You are here

Putnam Competition Individual and Team Winners

The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition is an annual contest for college students established in 1938 in memory of its namesake.

Each year on the first Saturday in December, over 2000 students spend 6 hours (in two sittings) trying to solve 12 problems. Individual and team winners (and their schools, in the latter case) get some money and a few minutes of fame.

Cash prizes for the top five teams in recent years ranged from $25,000 to $5,000. Recent cash prizes for the top five individuals have been $2,500 each. Below the individual winners for each year are listed in alphabetical order.

The Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize was established in 1992 to be "awarded periodically to a woman whose performance on the Competition has been deemed particularly meritorious". Recent winners of the Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize have received $1,000. Over the years many of the winners of the Putnam competition have become distinguished mathematicians. A number of them have received the Fields Medal and several have won the Nobel Prize in Physics.

For additional information, including registration instructions, visit http://math.scu.edu/putnam/index.html

Seventy-Fourth Competition - 2013

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Carnegie Mellon University
3. Stanford University
4. Harvard University
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

1. Mitchell M. Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Zipei Nie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
3. Evan M. O'Dorney, Harvard University
4. Bobby C. Shen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. David H. Yang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Xiao Wu, Yale University

74th Annual Putnam Competition—MIT for the Win (MAA News)

Seventy-third Competition - 2012

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. University of California, Los Angeles
4. Stony Brook University
5. Carnegie Mellon University

Individual Putnam Fellows

1. Benjamin P. Gunby, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Eric K. Larson, Harvard University
3. Mitchell M. Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. Zipei Nie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. Evan M. O'Dorney, Harvard University

Harvard Wins Putnam Competition—Again (MAA News)

Seventy-second Competition - 2011

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Carnegie-Mellon University
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Stanford University
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

1. Samuel S. Elder, California Institute of Technology
2. Brian R. Lawrence, California Institute of Technology
3. Seok Hyeong Lee, Stanford University
4. Xiaosheng Mu, Yale University
5. Evan M. O'Dorney, Harvard University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Fei Song, University of Virginia

Seventy-first Competition - 2010

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Harvard University
4. University of California, Berkeley
5. University of Waterloo

Individual Putnam Fellows

1. Yu Deng, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Brian R. Lawrence, California Institute of Technology
3. Seok Hyeong Lee, Stanford University
4. Colin P. Sandon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. Alex (Lin) Zhai, Harvard University

Seventieth Competition - 2009

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Harvard University
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Stanford University
5. Princeton University

Individual Putnam Fellows

William A. Johnson, University of Washington, Seattle
Xiaosheng Mu, Yale University
Qingchun Ren, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arnav Tripathy, Harvard University
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sixty-ninth Competition - 2008

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. Stanford University
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Arnav Tripathy, Harvard University
Brian Lawrence, California Institute of Technology
Seok Hyeong Lee, Stanford University
Bohua Zhan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Viktoriya Krakovna, University of Toronto

Sixty-eighth Competition - 2007

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. Stanford University
5. Duke University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Arnav Tripathy, Harvard University
Xuancheng Shao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Qingchun Ren, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian Lawrence, California Institute of Technology
Jason Bland, California Institute of Technology
Aaron Pixton, Princeton University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Alison B. Miller, Harvard University

Sixty-seventh Competition - 2006

Teams

1. Princeton University
2. Harvard University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. University of Toronto
5. University of Chicago

Individual Putnam Fellows

Tiankai Liu, Harvard University
Hansheng Diao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Po-Ru Loh, California Institute of Technology
Yufei Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel M. Kane, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Alison B. Miller, Harvard University

Sixty-sixth Competition - 2005

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. Duke University
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. University of Waterloo

Individual Putnam Fellows

Aaron C. Pixton, Princeton University
Oleg I. Golberg, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matthew M. Ince, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel M. Kane, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ricky I. Liu, Harvard University
Tiankai Liu, Harvard University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Alison B. Miller, Harvard University

