Click here to view the MAA MathFest 2018 Abstract Book
Advancing Women in Mathematics: On the Ground Initiatives
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Description
This session focuses on how programs advancing women in mathematics take shape on the ground. Speakers will discuss critical project components including aims, intended audience, implementation, replication, and scaling. This session provides a broad array of ideas that together form a frame for how to begin---or continue---a dedicated effort to move women forward in mathematics.
Organizers:
Della Dumbaugh and Heather Russell, University of Richmond
Schedule
Being Intentional: Increasing Success of Women in the Mathematics Program at GVSU
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University
The WoMentoring Group
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Felicia Tabing, University of Southern California
Cindy Blois, University of Southern California
The Career Mentoring Workshop (CaMeW)
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Rachelle DeCoste, Wheaton College (MA)
Building a Community of Peers
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine
Natalia Komarova, University of California, Irvine
Patrick Guidotti, University of California, Irvine
Leveling Up: Building Community and Confidence
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Heather M. Russell, University of Richmond
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond
INCLUDES WATCH-US Mini-grant: C3PO (Core knowledge, Community, and Confidence through a Programming Overview)
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Rebecca Segal, Virginia Commonwealth University
Mentoring, Outreach, and Professional Development: Activities of the AWM Student Chapter at UNC-Chapel Hill
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Katrina Morgan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Francesca Bernardi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Women Empowered through Graduate Opportunities Awareness Transformation (weGOAT)
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Kaitlyn Phillipson, St. Edward's University
Jason Callahan, St. Edward's University
Carol Gee, St. Edward's University
Dare to BEE
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Anae Myers, Florida Atlantic University
Catherine Berrouet, Florida Atlantic University
Angela Robinson, Florida Atlantic University
Jessica Thune, Florida Atlantic University
Yuan Wang, Florida Atlantic University
Mathematics Project at Minnesota
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Alice Nadeau, University of Minnesota
Kim Logan, University of Minnesota
Harini Chandramouli, University of Minnesota
Hidden No More Lecture Series
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Developing Peer Networks by Producing Videos That Highlight the Careers of Women in Math
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Jessica Beck, University of Tennessee
Natalie Lemanski, University of Tennessee
Nina Fefferman, University of Tennessee
Best Practices and Innovation in the Teaching of Discrete Mathematics
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building
Description
This session seeks presentations about innovative approaches to the teaching of Discrete Mathematics, the course generally required for computer science majors. Presentations could include illuminating projects and exercises, new approaches to the traditional curriculum, and ways to address new, interdisciplinary student populations. Presentations should focus on easily adaptable models and should discuss how stated learning objectives are attained.
Organizers:
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
Ágnes Bércesné Novák, Peter Pazmany Catholic University, Hungary
Schedule
Implementing WebAssign in Discrete Mathematics
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kathleen Shannon, Salisbury University
IBL in Discrete Mathematics
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Breanne Garrett, William Penn University
Elizabeth Overturf, William Penn University
Kiera MacPherson, William Penn University
Count That Tune: Teaching Counting With Musical Examples
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University
Discovering Binomial Coefficients
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
Short Case Studies to Improve Student Understanding of Intricacies of Counting Problems
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University
Using the Boards of Board Games to Motivate Graphs
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Teena Carroll, Emory & Henry College
Video Project for a Discrete Math Course
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Anthony Bosman, Andrews University
Uncovering Critical Nodes in a Supply Chain: Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Supply Chain Risk Management
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Writing and Revising to Conquer Proofs in Discrete Mathematics
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jordan Tirrell, Mount Holyoke College
Counting the Keyspace of WWII's Enigma, and What it Can Teach us About Modern Cryptography
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin-Stout
The Capstone Experience for Mathematics Majors
Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Description
Capstone experiences vary from research, service, and artistic projects, to oral or written exams, to study abroad, internships, and more. Come and share your experiences and learn what others are doing with culminating experiences for Mathematics majors. We encourage the submission of scholarly work including but not limited to original research, innovative ideas, projects, curricular materials, assessment models, etc.
Oranizers:
Jacci White, Monika Kiss, and Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University
Schedule
Contracts and Assessment of Senior Projects
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jacci White, Saint Leo University
The Capstone Experience: An Individualized Approach
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
Ten years of Math Capstone “for all” at the Air Force Academy
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Ian Pierce, US Air Force Academy
Beth Schaubroeck, US Air Force Academy
Is 2+1 Better than 3? Examining Morehead State's Two-Semester Senior Capstone
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Doug Chatham, Morehead State University
The Long and Winding Research Project
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy
Ethan Berkove, Lafayette College
Investigate, Review, and Present: A Capstone Experience
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Karen B. Stanish, Keene State College
Writing Someone Else's Senior Exam
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University
Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation
Part A: Thursday, August 2, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Part B: Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 6:05 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Description
This session will consist of presentations of demonstrably effective and innovative classroom techniques that address the reasoning behind, design, and implementation of resources or activities. This may include whole course techniques (not necessarily original to the presenter) or drop-in activities to bolster student learning and reflection in any course. Materials will be shared after the session at: http://mathfest2018.davidfailing.com
Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
David Failing, Lewis University
Russ Goodman, Central College
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Schedule
Part A
Thursday, August 2, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Exploration of Methods in the Teaching of Pre-Calculus
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Keith Carlson, University of Central Florida
Spicing up a Developmental/First Year Algebra Classroom
9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.g
Gowribalan Ananda Vamadeva, University of Cincinnati
The Integration of Mathematics and Science: A Plan for a High School Integrated Pre-Calculus and Physics Course
9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Courtney Fox, Clermont Northeastern Schools
Effective Methods for Improving Student Retention and Progression
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Ciarán Mac an Bhaird, Maynooth University
Supporting College Algebra Students' Study of Mixture and Motion Problems
10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Erin R. Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Promoting the Use of Multiple Representations in the College Algebra Classroom
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jordan R. Hall, University of Colorado Denver
TACTivities for Elementary Teachers
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Angie Hodge, Northern Arizona University
Team-Based Learning Calculus
11:20 p.m. - 11:35 p.m.
Anna Seitz, Iowa State University
Heather Bolles, Iowa State University
Amanda Baker, Iowa State University
Opening Gateways: Successful Activities and STEM Applications for Algebra and Trigonometry Courses
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Part B
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 6:05 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Building Community in the Classroom: Creating Classroom Culture and Establishing Community Norms
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Tian Yu Yen, University of Colorado Denver
Investigation of Inverted and Active Pedagogies in STEM Disciplines: A Preliminary Report A Preliminary Report
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
Michael L. Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
Active Learning via Fill-in-the-blank Proofs in an Intro to Proofs Course
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Charlotte Knotts-Zides, Wofford College
Projects Applying Linear Algebra to Calculus
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University
Embodied Activities: Engaging Students via Life Size Exploration
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Sarah A. Nelson, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Intentionally Integrating Prior Knowledge into Daily Lessons
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Kristen Sellke, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
A SCALE-UP Instructional Model for Multivariate Calculus
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Gus Greivel, Colorado School of Mines
Scott Strong, Colorado School of Mines
Sort The Sequences
3:50 a.m. - 4:05 a.m.
Sarah Wright, Fitchburg State University
Instructors’ Experiences Using Primary Source Projects in Mathematics Classrooms
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Nicholas A. Scoville, Ursinus College
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver
Engaging Students With Augmented Reality
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Nora Strasser, Friends University
Drawing-to-Learn Activity as a Cognitive Tool in Undergraduate Mathematics
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Mile Krajcevski, University of South Florida
Making Connections with Card Sorts
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Carrie Muir, Whatcom Community College
Transforming Mathematics Assessments to Drive Better Learning
5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Lisa Bromberg, United States Military Academy - West Point
Kayla Blyman, United States Military Academy - West Point
Kristin Arney, United States Military Academy - West Point
Oral Assessments: Helping Students Make Connections
5:50 p.m. - 6:05 p.m.
Mary A. Nelson, George Mason University
Fostering Undergraduate Interdisciplinarity
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 6:25 p.m., Governor's Square 15, Plaza Building
Description
Mathematics is one educational tool to develop complex problem solvers that are needed to address many of the largest and most challenging problems in society, which are often interdisciplinary. This session invites speakers to present their efforts to foster interdisciplinary work by undergraduates within courses or outside the classroom.
Amanda Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
Chris Arney, United States Military Academy at West Point
Sponsor: Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications (COMAP)
Schedule
Interdisciplinary Work At a Small Institution
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kasie Farlow, Dominican College
How Does Climate Change Influence Regional Instability?
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Sijia Fan, Skidmore College
Ran Tao, Skidmore College
Kaifeng Yang, Skidmore College
Collaborating with Partner Disciplines to Develop Interdisciplinary Simulations, Case Studies, and Inquiry-Based Activities in Quantitative Reasoning
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Incorporating Disciplinary Knowledge through Adaptive Learning Modules
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Michelle L. Isenhour, Naval Postgraduate School
Ralucca Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Connecting Disciplines Using Science Fiction
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Sarah Cobb, Midwestern State University
Jeff Hood, Midwestern State University
Peter Fields, Midwestern State University
Fauré or 4A: A Foray into the Math of Music
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Mark Rasmussen, Siena Heights University
Coordinated Calculus and Physics
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Kelly Black, University of Georgia
Guangming Yao, Clarkson University
Michael Ramsdell, Clarkson University
Craig Wiegert, University of Georgia
The Moose and Wolves Project: Uniting Differential Equations, Vector Calculus, and Population Ecology in a Case Study of the Isle Royale National Park
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Steven Morse, United States Military Academy
Stanley Florkowski, III, United States Military Academy
Lurch Validates Plato: An Application of Proof Verification Software to Philosophy
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kenneth G. Monks, University of Scranton
Nathan Carter, Bentley University
Where To Draw The Line: Metrics of Gerrymandering
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Adeline R. Jacobsen, University of Washington-Tacoma
Connor Louis Myers, University of Washington-Tacoma
Building a Research Group on an Empty Lot
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Marcos Lopez, Midwestern State University
Terry Griffin, Midwestern State University
An Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Project in Compressor Surge Modeling
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Jeong-Mi Yoon, University of Houston - Downtown
Weining Feng, University of Houston - Downtown
Catastrophe Modeling: A Case Study in Vocational Curriculum
5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
John Haga, Wentworth Institute of Technology
What’s the Damage? Modeling of Cholera Dynamics to Compute the Cost of Insurance
5:50 p.m. - 6:05 p.m.
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Save the Cranes! Mathematical Modeling within an Environmental Conservation Effort
6:10 p.m. - 6:25 p.m.
Edward W. Swim, Sam Houston State University
John G. Alford, Sam Houston State University
Great Circles, Great Problems
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m., Governor's Square 15, Plaza Building
Description
Math Circles are outreach programs for K12 teachers and students, often led by university-based mathematicians, which focus on providing authentic mathematical experiences – where participants enjoy and engage with mathematics as a lively discipline of inquiry, conjecturing, and problem solving. Presenters will share mathematical problems and activities that can lead to hours of exploration by the curious.
Organizers:
Amanda Matson, Clarke University
Diana White, National Association of Math Circles
Sponsor: The SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers (SIGMAA MCST)
Schedule
Polyominoes and Blokus
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Sarah Trebat-Leder, Art of Problem Solving
Queen Dido Problems
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Amanda Katharine Serenevy, Riverbend Community Math Center
Explore Transformations through Anamorphosis and 3D Art
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Mahmud Akelbek, Weber State University
Positive Net Results: Folding and Unfolding
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Sarah Bryant, Dickinson College
Lance Bryant, Shippensburg University
Catapult Planning and Development Activity at the Central Oklahoma Math Circle
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Erica Bajo Calderon, University Of Central Oklahoma
Pythagorean Triples: Connections Between Algebra and Geometry
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Mark Koester, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Using Paper Folding to Create Islamic Geometric Pattern (CANCELED)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Rebin A. Muhammad, Ohio University
Math Circle at Racquet Up Detroit
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Ruth Favro, Lawrence Technological University
Na Yu, Lawrence Technological University
Competitive Constructions: Polyhedra, MESA, and Intuition-first
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
James C. Taylor, Math Circles Collaborative of New Mexico
The Community Alliance for Mathematics
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Brianna Donaldson, American Institute of Mathematics
Discussion
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching
Part A: Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Description
Inquiry-Based Learning approaches seek to transform students from consumers to producers of mathematics. Inquiry-based methods aim to help students develop a deep understanding of mathematical concepts and the processes of doing mathematics by putting those students in direct contact with mathematical phenomena, questions, and communities. This session invites scholarly presentations on the use of inquiry-based methods for teaching and learning.
Organizers:
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Eric Kahn, Bloomsburg University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Candice Price, University of San Diego
Xiao Xiao, Utica College
Amanda H. Matson, Clarke University
Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University
Kayla Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University
Phong Le, Goucher College
Schedule
Part A
Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Transitioning from Lecture to IBL
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Jessica Williams, Converse College
Successes (and Failures) from a First Attempt at Inquiry
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Kristen Pueschel, Penn State New Kensington
IBL in Linear Algebra: Same Theory, More Practice
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Robin Cruz, The College of Idaho
Productive Failure of an IBL Proofs Course
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Jeb Collins, University of Mary Washington
Promoting Inquiry with Recreational Problems in a Liberal Arts Math Course
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Mike Janssen, Dordt College
Using IBL: Daily Group Work in Calculus Classes
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Comparing Inquiry-Based Learning to Parenting
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Aliza Steurer, Dominican University
Tips and Tricks for Tracking a Student Centered Class
11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College
Specifications Grading in an IBL Classroom
12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Anne Sinko, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University
Part B
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
An Online IBL Geometry Class
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Nathaniel Miller, University of Northern Colorado
Experience of a Noyce-student Learning Assistant in an Inquiry Based Learning Class
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Melissa Riley, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Michael E. Matthews, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Dora Matache, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Integrating a Learning Assistant Program with a Dedicated Learning Center
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Gina Monks, Penn State Hazleton
Sneaking IBL into College Prep Intermediate Algebra through 35-Minute Activities
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
Engaging Students in Algebraic Thinking by Pairing Coding with Active Learning Strategies
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Betty Love, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Victor Winter, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michael Matthews, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Michelle Friend, University of Nebraska - Omaha
Angie Hodge, Northern Arizona University
Implementing Desmos Techtivities to Promote Students’ Covariational Reasoning
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Gary A. Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Heather Johnson, University of Colorado Denver
Jeremiah Kalir, University of Colorado Denver
The Effect of High School Reform on Students’ Mathematical Achievements: Evidence from China
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Sijia Li, Beijing National Day School
Galit Eizman, Harvard University
The Effects of Mathematical Mindset on the Future Implementation of Inquiry-Based Learning Methods by Pre-Service Elementary Teachers
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Julia St. Goar, Merrimack College
Yvonne Lai, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Knowing One’s Goals for an IBL Proofs Course (CANCELED)
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Annie Selden, New Mexico State University
John Selden, New Mexico State University
Bits of IBL: Modules in the Journal of Inquiry Based Learning in Mathematics
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Theron J. Hitchman, University of Northern Iowa
Student Critique as an Inquiry-Based Practice
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Jake Khoury, Virginia Commonwealth University
Where Did That Come From?
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Clark Wells, Grand Valley State University
Supporting Students' Defining as a Mathematical Practice
5:30 p.m.- 5:45 p.m.
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College
Part C
Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 14, Plaza Building
Improving Student Learning in Multivariable Calculus through Research Projects
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Na Yu, Lawrence Technological University
Calculus 1 + IBL + January term =
9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Joe Benson, Macalester College
Encouraging STEM Student Self-Consciousness about “English-Units”
9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ann L. Von Mehren, Bowling Green State University
Overcoming Resistance to Inquiry-Based Learning in a Math for Liberal Arts Class
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College
Assessment Projects in an IBL Proofs Course
10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Martha Byrne, Sonoma State University
Supporting Unconfident Proof Writers in IBL Euclidean Geometry
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
David Clark, Grand Valley State University
Matrix Representations as a Gateway to Group Theory
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Paul E. Becker, Penn State Behrend
Mark Medwid, Rhode Island College
Teaching Number Theory From Scratch
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Ian Whitehead, Macalester College
Discovery Learning in an Interdisciplinary Course on Finite Fields and Applications
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Christopher ONeill, San Diego State University
Lily Silverstein, University of California Davis
A Technique to Discover the Cauchy-Euler Equation While Reviewing Differential Calculus
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Jonathan Weisbrod, Rowan College at Burlington County
Mastery Grading
Part A: Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Description
“Mastery grading” refers to a suite of assessment techniques that encourage students to pursue deep understanding of course content. Techniques include standards-based grading, specifications grading, and mastery testing. Grades are based on mastery of objectives rather than accumulation of partial credit. Students have multiple attempts to attain this high standard for each objective, teaching them to persevere through the course.
Organizers:
David Clark, Grand Valley State University
Robert Campbell, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University
Jeb Collins, University of Mary Washington
Alyssa Hoofnagle, Wittenberg University
Mike Janssen, Dordt College
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jessica OShaughnessy, Shenandoah University
Cassie Williams, James Madison University
Schedule
Part A
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
A Quick Summary of Four Years of Standards-Based Grading
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kate Owens, College of Charleston
The Unstandardized Nature of Standards-Based Grading Practices in Middle School Mathematics Classrooms
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Michelle A. Morgan, University of Northern Colorado
Mastery Based Testing - A Case Study in Implementation Across a Mathematics Curriculum
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Chris Lee, Roanoke College
Implementing Standards-Based Grading in a Post-Secondary Mathematics Course
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jane Zimmerman, Michigan State University
Does Mastery-based Testing Help with Test Anxiety? Growth Mindset? Confidence? An Analysis of the Impact of MBT in Mathematics Courses
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Combating Test Anxiety in Under-represented Groups
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jessie K. Lenarz, St. Catherine University
Kristine Pelatt, St. Catherine University
Communicating Student Progress in Standards-Based Grading
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Thomas Mahoney, Emporia State University
Mastery Grading for the Masses: A Public Reflection
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University
Part B
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Standards Based Grading adopted to Mathematics Courses
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jason Elsinger, Florida Southern College
Drew Lewis, University of South Alabama
Mastery-Based Testing in Calculus: The Easiest Hard Test Questions
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Justin Wright, Plymouth State University
Mastery Based Grading in the Calculus Classroom: Increasing Rigor, Improving Transparency, and Empowering Student Success
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Sharona Krinsky, California State University Los Angeles
Redesigning Calculus I with Standards Based Grading and Active Learning with Technology
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Sharon Lanaghan, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Kristen Stagg, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Implementing Mastery-Based Quizzes and Tests in a Calculus Course
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
John Ross, Southwestern University
Using Mastery-Graded Homework to Promote Perseverance
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University
On Mastery Grading in Proofs-Based Classes
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Emma Wright, Plymouth State University
It's Binary: Using Mastery Grading to Motivate Students to Become Good Coders
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Bevin Maultsby, North Carolina State University
Using Specifications Grading to Improve Students' Proof Writing Skills
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Chad Wiley, Emporia State University
Raising the Bar with Standards Based Grading
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Megan E. Selbach-Allen, Stanford University
Sarah J. Greenwald, Appalachian State University
Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy
Jill Thomley, Appalachian State University
Mastery-Based Grading in a Senior Level Probability and Statistics Course CANCELED
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Jacob Price, University of Puget Sound
Part C
Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:05 p.m., Governor's Square 11, Plaza Building
Factors Affecting Student Participation in Voluntary Reassessments in SBG
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Drew Lewis, University of South Alabama
Tools to Facilitate Mastery Grading
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Steven Clontz, University of South Alabama
Alternative Assessment Methods: Five Years In
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Joshua Bowman, Pepperdine University
Do Students Get It? SBG Implementation at Three Levels of the Curriculum
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Rebecca E. Gasper, Creighton University
Preparing Introductory Math Students For What Comes Next: Using High Stakes Quizzes Early (And Often)
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
John Prather, Ohio University
Mathematical Themes in a First-Year Seminar
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Description
As mathematicians, we are eager to infuse our discipline into First-Year Seminars, which often serve as an introduction to college-level academic culture (critical reading, writing and thinking, information literacy, etc.). Speakers will share their seminar’s topic, major learning goals, the ways in which mathematical themes were incorporated into the seminar, and the degree to which their pedagogical choices were successful.
Organizers:
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
Jennifer Bowen, College of Wooster
Mark Kozek, Whittier College
Pamela Pierce, College of Wooster
Schedule
Seminar Precalculus Through Applications
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Matthew J. Prudente, Saint Vincent College
Math Anxiety Investigated as a FYS
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Gretchen W. Whipple, Warren Wilson College
Measuring Sustainability
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Amanda I. Beecher, Ramapo College of New Jersey
Experiential Learning & Statistics in a First-Year Seminar Course
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Kathryn Cerrone, The University of Akron
Uncovering the Hidden Figures
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Cynthia Farthing, University of Iowa
Math and Art in a First-Year Seminar
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Kim Spayd, Gettysburg College
Mathematical Identities: Diverging from the Stereotypes
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Jennifer Schaefer, Dickinson College
A First-Year Seminar on Creativity in Mathematics
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto
Mathematics Through Fiction: Creatively Exploring Mathematical Thinking and the Nature of Mathematics
4;10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Allegra B. Reiber, University of Denver
Exploring Mathematics Related Fields--A First-year Seminar for Mathematics Students
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University
Cryptology in a First Year Seminar
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Emlee Nicholson, Millsaps College
Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula
Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 3:25 p.m., Governor's Square 17, Plaza Building
Description
The 2015 CUPM Curriculum Guide to Majors in the Mathematical Sciences identified the life sciences as a key path through the mathematics major to graduate programs and the workforce. Topics include scholarly contributions addressing initiatives, programs, curricula, and course materials at the interface of mathematics and the life sciences that have been implemented and tested at institutions of higher education.
Organizers:
Tim Comar, Benedictine University
Raina Robeva, Sweet Briar College
Sponsor: The SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA)
Schedule
Quantitative Biology: An Alternative to Calculus for Biology Majors
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
First-year Calculus Workshops using Biology Lab Data
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Harry F. Hoke, University of Richmond
Kathy W. Hoke, University of Richmond
Reports on the Attitudes of Students in Calculus of Life Science toward Mathematics in Their Careers
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Yanping Ma, Loyola Marymount University
A Pathway from Introductory Material to Undergraduate Research in Mathematical Biology
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University
Incorporating Biology Topics into Mathematics Undergraduate Experiences
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Emma K. Groves, North Carolina State University
Mathematical Analysis of Oscillatory Network of Transcriptional Regulators as a Course Project
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Kseniya Fuhrman, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Mathematics Research Experiences for K–12 Teachers and Students
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m., Governor's Square 17, Plaza Building
Description
Presenters will share their experiences conducting mathematics research with teachers and students. Participants will be introduced to a variety of problems that are well suited for these research experiences. They will learn about the findings that have resulted from these research experiences as well as the influences on teachers’ instructional practice and students’ learning and dispositions toward mathematics.
Organizers:
Saad El-Zanati and Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University
Schedule
Research Experiences for PreService and InService Secondary Mathematics Teachers: The Teacher-Scholar Concept
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Saad El-Zanati, Illinois State University
David Barker, Illinois State University
Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University
Translating the REU Experience to the High School Classroom: A Tale of Two Teachers
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Joel Jeffries, Iowa Sate
Stephanie Zeppetello, East Leyden High School
REU Math Camp: A Genuine Mathematics Research Experience for Urban High School Students
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lindsey States, Miami University
Kerry Hawken, Ball State University
Research Conducted as Part of RET Supplements
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Anant Godbole, East Tennessee State University
Inspiring Mathematical Research via Twitter
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America
Some Number Theory Research Experience with Gifted High School Students
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jongryul Lim, Korea Science Academy of KAIST
Introducing Students in Grades 4-6 to Unsolved Problems
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Jenna R. O'Dell, Bemidji State University
Cynthia Langrall, Illinois State University
Modeling-Based Teaching and Learning in Differential Equations Courses
Saturday, August 4, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Governor's Square 15, Plaza Building
Description
This session features talks about modeling-based teaching in differential equations courses and descriptions of modeling activities in a course from speakers who are beginning to use modeling and those with more experience. Talks featuring real data (collected or cited) and a full modeling process for students are offered. Evidence of the success of individual approaches will be given.
Organizers:
Brian Winkel, Director SIMIODE
Lisa Driskell, Associate Professor of Mathematics at Colorado Mesa University
Audrey Malagon, Batten Associate Professor of Mathematics, Virginia Wesleyan University
Schedule
Air Water Rocket as Class Project
1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
Reza Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
It's Close to Rocket Science
1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Gerard Ornas, McNeese State University
A Boundary Value Problem Modeling-Exercise: Beam Equation
1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jim Fischer, Oregon Institute of Technology
Tiernan Fogarty, Oregon Institute of Technology
Estimation of the Thermal Properties of a Wall using Temperature and Heat Flux Measurements
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Marco Scavino, Universidad de la República
Marco Iglesias, University of Nottingham
Zaid Sawlan, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Raúl Tempone, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Christopher Wood, University of Nottingham
The Past, Present, and Future of Endangered Whale Populations (CANCELED)
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Glenn Ledder, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Modeling with Differential Equations (MA153) Course Changes and Project Ideas
2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Ryan Miller, United States Military Academy
Coexistence and Competition
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Daniel Roelke, Texas A&M University
Modeling, Team Based Computer Lab Materials in Differential Equations: Implementation and Outcomes
3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Peter G. LaRose, University of Michigan
Discrete-Space Continuous-Time and Discrete-Time Continuous-Space Modeling
3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Namyong Lee, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Sequential Course Activities Constructing a One Predator Two Prey Model Incorporating an Allee Threshold and Indirect Prey-Prey Effects
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Christopher Brown, California Lutheran University
Dynamics of Gestational Diabetes: A Model-Based Analysis
4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Hasala Senpathy K. Gallolu Kankanamalage, Roger Williams University
Maxima Modeling for Differential Equations
4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus
A Number is Never an Answer: Developing Mathematical Thinking and Communication Through Writing
Part A: Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building
Description
Many students only experience mathematics as a discipline of calculations. However students who take a quantitative job in an interdisciplinary field need to be able to clearly communicate mathematics to a lay audience via writing. In this session we invite instructors to discuss their use of writing assignments in their mathematics courses that develop these transferable skills.
Organizers:
William Gryc and Linda McGuire, Muhlenberg College
Schedule
Part A
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building
Using Writing Assignments in a Quantitative Reasoning Course
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Paula R. Stickles, Millikin University
Writing With Numbers
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Sandra Fital-Akelbek, Weber State University
Jean Norman, Weber State University
Developing Metacognition Through Process-focused writing in an Inquiry-Based Learning Classroom
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Emilie Hancock, Central Washington University
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Incorporating Written Communications into Mathematics Deepens Students Learning Outcome in General Education Mathematics
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Hope Essien, Malcolm X College
Using Writing Ideas from English Teachers in a History of Mathematics Course
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Nell Rayburn, Austin Peay State University
Writing Short Essays in a Core Mathematics Course
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Abigail C. Bishop, Iona College
Benjamin Gaines, Iona College
Exploring Integral Calculus Through Applied Writing Assignments
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Michelle Ghrist, Gonzaga University
Writing through Applications in Multivariable Calculus
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Joy Becker, Wartburg College
Writing Intensive Upper Level Math Courses for Engineers and Computer Scientists
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, CUNY LaGuardia Community College
Assessing Department SLOs in a Linear Algebra Class
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Maria Neophytou-Foster, Belmont University
Critical Thinking and Writing Development through Project and Paper Scaffolding in a Liberal Arts Math Course
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Karin R. Saoub, Roanoke College
Write, Revise, Repeat: Improving Student Writing
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Cory Johnson, California State University, San Bernardino
Writing Across the Mathematics Curriculum
5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo
Part B
Friday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Governor's Square 10, Plaza Building
Reflective and Expository Mathematical Writing Assignments
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Lauren DeDieu, University of Calgary
Math \(\neq\) Writing?
9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Zoe Dai, Alma College
Journaling in Trigonometry
9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Livvia L. Bechtold, University of Colorado Denver
Using Writing to Aid Pre-Service Teachers' Understanding and Explanations of Mathematical Concepts
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Kelleen Bonomo, Grove City College
Case Studies in Statistics for Business Students
10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Ranjan Rohatgi, Saint Mary's College
Kristin Kuter, Saint Mary's College
Charles Peltier, Saint Mary's College
Writing in Statistics Class
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Lanee Young, Fort Hays State University
Math Without Writing: Like a Car Without Wheels
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Magdalena Luca, Massachussetts College of Phamacy & Health Sciences
Two Introductory Mathematical Writing Assignments
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Alexander Halperin, Salisbury University
Colton Magnant, Georgia Southern University
"Dear Calculus Consultant": Projects Where Students Act as Experts
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Haley A. Yaple, Carthage College
Writing on Calculus Exams: Forcing Students to Reason and Communicate
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Andrew George, Penn State Erie
Priming the Calculus Pump: Fresh Approaches to Teaching First-Year Calculus
Part A: Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Description
Many first-year college calculus students have had a previous encounter with calculus in high school. These new college calculus students start calculus having seen much of the material, but with a weakness or a lack of confidence in some areas. This audience creates unique challenges to the instructor. This session seeks to share fresh approaches to engage this audience.
Organizers:
Chuck Garner, Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Bob Sachs, George Mason University
Sponsor: The SIGMAA on Teaching Advanced High School Mathematics (SIGMAA TAHSM)
Schedule
Part A
Friday, August 3, 9:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Re-envisioning the Calculus Sequence
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
An Integrated Interactive Approach to the Calculus Sequence
9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Joseph Spivey, Wofford College
Matthew Cathey, Wofford College
Calculus in Context: An Innovative Approach to Calculus
10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Sarah Hews, Hampshire College
Calculus for Students Who Already "Know" Calculus
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
William T. Mahavier, Lamar University
Calculus in the Real World: Increasing Relevancy Through Data and Modeling
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Rachel Grotheer, Goucher College
Implementing Preclass Readings in Calculus
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Salam Turki, Rhode Island College
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven
Boot Camp for Freshmen Calculus I Students
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Behrend
Strategies that Support Students Meeting the Demands of a First-Year Calculus Course
11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Aaron Trocki, Elon University
Karen Yokley, Elon University
Jan Mays, Elon University
James Beuerle, Elon University
Moving Calculus from the Classroom to the Boardroom
12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Della Dumbaugh, University of Richmond
Part B
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:25 p.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Reconceptualizing the Integral and the Fundamental Theorem
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University
Interleaving Derivative Rules and Applications in Calculus I
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Melissa Lindsey, Dordt College
Enhancing a First-Year Calculus Course with Mathematica Assignments
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jessica Kelly, Christopher Newport University
First Year Calculus with Python Coding
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jiyeon Suh, Grand Valley State University
We Integrate Differentials, Not Functions
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Robert R. Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
RIP: Row Integration by Parts
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
John Rock, Cal Poly Pomona
Logs in Calculus and Maybe More..... (CANCELED)
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Marshall Ransom, Georgia Southern University
Estimating Pi as an Introduction to Limits in Calculus I
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Eric Miles, Colorado Mesa University
A Necessary Condition for Priming the Calculus Pump: Preparing Graduate Students to Teach
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jack Bookman, Duke University
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Differentials, Not Derivatives
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
Math Placement at the Coast Guard Academy
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Eric C. Johnson, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Implementing Modeling Practices in Calculus at a Hispanic-Serving Institution
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Adam Castillo, Florida International University
Charity Watson, Florida International University
Geoff Potvin, Florida International University
Laird Kramer, Florida International University
Part C
Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:55 a.m., Governor's Square 16, Plaza Building
Modeling with Calculus: the Practical and the Whimsical
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Mel Henriksen, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Gary Simundza, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Modeling the Physical World: An Integrated Math and Physics Course
9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Nathan Pennington, Creighton University
Ximera and Calculus Coordination
9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
James M. Talamo, The Ohio State University
Nela Lakos, The Ohio State University
Personalizing Placement with a Multi-Faceted Approach
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Paul N. Runnion, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Stephanie L. Fitch, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Calculus - Twice Flipped
10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Ann Marie Harmon, Brigham Young University - Idaho
Connected With Calculus: Building Community Online
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jennifer Elyse Clinkenbeard, CSU Channel Islands, CSU Monterey Bay
Cynthia Wyels, CSU Channel Islands
The Effect of Flipping Calculus on Attitudes, Behaviors, and Performance
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Trefor Bazett, University of Cincinnati
A Flipped Classroom Approach to a Summer Calculus Course
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Daniel Watson, Mississippi College
Flipping the Semester: A New Radical Problem-Solving Approach for Teaching Calculus
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Sukanya Basu, Independent
Ready or Not: Corequisite Courses and Just-in-Time Review
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:05 p.m., Governor's Square 17, Plaza Building
Description:
Many students enter college not yet ready for college-level mathematics. For some, embedded just-in-time review can fill in gaps, but for underprepared students many colleges and universities are showing greater success with “corequisite” courses to increase completion, especially for underserved populations. Talks describing the curricular change process are welcome, especially examples of successful responses to rapid large-scale implementation requirements.
Organizers:
Rebecca Hartzler, University of Texas at Austin
Suzanne Doree, Augsburg University
Frank Savina, University of Texas at Austin
Schedule
Co-requisite Courses: The Right Math at the Right Time
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Francisco Savina, The University of Texas at Austin
Corequisite Implementation at Missouri Western State University
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University
Corequisite College Algebra at Illinois
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Alison Reddy, Univeristy of Illinois
Get AMPed About Corequisitie Courses
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Jesse Kiefner, The Community College of Baltimore County
Helping Developmental Students Enter into College Level Mathematics Courses
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Andy Richards, Central Washington University
College Algebra and Trigonometry Enhanced: A Co-Requisite Model with “Lab-Style” Explorations
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
K. Andrew Parker, NYC College of Technology
Peer Facilitator Led Support Courses for Precalculus
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell
Cinnamon Hillyard, University of Washington Bothell
The Journey to Co-remediation
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Eileen C. McGraw, Stevenson University
Sarah G. Blanset, Stevenson University
Thairen G. Dade, Stevenson University
Just-In-Time Mathematics Support Using Online Modules: Findings from a Multi-Institutional Project
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
John Meier, Lafayette College
Meeting Students Where They Are: Supplemental Instruction in Large-Scale Quantitative Literacy Courses
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Samuel Luke Tunstall, Michigan State University
Becky Matz, Michigan State University
Making Waves in Math Placement
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Kathy Andrist, Utah Valley University
Using Corequisite Remediation to Overcome Barriers in Technology
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Nicholas Shay, Central Ohio Technical College
Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports
Part A: Friday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Part B: Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Part C: Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:35 a.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Description
Puzzles, card tricks, board games, game shows, gambling, and sports provide an excellent laboratory for testing mathematical strategy, probability, and enumeration. The analysis of such diversions is fertile ground for the application of mathematical and statistical theory. Solutions to new problems as well as novel solutions to old problems are welcome.
Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
Kristen Schemmerhorn, Concordia University Chicago
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital
Schedule
Part A
Friday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Using Advanced Accuracy Data and Machine Learning to Model Quality of Play at the Quarterback Position (CANCELED)
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
George Chahrouri, Pro Football Focus
Building a Numerical Baseball Simulator
10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University
Tournament Scheduling Improvements
11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Jeff Poet, Missouri Western State University
Fantasy on a Baseball Theme
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University
Would Wheel of Fortune be Easier in Dothraki or Klingon?
11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Benjamin Wilson, Stevenson University
Beyond the "Monty Hall Problem": The Mathematics of Let's Make a Deal
12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m.
Anthony DeLegge, Benedictine University
Part B
Friday, August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
Mathematical Card Tricks
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
New Card Trick: "Predicting the Finalists"
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Jang-Woo Park, University of Houston-Victoria
Ricardo Teixeira, University of Houston-Victoria
War, What Is It Good For?
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Robert Wolverton, US Air Force Academy
Using Games as a Context for Mathematical Modeling
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University
Penney's Game with Strange Coins
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University
Markov Chains, Your Children, and You
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
David McCune, William Jewell College
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University
Can Camels Compute Conditional Probability? An Analysis of Camel Up
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Thomas J. Clark, Dordt College
The Warden's Game: An Application of de Bruijn Sequences
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Joseph M. DiMuro, Biola University
The Vanishing Square Puzzle and the Fibonacci Sequence
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University
Sum Fun with Fibonacci and Friends
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Edmund A. Lamagna, University of Rhode Island
Robert A. Ravenscroft, Jr., Rhode Island College
A Covering Property for Digital Root Series
4:50 p.m. - 5:05 p.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota
Exploring The "Reverse" Lucas Sequence 3, 1, 4, 5, 9, ...
5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University
Part C
Saturday, August 4, 9:00 a.m. - 11:35 a.m., Grand Ballroom II, Tower Building
The Continuing Saga of the Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University
Knights and Knaves and Naive Set Theory
9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Oscar Levin, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Markkanen, Springfield College
Open Problems in the Game of Lazy Cops and Robbers on Graphs
9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Brendan W. Sullivan, Emmanuel College
A Spectrum of Solutions for a Set of Cyclic Groupdoku
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University
Using Games for Teaching Mathematical Concepts
10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Guoan Diao, Holy Family University
Evaluating Hackenbush Positions
10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Paul Olson, Penn State Erie, Behrend
Fractal Tiling Puzzles
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Michael Barnsley, Australian National University
Andrew Vince, Australian National University
Louisa Barnsley, Australian National University
Challenging Knight's Tours
11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Sam K. Miller, Harvey Mudd College
Arthur T. Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College
Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education
Thursday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Plaza Ballroom D, Plaza Building
Description
The goals of this session are to promote quality research in undergraduate mathematics education, to disseminate educational studies to the greater mathematics community, and to facilitate the impact of research findings on mathematics pedagogy. Presentations may be based on research in any undergraduate mathematical area. Examples include studies about students’ mathematical reasoning, teaching practices, curriculum design, and faculty professional development.
Organizers:
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Aaron Weinberg, Ithaca College
Stacy Brown, California State Polytechnic University
Schedule
An Initial Exploration into Undergraduate Students’ Computational Activity in a Combinatorial Setting
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Elise Lockwood, Oregon State University
Exploring Expert and Novice Understandings of Isomorphism and Homomorphism in Abstract Algebra
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Rachel L. Rupnow, Virginia Tech
Developing a Conceptual Model for Vector Cross Products
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Deborah Moore-Russo, University at Buffalo
Monica VanDieren, Robert Morris University
Specialised Knowledge of University Lecturers of Linear Algebra in Relation to Connections (CANCELED)
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Diana L. Vasco Mora, Universidad Tecnica Estatal De Quevedo
Nuria Climent Rodríguez, Universidad de Huelva
Productive Failure in the Undergraduate Flipped Mathematics Classroom
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
John A. Kerrigan, Rutgers University
Faculty Feedback on Student Proofs
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jim Brandt, Southern Utah University
Gretchen Rimmasch Meilstrup, Southern Utah University
Learning to Prove through Students’ Eyes: The Case of Proof by Contradiction
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Tim Hendrix, Meredith College
Karen Keene, North Carolina State University
Online Homework: What Students Think and What Students Do
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Benjamin D. Sencindiver, Colorado State University
Mary Pilgrim, Colorado State University
Constructing Formulas from Dynamic Images: What Happens When Nothing Stays the Same?
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kristin Frank, Towson University
A Fine-grained analysis of Developmental Mathematics Students’ Background Mathematics Knowledge Using MDTP’s Second Year Algebra Readiness Test
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Eyob Demeke, California State University, Los Angeles
Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics with Primary Historical Sources
Part A: Friday August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Part B: Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Description
In recent years, there has been an increasing interest in using primary historical sources to teach undergraduate mathematics. This approach has been used by a wide variety of faculty, including those with little background in mathematics history. This session brings together developers of materials for teaching with primary sources, instructors who teach with primary sources, and mathematics education researchers.
Organizers:
Dominic Klyve, Central Washington University
Maria Zack, Point Loma Nazarene University
Jeff Suzuki, Brooklyn College
Schedule
Part A
Friday August 3, 1:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
Through the Looking Glass: Dodgson and Determinants
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Maria Zack, Point Loma Nazarene University
Modern Algebra—A Collection of Mathematical TRIUMPHS
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Adam Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Mathematical Communication: the Unexpected Benefit of Using PHSs
2:10 pm. - 2:25 p.m.
Matthew Cathey, Wofford College
History of Math with Only Primary Sources
2:30 p.m.- 2:45 p.m.
Anne Duffee, Sewanee: the University of the South
Creating Calculus Projects Using Primary Sources
2:50 p.m.- 3:05 p.m.
Shawna Mahan, Pikes Peake Community College
Geometrical Approaches to Calculus Problems
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College
From History of Mathematics to Topics Courses
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Meagan C. Herald, Viginia Military Institute
Understanding Desargues in an Historical Context
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Carl Lienert, Fort Lewis College
Should We Call It the Abel-Dirichlet Theorem?
4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
David Ruch, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Joshua Gonzales, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Ahern Nelson, Metropolitan State University of Denver
An Old Babylonian Procedure Text and a Table of Reciprocals
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Zoë Misiewicz, SUNY Oneonta and ISAW-NYU
Part B
Saturday, August 4, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Governor's Square 12, Plaza Building
An Activity on Letter Correspondence in the History of Mathematics
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Matthew Haines, Augsburg University
Developing a Growth Mindset using TRIUMPHS PSPs
1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Edward Bonan-Hamada, Colorado Mesa University
Beyond Just Doing the Math: An Investigation of the Role of Primary Source Projects in Supporting Student Learning of the Meta-Discursive Rules of Mathematics
2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Janet Heine Barnett, Colorado State University - Pueblo
Cihan Can, Florida State University
Kathleen Clark, Florida State University
Implementing Primary Source Projects Using Overleaf, a Latex Platform in the Cloud
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Kenneth M. Monks, Front Range Community College - Boulder County Campus
Bridging the Sciences and the Humanities with Primary Historical Sources
2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Abe Edwards, Michigan State University
Supplementing the History of Mathematics with Original Sources
3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Dan Kemp, South Dakota State University
Learning Mathematics through Historical Projects
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Qin Yang, MSU Denver
The Radius of Curvature According to Christiaan Huygens
3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Jerry M. Lodder, New Mexico State University