Note: All locations listed will be within the Hilton Chicago
Wednesday, July 26
Committee Meeting
MAA Congress Meeting
8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom A
Registration
1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)
Social Event
PME-MAA Student Reception
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Continental Ballroom B
Social Event
Math Jeopardy
5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Salon A-5
Social Event
Exhibit Hall & Grand Opening Reception
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)
Invited Address
Pi Mu Epsilon J. Sutherland Frame Lecture
Bones and Teeth: Analyzing Shapes for Evolutionary Biology
Wednesday, July 26, 8:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m., International Ballroom North
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
Thursday, July 27
Registration
8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)
Invited Address
MAA Invited Address
An Introduction to Spatial Graph Theory
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Erica Flapan, Pomona College
General Contributed Paper Session
Algebra
8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Salon C-7
Fully Prime, Almost Fully Prime, and Fully Weakly Prime Ring
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Fermionic Representations of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Chad R. Mangum, Niagara University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Using Crystal Base Theory to Learn About Certain Demazure Crystals
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
When Is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Is Equity Unusual ? (At least in Total Products)
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University
Graphing the Relationship of an Operation with the Relationships of Numbers Being Operated on
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Chandra Kethi-Reddy, University of Central Florida
Symmetries in Permutations
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jennifer F. Vasquez, The University of Scranton
Michael P. Allocca, Muhlenburg College
Steven T. Dougherty, The University of Scranton
General Contributed Paper Session
Analysis
8:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m., Salon C-6
Stability of Implicit Jungck-Kirk-Multistep Iterations for Generalized Contractive-type Mappings
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos
Some Fixed Point Theorems for Monotone Lipschitzian Mappings
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Buthinah Bin Dehaish, King Abdullaziz University
\(J\)-Holomorphic Curves in Rough Almost Complex Structures
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana - Purdue Fort Wayne
On the Isomorphism and Centralizer Problems for Infinite Rank-One Transformations
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Alexander Kastner, Williams College
Johann Gaebler, Harvard University
Cesar Silva, Williams College
Xiaoyu Xu, Princeton University
Zirui Zhou, University of California, Berkeley
Caputo Boundary Value Problems in Nabla Fractional Calculus
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Julia St. Goar, Merrimack College
General Contributed Paper Session
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
8:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Salon C-8
From the Smithsonian Institution Exhibit for the MAA Centenary: Founding Member Richard P. Baker
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Joel Haack, University of Northern Iowa
A Line by Line English Translation of a 1402 AD Arabic Poem about Algebra
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University
The Mathematical Theories of the Capillary Action by Laplace, Gauss and Poisson
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Long-Term Researcher, RIMS, Kyoto University
The Library of Irish Mathematics
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
MAA Student Paper Sessions
8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Lake Ontario
Panel Session
Math for Computing? Computing for Math? A Discussion of Interdependencies
8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m., Salon A-5
MAA MathFest 2017 Exhibit Hall
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
PME Student Paper Sessions
9:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Conference Rooms 4C and 4D
Invited Address
AMS-MAA Joint Invited Address
Computational Math Meets Geometry
9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Douglas Arnold, University of Minnesota
Invited Address
Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series
Hedrick Lecture I
10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University
Other Mathematical Session
MAA Prize Session
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., International Ballroom South
Invited Address
MAA Chan Stanek Lecture for Students
Four Tales of Impossibility
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., International Ballroom South
David Richeson, Dickinson College
Invited Paper Session
Spatial Graph Theory
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom A
Topological Symmetry Groups of Möbius Ladders and the Petersen Graph in \(\mathbb{R}^3\)
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Emille Davie Lawrence, San Francisco University
Intrinsic Chirality of Graphs in \(\mathbb{R}^3\) and Other \(3\)-Manifolds
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Hugh Howards, Wake Forest University
Alexander Polynomials of Spatial Graphs and Virtual Knots
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University
Realization of Knots and Links in a Spatial Graph
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Kouki Taniyama, Waseda University
Conway-Gordon Type Theorems
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Ryo Nikkuni, Tokyo Woman’s Christian University
Legendrian Spatial Graphs
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Danielle O’Donnol, Indiana University
Oriented Matroid Theory and Linear Embeddings of Spatial Graphs
4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Elena Pavelescu, University of South Alabama
Random Linear Embeddings of Spatial Graphs with Applications to Polymers
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Kenji Kozai, Harvey Mudd College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation, Part A
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon C-4
Reading Guides Plus Active Learning
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University
Using Think-Pair-Share to Generate Insightful Student Questions
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University, Buses Creek, NC
Visualizing Mathematical Reasoning: A Diagrammatic Approach
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Rebecca Coulson, Rutgers University
Alejandro Ginory, Rutgers University
Using Portfolio Problems to Develop Metacognitive Thinking During Problem Solving
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Emilie Hancock, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Applying Cognitive Psychology in the Mathematics Classroom
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lewis Ludwig, Denison University
UDL Math, What Is It and Why I Need to Know to Engage and Empower My Students
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
John McGowan, Texthelp
Can Typesetting Mathematical Notation Improve Student Learning?
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Ksenyia Fuhrman, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Anthony van Groningen, Milwaukee School of Engineering
TA for the Day: Student Leadership in Flipped Calculus Classes
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Trefor Bazett, University of Cincinnati
TACTivities: Learning Tools for the Math Classroom
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha
The Teaching and Learning of Inverses
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Roger Wolbert, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Pedagogy for Poets: Guided-Inquiry for Groups in a Course of Mathematics for the Liberal Arts
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
William Gryc, Muhlenberg College
History of Mathematics via London, Paris, and CERN
4:40 PM - 4:55 PM
Meri Hughes, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Enrichment, Experiences, and Examples with Modeling in Differential Equations Courses
1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Salon A-4
What Can You Learn from Doing Modeling in a Differential Equations Course?
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus, US Military Academy, West Point NY
A Modeling First Approach in a Tradition Differential Equations Class
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College
Inheritance: How Much Money Did I Really Receive?
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Ellen Swanson, Centre College
Human Population Modeling
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Using Harvesting Models to Teach Modeling Techniques, Bifurcation Analysis, and Solution Methods in Ordinary Differential Equations
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Danilo Diedrichs, Wheaton College
Pharmacokinetic Models for Active Learning
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Theresa Laurent, St. Louis College of Pharmacy
Beulah Agyemang-Barimah, Southwestern University
Simulation of Adsorption Models—Instantaneous & Non-Instantaneous Mixing
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Jieying Li, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Jie Lan, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Verifying Two-Dimensional Groundwater Flow Models
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Michael Karls, Ball State University
An Unstoppable Force Meets an Immovable Object
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
James S. Sochacki, James Madison University
Roger J. Thelwell, James Madison University
Anthony Tongen, James Madison University
Fine Tuning Torricelli’s Law: Multiple Approaches to Estimating the Discharge Coefficient
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
My Favorite Math Circle Problem, Part A
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-1 & C-2
Superfactorials and Perfect Squares
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Mathematical Ciphers: A Math Teachers' Circle Day Long Workshop
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
David Crombecque, USC
Divide Your Cake (and Eat it, Too!)
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Mike Janssen, Dordt College
Islamic Geometric Pattern
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Rebin Muhammad, Ohio University
The Dissemination of Gossip
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Parth Sarin, A&M Consolidated High School
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Bulgarian Solitaire
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Douglas O'Roark, Math Circles of Chicago
Frogs and Toads
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago
Math News Snapshots for Senior High School Students (CANCELED)
3:20 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Nitsa B. Movshovitz-Hadar, Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Innovative Approaches to Calculus Preparation, Part A
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon A-3
Rethinking Calculus 1 at a Metropolitan University
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma
Analysis of ALEKS Mathematics Placement Test Data
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Teresa Woods, Michigan Technological University
Hits and Misses While Preparing Students for Calculus and Physics
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Grace E. Cook, Bloomfield College
Modernizing the Pathway to Calculus: Lessons Learned at Palomar College
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
John Harland, Palomar College
Frank Savina, The Charles A. Dana Center at the University of Texas at Austin
Redesigning the Pathway to Calculus
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell
Effects of a Change in Calculus Placement: A Four-Year Study
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Transylvania University
Course Innovation Experiences for Calculus I Teaching at UHD
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Linda Becerra, UH-Downtown
Jeong-Mi Yoon, UH-Downtown
Active Learning in Trigonometry
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Steven Schlicker, Grand Valley State University
Ted Sundstrom, Grand Valley State University
The Use of Drawing As a Cognitive Tool in Undergraduate Mathematics
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Mile Krajcevski, University of South Florida
Deniz Kardes, University of South Florida
General Contributed Paper Session
Applied Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-7
Power in the U.S. Legislature
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Victoria Powers, Emory University
A Mathematical Comparison of Open and Closed Primaries through Fairness Criteria
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Joseph F. Kolacinski, Elmira College
Brandon Payne, Elmira College
Extending Difference of Votes Rules
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Sarah S. King, University of Louisville
The Root System and Combinatorics of Linear Voting Methods
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Prasad Senesi, The Catholic University of America
Non-standard Finite Difference Scheme for Vector Disease Models
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Collins Bekoe, Prince of Songkla University
Modeling Phytoplankton Population Dynamics
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
TJ Leiterman, St. Norbert College
Modeling the Devastation of Hemlock Trees in the Great Smoky Mountains
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
Jessica Stovall, University of North Alabama
Reconstructing the Cheshire Cat in Technicolor: The Problem of Hyperspectral Medical Imaging
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Rachel Grotheer, Goucher College
Strict Inequalities between Bond Percolation Thresholds of Archimedean Lattices
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
Trajectory Controllability of Nonlinear Systems: An Analytical and a Numerical Approach
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Dimplekumar N. Chalishajar, Virginia Military Institute
A Sinusoidal Twist with Exponential Influences
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Satyanand Singh, New York City College of Technology
Twin Interval Arithmetic and Its Application in Optimization Problems
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama
General Contributed Paper Session
Geometry
1:00 p.m. - 3:25 p.m., Salon A-2
Reflections on Teaching Geometry Courses
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University
Folded Symplectic Four Manifolds
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Christopher R. Lee, University of Portland
BIUX\(^2X_2\)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Aldo Cruz Cota, Texas Wesleyan University
From a High-Dimensional Random Polygon to an Ellipse: A Fourier Analysis of Iterated Circular Convolutions
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY
Blow-up Continuity in Mean Curvature Flow
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Kevin Sonnanburg, The University of Tennessee
Anchor Triangles in a Delaunay Triangulation
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Shirley L. Yap, California State University East Bay
Timelike Spiraling Geodesics in Staircase Metric Geometries
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Ryan Hood, Austin College
J. Mealy, Austin College
Evaluation of Pi by Nested Radicals
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Mu-Ling Chang, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Everywhere Wild Knots
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Mr. Ollie Nanyes
3D Printing of Eugenia Cheng’s “Associahedron”
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Edward Aboufadel, Grand Valley State University
General Contributed Paper Session
Outreach, Mentoring, and Assessment
1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Salon C-8
Gender, School, Location, Age, and Subject Combination as Predictors of Secondary School Students’ Achievement in Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
John T. Ajai, Taraba State University, Jalingo. Nigeria
Herbert R. Hanawa, Yola Electricity Distribution Company, Jalingo. Nigeria
AMS Notices: Math and Diversity
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College
American Indian-based Mathematics Materials for Undergraduate Courses
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Charles P. Funkhouser, California State University Fullerton
Miles R. Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
Project Math T.R.A.C.K.
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Nicole M. Panza, Francis Marion University
Math-Cyber Security Conference for High School Students
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Mathematics Outreach via the ETSU STEM Center
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Anant Godbole, ETSU
Ryan Andrew Nivens, ETSU
What I Learned Running the Oakland Math Circle (CANCELED)
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Jamylle L. Carter, Diablo Valley College
Math Camp for Junior High Students: Keep It Motivated and Fun
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p..m.
Martha Lee H. Kilpack, Brigham Young University
Exposing General Audience to the Voice of Mathematics
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Neeti Sinha, Johns Hopkins University (past), currently independent (author, speaker)
Going from “Hidden Figures” to “Visible Figures”: Mentoring African American Females in Mathematics and Other STEM Fields
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Viveka Brown, Spelman College
What Can Students Do with a Math Major? Five Basic Career Fields for Math Majors
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Paul R. Bialek, Trinity International University
Mathematical Modeling Contest for College Students
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leonida Ljumanovic, UW-Platteville
Assessment in 10 Minutes!
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Alan Alewine, McKendree University
The Efficacy of Post Assessment Extra Credit Quizzes
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Rachel Frankel, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash College
Student-led Error Analysis as Training for Pre-Service Teachers
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
James R. Valles, Prairie View A&M University
Teresa Hughes, Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District
Workshop
What’s the Story? A Graduate Student Workshop on Formulating a Research Presentation for an Undergraduate Audience
1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Mobley Room
Minicourse
Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part A
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-3
Minicourse
Minicourse 6. An Invitation to Euclid's Elements, Part A
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-5
Invited Paper Session
Big Ideas About Big (and Less Than Big) Data
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom B
Know Thyself: Introspective Personal Data Mining
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College
Using Big and Less-than-Big Data Sets in Public Health
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Martin I. Meltzer, Ph.D., Health Economics and Modeling Unit (HEMU), Division of Preparedness and Emerging Infections, National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
Let Me See Your Papers: Using Real-Time Network Graph Traversal to Uncover Suspicious Offshore Activity
3:00 p.m - 3:20 p.m.
Abhishek Mehta, Tresata
Toward Unsupervised Learning for Social Media Using Linear Algebra
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Michael Berry, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Finding and Telling Data Stories
4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Scott Teal, Tableau Software
Creating Partnerships with Industry and Finding Data Analytics Problems for Students
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports, Part A
2:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon A-1
The BINGO Paradox
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Lucky Lines, Lucky links, And The Probability Of Crushing Disappointment
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Mark Bollman, Albion College
Some New Problems from Two Old Sources
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University
Logs and Explorations: Investigating a Classic of Magic
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
John Harris, Furman University
Question Puzzles
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University
Finite Group KenKen
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University
NFL Team Ranking Methods and Their Abilities to Predict Games
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Systematic Counting, Binomial Coefficients, World Series Scenarios and the 2016 World Champion Chicago Cubs
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
MAA Student Paper Sessions
2:00 a.m. - 6:15 p.m., Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Conference Room 4M
Panel Session
How to Apply for Jobs in Academia and Industry after Your PhD
2:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Salon A-5
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Novel Introductions to Number Theory
3:00 p.m. - 4:35 p.m., Salon C-6
A Group Activities Approach to Number Theory
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Stefan Erickson, Colorado College
Presenting MAA Articles on Number Theory
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Susan H. Marshall, Monmouth University
The Wehmueller Conjecture
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Everette L. May, Salisbury University
Some Interesting Infinite Families of Primitive Pythagorean Triples
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
David Terr, UC Berkeley
Arithmetical Structures on Graphs
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Other Mathematical Session
MAA Section Officers Meeting
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., International Ballroom South
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
PME Student Paper Sessions
2:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Conference Rooms 4A, 4C, 4D
Minicourse
Minicourse 3. Beyond Traditional Grading Schemes: Mastery Based Grading, Part A
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-3
Minicourse
Minicourse 5. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference, Part A
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-5
Panel Session
Town Hall Meeting: Revising Guidelines on Resources and Technology for Mathematics Faculty
4:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon A-5
SIGMAA Activity
SIGMAA MCST Business Meeting
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Salon C-1 & C-2
SIGMAA Activity
POM SIGMAA Reception
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., Salon A-3
SIGMAA Activity
IBL SIGMAA Business Meeting
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Salon A-2
SIGMAA Activity
SIGMAA TAHSM Reception and Business Meeting
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Salon C-4
Social Event
Graduate Student Reception
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Marquette Room
SIGMAA Activity
POM SIGMAA Guest Lecture
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Salon A-3
Philosophical Implications of the Paradigm Shift in Model Theory
John Baldwin, University of Illinois at Chicago
Social Event
NSA's Women in Mathematics Society Reception
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Continental Foyer
SIGMAA Activity
SIGMAA QL Reception and Business Meeting
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Salon A-1
Social Event
President's Gala: A Musical Celebration and MAA Membership Recognition
7:00 p.m - 8:30 p.m., International Ballroom North
Friday, July 28
Registration
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)
Invited Address
AWM-MAA Etta Z. Falconer Lecture
Not So Hidden Figures: Unveiling Mathematical Talent
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation, Part B
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Salon C-4
Using The Maple Technology To Connect Mathematics And Art
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Lina Wu, Borough of Manhattan Community College
A Partially Flipped Model for a College Trigonometry Course
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Ranthony A.C. Edmonds, University of Iowa
Back to the Drawing Board: Reshaping a Math Course in Walt Disney World
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Liz Bouzarth, Furman University
John Harris, Furman University
Kevin Hutson, Furman University
Using Exam Wrappers to Improve Student Outcomes Exam Wrappers to Improve Student Outcomes
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Senan Hayes, Western CT State University
Alicia Maloney, Western CT State University
A Team-Based Learning Approach to Linear Algebra
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Matthew J. Prudente, Saint Vincent College
Using Case Scenarios in Teaching Discrete Mathematics
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University
The Pythagorean Theorem: A Gateway to Proofs
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Andrew J. Miller, Belmont University
Encouraging Metacognition Through Reflection Papers
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Lamar University
Comparing Mastery-based and Traditional Assessment in Calculus II Courses
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Using Points-Free Grading to Promote Perseverance (CANCELED)
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Data Science: Big Data, Big Questions
8:30 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Salon A-1
Building the Data Science Path Science Path
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
Jacci White, Saint Leo University
Developing an Academic Data Science Program
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
James Quinlan, University of New England
Learning by Doing: Data Science for Mathematics and Statistics Undergraduates through Experiential Learning Collaboration with Industry Clients
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Marcus L. Walker, University of Minnesota Duluth
Modeling Expenses and Liabilities in an Army Accounting System
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Christopher Thron, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Lucas Brandt, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Big Data Bigger Mathematics: How Math Impacts Big Data and How College Curriculum Reflects This
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Joan E. DeBello, St. John's University
Ingredients for a Worthwhile Data Analytics In-Class Project: A Comedian, Some Software, and Lots of Curiosity!
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Russ Goodman, Central College
Class Projects Dealing with Big Data
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Aihua Li, Montclair State University
Robust PCA and the Analysis of Surveillance Video
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Andy Keck, Western State Colorado University
Big Data and the Professional Workplace
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
John P. Boardman, Franklin College
The Data Science of Fitting a Dinosaur
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY
Clustering Algorithms and an Application to Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Imaging
11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Amanda J. Mangum, Niagara University
Mansoor Haider, North Carolina State University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Innovative Approaches to Calculus Preparation, Part B
8:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m., Salon A-3
Innovative Methods in the Teaching of Pre-Calculus in an Emporium Setup
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Keith Carlson, University of Central Florida
Everyone's a Math Major Creates Optimal STEM Mindset
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Gary Hagerty, Boise State University
Preparing to Study Trigonometry through Primary Historical Sources
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University
Developing Students’ Understanding of Exponential Growth: A Research-Based Solution
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Alan E. O'Bryan, Arizona State University
Directionality of the Equals Sign
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Whitney George, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Tushar Das, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Nathan Warnberg, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
A Unique Application of the Moore Method of Teaching College Precalculus
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Paul Howard, Oklahoma Christian University
Mathematical Maturity: Dualities, Domination, Approximation, Fixed Points, Slopes, etc.-- Concepts & Notations in Pre-Calculus
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
G. Gerard Wojnar, Frostburg State University
Flipping the Precalculus Classroom
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Benjamin V.C. Collins, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, Part A
8:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m., Salon A-2
An IBL Approach to Abstract Algebra
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Mona Mocanasu, MSU Denver
An IBL Introduction to Proofs Class with Specifications / Standards Grading and Group Work
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Justin Dunmyre, Frostburg State University
All In: My First Experience with Guided Student Presentations
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
May Mei, Denison University
Lessons Learned Creating IBL Course Notes
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
John Ross, Southwestern University
Reanimating the Dinosaurs: A Reflection on Inquiry-Based Learning and Faculty Renewal
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Adrian P. Gentle, University of Southern Indiana
Yalcin Sarol, University of Southern Indiana
An Inquiry-Based Approach to IBL
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Sarah Dumnich, Frostburg State University
Mathematical Inquiry for Liberal Arts Students
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Elizabeth Thoren, Pepperdine University
Writing in an IBL Calculus Course
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
William T. Mahavier, Lamar University
General Contributed Paper Session
Number Theory
8:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m., Salon C-8
Dividing by 9
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA
Properties of Rational Base Representations of Positive Integers
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Zoe Cramer, Central Connecticut State University
Frederic Latour, Central Connecticut State University
Generating Larger Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Frederick D. Chichester, Retired
A Tale of Two Constants
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
Exploring Restricted \(m\)-ary Partitions
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Generalizations of Delannoy Numbers
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Steven Edwards, Kennesaw State University
William Griffiths, Kennesaw State University
Multiplicative Persistence of Nonzero Fixed Point Digits
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Robert Styer, Villanova University
Colin Lubner, Villanova University
The Smallest Nontrivial Height of Abelian Totally \(p\)-adic Numbers
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Emerald T. Stacy, Oregon State University
On a Series Formula for the Area of the Mandelbrot Set and Zagier's Conjecture
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Patrick Bray, Rowan University
Hieu D. Nguyen, Rowan University
Olinde Rodrigues' Contribution to Catalan Numbers CANCELED
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Johannes C. Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College
General Contributed Paper Session
GCPS on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics
8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Salon C-7
Transitioning from the Finite to the Infinite in l2
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
M. Leigh Lunsford, Longwood University
Students' Epistemological Frames and Their Interpretation of Advanced Mathematics
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Victoria Krupnik, Rutgers University
Keith Weber, Rutgers University
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Temple University
Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Timothy A. Lucas, Pepperdine University
Round Robin Proofs
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Heidi Hulsizer, Benedictine College
Bridging the Gap: Mid-level Proofs Courses and Their Effect on Student Learning and Outcomes
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Karin R. Saoub, Roanoke College
Flipping an Introduction to Proofs Course
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Miranda Bowie, University of North Alabama
Community Detection with Hierarchical Clustering Algorithms: Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Coding and GUI Use in the Teaching of Undergraduate Numerical Analysis
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University
Triangular Ramsey Numbers: An Undergraduate Research Project
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Timothy Trujillo, Sam Houston State University
In-Class Exercises in Complex Analysis
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jane McDougall, Colorado College
Utilizing Truth Tables to Furnish Some Neat Mathematical Properties
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kryssa C. Goodhart, Rowan University
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University
A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Bill Linderman, King University
Is There a Topology on Q That Detects Continuous Extensions to R?
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Mike Krebs, California State University, Los Angeles
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
MAA Student Paper Sessions
8:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m., Lake Ontario, Lake Michigan, Lake Erie, Conference Rooms 4M, 4Q
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
PME Student Paper Sessions
8:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.., Conference Rooms 4A, 4C, 4D
Panel Session
Implementing Mathematics Pathways, Part I - State, System, and Transfer Level Strategies
8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m., Salon A-5
MAA MathFest 2017 Exhibit Hall
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)
Invited Address
Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series
Hedrick Lecture II
9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University
Panel Session
Implementing Mathematics Pathways, Part II – Institution and Classroom Level Strategies
10:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m., Salon A-5
Invited Address
MAA Invited Address
Is There a Better Way to Elect a President?
10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Steven Brams, New York University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Writing Across the Curriculum in Mathematics, Part A
11:10 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Salon A-2
(Writing Enriched) Introduction to Proofs
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Katharine Shultis, Gonzaga University
Students' Experiences in a Transition to Proof Course
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Visala R. Satyam, Michigan State University
Mariana Levin, Western Michigan University
John P. Smith, Michigan State University
YoungGon Bae, Michigan State University
Kevin Voogt, Michigan State University
Invited Address
NAM David Harold Blackwell Lecture
Hidden Figures: My Role as a Math Consultant for this Film
1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., International Ballroom South
Rudy L. Horne, Morehouse College
Invited Paper Session
Low Dimensional Symplectic and Contact Topology
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom B
Constructing Interlocking Solid Tori in Contact 3-Manifolds
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Doug LaFountain, Western Illinois University
The Weinstein Conjecture
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Bahar Acu, University of Southern California and UCLA
Contact Invariants and Reeb Dynamics
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Jo Nelson, Barnard College and Columbia University
The Flexibility and Rigidity of Lagrangian Cobordisms
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Lisa Tryanor, Bryn Mawr College
A New Approach to the Symplectic Isotopy Problem
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Laura Starkston, Stanford University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Exploring Zeros of Polynomials
1:00 p.m. - 5:35 p.m., Salon C-6
When and Why Does Laguerre's Method Misbehave?
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Pavel Belik, Augsburg College
Reimagining Polynomial Root Solutions via Taylor Polynomial Transformations
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Craig J. George, University of Houston
Descartes' (and Budan's and Fourier's) Rules of Signs
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Paul Zorn, Saint Olaf College
Looking for a "Local" Gauss-Lucas Theorem
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Harry Richman, University of Michigan
Geometry of Generalized Cubic Polynomials
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Christopher Frayer, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Trajectories of Critical Points
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy
Beth Schauboreck, U. S. Air Force Academy
Asymptotics of Random Processes and Zeros of Polynomials
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University
Galois Theory for High School Students
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo
Decent Polynomials
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Edward Early, St. Edward's University
The "Look and Say" Polynomial
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Jonathan Martin, Lexington, KY
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
An Invitation to Polynomiography via Exponential Series
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Bahman Kalantari, Rutgers University
Avoiding Conflict using Zeros of Polynomials
5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Axel Brandt, Davidson College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Writing Across the Curriculum in Mathematics, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon A-2
Writing to Learn Journals in a Math for Elementary Teachers Course
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Maria Fung, Worcester State University
Student Writing as a Tool for Synthesizing Ideas in Calculus
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University
Do Students Really Understand What They're Doing?
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University
Reflection Writing in Applied Calculus and Statistics Courses
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
Summative Portfolios in Mathematics Courses
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Sarah Hanusch, SUNY Oswego
Writing in Geometry Course
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Yelena Vaynberg, LTU
Using Discussion Boards and Papers in an Introductory Statistics Course
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Edwin P. Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Scientific Writing? What Is That?
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Magdalena Luca, Mass College of Pharmacy
Mathematical Writing Through Group Projects
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Dan Kemp, South Dakota State University
Writing on the Mathematics of a Great Mathematician from History
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Daniel Kiteck, Indiana Wesleyan University
Making Writing Meaningful in an Entry Level Math Course
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Emlee Nicholson, Millsaps College
Incorporating Reading/Writing Assignments into a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Adam Giambrone, University of Connecticut
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Connecting Introductory Mathematics Courses To Students' Intended Majors and Careers
1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon C-4
A 3-Pronged Approach for Helping Students Discover Careers in the Mathematical Sciences
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University
Brooke Buckley, Northern Kentucky University
Dhanuja Kasturiratna, Northern Kentucky University
Freshman Seminar in Applied Math: A Lesson in Adaptive Teaching
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jenna Reis, Fitchburg State University
Math 299s: Introduction to the Math Major
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Brandy S. Wiegers, Central Washington University
Teaching Simulation in an Introductory Operations Research Course
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Timothy Yusun, Simon Fraser University
Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University
Community Based Learning in an Introduction to Data Course
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Phong Le, Goucher College
Customizing a Statistics Course for Business Majors
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Anders Hendrickson, St. Norbert College
Incorporating Partner Discipline Voices in Retooling Introductory Statistics in Washington State
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Helen E. Burn, Highline College
The Right Math for the Right Student at the Right Time: Facilitating Multidisciplinary Discussions
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Francisco Savina, The Charles A. Dana Center at The University of Texas at Austin
Renovating Calculus Through Conversations with the Partner Disciplines
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Suzanne I. Dorée, Augsburg College
Pavel Belik, Augsburg College
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg College
Pre-calculus Student Activities for STEM Intending Students
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
Winning Students from Several Disciplines with a Course in Evolutionary Game Theory
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Robert G. Root, Lafayette College
Realistic Examples of Bayes's Rule from Cybersecurity
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin--Stout
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology
1:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m., Salon A-4
Tiered Mentoring in REUs: DNA Nanostructure Self-Assembly Case Study
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Ada N. Morse, University of Vermont
An Age-Structured Pulse Vaccination Model for HPV
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University
My Mathematical Mice - Modeling Neuroblastoma Tumor Growth in Mice using a System of Ordinary Differential Equations CANCELED
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Yixuan He, Dartmouth College
Dorothy I. Wallace, Dartmouth College
Anita Kodali, Dartmouth College
A Simplification and Quantitative Analysis of Stress Reaction System- HPA Axis
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pengcheng Xiao, University of Evansville
Adam Lonnberg, University of Evansville
Feedback-Mediated Dynamics in a Model of a Long-Looped Nephron
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Hwayeon Ryu, University of Hartford
Quinton Neville, St. Olaf College
Artificial Neural Networks (ANN) Applied to Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamic Simulations
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Undergraduate Research on Discrete Models of the Impact of Drought and Invasive Crayfish on California Newt Populations
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Courtney L. Davis, Pepperdine University
Timothy A. Lucas, Pepperdine University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
My Favorite Math Circle Problem, Part B
1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-1 & C-2
Great Problems, Great Sessions, Great Circles
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Brianna Donaldson, American Institute of Mathematics
Exploring Patterns with Technology
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jonas Meyer, Loras College
Amanda Matson, Clarke University
Problems with a Twist
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Gabriella Pinter, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Recognizing Group Structure in Shapes and Images
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Angela Antonou, University of St. Francis
Mallory Johnson, University of St. Francis
Middle School Math Circle Problems
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 Pp.m.
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
Rachel Cunio, Saint Leo University
Roman Numeral Poker: Hilarity Did Ensue
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
J. Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock University
Mathematical Explorations of Musical Scales
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Cory Johnson, California State University, San Bernardino
Jeremy Aikin, California State University, San Bernardino
Quilting Squares in a Math Circle
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Katie Haymaker, Villanova University
Math Unbounded: Math Circles without Borders
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Bob Klein, Ohio University
General Contributed Paper Session
Modeling or Applications
1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Salon C-7
Wildfire Modeling in a Project-Based Course
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Project Base Learning in Numerical Analysis via Artificial Neural Networks
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Experiences from Implementing an Industrial Project-Based Course in the Curriculum
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Michele L. Joyner, East Tennessee State University
Efficiency of Geometrical Designs in Engineering and Biology
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, CUNY
An Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Project for Wind Turbine Modeling
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Jeong-Mi Yoon, UH-Downtown
A Planetary Orbital Model Based on Gravity Simulation CANCELED
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Morgyn Church, Radford University
Peace Movement Paradox in Generalized Gravity
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez
Let's Get Physical! Teaching Math through the Lens of Physics
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
L. Jeneva Clark, University of Tennessee
Peggy Bertrand, University of Tennessee
Dynamics of Neuronal Networks with Coupling Delays: A Modeling Study
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Hwayeon Ryu, University of Hartford
Machine Learning Approach for the Prediction of Dissolved Oxygen Concentration CANCELED
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Cassia Smith, University of the Virgin Islands
Robert Stolz, University of the Virgin Islands
Jonathan Jossart, University of the Virgin Islands
The Importance of Population Dynamics in Modeling the Control of Disease-carrying Mosquito Populations
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Tim Antonelli, Worcester State University
Tipping Points in Epidemics
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Suzanne M. O'Regan, North Carolina A&T State University
Mathematical Modelling of the Outer Hair Cell CANCELED
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Austin E. Marstaller, The University of Texas at Dallas
Using Market Data for Markov Chain Prediction
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi, Indiana University South Bend
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching and Learning Calculus, and Mathematics and Technology
1:00 p.m. - 3:40 p.m., Salon C-8
Solving Problems with Calculus, Not Calculus Problems
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Robert R. Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg
Investigations To Improve Student Learning In Calculus
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School
I Can't Lecture
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
Technology Mediated Active Learning in a Large Lecture Calculus Class
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
John H. Johnson, The Ohio State University
Transitioning to IBL Teaching
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Gerard Ornas, McNeese State University
Teaching and Learning Mathematics in an Active Learning Classroom
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
John A. Kerrigan, Rutgers University
Teaching Complex Analysis With A Spherical Camera
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Robert Jacobson, Roger Williams University
Teaching College Algebra with Knewton
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Behrend
Continuing Development of MYMathApps Calculus
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
Joseph Martinsen, Texas A&M University
Matthew Weihing, Texas A&M University
Eikagra Sharma, Texas A&M University
Shiva Saravanan, A&M Consolidated High School
Matthew Barry, Texas Center for Applied Technology, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
A GeoGebra Project for Future Teachers
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama
Fibonacci and Lucas Identities with Excel
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Azar Khosravani, Columbia College Chicago
Undergraduate Student Session
Undergraduate Student Activity: Mock Trading with SIG
1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m., Continental Ballroom C
Workshop
Examples and Experiences in Teaching a Modeling-Based Differential Equations Course
1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Mobley Room
Panel Session
Reflections on Departmental Self-Studies and Reviews
1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Salon A-5
Minciourse
Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part B
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-3
Minciourse
Minicourse 6. An Invitation to Euclid's Elements, Part B
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-5
AWM Invited Paper Session
No Longer Hidden Figures: Women Mathematicians Share Their Path to the Profession
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Salon A-3
The "Firsts" in STEM: Modern Day 'Hidden Figures'
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Talitha Washington, Howard University
A Quest to Cure Cancer with Math
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Shelby Wilson, Morehouse College
Young, Mathematically Gifted, and Black
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Candice Price, University of San Diego
A Path, Thus Far...
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Life Has Critical Points
4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Francisco
Panel Discussion
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Invited Paper Session
Mathematics and Democracy
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom A
Political Hypotheses and Mathematical Conclusions
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Paul H. Edelman, Vanderbilt University
Multiwinner Approval Voting: An Apportionment Approach
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
D. Marc Kilgour, Wilfrid Laurier University
Voting and the Symmetric Group
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College
Consistent Criteria, Problematic Outcomes, and the Hypercube
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Tommy Ratliff, Wheaton College
Ready for Redistricting 2020?
4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Karen Saxe, Macalester College and AMS
Orthogonal Decomposition and the Mathematics of Voting
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
William S. Zwicker, Union College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports, Part B
2:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon A-1
A Mathematical Analysis of Social Math
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Anne Quinn, Edinboro University of PA
TransAmerica and the Shortest Pat Problem on Triangular Grids
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Jie Mei, University of Rhode Island
Edmund A. Lamagna, Department of Computer Science and Statistics, University of Rhode Island
The n+k Kings Problem
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Doug Chatham, Morehead State University
Mathematical Explorations with Swish
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Dana P. Rowland, Merrimack College
How to Win at Tenzi
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Steve Bacinski, Davenport University
Tim Pennings, Davenport University
Stefana Rusu, Davenport University
The Expected Length of a Game of Tenzi
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Mark R. Snavely, Carthage College
Probability Questions from the Game Pickomino
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Brian Heinold, Mount St. Mary's University
Computer Simulations as a Lens into the Mathematics of Crazy Eights and Farkle
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Stacy L. Hoehn, Franklin College
Card Games in an Undergraduate Geometry Course
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Cherith Tucker, Oklahoma Baptist University
Undergraduate Student Paper Session
MAA Student Paper Sessions
2:00 p.m. - 5:55p.m., Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Lake Michigan, Conference Rooms 4M, 4Q
Other Mathematical Session
Alder Award Session
2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m., International Ballroom North
Tell Me How You Got Here
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Steven Klee, Seattle University
Teaching Mathematics as Though Their Lives Depend on It
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Mary De Raeve Beisiegel, Oregon State University
Panel Session
Non-academic Mathematical Career Paths for Undergraduates
2:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Salon A-5
Poster Session
PosterFest 2017: An MAA Networking Event
3:30 p.m. - 5:00p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)
Minicourse
Minicourse 2. Preparing Students for Success in Calculus: Aligning Placement, Curriculum and Assessment, Part A
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-3
Minicourse
Minicourse 4. Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings, Part A
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-5
Social Event
Celebrating Eighty Years of MAA Publishing
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., MAA Pavilion, Salon D (Exhibit Hall)
Social Event
Networking Session on the Mathematical Education of Teachers
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m., Salon C-8
Panel Session
Math Camp: Combining Collaboration, Individualized Intervention, and Socio-Emotional Development
4:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon A-5
Social Event
Estimathon!
4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Continental Ballroom C
SIGMAA Activity
WEB SIGMAA Reception and Business Meeting
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Salon A-4
Social Event
Pi Mu Epsilon Banquet
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m., Waldorf
Social Event
MAA Ice Cream Social
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m., Continental Foyer
Saturday, July 29
Registration
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)
Invited Address
MAA James R.C. Leitzel Lecture
Math's Other Half
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., International North
Dan Meyer, Desmos
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, Part B
8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Salon A-2
Competing to Learn: An In-Class Playing Card Competition Where Students Explore Set Theory Operations
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Jonathan Weisbrod, Rowan College at Burlington County
Level Up: A Continued Experiment in "Gamifying" an Active Learning Classroom
8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Kayla B. Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University
Student Guided Reinvention of Green's Theorem
9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University
Finding Mathematics in Chaos - Invite Your Students to Persevere
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Amanda H. Matson, Clarke University
Coordinating IBL and non-IBL Calculus II
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Amy Ksir, U.S. Naval Academy
Hybrid IBL
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Patrick X. Rault, University of Arizona
Mathematical Habits of Mind - The Essential Dimension for Learning Mathematics
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Marshall Gordon, Park School of Baltimore
Understanding Two-Year College Mathematics Faculty Perceptions and Use of Cooperative Learning
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Adam J. Castillo, The University of Texas at Austin
Pedagogy of the Oppressed: Lessons for Inquiry-Based Learning in Mathematics
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Equitable Practices in IBL
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Jessica Ellis, Colorado State University
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College
General Contributed Paper Session
Probability and Statistics
8:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Salon C-7
Use Simple Math to Extract Business Information from Internet Data: a Study on Volkswagen’s Emission Scandal
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Song Chen, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Chad Vidden, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Marco Vriens, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
What Would You Give for That: Grade Expectations vs. Performance in an Introductory Business Statistics Course
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Deborah Jean Gougeon, University of Scranton
Type I Error: Conditional or Unconditional?
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Nancy A. Hernandez, TAMUCT-Department of Mathematics
Christopher Thron, TAMUCT-Department of Mathematics
An Alternative Perspective on Consensus Priors with Applications to Phase I Clinical Trials
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Steven Kim, California State University, Monterey Bay
Improved Randomized Response Strategies for Collecting Sensitive Data
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Niharika Yennum, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Stephen Sedory, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Convexity of Ruin Probabilities in Insurance Risk Models CANCELED
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
David Landriault, University of Waterloo
Bin Li, University of Waterloo
Gordon E. Willmot, University of Waterloo
Di Xu, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Random Walks with Fractally Correlated Traps
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Alex Plyukhin, Saint Anselm College
Bayes' Rule and the Law
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Leila Setayeshgar, Providence College
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics
8:30 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Salon C-6
Rafeef Begins to Learn Arithmetic in a Jordanian Kindergarten
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Radieah Banihani, New Mexico State University
Problem-Based Learning: Encouraging Girls in Secondary Mathematics
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Carmel Schettino, Avenues: The World School
Gender vs Character: Designing Inclusive Math Activities
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Eugenia Cheng, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Pure Mathematics
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Nnenna K. Uka, Department of Mathematics, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Aesthetic Computing - Order of Operations Understanding Rescue
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Janet St.Clair, Alabama State University
Encouraging Mindfulness and a Growth Mindset in Developmental Mathematics Classrooms
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Poster Session
PIC Math Conference
8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., International Ballroom South
Student Presentations
8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Industry Speakers
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
MAA MathFest 2017 Exhibit Hall
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)
Undergraduate Student Session
MAA Mathematical Competition in Modeling (MCM) Winners
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m., Salon C-4
Invited Address
Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series
Hedrick Lecture III
9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University
Invited Address
MAA Invited Address
How to Create Periodic Functions from Geometric Shapes
10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Ronald Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
Other Mathematical Session
MAA Business Meeting
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom B
Invited Paper Session
The Life and Legacy of J Ernest Wilkins (1923-2011)
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Salon A-3
J Ernest Wilkins, Jr.: My Friend, Colleague, and Collaborator
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University
The Remarkable Wilkins Family
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Carolyn Wilkins, Professor Berklee College of Music
Sharon Wilkins Hill, PhD
J Ernest Wilkins at the University of Chicago
2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Bob Fefferman, The University of Chicago
My PhD Dissertation Advisor – J Ernest Wilkins
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Cleo Bentley, Prairie View A&M University
Dr. J Ernest Wilkins, Jr.: The Man and His Works
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University
The Scientific and Mathematical Impact of J Ernest Wilkins
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Talitha Washington, Howard University
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Math Potluck: A Student Swap Session
1:00 p.m. - 2:55 p.m., Salon A-4
Job Wanted: Building a Math Club Talk About Internships and Career Opportunities
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
"Bigs and Littles" Mentoring Program: Confronting the "Leaky Pipeline Effect"
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Monica E. Busser, Youngstown State University
The PME Ohio Xi Chapter Regional Conference: A How-To Guide
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Gabbie Van Scoy, Youngstown State University
Natalie Halavick, Youngstown State University
Open Source Hack Day at CSU East Bay
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Linda Beverly, CSU East Bay
Mathematical Modeling Contests for College Students
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Leonida Ljumanovic, UW-Platteville
So You Think You Know Math: The Math Club Game Show!
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Paul Fonstad, Franklin College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Online Assessment: Where We Have Been, Where We Are, and Where We Are Going
1:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m., Salon C-6
A Decade of Online Assessment at The University of Illinois
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Alison Reddy, Univeristy of Illinois
Building Online Assessments for Introductory Statistics
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Brooke Buckley, Northern Kentucky University
Using Online Technology to Improve Student Performance in Mathematics Courses
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Michael B. Scott, California State University, Monterey Bay
Asynchronous Online Office Hours with WeBWorK
2:05 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
K. Andrew Parker, NYC College of Technology
Shifting to Conceptual Mathematics Teaching: What is Needed from an Online Homework System
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Grant Sander, Arizona State University
Scaffolding Online Math Homework for Effective Assessment
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Kristin Lassonde, Contra Costa College
Gratitude to Online Assessment -- from COW to Now
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
A Three Year Journey With Online Homework
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Jennifer Szczesniak, Hagerstown Community College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Euclid and the Mathematics of Antiquity in the 21st Century
1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Salon A-1
Bring Back the Pappus-Guldin Theorems
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College
A Course in Geometry Based on Historical Sources
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University
Euclid's Geometry Is Physical, Not Abstract
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Viktor Blasjo, Utrecht University
My Big Fat Greek Course
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University
Rationals, Irrationals, and Commensurable Magnitudes: Euclid and the Real Numbers
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University
Solving Quadratic Equations with Geometric Algebra
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
J Christopher Tweddle, Governors State University
Climbing Greek Ladders to Reach for Eigenvectors
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Ian Pierce, US Air Force Academy
Kurt Herzinger, US Air Force Academy
Courtney Kunselman, US Air Force Academy
FYS: Math of the Middle East and North Africa
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Kathi Crow, Salem State University
The Mathematics of the Sphaerica of Menelaus
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Marshall A. Whittlesey, California State University San Marcos
Geometry: It's Element-ary
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Maureen Carroll, University of Scranton
Elyn Rykken, Muhlenberg College
Contributed Paper Session with Themes
Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, Part C
1:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m., Salon A-2
Put Students in the Driver Seat on Their Mathematics Learning Journey
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Annie Han, BMCC-The City University of New York
Margaret Dean, BMCC-The City University of New York
DanPing Zhong, BMCC-The City University of New York
Visualizing Ideas from Calculus
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
Technology, 3D Printing, and Brochures in a Liberal Arts Course
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Lisa Driskell, Colorado Mesa University
Splines from Scratch using SageMathCloud
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Thomas Clark, Dordt College
Teaching an Interactive Introduction to Knot Theory
2:20 p..m. - 2:35 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University
Inquiry-Based Graph Theory for Non-Majors
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Jonathan Hulgan, Oxford College of Emory University
The Peano Axioms: Natural Numbers by IBL
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jonathan White, Coe College
General Contributed Paper Session
Graph Theory
1:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Salon C-8
Isoperimetric Constants of Paley Graphs
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles
The Generalized Steiner Cable-Trench Problem with Application to Error Correction in Vascular Image Analysis
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Eric Landquist, Kutztown University
Cycle Double Covers of Infinite Planar Graphs
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Mohammad Javaheri, Siena College, School of Science
Drawing Graphs as Superthrackles
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kirsten Stor, Fort Lewis College
L(4)-labelings of Trees
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Samuel Iselin, Valparaiso University
Hector Reyes-Figueroa, Valparaiso University
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
Invariants of L(2,1)-Colorings
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
Winning the Lights Out Game with the Most Edges
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Darren Parker, Grand Valley State University
Enumerating Unimodal Rooted Forests Avoiding the Pattern 123
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
How Many Ways Can You Slice a Donut?
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Rob Thompson, Carleton College
General Contributed Paper Session
Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Salon C-7
Teaching and Learning Mathematics with Knitting
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Sara Jensen, Carthage College
Mathematics in a Feminist Theory Course
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Erin Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
College Algebra Redesign: Shaping Institutional Change
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Jeremiah Hower, Florida International University
Examining the Variation of Mathematical Content Presented During College Algebra Instruction
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Claire Gibbons, Oregon State University
Student Academic Background and Their Success Rate in College Algebra (CANCELED)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University -West Plains
A Gateway Math Course Re-Imagined and the Faculty Seminar Developed to Support It
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Assignments to Help Students Reflect on their Learning
2:30 p..m. - 2:40 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University
Incorporating Network Science into a Discrete Structures Course
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Haley A. Yaple, Carthage College
The Mtile Means: An Instructional Tool for Teaching Introductory Statistics
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University
Tools for Teaching Logic
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Sarah Ann Fleming, Belmont University
Constructiveness-Learning
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Opeyemi Adekunle Kayode, University of South Africa
Physical Variables: An Introduction for Mathematicians
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Itai Seggev, Wolfram Research
A Mathematician Looks at American History
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Joseph F. Kolacinski, Elmira College
Other Mathematical Session
Special Interactive Presentation for High School Students, Parents, and Teachers
1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m., Continental Ballroom B
THOSE INFAMOUS EXPLODING DOTS: A Preview to Global Math Week
James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America
Undergraduate Student Session
Undergraduate Student Activity: Mock Trading with SIG
1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m., Continental Ballroom C
Poster Session
PIC Math Conference
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., International Ballroom South
Poster Session
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Graduate Student Paper Session
Great Talks for a General Audience: Coached Presentations by Graduate Students
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Boulevard Room A and B
Panel Session
Getting Involved in Professional Organizations
1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Salon A-5
Minicourse
Minicourse 3. Beyond Traditional Grading Schemes: Mastery Based Grading, Part B
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-3
Minicourse
Minicourse 5. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference, Part B
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-5
Undergraduate Student Session
Student Problem Solving Competition
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Salon C-4
Other Mathematical Session
Math Circle Demonstration
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., Salon C-1 and C-2
Contributed Paper Session with Themes/h3>
Mathematics in Video Games
9:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Salon A-5
The Skyrim Problem
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Andrew Sward, Augustana College
Dat Tran, Augustana College
Lan Dang, Augustana College
The Mathematics Behind The Hands of Time From Final Fantasy
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University
Partitions by Harmonic Means and the Damage-Per-Second Indicator
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University
Minicourse
Minicourse 2. Preparing Students for Success in Calculus: Aligning Placement, Curriculum and Assessment, Part B
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-3
Minicourse
Minicourse 4. Preparing Students for Success in Calculus: Aligning Placement, Curriculum and Assessment, Part B
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-5
Other Mathematical Session
Math Wrangle
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-1 and C-2