The Math Olympiad Program was created when the United States began participating in the International Mathematical Olympiad in 1974. It was first organized by Samuel Greitzer, who led the USA team to the IMO for its first few years. Subsequent directors have included Murray Klamkin, Cecil Rousseau, Gerald Heuer, Anne Hudson, and Titu Andreescu (the current director). The first MOP was held at Rutgers University. From 1975 until 1994, the location of MOP alternated between the US Military Academy in West Point, NY, and the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD. In 1995, MOP was held at the Illinois Math and Science Academy in Aurora, IL. Since 1996, MOP has been held at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, NE, the home of the American Mathematics Competitions, which administers the program. The 2001 MOP will be held at George Mason University in Fairfax, VA, in conjunction with the 2001 IMO, which is scheduled to be held in and around Washington, DC.
The following chronology will be updated whenever I get around to it. You can also check the email address list for a particular person's dates of participation.
MOP 1989 (US Military Academy)
Director/Leader |
Gerald Heuer |
Deputy Leader |
Gregg Patruno |
Student Assistants |
Michael Abramson
Robert Southworth
Eric Wepsic |
Participants |
|
MOP 1990 (US Naval Academy)
Director/Leader |
Gerald Heuer |
Deputy Leader |
Gregg Patruno |
Student Assistants |
Michael Abramson
Robert Southworth
Sam Vandervelde |
Participants |
|
MOP 1991 (US Military Academy)
Director/Leader |
Cecil Rousseau |
Deputy Leader |
Dan Ullman |
Student Assistants |
Royce Peng
Sam Vandervelde |
Participants |
|
MOP 1992 (US Naval Academy)
Director/Leader |
Cecil Rousseau |
Deputy Leader |
Dan Ullman |
Student Assistants |
Royce Peng
Sam Vandervelde |
Participants |
|
MOP 1993 (US Military Academy)
Director/Leader |
Cecil Rousseau |
Deputy Leader |
Anne Hudson |
Other Instructors |
Titu Andreescu
Elizabeth Wilmer |
Student Assistants |
Kiran Kedlaya
Akira Negi |
Participants |
|
MOP 1994 (US Naval Academy)
Director/Deputy Leader |
Anne Hudson |
Leader |
Walter Mientka |
Other Instructors |
Titu Andreescu
Paul Zeitz |
Student Assistants |
Kiran Kedlaya
Lenny Ng |
Participants |
Jeremy Bem
Christopher Chang
Li-Chung Chen
Jay Chyung
Nathan Curtis
Samit Dasgupta
Craig DeAlmeida
Andrew Dittmer
Todd Geldon
Andrei Gnepp
Tao He
Anders Hendrickson
Theodore Hwa
Daniel Johnston
Aleksandr Khazanov
Jacob Lurie
Davesh Maulik
Johanna Miller
Josh Nichols-Barrer
Jacob Rasmussen
Noam Shazeer
Frank Thorne
Aaron Ucko
Stephen Wang
Jonathan Weinstein
Donald Ying |
MOP 1995 (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
Director/Leader |
Titu Andreescu |
Deputy Leader |
Paul Zeitz |
Other Instructor |
Elgin Johnston |
Student Assistants |
Kiran Kedlaya
Lenny Ng
Stephen Wang |
Participants |
Carl Bosley
Christopher Chang
Li-Chung Chen
Jay Chyung
John Clyde
Nathan Curtis
Jonathan Fisher
Michael Freiman
Andrei Gnepp
Daniel Johnston
Stefan Kazachki
Aleksandr Khazanov
Travis Schedler
Michael Korn
Eric Kuo
Jacob Lurie
Davesh Maulik
Josh Nichols-Barrer
Alexander Saltman
Daniel Stronger
Aaron Ucko
Lauren Williams
Kevin Woods
Donald Ying |
MOP 1996 (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Director/Leader |
Titu Andreescu |
Deputy Leader |
Kiran Kedlaya |
Other Instructors |
Elgin Johnston
Paul Zeitz |
Student Assistants |
Jeremy Bem
Jonathan Weinstein |
Participants |
Roger Barkan
Reid Barton
Carl Bosley
Cy Chan
Christopher Chang
Richard Chiburis
John Clyde
Michael Colsher
Nathan Curtis
Lukasz Fidkowski
Michael Freiman
Ioana Gradinaru
Kaveh Hassani
Kai Huang
Michael Korn
Chak Lam Kwok
Kevin Lacker
Paul Laskowski
Chris Mihelich
Carl Miller
Leonidas Nguyen
Mike Perry
Matthew Riddle
Alexander Saltman
Travis Schedler
Alexander (Sasha) Schwartz
David Shih
David Speyer
Daniel Stronger
David Vener
Melanie Wood
Eliana Zoque (Colombia) |
MOP 1997 (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Director/Leader |
Titu Andreescu |
Deputy Leader |
Elgin Johnston |
Other Instructors |
Fan Chung
Zuming Feng
Razvan Gelca
Kiran Kedlaya |
Student Assistants |
Jeremy Bem
Jonathan Weinstein |
Participants |
Reid Barton
Carl Bosley
Chi-Bong Chan
Cy Chan
Li-Chung Chen
John Clyde
Nathan Curtis
Lawrence Detlor
Kenny Easwaran
Andrew Frohmader
Ioana Gradinaru
Kai Huang
Michael Khoury
Tim Kirchner
Kevin Lacker
Matthew Lee
Jim Leonard
Lionel Levine
Po-Shen Loh
Dan Moraseski
Yogesh More
Josh Nichols-Barrer
Mateo Restrepo (Colombia)
Andrew Schepler
Sasha Schwartz
David Speyer
Paul Valiant
David Vickrey
Andrew Warshall
Nicholas Williams
Melanie Wood |
MOP 1998 (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Director/Leader |
Titu Andreescu |
Deputy Leader |
Elgin Johnston |
Other Instructors |
Zuming Feng
Razvan Gelca
Kiran Kedlaya
Zvezdelina Stankova-Frenkel |
Student Assistants |
Carl Bosley
Noam Shazeer |
Participants |
David Arthur
Reid Barton
Gabriel Carroll
Chi-Bong Chan
Lawrence Detlor
Jeffrey Fonck
Matt Hughes
Daniel Katz
Michael Khoury
Kevin Lacker
George Lee, Jr.
Jim Leonard
Po-Shen Loh
James Merryfield
Dan Moraseski
Yogesh More
Oaz Nir
Alexey Radul
Sasha Schwartz
David Speyer
Charles Steinhardt
Paul Valiant
David Vickrey
Melanie Wood |
MOP 1999 (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
Director/Leader |
Titu Andreescu |
Deputy Leader |
Kiran Kedlaya |
Other Instructors |
Zuming Feng
Zvezdelina Stankova-Frenkel |
Student Assistants |
Andrei Gnepp
Daniel Stronger |
Participants |
Reid Barton
Michael Carr
Gabriel Carroll
Andrew Chi
Michael Church
Lawrence Detlor
David Gaebler
Stephen Hass
William Hillegass, Jr.
Daniel Kane
Ian Le
George Lee, Jr.
Ricky Liu
Zhihao (Howard) Liu
Po-Ru Loh
Po-Shen Loh
Yuran Lu
David Mermin
James Merryfield
Andrew Niedermaier
Christopher (Kai) Sung
Paul Valiant
Abhiram Vijay
Melanie Wood |
Kiran S. Kedlaya (kedlaya@math.mit.edu)