Sixty-fifth Competition - 2004

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Princeton University
3. Duke University
4. University of Waterloo
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Reid W. Barton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vladimir V. Barzov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ana Caraiani, Princeton University
Daniel M. Kane, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aaron C. Pixton, Princeton University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Ana Caraiani Princeton University

Sixty-fourth Competition - 2003

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Harvard University
3. Duke University
4. California Institute of Technology
5. Harvey Mudd College

Individual Putnam Fellows

Reid W. Barton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ana Caraiani, Princeton University
Gabriel D. Carroll, Harvard University
Ralph C. Furmaniak, Iniversity of Waterloo
Daniel M. Kane, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Ana Caraiani Princeton University

Sixty-third Competition- 2002

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. Duke University
4. University of California, Berkeley
5. Stanford University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Reid W. Barton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gabriel D. Carroll, Harvard University
Deniss Cebikins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexander B. Schwartz, Harvard Univesity
Melanie E. Wood, Duke University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Melanie E. Wood, Duke University

Sixty-second Competition- 2001

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Duke University
4. University of California, Berkeley
5. Stanford University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Reid W. Barton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gabriel D. Carroll, Harvard University
Kevin D. Lacker, Duke University
George Lee, Jr., Harvard University
Jan K. Siwanowicz, City College, City University of New York

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Melanie E. Wood Duke University

Sixty-first Competition- 2000

Teams

1. Duke University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Harvard University
4. California Institute of Technology
5. University of Toronto

Individual Putnam Fellows

Gabriel D. Carroll, University of California, Berkeley
Abhinav Kumar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ciprian Manolescu, Harvard University
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexander B. Schwartz, Harvard University

Sixtieth Competition- 1999

Teams

1. University of Waterloo
2. Harvard University
3. Duke University
4. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
5. University of Chicago

Individual Putnam Fellows

Sabin Cautis, University of Waterloo
Derek I.E. Kisman, University of Waterloo
Abhinav Kumar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Davesh Maulik, Harvard University
Christopher C. Mihelich, Harvard University
Colin A. Percival, Simon Fraser University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Wai Ling Yee Univesity of Waterloo

Fifty-ninth Competition- 1998

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Princeton University
4. California Institute of Technology
5. University of Waterloo

Individual Putnam Fellows

Nathan G. Curtis, Duke University
Mike L. Develin, Harvard University
Kevin D. Lacker, Duke University
Ciprian Manolescu, Harvard University
Ari M. Turner, Princeton University

Fifty-Eighth Competition - 1997

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Duke University
3. Princeton University
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. Washington University, St. Louis

Individual Putnam Fellows

Patrick K. Corn, Harvard University
Mike L. Develin, Harvard University
Samuel Grushevsky, Harvard University
Ciprian Manolescu, Harvard University
Ovidiu Savin, Unversity of Pittsburgh
Daniel K. Schepler, Washington University, St. Louis

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Ioana Dumitriu, New York University

Fifty-Seventh Competition - 1996

Teams

1. Duke University.
2. Princeton University
3. Harvard University.
4. Washington University, St. Louis
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Jeremy L. Bem, Cornell University
Ioana Dumitriu, New York University
Robert D. Kleinberg, Cornell University
Dragos N. Oprea, Harvard University
Daniel K. Schepler, Washington Unversity, St. Louis
Stephen S. Wang, Harvard University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Ioana Dumitriu, New York University

Fifty-Sixth Competition - 1995

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Cornell University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. University of Toronto
5. Princeton University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Yevgeniy Dodis, New York University
J. P. Grossman, University of Toronto
Kiran S. Kedlaya, Harvard University
Sergey V. Levin, Harvard University
Lenhard L. Ng, Harvard University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Ioana Dumitriu, New York University

Fifty-Fifth Competition - 1994

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Cornell University
3. Massachusetts Insitute of Technology
4. Princeton University
5. University of Waterloo

Individual Putnam Fellows

Jeremy L. Bem, Cornell University
J. P. Grossman, University of Toronto
Kiran S. Kedlaya, Harvard University
William R. Mann, Princton University
Lenhard L. Ng, Harvard University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Ruth A. Britto-Pacumio, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Fifty-Fourth Competition - 1993

Teams

l. Duke University
2. Harvard University
3. Miami University
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Individual Putnam Fellows

Craig B. Gentry, Duke University
J. P. Grossman, University of Toronto
Wei-Hwa Huang, California Institute of Technology
Kiran S. Kedlaya, Harvard University
Adam M. Logan, Princeton University
Lenhard L. Ng, Harvard University

Fifty-Third Competition - 1992

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. University of Toronto
3. University of Waterloo
4. Princeton University
5. Cornell University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Jordan S. Ellenberg, Harvard University
Samuel A. Kutin, Harvard University
Adam M. Logan, Princeton University
Serban M. Nacu, Harvard University
Jeffrey M. Vanderkam, Duke University

Elizabeth Lowell Putnam Prize

Dana Pascovici, Dartmouth College

Fifty-Second Competion - 1991

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. University of Waterloo
3. Harvey Mudd College
4. Stanford University
5. Yale University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Xi Chen, University of Missouri, Rolla
Joshua B. Fischman, Princeton University
Samuel A. Kutin, Harvard University
Ravi D. Vakil, University of Toronto
Eric K. Wepsic, Harvard University

Fifty-first Competition - 1990

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Duke University
3. University of Waterloo
4. Yale University
5. Washington University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Jordan S. Ellenberg, Harvard University
Jordan Lampe, University of California, Berkeley
Raymond M. Sidney, Harvard University
Ravi D. Vakil, University of Toronto
Eric K. Wepsic, Harvard University

Fiftieth Competition - 1989

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. University of Waterloo
4. Yale University
5. Rice University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Christo Athanasiadis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William P. Cross, California Institute of Technology
Andrew H. Kresch, Yale University
Colin M. Springer, University of Waterloo
Ravi D. Vakil, University of Toronto
Sihao Wu, Yale University

Forty-ninth Competition - 1988

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. Rice University
4. University of Waterloo
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

David Grabiner, Princeton University
Jeremy A. Kahn, Harvard University
David J. Moews, Harvard University
Bjorn M. Poonen, Harvard University
Ravi D. Vakil, University of Toronto

Forty-eighth Competition -1987

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. Carnegie Mellon University
4. University of California, Berkeley
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

David J. Grabiner, Princeton University
David J. Moews, Harvard University
Bjorn M. Poonen, Harvard University
Michael Reid, Harvard University
Constantin S. Teleman, Harvard University
John S. Tillinghast, University of California, Davis

Forty-seventh Competition - 1986

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Washington University, St. Louis
3. University of California, Berkeley
4. Yale University
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

David J. Grabiner, Princeton University
Waldemar P. Horwat, Massachusetts Insitute of Technology
Douglas S. Jungreis, Harvard University
David J. Moews, Harvard University
Bjorn M. Poonen, Harvard University
David J. Zuckerman, Harvard University

Forty-sixth Competition - 1985

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Princeton University
3. University of California, Berkeley
4. Rice University
5. University of Waterloo

Individual Putnam Fellows

Martin V. Hildebrand, Williams College
Everett W. Howe, California Institute of Technology
Douglas S. Jungreis, Harvard University
Bjorn M. Poonen, Harvard University
Keith A. Ramsay, University of Chicago

Forty-fifth Competition - 1984

Teams

1. University of California, Davis
1. Washington University, St. Louis
3. Harvard University
4. Princeton University
5. Yale University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Noam D. Elkies, Columbia University
Benji N. Fisher, Harvard University
Daniel W. Johnson Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Michael Reid, Harvard University
Richard A. Stong , Washington University

Forty-forth Competition - 1983

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Washington University, St. Louis
3. University of Waterloo
4. Princeton University
5. University of Chicago, Chicago

Individual Putnam Fellows

David W. Ash, University of Waterloo
Eric D. Carlson, Michigan State University
Noam D. Elkies, Columbia University
Michael J. Larsen, Harvard University
Gregg N. Patruno, Princeton University

Forty-third Competition - 1982

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. University of Waterloo
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Yale University
5. Princeton University

Individual Putnam Fellows

David W. Ash, University of Waterloo
Eric D. Carlson, Michigan State University
Noam D. Elkies, Columbia University
Brian R. Hunt, University of Maryland, College Park
Edward A. Shpiz, Washington University, St. Louis

Forty-second Competition - 1981

Teams

1. Washington University, St. Louis
2. Princeton University
3. Harvard University
4. Stanford University
5. University of Maryland, College Park

Individual Putnam Fellows

David W. Ash, University of Waterloo
Scott R. Fluhrer, Case Western Reserve University
Michael J. Larsen, Harvard University
Robin A. Pemantle, University of California, Berkeley
Adam Stephanides, University of Chicago

Forty-first Competition - 1980

Teams

1. Washington University, St. Louis
2. Harvard University
3. University of Maryland, College Park
4. University of Chicago
5. University of California, Berkeley

Individual Putnam Fellows

Eric D. Carlson, Michigan State University
Randall L. Dougherty, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel J. Goldstein, University of Chicago
Laurence E. Penn, Harvard University
Michael Raship, Harvard University

Fortieth Competition - 1979

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. California Institute of Technology
3. Princeton University
4. Stanford University
5. University of Waterloo

Individual Putnam Fellows

Randal L. Dougherty, University of California, Berkeley
Richard Mifflin, Rice University
Miller Puckette, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mark G. Pleszkoch, University of Virginia
Charles H. Walter, Princeton University

Thirty-ninth Competition - 1978

Teams

1. Case Western Reserve University
2. Washington University, St. Louis
3. University of Waterloo
4. Harvard University
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Randall L. Dougherty, University of California, Berkeley
Mark R. Kleiman, Princeton University
Russell D. Lyons, Case Western Reserve University
Peter W. Shor, California Institute of Technology
Steven T. Tschantz, University of California, Berkeley

Thirty-eighth Competition - 1977

Teams

1. Washington University, St. Louis,
2. University of California, Davis
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Princeton University
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Russell D. Lyons, Case Western Reserve University
Stephen W. Modzelewski, Harvard University
Michael Roberts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Adam L. Stephanides, University of Chicago
Paul A. Vojta, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis

Thirty-seventh Competition - 1976

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Washington University, St Louis
3. Princeton University
4. Case Western Reserve University tied with
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Philip I. Harrington, Washington University, St. Louis
Christopher L. Henley, California Institute of Technology
Paul M. Herdig, Case Western Reserve University
Nathaniel S. Kuhn, Harvard University
Steven T. Tschantz, University of California, Berkeley
David J. Wright, Cornell University

Thirty-six Competition - 1975

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. University of Chicago
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. Princeton University
5. Harvard University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Franklin T. Adams, University of Chicago
David J. Anick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ernest S. Davis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas G. Goodwillie, Harvard University
Christopher L. Henley, California Institute of Technology

Thirty-five Competition - 1974

Teams

1. University of Waterloo
2. University of Chicago
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. University of British Columbia

Individual Putnam Fellows

Thomas G. Goodwillie, Harvard University
Grant M. Roberts, University of Waterloo
Karl C. Rubin, Princeton Univesity
James B. Saxe, Union College
Philip N. Strenski, Armstrong State College

Thirty-fourth Competition - 1973

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. University of British Columbia
3. University of Chicago
4. Harvard University
5. Princeton University

Individual Putnam Fellows

David J. Anick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter G. De Buda, University of Toronto
Matthew L. Ginsberg, Wesleyan University
Arthur L. Rubin, California Institute of Technology
Angelos J. Tsirimokos, Princeton University

Thirty-third Competition - 1972

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Oberlin College
3. Harvard University
4. Swarthmore College
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Ira Gessel, Harvard University
Dean Hickerson, University of California, Davis
Arthur Rothstein, Reed College
Arthur Rubin, California Institute of Technology
David Vogan, University of Chicago
Michael Yoder, California Institute of Technology

Thirty-second Competition - 1971

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. University of Chicago
3. Harvard University
4. University of California, Davis
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Don Coppersmith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert Israel, University of Chicago
Dale Peterson, Yale University
Arthur Rubin, Purdue University
David Shucker, Swarthmore College
Michael Yoder, California Institute of Technology

Thirty-first Competition - 1970

Teams

1. University of Chicago
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. University of Toronto
4. Illinois Institute of Technology
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Jockum Aniansson, Yale University
Don Coppersmith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Lagarias, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert A. Oliver, University of Chicago
Arthur Rubin, Purdue University
Steven K. Winkler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Thirtieth Competition - 1969

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. Rice University
3. University of Chicago
4. Harvard University
5. Yale University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Alan R. Beale, Rice University
Don Coppersmith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gerald A. Edgar, University of California, Santa Barbara
Robert A. Oliver, University of Chicago
Steven Winkler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Twenty-ninth Competition - 1968

Teams

1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2. University of Waterloo
3. University of California at Los Angeles
4. Michigan State University
5. University of Kansas

Individual Putnam Fellows

Don Coppersmith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gerald A. Edgar, University of California, Santa Barbara
Gerald S. Gras, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dean G. Huffman, Yale University
Neal Koblitz, Harvard University

Twenty-eighth Competition - 1967

Teams

1. Michigan State University
2. California Institute of Technology
3. Harvard University
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5. University of Michigan

Individual Putnam Fellows

David R. Haynor, Harvard University
Dennis A. Hejhal, University of Chicago
Peter L. Montgomery, University of California, Berkeley
Richard C. Schroeppel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Don B. Zagier, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Twenty-seventh Competition - 1966

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. University of Chicago
4. University of Michigan
5. Princeton University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Marshall W. Buck, Harvard University
Theodore C. Chang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert E. Maas, University of Santa Clara
Richard C. Schroeppel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert S. Winternitz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Twenty-sixth Competition - 1965

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. University of Toronto, Toronto
4. Princeton University
5. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Andreas R. Blass, University of Detroit
Robert Bowen, University of California, Berkeley
Daniel Fendel, Harvard University
Lon M. Rosen, University of Toronto
Barry Simon, Harvard University

Twenty-fifth Competition - 1964

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Harvard University
4. Case Western Reserve University
5. University of California, Berkeley

Individual Putnam Fellows

Rufus Bowen, University of California, Berkeley
Roger E. Howe, Harvard University
Barry B. MacKichan, Harvard University
Vern Sheridan Poythress, California Institute of Technology
Fred William Roush, University of North Carolina

Twenty-fourth Competition - 1963

Teams

1. Michigan State University
2. Brooklyn College
3. University of Pennsylvania
4. California Institute of Technology
5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Lawrence J. Corwin, Harvard University
Stephen E. Crick, Jr.,Michigan State University
Robert E. Greene, Michigan State University
Joel H. Spencer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lawrence A. Zalcman, Dartmouth College

Twenty-third Competition - 1962

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Dartmouth College
3. Harvard University
4. Queens University
5. University of California, Los Angeles

Individual Putnam Fellows

Edward Anton Bender, California Institute of Technology
John Hathaway Lindsey, California Institute of Technology
Robert S. Strichartz, Dartmouth College
William C. Waterhouse, Harvard University
John William Wood, Harvard University

Twenty-second Competition - 1961

Teams

1. Michigan State University
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Harvard University
5. Dartmouth College

Individual Putnam Fellows

Edward Anton Bender, California Institute of Technology
Elwyn R. Berlekamp, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Hathaway Lindsey, California Institute of Technology
William C. Waterhouse, Harvard University
Barry Wolk, University of Manitoba

Twenty-first Competition - 1960

Teams

1. University of California, Berkeley
2. Harvard University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. Michigan State University
5. Cornell University

Individual Putnam Fellows

William R. Emerson, California Institute of Technology
Jon H. Folkman, University of California, Berkeley
Melvin Hochster, Harvard University
Louis Jaeckel, University of California, Los Angeles
Samuel Jacob Klein, City College of New York

Twentieth Competition - 1959

Teams

1. Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
2. California Institute of Technology
3. University of Toronto
4. Harvard University
5. Case Western Reserve University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Stephen L. Adler, Harvard University
Donald S. Gorman, Harvard University
Alfred W. Hales, California Institute of Technology
Martin Isaacs, Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
Samuel Jacob Klein, City College of New York
Stephen Lichtenbaum, Harvard University
Samuel Jacob Klein, City College of New York
Donald Passman, Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
Daniel G. Quillen, Harvard University

Nineteenth Competition - 1958 (Fall)

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. University of Toronto
3. California Institute of Technology
4. Cornell University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Alfred W. Hales, California Institute of Technology
Robert C. Hartshorne, Harvard University
John Rex Forrester Hewett, University of Toronto
Joseph Lipman, University of Toronto
Alan Gaisford Waterman, San Diego State College

Eighteenth Competition - 1958 (Spring)

Teams

1. Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
2. Harvard University
3. University of Toronto
4. University of Manitoba

Individual Putnam Fellows

David R. Brillinger, University of Toronto
Donald J. C. Bures, Queens University
Richard M. Dudley, Harvard University
Joseph Lipman, University of Toronto
Lawrence A. Shepp, Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn

Seventeenth Competition - 1957

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Columbia University
3. Cornell University
4. California Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

David M. Bloom, Columbia University
Richard T. Bumby, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Everett C. Dade, Harvard University
Rohit J. Parikh, Harvard University
J. Ian Richards, University of Minnesota

Sixteenth Competition - 1956

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Columbia University
3. Queens University
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Trevor Barker, Kenyon College
David M. Bloom, Columbia University
Richard Michael Friedberg, Harvard University
David B. Mumford, Harvard University
Kenneth G. Wilson, Harvard University

Fifteenth Competition - 1955

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. University of Toronto
3. Yale University
4. Kenyon College

Individual Putnam Fellows

Trevor Barker, Kenyon College
Everett C. Dade, Harvard University
David B. Mumford, Harvard University
Howard C. Rumsey, Jr, California Institute of Technology
Jack Towber, Brooklyn College

Fourteenth Competition - 1954

Teams

1. Cornell University
2. Harvard University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. University of Toronto

Individual Putnam Fellows

James Daniel Bjorken, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Leonard Evens, Cornell University
William P. Hanf, University of California, Berkeley
Benjamin Muckenhoupt, Harvard University
Kenneth G. Wilson, Harvard University

Thirteeneth Competition - 1953

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. City College of New York
2. Cornell University
4. University of California, Berkeley

Individual Putnam Fellows

Norman Bauman, Harvard University
Marshall L. Freimer, Harvard University
James B. Herreshoff IV, University of California, Berkeley
Samuel Jacob Klein, City College of New York
Tai Tsun Wu, University of Minnesota

Twelfth Competition -1952

Teams

1. Queens University
2. Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
3. Harvard University
4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Walter L. Baley Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James B. Herreshoff IV, University of California, Berkeley
Gerhard Rayna, Harvard University
Eugene R. Rodemich, Washington University, St. Louis
Richard G. Swan, Princeton University

Eleventh Competition - 1951

Teams

1. Cornell University
2. Harvard University
3. Cooper Union
4. City College of New York

Individual Putnam Fellows

Arthur P. Dempster, University of Toronto
James B. Herreshoff IV, University of California, Berkeley
Herbert C. Kranzer, New York University
Peter John Redmond, Cooper Union
Harold Widom, City College of New York

Tenth Competition - 1950

Teams

1. California Institute of Technology
2. Harvard University
3. New York University
4. University of Toronto

Individual Putnam Fellows

John P. Mayberry, University of Toronto
Z. Alexander Melzak, University of British Columbia
J. W. Milnor, Princeton University
Donald J. Newman, City College of New York
Richard J. Semple, University of Toronto

Ninth Competition - 1949

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. University of Toronto
3. Carnegie Institute of Technology
4. City College of New York

Individual Putnam Fellows

J. W. Milnor, Princeton University
Donald J. Newman, City College of New York
W. Forrest Stinespring, Harvard University
David L. Yarmush, Harvard University
Ariel Zemach, Harvard University

Eighth Competition - 1948

Teams

1. Brooklyn College
2. University of Toronto
3. Harvard University
4. (tie) City College of New York
4. (tie) McGill

Individual Putnam Fellows

George F. D. Duff, University of Toronto
Leonard Geller, Brooklyn College
Harry Gonshor, McGill University
Robert L. Mills, Columbia University
Donald J. Newman, City College of New York
Eoin L. Whitney, University of Alberta

Seventh Competition - 1947

Teams

1. Harvard University
2. Yale University
3. Columbia University
4. University of Pennsylvania

Individual Putnam Fellows

Clarence Wilson Hewlett, Jr, Harvard University
Maxwell Rosenlicht, Columbia University
W. Forrest Stinespring, Harvard University
William Turanski, University of Pennsylvania
Eoin L. Whitney, University of Alberta

Sixth Competition - 1946

Teams

1. University of Toronto
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Brooklyn College
4. Carnegie Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Felix Browder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eugenio Calabi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Donald A. Fraser, University of Toronto
J. Arthur Greenwood, Harvard University
Maxwell A. Rosenlicht, Columbia University

Fifth Competition - 1942

Teams

1. University of Toronto
2. Yale University
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4. City College of New York

Individual Putnam Fellows

Harvey Cohn, City College of New York
Andrew M. Gleason, Yale University
Warren S. Loud, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Harold Victor Lyons, University of Toronto
Melvin A. Preston, University of Toronto

Fourth Competition - 1941

Teams

1. Brooklyn College
2. University of Pennsylvania
3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Individual Putnam Fellows

Richard F. Arens, University of California at Los Angeles
Samuel I. Askovitz, University of Pennsylvania
Andrew M. Gleason, Yale University
Edward L.. Kaplan, Carnegie Institute of Technology
Paul C. Rosenbloom, University of Pennsylvania

Third Competition - 1940

Teams

1. University of Toronto
2. Yale University
3. Columbia University

Individual Putnam Fellows

W. J. R. Crosby, University of Toronto
Andrew M. Gleason, Yale University
Edward L. Kaplan, Carnegie Institute of Technology
John Cotton Maynard, University of Toronto
Robert Maughan Snow, George Washington University

Second Competition - 1939

Teams

1. Brooklyn College
2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Mississippi Woman's College

Individual Putnam Fellows

Richard P. Feynman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Abraham Hillman, Brooklyn College
Edward L. Kaplan, Carnegie Institute of Technology
William Nierenberg, City College of New York
Bernard Sherman, Brooklyn College

First Competition - 1938

Teams

1. University of Toronto
2. University of California, Berkeley
3. Columbia University

Individual Putnam Fellows

Robert W. Gibson, Fort Hays Kansas State College
Irving Kaplansky, University of Toronto
George W. Mackey, Rice University
Michael J. Norris, College of St. Thomas
Bernard Sherman, Brooklyn College

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED