You are here

Contributed Paper Sessions

Click here to view the MAA MathFest 2018 Abstract Book

Advancing Women in Mathematics: On the Ground Initiatives

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building

Description

This session focuses on how programs advancing women in mathematics take shape on the ground. Speakers will discuss critical project components including aims, intended audience, implementation, replication, and scaling. This session provides a broad array of ideas that together form a frame for how to begin---or continue---a dedicated effort to move women forward in mathematics.

Organizers:
Della Dumbaugh and Heather Russell, University of Richmond

Schedule

Being Intentional: Increasing Success of Women in the Mathematics Program at GVSU

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University

The WoMentoring Group

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Felicia Tabing, University of Southern California
Cindy Blois, University of Southern California

The Career Mentoring Workshop (CaMeW)

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College (MA)

Building a Community of Peers

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
Natalia Komarova, University of California, Irvine
Patrick Guidotti, University of California, Irvine

Leveling Up: Building Community and Confidence

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Heather M. Russell, University of Richmond
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond

INCLUDES WATCH-US Mini-grant: C3PO (Core knowledge, Community, and Confidence through a Programming Overview)

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University

Mentoring, Outreach, and Professional Development: Activities of the AWM Student Chapter at UNC-Chapel Hill

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Katrina Morgan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Francesca Bernardi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Women Empowered through Graduate Opportunities Awareness Transformation (weGOAT)

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Kaitlyn Phillipson, St. Edward's University
Jason Callahan, St. Edward's University
Carol Gee, St. Edward's University

Dare to BEE

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Anae Myers, Florida Atlantic University
Catherine Berrouet, Florida Atlantic University
Angela Robinson, Florida Atlantic University
Jessica Thune, Florida Atlantic University
Yuan Wang, Florida Atlantic University

Mathematics Project at Minnesota

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Alice Nadeau, University of Minnesota
Kim Logan, University of Minnesota
Harini Chandramouli, University of Minnesota

Hidden No More Lecture Series

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Alison Marr, Southwestern University

Developing Peer Networks by Producing Videos That Highlight the Careers of Women in Math

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Jessica Beck, University of Tennessee
Natalie Lemanski, University of Tennessee
Nina Fefferman, University of Tennessee

Best Practices and Innovation in the Teaching of Discrete Mathematics

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building

Description

This session seeks presentations about innovative approaches to the teaching of Discrete Mathematics, the course generally required for computer science majors. Presentations could include illuminating projects and exercises, new approaches to the traditional curriculum, and ways to address new, interdisciplinary student populations. Presentations should focus on easily adaptable models and should discuss how stated learning objectives are attained.

Organizers:
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
Ágnes Bércesné Novák, Peter Pazmany Catholic University, Hungary

Schedule

Implementing WebAssign in Discrete Mathematics

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kathleen Shannon, Salisbury University

IBL in Discrete Mathematics

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Breanne Garrett, William Penn University
Elizabeth Overturf, William Penn University
Kiera MacPherson, William Penn University

Count That Tune: Teaching Counting With Musical Examples

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University

Discovering Binomial Coefficients

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University

Short Case Studies to Improve Student Understanding of Intricacies of Counting Problems

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University

Using the Boards of Board Games to Motivate Graphs

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Teena Carroll, Emory & Henry College

Video Project for a Discrete Math Course

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Anthony Bosman, Andrews University

Uncovering Critical Nodes in a Supply Chain: Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Supply Chain Risk Management

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College

Writing and Revising to Conquer Proofs in Discrete Mathematics

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jordan Tirrell, Mount Holyoke College

Counting the Keyspace of WWII's Enigma, and What it Can Teach us About Modern Cryptography

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin-Stout

The Capstone Experience for Mathematics Majors

Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building

Description

Capstone experiences vary from research, service, and artistic projects, to oral or written exams, to study abroad, internships, and more. Come and share your experiences and learn what others are doing with culminating experiences for Mathematics majors. We encourage the submission of scholarly work including but not limited to original research, innovative ideas, projects, curricular materials, assessment models, etc.

Oranizers:
Jacci White, Monika Kiss, and Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University

Schedule

Contracts and Assessment of Senior Projects

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jacci White, Saint Leo University

The Capstone Experience: An Individualized Approach

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa

Ten years of Math Capstone “for all” at the Air Force Academy

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Ian Pierce, US Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck, US Air Force Academy

Is 2+1 Better than 3? Examining Morehead State's Two-Semester Senior Capstone

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Doug Chatham, Morehead State University

The Long and Winding Research Project

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy
Ethan Berkove, Lafayette College

Investigate, Review, and Present: A Capstone Experience

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Karen B. Stanish, Keene State College

Writing Someone Else's Senior Exam

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University

Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation

Part A: Thursday, August 2, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Part B: Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 6:05 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building

Description

This session will consist of presentations of demonstrably effective and innovative classroom techniques that address the reasoning behind, design, and implementation of resources or activities. This may include whole course techniques (not necessarily original to the presenter) or drop-in activities to bolster student learning and reflection in any course. Materials will be shared after the session at: http://mathfest2018.davidfailing.com

Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
David Failing, Lewis University
Russ Goodman, Central College
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 2, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building

Exploration of Methods in the Teaching of Pre-Calculus

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Keith Carlson, University of Central Florida

Spicing up a Developmental/First Year Algebra Classroom

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.g
Gowribalan Ananda Vamadeva, University of Cincinnati

The Integration of Mathematics and Science: A Plan for a High School Integrated Pre-Calculus and Physics Course

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Courtney Fox, Clermont Northeastern Schools

Effective Methods for Improving Student Retention and Progression

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Ciarán Mac an Bhaird, Maynooth University

Supporting College Algebra Students' Study of Mixture and Motion Problems

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Erin R. Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Promoting the Use of Multiple Representations in the College Algebra Classroom

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jordan R. Hall, University of Colorado Denver

TACTivities for Elementary Teachers

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Angie Hodge, Northern Arizona University

Team-Based Learning Calculus

11:20 p.m. - 11:35 p.m.
Anna Seitz, Iowa State University
Heather Bolles, Iowa State University
Amanda Baker, Iowa State University

Opening Gateways: Successful Activities and STEM Applications for Algebra and Trigonometry Courses

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology

Part B

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 6:05 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building

Building Community in the Classroom: Creating Classroom Culture and Establishing Community Norms

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Tian Yu Yen, University of Colorado Denver

Investigation of Inverted and Active Pedagogies in STEM Disciplines: A Preliminary Report A Preliminary Report

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
Michael L. Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University

Active Learning via Fill-in-the-blank Proofs in an Intro to Proofs Course

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Charlotte Knotts-Zides, Wofford College

Projects Applying Linear Algebra to Calculus

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University

Embodied Activities: Engaging Students via Life Size Exploration

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Sarah A. Nelson, Lenoir-Rhyne University

Intentionally Integrating Prior Knowledge into Daily Lessons

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Kristen Sellke, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

A SCALE-UP Instructional Model for Multivariate Calculus

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Gus Greivel, Colorado School of Mines
Scott Strong, Colorado School of Mines

Sort The Sequences

3:50 a.m. - 4:05 a.m.
Sarah Wright, Fitchburg State University

Instructors’ Experiences Using Primary Source Projects in Mathematics Classrooms

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Nicholas A. Scoville, Ursinus College
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver

Engaging Students With Augmented Reality

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Nora Strasser, Friends University

Drawing-to-Learn Activity as a Cognitive Tool in Undergraduate Mathematics

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Mile Krajcevski, University of South Florida

Making Connections with Card Sorts

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Carrie Muir, Whatcom Community College

Transforming Mathematics Assessments to Drive Better Learning

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Lisa Bromberg, United States Military Academy - West Point
Kayla Blyman, United States Military Academy - West Point
Kristin Arney, United States Military Academy - West Point

Oral Assessments: Helping Students Make Connections

5:50 p.m. - 6:05 p.m.
Mary A. Nelson, George Mason University

Fostering Undergraduate Interdisciplinarity

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 6:25 p.m., Governor's Square 15, Plaza Building

Description

Mathematics is one educational tool to develop complex problem solvers that are needed to address many of the largest and most challenging problems in society, which are often interdisciplinary. This session invites speakers to present their efforts to foster interdisciplinary work by undergraduates within courses or outside the classroom.

Amanda Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
Chris Arney, United States Military Academy at West Point

Sponsor: Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications (COMAP)

Schedule

Interdisciplinary Work At a Small Institution

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kasie Farlow, Dominican College

How Does Climate Change Influence Regional Instability?

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Sijia Fan, Skidmore College
Ran Tao, Skidmore College
Kaifeng Yang, Skidmore College

Collaborating with Partner Disciplines to Develop Interdisciplinary Simulations, Case Studies, and Inquiry-Based Activities in Quantitative Reasoning

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University

Incorporating Disciplinary Knowledge through Adaptive Learning Modules

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Michelle L. Isenhour, Naval Postgraduate School
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School

Connecting Disciplines Using Science Fiction

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Sarah Cobb, Midwestern State University
Jeff Hood, Midwestern State University
Peter Fields, Midwestern State University

Fauré or 4A: A Foray into the Math of Music

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Mark Rasmussen, Siena Heights University

Coordinated Calculus and Physics

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Kelly Black, University of Georgia
Guangming Yao, Clarkson University
Michael Ramsdell, Clarkson University
Craig Wiegert, University of Georgia

The Moose and Wolves Project: Uniting Differential Equations, Vector Calculus, and Population Ecology in a Case Study of the Isle Royale National Park

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Steven Morse, United States Military Academy
Stanley Florkowski, III, United States Military Academy

Lurch Validates Plato: An Application of Proof Verification Software to Philosophy

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kenneth G. Monks, University of Scranton
Nathan Carter, Bentley University

Where To Draw The Line: Metrics of Gerrymandering

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Adeline R. Jacobsen, University of Washington-Tacoma
Connor Louis Myers, University of Washington-Tacoma

Building a Research Group on an Empty Lot

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Marcos Lopez, Midwestern State University
Terry Griffin, Midwestern State University

An Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Project in Compressor Surge Modeling

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Jeong-Mi Yoon, University of Houston - Downtown
Weining Feng, University of Houston - Downtown

Catastrophe Modeling: A Case Study in Vocational Curriculum

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
John Haga, Wentworth Institute of Technology

What’s the Damage? Modeling of Cholera Dynamics to Compute the Cost of Insurance

5:50 p.m. - 6:05 p.m.
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Save the Cranes! Mathematical Modeling within an Environmental Conservation Effort

6:10 p.m. - 6:25 p.m.
Edward W. Swim, Sam Houston State University
John G. Alford, Sam Houston State University

Great Circles, Great Problems

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m., Governor's Square 15, Plaza Building

Description

Math Circles are outreach programs for K12 teachers and students, often led by university-based mathematicians, which focus on providing authentic mathematical experiences – where participants enjoy and engage with mathematics as a lively discipline of inquiry, conjecturing, and problem solving. Presenters will share mathematical problems and activities that can lead to hours of exploration by the curious.

Organizers:
Amanda Matson, Clarke University
Diana White, National Association of Math Circles

Sponsor: The SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers (SIGMAA MCST)

Schedule

Polyominoes and Blokus

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Sarah Trebat-Leder, Art of Problem Solving

Queen Dido Problems

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Amanda Katharine Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center

Explore Transformations through Anamorphosis and 3D Art

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Mahmud Akelbek, Weber State University

Positive Net Results: Folding and Unfolding

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Sarah Bryant, Dickinson College
Lance Bryant, Shippensburg University

Catapult Planning and Development Activity at the Central Oklahoma Math Circle

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Erica Bajo Calderon, University Of Central Oklahoma

Pythagorean Triples: Connections Between Algebra and Geometry

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Mark Koester, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Using Paper Folding to Create Islamic Geometric Pattern (CANCELED)

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Rebin A. Muhammad, Ohio University

Math Circle at Racquet Up Detroit

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Ruth Favro, Lawrence Technological University
Na Yu, Lawrence Technological University

Competitive Constructions: Polyhedra, MESA, and Intuition-first

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
James C. Taylor, Math Circles Collaborative of New Mexico

The Community Alliance for Mathematics

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Brianna Donaldson, American Institute of Mathematics

Discussion

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.

Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching

Part A: Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building

Description

Inquiry-Based Learning approaches seek to transform students from consumers to producers of mathematics. Inquiry-based methods aim to help students develop a deep understanding of mathematical concepts and the processes of doing mathematics by putting those students in direct contact with mathematical phenomena, questions, and communities. This session invites scholarly presentations on the use of inquiry-based methods for teaching and learning.

Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Eric Kahn, Bloomsburg University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Candice Price, University of San Diego
Xiao Xiao, Utica College
Amanda H. Matson, Clarke University
Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University
Kayla Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University
Phong Le, Goucher College

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building

Transitioning from Lecture to IBL

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Jessica Williams, Converse College

Successes (and Failures) from a First Attempt at Inquiry

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Kristen Pueschel, Penn State New Kensington

IBL in Linear Algebra: Same Theory, More Practice

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Robin Cruz, The College of Idaho

Productive Failure of an IBL Proofs Course

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Jeb Collins, University of Mary Washington

Promoting Inquiry with Recreational Problems in a Liberal Arts Math Course

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Mike Janssen, Dordt College

Using IBL: Daily Group Work in Calculus Classes

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University

Comparing Inquiry-Based Learning to Parenting

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Aliza Steurer, Dominican University

Tips and Tricks for Tracking a Student Centered Class

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College

Specifications Grading in an IBL Classroom

12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Anne Sinko, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University

Part B

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building

An Online IBL Geometry Class

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Nathaniel Miller, University of Northern Colorado

Experience of a Noyce-student Learning Assistant in an Inquiry Based Learning Class

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Melissa Riley, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Michael E. Matthews, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Dora Matache, University of Nebraska at Omaha

Integrating a Learning Assistant Program with a Dedicated Learning Center

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Gina Monks, Penn State Hazleton

Sneaking IBL into College Prep Intermediate Algebra through 35-Minute Activities

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College

Engaging Students in Algebraic Thinking by Pairing Coding with Active Learning Strategies

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Betty Love, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Angie Hodge, Northern Arizona University

Implementing Desmos Techtivities to Promote Students’ Covariational Reasoning

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Gary A. Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Heather Johnson, University of Colorado Denver
Jeremiah Kalir, University of Colorado Denver

The Effect of High School Reform on Students’ Mathematical Achievements: Evidence from China

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Sijia Li, Beijing National Day School
Galit Eizman, Harvard University

The Effects of Mathematical Mindset on the Future Implementation of Inquiry-Based Learning Methods by Pre-Service Elementary Teachers

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Julia St. Goar, Merrimack College
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Knowing One’s Goals for an IBL Proofs Course (CANCELED)

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Annie Selden, New Mexico State University
John Selden, New Mexico State University

Bits of IBL: Modules in the Journal of Inquiry Based Learning in Mathematics

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Theron J. Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa

Student Critique as an Inquiry-Based Practice

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Jake Khoury, Virginia Commonwealth University

Where Did That Come From?

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Clark Wells, Grand Valley State University

Supporting Students' Defining as a Mathematical Practice

5:30 p.m.- 5:45 p.m.
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College

Part C

Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building

Improving Student Learning in Multivariable Calculus through Research Projects

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Na Yu, Lawrence Technological University

Calculus 1 + IBL + January term =

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Joe Benson, Macalester College

Encouraging STEM Student Self-Consciousness about “English-Units”

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ann L. Von Mehren, Bowling Green State University

Overcoming Resistance to Inquiry-Based Learning in a Math for Liberal Arts Class

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College

Assessment Projects in an IBL Proofs Course

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Martha Byrne, Sonoma State University

Supporting Unconfident Proof Writers in IBL Euclidean Geometry

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
David Clark, Grand Valley State University

Matrix Representations as a Gateway to Group Theory

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Paul E. Becker, Penn State Behrend
Mark Medwid, Rhode Island College

Teaching Number Theory From Scratch

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Ian Whitehead, Macalester College

Discovery Learning in an Interdisciplinary Course on Finite Fields and Applications

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Christopher ONeill, San Diego State University
Lily Silverstein, University of California Davis

A Technique to Discover the Cauchy-Euler Equation While Reviewing Differential Calculus

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Jonathan Weisbrod, Rowan College at Burlington County

Mastery Grading

Part A: Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building

Description

“Mastery grading” refers to a suite of assessment techniques that encourage students to pursue deep understanding of course content. Techniques include standards-based grading, specifications grading, and mastery testing. Grades are based on mastery of objectives rather than accumulation of partial credit. Students have multiple attempts to attain this high standard for each objective, teaching them to persevere through the course.

Organizers:
David Clark, Grand Valley State University
Robert Campbell, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University
Jeb Collins, University of Mary Washington
Alyssa Hoofnagle, Wittenberg University
Mike Janssen, Dordt College
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jessica OShaughnessy, Shenandoah University
Cassie Williams, James Madison University

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building

A Quick Summary of Four Years of Standards-Based Grading

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kate Owens, College of Charleston

The Unstandardized Nature of Standards-Based Grading Practices in Middle School Mathematics Classrooms

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Michelle A. Morgan, University of Northern Colorado

Mastery Based Testing - A Case Study in Implementation Across a Mathematics Curriculum

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Chris Lee, Roanoke College

Implementing Standards-Based Grading in a Post-Secondary Mathematics Course

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jane Zimmerman, Michigan State University

Does Mastery-based Testing Help with Test Anxiety? Growth Mindset? Confidence? An Analysis of the Impact of MBT in Mathematics Courses

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University

Combating Test Anxiety in Under-represented Groups

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jessie K. Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristine Pelatt, St. Catherine University

Communicating Student Progress in Standards-Based Grading

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Thomas Mahoney, Emporia State University

Mastery Grading for the Masses: A Public Reflection

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University

Part B

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building

Standards Based Grading adopted to Mathematics Courses

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jason Elsinger, Florida Southern College
Drew Lewis, University of South Alabama

Mastery-Based Testing in Calculus: The Easiest Hard Test Questions

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Justin Wright, Plymouth State University

Mastery Based Grading in the Calculus Classroom: Increasing Rigor, Improving Transparency, and Empowering Student Success

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Sharona Krinsky, California State University Los Angeles

Redesigning Calculus I with Standards Based Grading and Active Learning with Technology

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Sharon Lanaghan, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Kristen Stagg, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Implementing Mastery-Based Quizzes and Tests in a Calculus Course

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
John Ross, Southwestern University

Using Mastery-Graded Homework to Promote Perseverance

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University

On Mastery Grading in Proofs-Based Classes

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Emma Wright, Plymouth State University

It's Binary: Using Mastery Grading to Motivate Students to Become Good Coders

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Bevin Maultsby, North Carolina State University

Using Specifications Grading to Improve Students' Proof Writing Skills

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Chad Wiley, Emporia State University

Raising the Bar with Standards Based Grading

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Megan E. Selbach-Allen, Stanford University
Sarah J. Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy
Jill Thomley, Appalachian State University

Mastery-Based Grading in a Senior Level Probability and Statistics Course CANCELED

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Jacob Price, University of Puget Sound

Part C

Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building

Factors Affecting Student Participation in Voluntary Reassessments in SBG

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Drew Lewis, University of South Alabama

Tools to Facilitate Mastery Grading

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Steven Clontz, University of South Alabama

Alternative Assessment Methods: Five Years In

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Joshua Bowman, Pepperdine University

Do Students Get It? SBG Implementation at Three Levels of the Curriculum

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Rebecca E. Gasper, Creighton University

Preparing Introductory Math Students For What Comes Next: Using High Stakes Quizzes Early (And Often)

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
John Prather, Ohio University

Mathematical Themes in a First-Year Seminar

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building

Description

As mathematicians, we are eager to infuse our discipline into First-Year Seminars, which often serve as an introduction to college-level academic culture (critical reading, writing and thinking, information literacy, etc.). Speakers will share their seminar’s topic, major learning goals, the ways in which mathematical themes were incorporated into the seminar, and the degree to which their pedagogical choices were successful.

Organizers:
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
Jennifer Bowen, College of Wooster
Mark Kozek, Whittier College
Pamela Pierce, College of Wooster

Schedule

Seminar Precalculus Through Applications

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Matthew J. Prudente, Saint Vincent College

Math Anxiety Investigated as a FYS

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Gretchen W. Whipple, Warren Wilson College

Measuring Sustainability

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Amanda I. Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey

Experiential Learning & Statistics in a First-Year Seminar Course

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Kathryn Cerrone, The University of Akron

Uncovering the Hidden Figures

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Cynthia Farthing, University of Iowa

Math and Art in a First-Year Seminar

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Kim Spayd, Gettysburg College

Mathematical Identities: Diverging from the Stereotypes

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College

A First-Year Seminar on Creativity in Mathematics

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto

Mathematics Through Fiction: Creatively Exploring Mathematical Thinking and the Nature of Mathematics

4;10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Allegra B. Reiber, University of Denver

Exploring Mathematics Related Fields--A First-year Seminar for Mathematics Students

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

Cryptology in a First Year Seminar

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Emlee Nicholson, Millsaps College

Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula

Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:25 p.m., Governor's Square 17, Plaza Building

Description

The 2015 CUPM Curriculum Guide to Majors in the Mathematical Sciences identified the life sciences as a key path through the mathematics major to graduate programs and the workforce. Topics include scholarly contributions addressing initiatives, programs, curricula, and course materials at the interface of mathematics and the life sciences that have been implemented and tested at institutions of higher education.

Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Raina Robeva, Sweet Briar College

Sponsor: The SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA)

Schedule

Quantitative Biology: An Alternative to Calculus for Biology Majors

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College

First-year Calculus Workshops using Biology Lab Data

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Harry F. Hoke, University of Richmond
Kathy W. Hoke, University of Richmond

Reports on the Attitudes of Students in Calculus of Life Science toward Mathematics in Their Careers

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Yanping Ma, Loyola Marymount University

A Pathway from Introductory Material to Undergraduate Research in Mathematical Biology

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University

Incorporating Biology Topics into Mathematics Undergraduate Experiences

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Emma K. Groves, North Carolina State University

Mathematical Analysis of Oscillatory Network of Transcriptional Regulators as a Course Project

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Kseniya Fuhrman, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Mathematics Research Experiences for K–12 Teachers and Students

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Governor's Square 17, Plaza Building

Description

Presenters will share their experiences conducting mathematics research with teachers and students. Participants will be introduced to a variety of problems that are well suited for these research experiences. They will learn about the findings that have resulted from these research experiences as well as the influences on teachers’ instructional practice and students’ learning and dispositions toward mathematics.

Organizers:
Saad El-Zanati and Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University

Schedule

Research Experiences for PreService and InService Secondary Mathematics Teachers: The Teacher-Scholar Concept

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
David Barker, Illinois State University
Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University

Translating the REU Experience to the High School Classroom: A Tale of Two Teachers

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Joel Jeffries, Iowa Sate
Stephanie Zeppetello, East Leyden High School

REU Math Camp: A Genuine Mathematics Research Experience for Urban High School Students

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lindsey States, Miami University
Kerry Hawken, Ball State University

Research Conducted as Part of RET Supplements

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University

Inspiring Mathematical Research via Twitter

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America

Some Number Theory Research Experience with Gifted High School Students

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jongryul Lim, Korea Science Academy of KAIST

Introducing Students in Grades 4-6 to Unsolved Problems

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Jenna R. O'Dell, Bemidji State University
Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University

Modeling-Based Teaching and Learning in Differential Equations Courses

Saturday, August 4, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Governor's Square 15, Plaza Building

Description

This session features talks about modeling-based teaching in differential equations courses and descriptions of modeling activities in a course from speakers who are beginning to use modeling and those with more experience. Talks featuring real data (collected or cited) and a full modeling process for students are offered. Evidence of the success of individual approaches will be given.

Organizers:
Brian Winkel, Director SIMIODE
Lisa Driskell, Associate Professor of Mathematics at Colorado Mesa University
Audrey Malagon, Batten Associate Professor of Mathematics, Virginia Wesleyan University

Schedule

Air Water Rocket as Class Project

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
Reza Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University

It's Close to Rocket Science

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Gerard Ornas, McNeese State University

A Boundary Value Problem Modeling-Exercise: Beam Equation

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jim Fischer, Oregon Institute of Technology
Tiernan Fogarty, Oregon Institute of Technology

Estimation of the Thermal Properties of a Wall using Temperature and Heat Flux Measurements

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Marco Scavino, Universidad de la República
Marco Iglesias, University of Nottingham
Zaid Sawlan, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Raúl Tempone, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Christopher Wood, University of Nottingham

The Past, Present, and Future of Endangered Whale Populations (CANCELED)

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Glenn Ledder, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Modeling with Differential Equations (MA153) Course Changes and Project Ideas

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Ryan Miller, United States Military Academy

Coexistence and Competition

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Daniel Roelke, Texas A&M University

Modeling, Team Based Computer Lab Materials in Differential Equations: Implementation and Outcomes

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Peter G. LaRose, University of Michigan

Discrete-Space Continuous-Time and Discrete-Time Continuous-Space Modeling

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Namyong Lee, Minnesota State University, Mankato

Sequential Course Activities Constructing a One Predator Two Prey Model Incorporating an Allee Threshold and Indirect Prey-Prey Effects

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Christopher Brown, California Lutheran University

Dynamics of Gestational Diabetes: A Model-Based Analysis

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Hasala Senpathy K. Gallolu Kankanamalage, Roger Williams University

Maxima Modeling for Differential Equations

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus

A Number is Never an Answer: Developing Mathematical Thinking and Communication Through Writing

Part A: Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building

Description

Many students only experience mathematics as a discipline of calculations. However students who take a quantitative job in an interdisciplinary field need to be able to clearly communicate mathematics to a lay audience via writing. In this session we invite instructors to discuss their use of writing assignments in their mathematics courses that develop these transferable skills.

Organizers:
William Gryc and Linda McGuire, Muhlenberg College

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building

Using Writing Assignments in a Quantitative Reasoning Course

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Paula R. Stickles, Millikin University

Writing With Numbers

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Sandra Fital-Akelbek, Weber State University
Jean Norman, Weber State University

Developing Metacognition Through Process-focused writing in an Inquiry-Based Learning Classroom

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Emilie Hancock, Central Washington University
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado

Incorporating Written Communications into Mathematics Deepens Students Learning Outcome in General Education Mathematics

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Hope Essien, Malcolm X College

Using Writing Ideas from English Teachers in a History of Mathematics Course

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Nell Rayburn, Austin Peay State University

Writing Short Essays in a Core Mathematics Course

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Abigail C. Bishop, Iona College
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College

Exploring Integral Calculus Through Applied Writing Assignments

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Michelle Ghrist, Gonzaga University

Writing through Applications in Multivariable Calculus

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Joy Becker, Wartburg College

Writing Intensive Upper Level Math Courses for Engineers and Computer Scientists

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, CUNY LaGuardia Community College

Assessing Department SLOs in a Linear Algebra Class

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Maria Neophytou-Foster, Belmont University

Critical Thinking and Writing Development through Project and Paper Scaffolding in a Liberal Arts Math Course

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Karin R. Saoub, Roanoke College

Write, Revise, Repeat: Improving Student Writing

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Cory Johnson, California State University, San Bernardino

Writing Across the Mathematics Curriculum

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Part B

Friday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building

Reflective and Expository Mathematical Writing Assignments

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Lauren DeDieu, University of Calgary

Math \(\neq\) Writing?

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Zoe Dai, Alma College

Journaling in Trigonometry

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Livvia L. Bechtold, University of Colorado Denver

Using Writing to Aid Pre-Service Teachers' Understanding and Explanations of Mathematical Concepts

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Kelleen Bonomo, Grove City College

Case Studies in Statistics for Business Students

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Ranjan Rohatgi, Saint Mary's College
Kristin Kuter, Saint Mary's College
Charles Peltier, Saint Mary's College

Writing in Statistics Class

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Lanee Young, Fort Hays State University

Math Without Writing: Like a Car Without Wheels

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Magdalena Luca, Massachussetts College of Phamacy & Health Sciences

Two Introductory Mathematical Writing Assignments

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Alexander Halperin, Salisbury University
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University

"Dear Calculus Consultant": Projects Where Students Act as Experts

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Haley A. Yaple, Carthage College

Writing on Calculus Exams: Forcing Students to Reason and Communicate

12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Andrew George, Penn State Erie

Priming the Calculus Pump: Fresh Approaches to Teaching First-Year Calculus

Part A: Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building

Description

Many first-year college calculus students have had a previous encounter with calculus in high school. These new college calculus students start calculus having seen much of the material, but with a weakness or a lack of confidence in some areas. This audience creates unique challenges to the instructor. This session seeks to share fresh approaches to engage this audience.

Organizers:
Chuck Garner, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Bob Sachs, George Mason University

Sponsor: The SIGMAA on Teaching Advanced High School Mathematics (SIGMAA TAHSM)

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building

Re-envisioning the Calculus Sequence

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alison Marr, Southwestern University

An Integrated Interactive Approach to the Calculus Sequence

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Joseph Spivey, Wofford College
Matthew Cathey, Wofford College

Calculus in Context: An Innovative Approach to Calculus

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Sarah Hews, Hampshire College

Calculus for Students Who Already "Know" Calculus

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
William T. Mahavier, Lamar University

Calculus in the Real World: Increasing Relevancy Through Data and Modeling

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Rachel Grotheer, Goucher College

Implementing Preclass Readings in Calculus

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Salam Turki, Rhode Island College
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven

Boot Camp for Freshmen Calculus I Students

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Behrend

Strategies that Support Students Meeting the Demands of a First-Year Calculus Course

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Aaron Trocki, Elon University
Karen Yokley, Elon University
Jan Mays, Elon University
James Beuerle, Elon University

Moving Calculus from the Classroom to the Boardroom

12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond

Part B

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building

Reconceptualizing the Integral and the Fundamental Theorem

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University

Interleaving Derivative Rules and Applications in Calculus I

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Melissa Lindsey, Dordt College

Enhancing a First-Year Calculus Course with Mathematica Assignments

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jessica Kelly, Christopher Newport University

First Year Calculus with Python Coding

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jiyeon Suh, Grand Valley State University

We Integrate Differentials, Not Functions

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Robert R. Rogers, SUNY Fredonia

RIP: Row Integration by Parts

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
John Rock, Cal Poly Pomona

Logs in Calculus and Maybe More..... (CANCELED)

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Marshall Ransom, Georgia Southern University

Estimating Pi as an Introduction to Limits in Calculus I

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Eric Miles, Colorado Mesa University

A Necessary Condition for Priming the Calculus Pump: Preparing Graduate Students to Teach

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver

Differentials, Not Derivatives

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus

Math Placement at the Coast Guard Academy

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Eric C. Johnson, U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Implementing Modeling Practices in Calculus at a Hispanic-Serving Institution

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Adam Castillo, Florida International University
Charity Watson, Florida International University
Geoff Potvin, Florida International University
Laird Kramer, Florida International University

Part C

Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building

Modeling with Calculus: the Practical and the Whimsical

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Mel Henriksen, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Gary Simundza, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Modeling the Physical World: An Integrated Math and Physics Course

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Nathan Pennington, Creighton University

Ximera and Calculus Coordination

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
James M. Talamo, The Ohio State University
Nela Lakos, The Ohio State University

Personalizing Placement with a Multi-Faceted Approach

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Paul N. Runnion, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Stephanie L. Fitch, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Calculus - Twice Flipped

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Ann Marie Harmon, Brigham Young University - Idaho

Connected With Calculus: Building Community Online

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jennifer Elyse Clinkenbeard, CSU Channel Islands, CSU Monterey Bay
Cynthia Wyels, CSU Channel Islands

The Effect of Flipping Calculus on Attitudes, Behaviors, and Performance

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Trefor Bazett, University of Cincinnati

A Flipped Classroom Approach to a Summer Calculus Course

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Daniel Watson, Mississippi College

Flipping the Semester: A New Radical Problem-Solving Approach for Teaching Calculus

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Sukanya Basu, Independent

Ready or Not: Corequisite Courses and Just-in-Time Review

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m., Governor's Square 17, Plaza Building

Description:

Many students enter college not yet ready for college-level mathematics. For some, embedded just-in-time review can fill in gaps, but for underprepared students many colleges and universities are showing greater success with “corequisite” courses to increase completion, especially for underserved populations. Talks describing the curricular change process are welcome, especially examples of successful responses to rapid large-scale implementation requirements.

Organizers:
Rebecca Hartzler, University of Texas at Austin
Suzanne Doree, Augsburg University
Frank Savina, University of Texas at Austin

Schedule

Co-requisite Courses: The Right Math at the Right Time

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Francisco Savina, The University of Texas at Austin

Corequisite Implementation at Missouri Western State University

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University

Corequisite College Algebra at Illinois

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Alison Reddy, Univeristy of Illinois

Get AMPed About Corequisitie Courses

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Jesse Kiefner, The Community College of Baltimore County

Helping Developmental Students Enter into College Level Mathematics Courses

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Andy Richards, Central Washington University

College Algebra and Trigonometry Enhanced: A Co-Requisite Model with “Lab-Style” Explorations

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
K. Andrew Parker, NYC College of Technology

Peer Facilitator Led Support Courses for Precalculus

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell
Cinnamon Hillyard, University of Washington Bothell

The Journey to Co-remediation

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Eileen C. McGraw, Stevenson University
Sarah G. Blanset, Stevenson University
Thairen G. Dade, Stevenson University

Just-In-Time Mathematics Support Using Online Modules: Findings from a Multi-Institutional Project

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
John Meier, Lafayette College

Meeting Students Where They Are: Supplemental Instruction in Large-Scale Quantitative Literacy Courses

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Samuel Luke Tunstall, Michigan State University
Becky Matz, Michigan State University

Making Waves in Math Placement

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Kathy Andrist, Utah Valley University

Using Corequisite Remediation to Overcome Barriers in Technology

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Nicholas Shay, Central Ohio Technical College

Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports

Part A: Friday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:35 a.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building

Description

Puzzles, card tricks, board games, game shows, gambling, and sports provide an excellent laboratory for testing mathematical strategy, probability, and enumeration. The analysis of such diversions is fertile ground for the application of mathematical and statistical theory. Solutions to new problems as well as novel solutions to old problems are welcome.

Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
Kristen Schemmerhorn, Concordia University Chicago
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building

Using Advanced Accuracy Data and Machine Learning to Model Quality of Play at the Quarterback Position (CANCELED)

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
George Chahrouri, Pro Football Focus

Building a Numerical Baseball Simulator

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University

Tournament Scheduling Improvements

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Jeff Poet, Missouri Western State University

Fantasy on a Baseball Theme

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University

Would Wheel of Fortune be Easier in Dothraki or Klingon?

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Benjamin Wilson, Stevenson University

Beyond the "Monty Hall Problem": The Mathematics of Let's Make a Deal

12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Anthony DeLegge, Benedictine University

Part B

Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building

Mathematical Card Tricks

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College

New Card Trick: "Predicting the Finalists"

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Jang-Woo Park, University of Houston-Victoria
Ricardo Teixeira, University of Houston-Victoria

War, What Is It Good For?

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Robert Wolverton, US Air Force Academy

Using Games as a Context for Mathematical Modeling

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University

Penney's Game with Strange Coins

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University

Markov Chains, Your Children, and You

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
David McCune, William Jewell College
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University

Can Camels Compute Conditional Probability? An Analysis of Camel Up

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Thomas J. Clark, Dordt College

The Warden's Game: An Application of de Bruijn Sequences

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Joseph M. DiMuro, Biola University

The Vanishing Square Puzzle and the Fibonacci Sequence

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University

Sum Fun with Fibonacci and Friends

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Edmund A. Lamagna, University of Rhode Island
Robert A. Ravenscroft, Jr., Rhode Island College

A Covering Property for Digital Root Series

4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota

Exploring The "Reverse" Lucas Sequence 3, 1, 4, 5, 9, ...

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University

Part C

Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:35 a.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building

The Continuing Saga of the Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University

Knights and Knaves and Naive Set Theory

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College

Open Problems in the Game of Lazy Cops and Robbers on Graphs

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Brendan W. Sullivan, Emmanuel College

A Spectrum of Solutions for a Set of Cyclic Groupdoku

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University

Using Games for Teaching Mathematical Concepts

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Guoan Diao, Holy Family University

Evaluating Hackenbush Positions

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Paul Olson, Penn State Erie, Behrend

Fractal Tiling Puzzles

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Michael Barnsley, Australian National University
Andrew Vince, Australian National University
Louisa Barnsley, Australian National University

Challenging Knight's Tours

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Sam K. Miller, Harvey Mudd College
Arthur T. Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College

Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education

Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Plaza Ballroom D, Plaza Building

Description

The goals of this session are to promote quality research in undergraduate mathematics education, to disseminate educational studies to the greater mathematics community, and to facilitate the impact of research findings on mathematics pedagogy. Presentations may be based on research in any undergraduate mathematical area. Examples include studies about students’ mathematical reasoning, teaching practices, curriculum design, and faculty professional development.

Organizers:
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
Stacy Brown, California State Polytechnic University

Schedule

An Initial Exploration into Undergraduate Students’ Computational Activity in a Combinatorial Setting

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University

Exploring Expert and Novice Understandings of Isomorphism and Homomorphism in Abstract Algebra

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Rachel L. Rupnow, Virginia Tech

Developing a Conceptual Model for Vector Cross Products

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Deborah Moore-Russo, University at Buffalo
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University

Specialised Knowledge of University Lecturers of Linear Algebra in Relation to Connections (CANCELED)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Diana L. Vasco Mora, Universidad Tecnica Estatal De Quevedo
Nuria Climent Rodríguez, Universidad de Huelva

Productive Failure in the Undergraduate Flipped Mathematics Classroom

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
John A. Kerrigan, Rutgers University

Faculty Feedback on Student Proofs

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jim Brandt, Southern Utah University
Gretchen Rimmasch Meilstrup, Southern Utah University

Learning to Prove through Students’ Eyes: The Case of Proof by Contradiction

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Tim Hendrix, Meredith College
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University

Online Homework: What Students Think and What Students Do

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Benjamin D. Sencindiver, Colorado State University
Mary Pilgrim, Colorado State University

Constructing Formulas from Dynamic Images: What Happens When Nothing Stays the Same?

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kristin Frank, Towson University

A Fine-grained analysis of Developmental Mathematics Students’ Background Mathematics Knowledge Using MDTP’s Second Year Algebra Readiness Test

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Eyob Demeke, California State University, Los Angeles

Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics with Primary Historical Sources

Part A: Friday August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Part B: Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building

Description

In recent years, there has been an increasing interest in using primary historical sources to teach undergraduate mathematics. This approach has been used by a wide variety of faculty, including those with little background in mathematics history. This session brings together developers of materials for teaching with primary sources, instructors who teach with primary sources, and mathematics education researchers.

Organizers:
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Maria Zack, Point Loma Nazarene University
Jeff Suzuki, Brooklyn College

Schedule

Part A

Friday August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building

Through the Looking Glass: Dodgson and Determinants

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Maria Zack, Point Loma Nazarene University

Modern Algebra—A Collection of Mathematical TRIUMPHS

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton

Mathematical Communication: the Unexpected Benefit of Using PHSs

2:10 pm. - 2:25 p.m.
Matthew Cathey, Wofford College

History of Math with Only Primary Sources

2:30 p.m.- 2:45 p.m.
Anne Duffee, Sewanee: the University of the South

Creating Calculus Projects Using Primary Sources

2:50 p.m.- 3:05 p.m.
Shawna Mahan, Pikes Peake Community College

Geometrical Approaches to Calculus Problems

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College

From History of Mathematics to Topics Courses

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Meagan C. Herald, Viginia Military Institute

Understanding Desargues in an Historical Context

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Carl Lienert, Fort Lewis College

Should We Call It the Abel-Dirichlet Theorem?

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
David Ruch, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Joshua Gonzales, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Ahern Nelson, Metropolitan State University of Denver

An Old Babylonian Procedure Text and a Table of Reciprocals

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Zoë Misiewicz, SUNY Oneonta and ISAW-NYU

Part B

Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building

An Activity on Letter Correspondence in the History of Mathematics

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Matthew Haines, Augsburg University

Developing a Growth Mindset using TRIUMPHS PSPs

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Edward Bonan-Hamada, Colorado Mesa University

Beyond Just Doing the Math: An Investigation of the Role of Primary Source Projects in Supporting Student Learning of the Meta-Discursive Rules of Mathematics

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Janet Heine Barnett, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Cihan Can, Florida State University
Kathleen Clark, Florida State University

Implementing Primary Source Projects Using Overleaf, a Latex Platform in the Cloud

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Kenneth M. Monks, Front Range Community College - Boulder County Campus

Bridging the Sciences and the Humanities with Primary Historical Sources

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Abe Edwards, Michigan State University

Supplementing the History of Mathematics with Original Sources

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Dan Kemp, South Dakota State University

Learning Mathematics through Historical Projects

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Qin Yang, MSU Denver

The Radius of Curvature According to Christiaan Huygens

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Jerry M. Lodder, New Mexico State University

 

Year: 
2018

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED