You are here

Meritorious Service

At its August meeting in 1983, the MAA Board of Governors voted to establish a Meritorious Service Award. The Certificate of Meritorious Service is to be presented for service at the national level or for service to a Section of the Association. The first such awards were presented at the August 1984 meeting.

The process of awarding the Certificate for Meritorious Service occurs essentially at the Section level. Each Section is entitled and encouraged to nominate one person for the award every five years. For this purpose, the Sections of the Association are separated into five groups, with one group of Sections making their nominations to the Board each year on a rotating basis. Previous winners of the Award for Distinguished Service to Mathematics are not eligible for the Certificate. The Certificate may be issued posthumously.  

The process of awarding the Certificate for Meritorious Service occurs essentially at the Section level. Each Section is entitled and encouraged to nominate one person for the award every five years. For this purpose, the Sections of the Association are separated into five groups, with one group of Sections making their nominations to the Board each year on a rotating basis. Previous winners of the Award for Distinguished Service to Mathematics are not eligible for the Certificate. The Certificate may be issued posthumously. 

Each Section should appoint a committee of at least three members to select a single candidate for the award. The nominating committee should preparea citation indicating the reasons for the selection of the nominee. The nominating committee should send electronically the final recommendation with the citation to the Secretary’s office, Margie Rapp, [rappma@westminster.edu].  Sections should submit the nominations by October 1, of the preceding year (year of award minus 1);the Section’s recommendation must be confirmed by the Board of Governors.  

Certificate for Meritorious Service Award Presentation Chart

The Sections have been divided (by lottery) as follows:

2017, 2022

Florida
Kansas
Michigan
Northeastern
Rocky Mountain
Texas    
2018, 2023

Illinois
Kentucky
Missouri
Northern California
Seaway
Wisconsin 
2019, 2024

Indiana
Louisiana-Mississippi
Nebraska
Ohio
Southeastern
2015, 2020

Allegheny Mountain
Intermountain
MD-DC-VA
New Jersey
Oklahoma-Arkansas
Southern California
2016, 2021

EPADEL
Iowa
Metro New York
North Central
Pacific Northwest
Southwestern  

List of Recipients

2014

Lowell Beineke, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
Stan Chadick, Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Tina Straley, Southeastern Section

2013

Jon L. Johnson, Elmhurst College
Dan Curtin, Northern Kentucky University
Yungchen Cheng, Missouri State University
Jean Bee Chan, Sonoma State University
Peter Stanek, Golden Section
Robert Rogers, State University of New York
Jonathan Kane, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

2012

David Kerr, Eckerd College
Joe Yanik, Kansas Section
Ruth Favro, Lawrence Tech University
Frank Ford, Providence COllege
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado
Minerva Cordero-Epperson, University of Texas at Arlington

Read more about this year's recipients.

2011

Joseph Gallian, University of Minnesota Duluth 
John Hagood, Northern Arizona University
Allen Hibbard, Central College 
Joseph Malkevitch, York College of the City University of New York (retired)
Jenny McNulty, University of Montana
Gerald Porter, University of Pennsylvania

2010

Benjamin Freed, Clarion University
Michael Dorrf, Bringham Young University 
Elizabeth Mayfield, Hood College 
Amy Cohen, Rutgers University 
John Watson, Arkansas Tech University 
Janet Beery, University of Redlands

2009

Carl C. Cowen, Indiana Section 
Richard Anderson, Louisiana-Mississippi Section
John Fuelberth, Nebraska-Southeast South Dakota Section
John R. Michel, Ohio Section
David R. Stone, Southeastern Section

2008

Herbert Kasube, Illinois Section 
Donald E. Bennett, Kentucky Section
Victor Gummersheimer, Missouri Section
Leonard Klosinki, Northern California, Nevada, and Hawaii Section
H. Joseph Straight, Seaway Section
Andrew Matchett, Wisconsin Section

2007

Marilyn Repsher, Florida Section 
Sister Jo Ann Fellin, Kansas Section
Jerrold W. Grossman, Michigan Section
Donna Beers, Northeastern Section
Janet Heine Barnett, Rocky Mountain Section
Stuart Anderson, Texas Section

2006

Kay Somers, Eastern Pennsylvania-Delaware Section
Calvin Van Niewaal, Iowa Section
Alan Tucker, Metropolitan New York
Ivy Knoshaug, North Central Section
Marjorie Enneking, Pacific Northwest Section
William Yslas Velez, Southwestern Section

2005

Charles Cable, Allegheny Mountain Section
Jon Scott, MD-DC-VA Section
Barbara Osofsky, New Jersey
Roy Deal, Jr., Oklahoma-Arkansas Section
Ernie Solheid, Southern California-Nevada Section

2004

Underwood Dudley, Indiana Section
Stephen Ligh, Louisiana-Mississippi Section
Richard Barlow, Nebraska-Southeast South Dakota Section
Thomas A. Hern, Ohio
John Kenelly, Southeastern Section

2003

Larry J. Morley, Illinois Section
Karin Chess, Kentucky Section
Alvin R. Tinsley, Missouri Section
Lester H. Lange, Northern California Section
Luise-Charlotte Kappe, Seaway Section
Fredric Tufte, Wisconsin Section

2002

Vivian Dennis-Monzingo, Texas Section
Richard A. Gibbs, Rocky Mountain Section 
Dennis Luciano, Northeastern Section 
John W. Petro, Michigan Section 
Cynthia J. Woodburn, Kansas Section
Fredric Zerla, Florida Section

2001

Ralph W. Carr, North Central Section
Carl Leinbach, Eastern Pennsylvania and Delaware Section
Joanne Peeples, Southwestern Section
Kenneth A. Ross, Pacific Northwest Section
Bernard Sohmer, Metropolitan New York Section

2000

Allegheny Section, Kathleen Taylor 
Md-DC-VA Section, Elizabeth J. Teles 
New Jersey Section, Sister M. Stephanie Sloyan 
Okla-Arkansas Section, Stanley Eliason 
S. California Section, Mario Martelli

1999

Billy E. Rhoades, Indiana Section
Charles Alexander, Louisiana-Mississippi Section
Randall Heckman, Nebraska-Southeast South Dakota Section
David Kullman, Ohio Section
Marcellus Waddill, Southeastern Section

1998

Linda Sons, Illinois Section
Harold L. Thomas, Kansas Section
Christine Shannon, Kentucky Section
Curtis N. Cooper, Missouri Section
Henry L. Alder, Northern California Section
Howard E. Bell, Seaway Section
Jeganathan (Sri) Sriskandarajah, Wisconsin Section

1997

Frank P. Battles and Laura L. Kelleher, , Northeastern Section
Don R. Lick, Michigan Section
Glen E. Mattingly, Texas Section
William C. Ramaley, Rocky Mountain Section
Ernest R. Ross, Jr., Florida Section

1996

Marvin L. Brubaker, Eastern Penn.--Delaware Section
Robert Bumcrot, Metro. New York Section
Sylvan Burgstahler, North Central Section
Donald W. Bushaw, Pacific Northwest Section
Donald V. Meyer, Iowa Section

1995

Barbara Beechler, Southern California Section
Robert Eslinger, Oklahoma-Arkansas Section
Barbara T. Faires, Allegheny Mountain Section
Theresa C. Michnowicz, New Jersey Section
Howard L. Penn, Maryland-District of Columbia-Virginia Section
Donald W. Robinson, Intermountain Section Section

1994

Billy Bryant, Southeastern Section
Gerald Heuer, North Central Section 
Clifford Long, Ohio Section 
Paul Mielke, Indiana Section 
David Skoug, Nebraska-Southeast South Dakota Section 
Jimmy Solomon, Louisiana-Mississippi Section

1993

E. Maurice Beesley Northern California Section Jack E. Graver, Seaway Section
Harold Hager, Missouri Section
Norbert J. Kuenzi, Wisconsin Section
Jacqueline C. Moss, Kentucky Section
Howard C. Saar, Illinois Section

1992

James C. Bradford, Texas Section
Frank S. Brenneman, Kansas Section
Robert Gilmer, Florida Section
Delia Koo, Michigan Section
A. Duane Porter, Rocky Mountain Section
James J. Tattersall, Northeastern Section

1991

Arlington M. Fink, Iowa Section
Alice King, Southern California Section
Calvin T. Long, Pacific Northwest Section
Harry D. Ruderman, Metro. New York Section
Doris W. Schattschneider, Eastern Pennsylvania & Delaware Section
Alvin Swimmer, Southwestern Section

1990

Jeanne Agnew, Oklahoma-Arkansas Section
Richard McDermot, Allegheny Mountain Section
Henry O. Pollak, New Jersey Section
John M. Smith, Maryland-District of Columbia-Virginia Section
Don H. Tucker, Intermountain Section

1989

Ivey C. Gentry, Southeastern Section
Rodney T. Hood, Indiana Section
Alexander Mehaffey, Jr., Nebraska Section
Andrew Sterrett, Jr., Ohio Section
John L. Tilley, Louisiana-Mississippi Section

1988

Harold M. Bacon, Northern California Section
Paul J. Campbell, Wisconsin Section
Erik Hemmingsen, Seaway Section
Troy L. Hicks, Missouri Section
Aughtum S. Howard, Kentucky Section
John A. Schumaker, Illinois Section

1987

Yousef Alavi, Michigan Section
David Ballew, Rocky Mountain Section
Frank L. Cleaver, Florida Section
Robert E. Greenwood, Texas Section
Donald M. Small, Northeastern Section
Arnold M. Wedel, Kansas Section

1986

Willard E. Baxter, Eastern Pennsylvania & Delaware Section
Lily E. Christ, Metro. New York Section
Basil Gillam, Iowa Section
Joseph Hashisaki, Pacific Northwest Section
Joseph D.E. Konhauser, North Central Section
Everett L. Walter, Southwestern Section

1985

Dorothy L. Bernstein, Maryland-District of Columbia-Virginia Section
C.E. Burgess, Intermountain Section
John Jobe, Oklahoma-Arkansas Section
Earle F. Myers, Allegheny Mountain Section
Emory P. Starke, New Jersey Section

1984

Henry M. Cox, Nebraska Section
S.W. Hahn, Ohio Section
John D. Neff, Southeastern Section
Paul K. Rees, Louisiana-Mississippi Section
Gerhard N. Wollan, Indiana Section

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED