
TCPS #5: Inviting All Students to Do Mathematics - Engaging Courses, Projects, and Activities for Liberal Arts Students, Part B
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m., Union B
Bringing the Arts into a Liberal Arts Math Course
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Angela Brown, Sul Ross State University
Puzzles and Paradoxes: Engaging the Interests of Both the Willing and the Reluctant
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Douglas Shier, Clemson University
Marilyn Reba, Clemson University
Mathematics Without Calculations - It’s a Beautiful Thing!
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University
Projects for Poets
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Margaret Boman, Harrisburg Area Community College - Lebanon Campus
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics and Assessment
8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D
A Freshman Transition Program Experience
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Strategies to Energize a Developmental Mathematics Class
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Gowribalan A. Vamadeva, University of Cincinnati
Learning Without Lectures: A Tablet-Based Approach to Developmental Mathematics
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Kenneth A. Parker, NYC College of Technology
The Effects of Calculator Use: Research from Psychology and Education
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Sunil Chetty, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University
The Development and Promotion of Constructivist-Learning Environment to Facilitate Learning Design on Learners with Learning Barriers in Mathematics (CANCELED)
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Najeem Lateef, University of South Africa
Productive Failure in the Modern College Algebra Classroom
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ben Vanderlinden, Grand Canyon University
Filippo Posta, Grand Canyon University
Instructional Games in Teaching Algebra among High School Students: Basis for Instructional Intervention
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jhemson C. Elis, Department of Education
Elizabeth M. Ebora, Department of Education
Aurea P. Ocon, Department of Education
Teresita L. Culla, Department of Education
A Reward system for General education Math Courses
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jesse Prince-Lubawy, University of North Alabama
Ohio Mathematics Initiative: Re-thinking Post-Secondary Mathematics (CANCELED)
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Michelle L. Younker, Owens Community College
An Assessment Study across Multi-Sections of ‘Large’ College Algebra Classrooms and a ‘Small’ College Algebra Classroom: A Preliminary Report
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Perry Y. Lee, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
WeBWorK Open Problem Library
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
John Jones, Arizona State University
Jeff Holt, University of Virginia
Guided Post Assessment Reflection for Student Success
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Rachel Frankel, UC Blue Ash College
Grading on a Tablet: Solutions, Experiences, and Unintended Pedagogical Benefits
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Steven M. McKay, Brigham Young University
General Contributed Paper Session
Graph Theory and Other Topics
8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union E
Digit Sums on Vertex-Weighted Graphs
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA
Trees for Values of the Span and Icaps for L(2, 1) - colorings
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
Vesta Coufal, Gonzaga University
Robert Ray, Gonzaga University
Kathie Yerion, Gonzaga University
Counting Euler Circuits
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Natacha Fonts-Merz, Westminster College
Snake’s Path Quilts and Graph Theory
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University
Contact Graphs for Packings of Convex Bodies
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Muhammad A. Khan, University of Calgary
Who Is Really In Charge? Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Mary Goodloe, Belmont University
Maurino Bautista, Rochester Institute of Technology
Exploring the Fibonacci Word
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University
Signed Path Matrices and Oriented Hypergraphic Generalizations
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Amber Lu, Texas Academy of Math and Science
David Xiang, Westwood High School
Eric Li, Clements High School
Improved Percolation Threshold Bounds for Archimedean Lattices
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
John C. Wierman, John Hopkins University
Math and Music of Recuerdos De La Alhambra
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Duk-Hyung Lee, Asbury University
Musical Applications of Generalized Fibonnacci Polynomials
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University
Reaping the Benefits of Technology without the Frustration
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
David Calvis, Baldwin Wallace University
Should We Prepare Students for Our Tests or for the Workforce?: Evaluating Long-Term Retention in Introductory Statistics
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Meghan Buckley, Villanova University
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Student Paper Session #13
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Madison
MAA Student Paper Session #14
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Fayette
MAA Student Paper Session #15
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Clark
MAA Student Paper Session #16
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Champaign
Undergraduate Student Activity
PME Student Paper Session #7
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Knox
PME Student Paper Session #8
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Marion
PME Student Paper Session #9
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Morrow
Exhibit Hall
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Battelle South
Invited Address
Earl Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series
Hedrick Lecture 2. The Combinatorial Nullstellensatz
9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden
Invited Address
MAA Invited Address
Magical Mathematics
10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Panel Session
Reenergizing Your Career at All Stages
10:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m., McKinley
Invited Address
NAM David Harold Blackwell Lecture
Urban Analytics: The Case for Smart Parking
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Robert Hampshire, University of Michigan
Undergraduate Student Activity
Games Mathematicians Play
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hayes
Invited Paper Session
Mathematics and Magic
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Fairfield
Tricks You Can Count On
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Irl Bivens, Davidson College
Shuffling Cards and Binary Numbers
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
More Card Effects from the Perfect Shuffle
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Doug Ensley, Shippensburg University
Dunninger Meets DeBruijn
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ron Graham, University of California, San Diego
Telepathy or Tele-mathy-y?
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
John Harris, Furman University
Tricks with SET \(^®\)
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Liz McMahon and Hannah Gordon, Lafayette College
Fitch Cheney's 5 Card Trick for Values of 5 Less Than 5
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
This is Knot a Trick!
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Stretching Your Mind with Topological Mime
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m
Tim and Tanya Chartier, Davidson College
Invited Paper Session
Mathematics and the Life Sciences at MBI
1:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Harrison
Why We Sleep: Math Sheds New Light on Personal Energy Conservation
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m
Janet Best, The Ohio State University
Dynamical Systems and Emergent Properties of Cell Networks
1:40 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Richard L. Buckalew, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Singled Out: Using Single-Cell Data to Identify Signaling Trends in Leukemia
2:20 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Reginald L. McGee, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
An Insight to Viral Assembly through Normal Model Analysis
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Farrah Sadre-Marandi, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Binocular Rivalry and Symmetry Breaking
3:40 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Marty Golubitsky, Mathematical Biosciences Institute
Minicourse
Minicourse 2. Visualizing Projective Geometry through Photographs and Perspective Design, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft B
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 10. Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Taft C
Winning a Football Pool is Harder Than You Thought
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
John Bonomo, Westminster College
Goals in Context: An Analysis of Iowa Conference Goal Scorers
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Russell E. Goodman, Central College
Non-transitive Swim Meets
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Paul Fonstad, Franklin College
Justin Armbruster, Franklin College
Sequences Related to Bounded Juggling
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Jon Stadler, Capital University
What’s Up with Countdown?
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Ryan Fox, Belmont University
The Probability of Joining the Monopoly Millionaires' Club
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Anthony DeLegge, Benedictine University
Waiting for a Sequence in Roulette
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University
Penny Keno and Integer Programming
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Mark Bollman, Albion College
Arbitrarily Unfair Card Decks and a Conjecture of Artin
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jeff Rosoff, Gustavus Adolphus College
A Fair-Bold Gambling Function is Simply Singular
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Richard D. Neidinger, Davidson College
Minicourse
Minicourse 4. Teaching the Lebesgue Integral to Undergraduates, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft D
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS #5. Inviting All Students to Do Mathematics -- Engaging Courses, Projects, & Activities for Liberal Arts Students, Part C
1:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Union C
Using the History of Mathematics to Invigorate Honors Calculus
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Dan Kemp, South Dakota State University
A Course on the Mathematics of the Pre-Columbian Americas
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Ximena Catepillan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Grounding Calculus Learning in the History of Mathematics
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Aaron Trocki, Elon University
Integration of Faith and Learning in the Mathematics Curriculum
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Filippo Posta, Grand Canyon University
Ben Vanderlinden, Grand Canyon University
Integration of Faith and Learning in the Mathematics Curriculum
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Jacqueline Brannon Giles, CC Central College/Teas Southern University/S.H.A.P.E. Community Center
Divination: Using Excel to Explore Ethnomathematics
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Osman Yurekli, Ithaca College
Cristina Gomez, Ithaca College
Teaching Proofs to Gen Ed-Lib Arts Learners—Leapfrogging Basic Skills Deficits While Building Learner Self-Confidence
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
G. Wojnar, Frostburg State University
Math as a Creative Art: Reflections on an Honors Proofs Class for Liberal Arts Majors
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Pat Devlin, Rutgers University
Nora Devlin, Rutgers University
Graph Theory: Non-Quantitative Mathematics for Liberal Arts Students
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jonathan Hulgan, Oxford College of Emory University
Quantitative Literacy at Michigan State University: Present Successes and Challenges
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Samuel Luke Tunstall, Michigan State University
Richard Edwards, Michigan State University
Jeff Craig, Michigan State University
Andy Krause, Michigan State University
Vince Melfi, Michigan State University
Building Quantitative Reasoning Through Interdisciplinary Theme-Based First-Year Courses
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Rebecca Walker, Guttman Community College
Introducing Fermi Problems and the Art of Reckoning to Liberal Arts Students
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Alexander Atwood, Suffolk County Community College
Innovations in a Liberal Arts Probability Course
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Michael Weingart, Rutgers University
Introductory Statistics - Group Project in a Large Class
5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Catherine A. Robinson, University of Rhode Island
The Impact of Academic Presentations on Students Understanding of Mathematical Concepts in General Education Mathematics
5:40 p.m. - 5:55 p.m.
Hope Essien, Malcolm X College (City Colleges of Chicago)
Revitalizing College Algebra and Pre-Calculus through Curricular Collaboration and Team Teaching with Partner Disciplines in a Liberal Education Program
6:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Lorraine F. Dame, University of Minnesota Rochester
Aminul Huq, University of Minnesota Rochester
Bijaya Aryal, University of Minnesota Rochester
Xavier Prat-Resina, University of Minnesota Rochester
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 7. Encouraging Early Career Teaching Innovation, Part A
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union A
Teaching Tips and Tricks I Wish I Knew 25 Years Ago!
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Magdalena Luca, MCPHS University
Preludes: A Question-Based Approach to Linear Algebra
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University
Posing Problems Using the “What-if-not” Strategy in a Geometry Class
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Roger Wolbert, University at Buffalo and Edinboro University of PA
A Flipped College Geometry Course
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama
Easy Innovations in Real Analysis
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Donna Flint, South Dakota State University
Teaching Students to Read Their Textbook
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Lamar University
Improving Proof-Writing with Reading Guides
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Michael Janssen, Dordt College
Writing Assignments for Math Courses
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Maria Fung, Worcester State University
It’s the Little Things that Matter: Assignments that Go Somewhere
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Nicholas Long, Stephen F. Austin State University
Foster Student Understanding with Formal Test Corrections
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Kristin Lassonde, Klamath Community Colleges
Effective Techniques to Get Students Engaged
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
Techniquest for Fostering community, Engagement, and Inquiry in Lower Level Classes
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Christopher T. Sass, Young Harris College
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 08-Formative Assessment Techniques for Undergraduate Math Courses, Part A
1:00 p.m.- 4:35 p.m., Union B
Formative Assessment in the New STEM Prep Pathway
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Frank Savina, The Charles A Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
Rebecca Hartzler, Seattle Central College
A Formative Assessment Approach to Teaching Integration Techniques
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University
Preparation Assignments and Student Success
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jeanette Mokry, Dominican University
Using Oral Exams to Reinforce Calculus Concepts
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Timothy Boester, Wright State University
Oral Reviews:Formative Assessment that Results in Improved Grades, Understanding and Retention
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Mary Nelson, George Mason University
Re-Think and Re-Do: A Learning Opportunity
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University
Mastery-Based Assessment: An Implementation with Reflective Writing
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University
Mastery-Based Exams Are Self-Evidently Better Than Traditional Exams
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Mastery Grading in Calculus
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
John E. Foster, Walla Walla University
Comparing Mastery-Based and Traditional Assessment in Calculus II Courses
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
A Journey Towards Specifications Grading
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Derek Thompson, Taylor University
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D
Relationship between Students' Success and Students' Academic Backgrounds in Developmental Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University - West Plains
Redesigning an Intermediate Algebra Course using Active Learning Techniques
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 pm.
Mary Wagner-Krankel, St. Mary’s University
Active Learning TACTivities for College Algebra
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Gary A. Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Inquiry-Based Learning through Blogs
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Forest Fisher, Guttman Community College, CUNY
First-year Students and Online Math Courses: A Dangerous Mix
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 pm.
J. Andrew George, Penn State Erie
Using MyMathLab for Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics Courses (CANCELED)
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Bariaa Shatila, Flagler College
Using Reflective Writing to Improve Students' Attitudes toward Mathematics
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell
Embedded Tutors in First Year General Education Mathematics Classes
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Grace E. Cook, Bloomfield College
Using Blanks in Guided Lecture Notes: Do They Enhance Learning?
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Karen F. Smith, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash
Radically Inclusive Mathematics Classrooms
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
Career and Technical Content in High School Mathematics (CATCH Math)
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
Jeneva Moseley, Lee University
Jason Robinson, Lee University
Benefits of Encouraging Student Exploration of Word Problems before Formally Presenting the Relevant Algorithms
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Luke Smith, Auburn University at Montgomery
Tying Math to Art with the Fibonacci Sequence
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Doug Titchenal, The Ohio State University
Making Sense of Finite Mathematics Using Cartoons
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Janet St. Clair, Alabama State University
Teaching and Assessing Pre-Engineering Students at a Non-Residential Institution
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
System Thinking Multidisciplinary Causal Modeling Exercices for a Better Understanding of Interdependencies Effects on Multi-criteria Problems
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Miquel A. Piera, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching Advanced Level Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Union E
Running an Online Mathematics Graduate Program
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Chad Wiley, Emporia State University
The Master’s Degree: The Forgotten Middle Child of College Mathematics Education
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Patricia S. Costello, Eastern Kentucky University
Lisa W. Kay, Eastern Kentucky University
Shane P. Redmond, Eastern Kentucky University
An Argument for Broadening the Definition of Undergraduate Research in Mathematics To Include Authentic Inquiry-Based Endeavours
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Teaching Mathematical Writing in an Upper-Level Elective
1:45 p.m - 1:55 p.m.
Laura k. Gross, Bridgewater State University
The Role of Proof in Teaching and Learning Mathematics
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David Easdown, University of Sydney
Teaching Real Analysis: Logical vs. Chrono-logical Approach
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
Robert Rogers, SUNY, Fredonia
An Extension of the Lusin-Privalov Radial Uniqueness Theorem
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Michael C. Fulkerson, University of Central Oklahoma
Beyond the Cauchy Sequences
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Huseyin Cakalli, Maltepe University
Hybrid Iterative Sequences of Jungck-type and Common Fixed Point Theorems
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos
Higher Order Multiplicative Contraction Principle for Self-Maps (CANCELED)
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Clement B. Ampadu, Boston, MA
Fractional Numberov’s Type Methods for Two Dimensional Space-Time Fractional Differential Equations
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Toheeb A. Biala, Sule Lamido University
Teaching Applied and Bio-Statistics with R Package
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus
Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Timothy Lucas, Pepperdine University
A Combinatorial Proof for the Rank-Unimodality of Poset Order Ideals (CANCELED)
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kevin Rao, Texas MathWorks
Hans Li, Texas Mathworks
William Liu, Texas Mathworks
Taking Abstract Algebra O.E.R.
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Emma Wright, Plymouth State University
Alternative Assessment in a Cryptography Course
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College
Green’s Functions of Fractional Boundary Value Problems
5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
Commerical Presentation
Pearson
Success in Mathematics: Balancing Fundamentals, Application, and Attitude
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Ohio Center B (Columbus Convention Center
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Student Paper Session #17
2:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Madison
Undergraduate Student Activity
PME Student Paper Session #10
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m., Knox
PME Student Paper Session #11
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m., Marion
Other Mathematical Session
Alder Award Session
2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Hayes
Do You: How Mathematics+Mentoring+Passion=Opportunities
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Dandrielle Lewis, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Two Human Faces of Mathematics: Students and Medicine
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Jana Gevertz, College of New Jersey
Modeling Across the Curriculum
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Benjamin Galluzzo, Shippensburg University
Panel Session
Non-Academic Mathematical Career Paths for Undergraduates
2:35 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., McKinley
Great Talks Q&A Session
Friday, August 5, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Trott (Columbus Convention Center)
Undergraduate Student Activity
Estimathon!
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Taft A
Minicourse
Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part A
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft B
Minicourse
Minicourse 6. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference, Part A
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft D
Graduate Student Activity
PosterFest 2016
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Exhibit Hall
Commercial Presentation
MapleSoft and the MAA
A Practical Approach to Placement Testing
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Ohio Center B (Columbus Convention Center)
Other Mathematical Session
Town Hall Meeting
Revising Guidelines on the Recruitment, Retention, Development, and Evaluation of Faculty
4:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., McKinley
SIGMAA Activity
WEB SIGMAA Reception
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m., Union A
SIGMAA Activity
SIGMAA TAHSM Business Meeting and Reception
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Union B
Social Event
ECM Mentoring Network Social
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., Peppercorn
SIGMAA Activity
WEB SIGMAA Guest Lecture
Accessibility and WeBWork: Online Homework for Everyone
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Union A
Geoff Goehle, Western Carolina University
Social Event
Pi Mu Epsilon Banquet
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m., Franklin
Invited Address
Pi Mu Epsilon J. Sutherland Frame Lecture
Combinatorics - The Mathematics That Counts
8:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m., Regency Ballroom
Robin Wilson, Open University
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Ice Cream Social for Undergraduates
9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m., McKinley
Saturday, August 6
Registration
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m., Regency Foyer
Invited Address
MAA James R.C. Leitzel Lecture
Inquiry, Encouragement, Home Cooking (And Other Boundary Value Problems)
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
General Contributed Paper Session
Number Theory
8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D
Finding Unique Coverings for Rings of Integers
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron J. Blodgett, The University of Findlay
Level Compatibility in the Passage from Modular Symbols to Cup Products (CANCELED)
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Ronnie S. Williams, University of Central Oklahoma
Exploring the Characteristics of Modulo One Sequences
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven
Prime Graphs and Generalized Euler Phi Functions
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy
Generating Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Frederick Chichester, New Jersey Microsystems
Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota
Beautiful Integer Patterns: Version 2.0
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University
Counting Hyper M-ary Partitions
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania>
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University
Exploring Triangular Numbers
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
James Carpenter, Iona College
Patterns, Primes and Number Tricks Associated with the Jacobsthal Sequence
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University
A Digital Binomial Theorem for Sheffer Sequences
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Toufik Mansour, University of Haifa
Hieu Nguyen, Rowan University
Seeding Polynomials for Congruences Modulo Prime Powers
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Larry Lehman, University of Mary Washington
Monthly Problem 3173, Sam Beatty, and 1/p + 1/q = 1
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Ezra Brown, Virginia Tech
General Contributed Paper Session
History of Mathematics
8:30 AM - 11:40 AM, Union E
Euclid's Elements and the Beginning of Modern Science
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Tim Clayton, Lincoln Memorial University
Pioneering Women in Mathematics in Ireland
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
The Central Role of Centers of Gravity in Early Modern Mathematics
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College
Did Alan Turing Come to My College? A Mystery
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Douglas Daniel, Presbyterian College
Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
Ibn Al-Ha'im's 1402 poem, Al Mknifi’l-jabrwa’l-muqabala, OnAlgebraic Operations
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University
Viete Meets the Challenge!
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
The Trend Away from Euclid: A Glimpse Through the Looking Glass
10:15 a..m. - 10:25 a.m.
Meredith G. Anderson, Adams State University
Learning Elementary Math Logic from Gorgias
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Ann C. L. von Mehren, University of Houston
The Equations and Theories of Heat Motion by Fourier and Poisson
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Ex. Long Term Researcher of RIMS, Kyoto University
A Volume Optimization by Sharaf al-Dīn al-Tusi
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Randy K. Schwartz, Schoolcraft College
Nepohualtzintzin: A Closer Look
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Chuck Lindsey, Florida Gulf Coast University
Emmy Noether's Ideal Theory
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Phil Blau, Shawnee State University
Undergraduate Student Activity
MAA Mathematical Competition in Modeling (MCM) Winners
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m., McKinley
Exhibit Hall
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Battelle South
Invited Address
Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series Hedrick Lecture 3. Profinite Number Theory
9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Hendrik Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 7. Encouraging Early Career Teaching Innovation, Part B
9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Union A
At the Bell: Designing, Implementing, and Assessing Entrance Quizzes
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Suzanne I. Dorée, Augsburg College, Minneapolis
Authentic Applied Problems: Like Story Problems Only Less Stupid
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Dawn Archey, University of Detroit Mercy
Quick and Easy Random Groups
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Justin Dunmyre, Frostburg State University
Using Microsoft OneNote for Lesson Plans (UPDATED TITLE)
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Michelle Cordier, Wheeling Jesuit University
Knowing our Students
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Roberto C. Soto, California State University, Fullerton
Me and My Shadow: Teaching Students about Pedagogy
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Using Video to Prompt Reflection in Mathematics Courses for Prospective Elementary Teachers
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Erin Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Invited Address
MAA Invited Address
Immersion in Mathematics via Digital Art
10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Regency Ballroom
Judy Holdener, Kenyon College
Other Mathematical Session
MAA Business Meeting
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Hayes
Other Mathematical Session
Special Presentation for High School Students, Parents, and Teachers: The Astounding Mathematics of Bicycle Tracks
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., Hayes
James Tanton, MAA
Invited Paper Session
Numbers Geometries and Games: A Centenarian of Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Fairfield
Sums of Unit Fractions
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Ron Graham, University of California San Diego
Products of Farey Fractions
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Jeffrey Lagarias, University of Michigan
Some Tiling Problems
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Fibonacci Plays Billiards, Again
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Elwyn Berlekamp, University of California Berkeley
Remarks
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Richard Guy, University of Calgary
Invited Paper Session
Undergraduate Research Projects in the Mathematical Sciences
1:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m., Harrison
Counting Dessins
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis & Clark University
PIC Math: A Course for Undergraduate Students to Do Research on Actual Problems from Industry
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Constructing Solutions to Truncated Moment Problems and Applications to PDE; a PUMP Undergraduate Research Group
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Cynthia Flores, California State University, Channel Islands
Undergraduate Research in Pebbling
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Research Collaborations in the Public Sector
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Thomas Wakefield, Youngstown State University
Panel Session
Prioritizing Your Career and Professional Goals
1:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m., McKinley
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 02 - Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology
1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Taft A
Investigating the Dynamics of Self-Catalyzing Reaction Networks
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Ted Theodosopoulos, Worcester Academy
Patricia Theodosopoulos, Worcester Academy
Using Stochastic Leslie Matrix Models to Investigate Stage-Structured Populations Under Changing Environmental Conditions
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Daniel Hrozencik, Chicago State University
The Dynamics of Impulsive Models
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University
Dynamics of a Two-Vector, Two-Pathogen, Single-Host Model
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Caleb Adams, Radford University
David DeLara, Radford University
Minicourse
Minicourse 3. Teaching Linear Algebra: Learning Concepts Often Difficult to Understand, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft B
Minicourse
Minicourse 5. Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations - Building Community in SIMIODE
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Taft D
Undergraduate Student Activity
Student Problem Solving Competition
1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m., Franklin A
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 08 - Formative Assessment Techniques for Undergraduate Math Courses, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m., Union B
Using In-Class Assignments in a First Proofs Course
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Improving and Evaluating Proof Writing in a First Abstract Algebra Course
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
Using Technology to Provide Effective and Efficient Feedback for Proof-Writing
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Alison G. Lynch, California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructor-Led Workshops Provide Formative Assessment
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University
Reading, (W)Riting, Reflecting, and Reviewing: The Four “R’s” of Formative Assessment in Mathematics
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Dave Klanderman, Trinity Christian College
Sarah Klanderman, Michigan State University
Formative Assessment with a Purpose: From Philosophical Considerations to Pragmatic Implementation
2:40 p.m. -2:55 p.m.
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
Considering Influence of Mathematics Students' Characteristics on Successful Use of Formative Assessment
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Allen G. Harbaugh, Boston University
The Open Problem Curriculum and the Future of Calculus
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Chandra Kethi-Reddy, University of Central Florida
Themed Contributed Paper Session
TCPS 03 - Programming in Mathematics Classes and Mathematics for Programming
1:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Union A
Using Python in an Introductory ODE Course
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Patrick Davis, Central Michigan University
Computational Number Theory - Quest and Discovery in the Undergraduate Classroom
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Mihai Caragiu, Ohio Northern University
Explorations in Financial Mathematics with Fathom
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Klaus Volpert, Villanova University
Creating Art Patterns with Math and Code
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY
Maple and mathematica for March Madness
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Chrissy Safranski, Franciscan University of Steubenville
Inter Activity with Processing
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Shirley Yap, California State University East Bay
Using Python in a Numerical Methods Course
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Brian Heinold, Mount St. Mary's University
Programming and Problem Solving: Getting Started on the Right Foot
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Adam Larios, University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Josef Sifuentes, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Using Julia via SageMathCloud in an Introductory Matrix Algebra Course
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jan Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Using Technology to Implement Discovery Learning in the Classroom
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University
A Games and Puzzles Class with Programming
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Saúl A. Blanco, Indiana University
Maple Implementations in a Cryptology Course
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Manmohan Kaur, Benedictine University
The Mathematician as a Programmer
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
General Contributed Paper Session
GCPS on Outreach and Other Topics
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D
Teachers Go Back To School!: Post-secondary and Elementary Schools Working Together
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
R. Kevin Maxwell, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Nicole Hill, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Mathematics Instruction Improvement Project at a STEAM K-6 School
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Maria G. Fung, Worcester State University
Brendan Keenan, Bagnall Elementary School
STEM Opportunities Camp: Increasing Access to STEM Fields for At-risk Middle School Students
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Amy L. Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Jan Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Christopher Nakamura, Saginaw Valley State University
Summer Math Program for Incoming Engineering and Computer Science Students: Curriculum and Results
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Amanda L. Hattaway, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Creating and Running an Urban ACT Prep. Program
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma
Getting Starting in Outreach
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jessie Hamm, Winthrop University
Learning from Freedom Summer
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Erion J. Clark, University High School of Indiana
Mathematics in Rural America: Access and Outcomes (CANCELED)
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Daniel Showalter, Eastern Mennonite University
Building and Mentoring a Community
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Carol Williams, Texas Tech University
Preparing Students for Successful Mentoring Relationships
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University
Math-Forensics Conference for High School Students
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Future of Notices AMS
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College
An Experimental Undergraduate Course in Complex Systems
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Robert Rovetti, Loyola Marymount University
Student Reported Connections between Math and Science Courses for Non-STEM Majors
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Richard Edwards, Michigan State University
Simulating Imperfect Quantum Algorithms
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Orion Martin, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Factorization in Closed String Field Theory
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Abdulmajeed Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University
Nicholas Brunswick, Shippensburg University
Ibrahim Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University
General Contributed Paper Session
GCPS on Probability, Statistics and Calculus
1:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Union E
Quantification of Uncertainty in Probabilistic Seismic Risk Assessment of Electric Power Systems
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Abdullahi M. Salman, Michigan Technological University
Shurong Fang, Fairfield University
Statistical Analysis of Sedimentological and Paleontological Data
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
David Schmidt, Westminster College
Brian Steffen, South Louisiana Community College
Beyond Real Data in Teaching Statistical Inference
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Andrew Matchett, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Physical Models of Population Parameters
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Dennis L. Clason, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
On Resistant Versions of the Standard Score
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Blane Hollingsworth, Middle Georgia State College
Comparing Pitman’s Measure of Closeness with Other Optimality Criteria
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
M. Z. Raqab, Kuwait University
Roots of Unity and Asymptotic Analysis of Periodic Queues
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University
New Perspectives on Curves of Pursuit(CANCELED)
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Andrew Gard, University of the Virgin Islands
Computation Of Solutions Of Non-Linear Functions Using Julia Set
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Louis E. Effiong, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Ugochukwu Agomuo, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Godswill U. Achi, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Excursions in Newton’s Method
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bathi Kasturiarachi, Kent State University at Stark
On the Logistic Equation with Two Delays (CANCELED)
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Amera Almusharrf, Oakland University
Integration of Problem Solving, Modeling, & Technology in the Study of the Geometric Mean & the Planar p-means
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Orlando B. Alonso, Lehman College Otilio B. Mederos, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila
Calculus of Generating Functions
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
MK Panahi, El Centro College
Mikiko Okura, El Centro College
Some Results Concerning Real Infinite Series
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jonathan Martin, Purdue University
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
An IBL Activity for Multivariable Differential Calculus
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Susan Wildstrom, Walt Whitman High School
Finding a Calculus Primitive Source for our 2-space Parabola Curve (CANCELED)
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Alexander L. Garron, Sand Box Geometry LLC
Other Mathematical Session
Math Teacher’s Circle Demonstration
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Morrow
Graduate Student Paper Session
Great Talks for a General Audience: Coached Presentations by Graduate Students
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Madison
Minicourse
Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part B
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft B
Minicourse
Minicourse 6. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Taft D
Other Mathematical Session
Math Wrangle
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Morrow
Social Event
Closing Banquet Reception
6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Franklin Foyer
Closing Banquet
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m., Franklin