You are here

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
John Wilson, Centre College

Click here to read the MAA MathFest 2016 Abstract Book

Geometry

Thursday, August 4, 8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Union D

Perturbing Isolated Points of Algebraic Space Curves

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Jiří Lebl, Oklahoma State University

Deriving Formulas for the Perfect 19-Sided Enneadecagon

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Genghmun Eng, FFRDC Retired Scientist

Geometry through Guided Inquiry

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
David M. Clark, SUNY New Paltz

Take a Ride on the Parallel Transport

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Deriving the Finite Geometry of Pappus from a Simpler Set of Axioms

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University

Defining the Energy of a Knot

9:50 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Richard G. Ligo, University of Iowa

Special Polynomials and Minimal Surfaces

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Peter Connor, Indiana University South Bend

A Trisectrix from a Carpenter’s Square

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
David Richeson, Dickinson College

Linear & Abstract Algebra

Thursday, August 4, 8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Union E

A Useful Shortcut for Computing (Some) Matrix Determinants and Inverses

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University

A Classification of Small Operators Using Graph Theory

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Jonathan Lopez, Canisius College
Terrence Bisson, Canisius College

Matrix Differential Equations: Noncommutative Variation of Parameters

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew K. Greene, Manhattan College

The Structure of a Polynomial Ring R[x] and R[x,sigma,delta] Relative to the Structure of R

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung

When is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
James Beuerle, Elon University
Michael Keenan, Elon University

Density of a Normal Subgroup of the Invertibles in Certain Multiplier Algebras

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Tracy Robin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Permutation Groups and Sliding Disk Puzzles

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Lee Raney, University of North Alabama

Pancake Worlds (CANCELED)

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Charles Buehrle, Franklin & Marshal College

Applied Mathematics

Thursday, August 4, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D

Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Anaesthetic-Induced Neural Oscillations

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Israel Ncube, Alabama A&M University

A Spatial Model for the Conservation of Sheepshead (Archosargus Probatocephalus)

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
Bridgette Froeschke, University of Tampa

Unified, Simpler and Time Saving Solution of a Polar Vector Equation by the Method of Vector Rotation

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Narasimha S. Malladi, Malladi Academy

Gödel Metric & the Penrose Interpretation of Gravitizing Quantum Mechanics (CANCELED)

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Patrick M. Lank, University of Massachusetts - Lowell

Toward Generalized Gravity

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez

Investigations in Star Formation: A Model to Consider in a First Course in Partial Differential Equations

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University

Project Based Learning via Density Functional Theory

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology

An Optimal Domain Decomposition Algorithm for Non-symmetric Problem

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lopamudra Chakravarty, Kent State University

Nonoscillatory Solutions of Two Dimensional Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with Delay

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ozkan Ozturk, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology

"You've Never Heard of the Millennium Falcon?": Steering Han Solo's Spacecraft Using Chaos Control

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Matthew A. Morena, Young Harris College

Improved Laplace Decomposition Method For Solving Nonlinear Initial Value Problems

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Johnson A. Osilaguin, University of Lagos

Considering the Circular Cascade

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Denver Stahl, Washington & Jefferson College

An Immersed Interface Flux Recovery Method for Parabolic Equations

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Champike Attanayake, Miami University

Constructing a Solution for the Dynamic Programming Equation

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jesus A. Pascal, American University of Afghanistan

SIMIODE A Community for Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus of US Military Academy, West Point NY and Director of SIMIODE

An Exact Solution for the Cubic-Quintic Duffing Oscillator

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
William R. Fuller, Ohio Northern University
Nathan Knodel, Ohio Northern University

Teaching Calculus

Thursday, August 4, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union E

Implementing Pre-Class Readings in Calculus

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Salam Turki, Rhode Island College

Reviewing Precalculus in Calculus: Integrated vs. Beginning of Course

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Kimberly Roth, Juniata College
Henry Escuadro, Juniata College

Flipping the Calculus Course (Not the Class!)

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Robert Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg

Flipping the Calculus Classroom - Blended Learning as an Instructional Approach

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kara Teehan, Rutgers University

Going Deeper: An Interactive Approach to Studying Calculus (or Other Math)

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Karen McCready, King’s College

Discovery Learning in the Calculus Classroom (UPDATED TITLE)

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Louis Freese, DeVry University

Highlighting Mindset and Self-Regulation in Calculus

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College

A Couse Innovation Initiative Proposal for Our Calculus I

2:45 pm. - 2:55 p.m.
Linda Becerra, University of Houston - Downtown

Introducing MYMathApps Calculus

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University

Calculus with Ximera: Building an Open-Source Interactive Calculus Textbook with LaTeX

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University

Using SageMathCloud Worksheets to Facilitate Computational Thinking and Collaboration in Calculus

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
James Quinlan, University of New England

Newton’s Square Roots of Power Series Functions

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris

The Attitudes of Students in Calculus of Life Science Toward Mathematics in Their Careers

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Yanping Ma, Loyola Marymount University
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University

Preparing Future Faculty to Teach Mathematics Meaningfully (CANCELED)

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Marilyn P. Carlson, Arizona State University

A New Application of the Markowitz Optimal Portfolio Theory and Its Efficient Frontier

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin - Stout

Cross Countries Comparison of the Calculus Education for STEM, Students

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Serge Yaskolko, South University
Genady Ya Gabarnik, St. John’s University
Luiza Kim-Tyan, MIS&S

Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics and Assessment

Friday, August 5, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D

A Freshman Transition Program Experience

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County

Strategies to Energize a Developmental Mathematics Class

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Gowribalan A. Vamadeva, University of Cincinnati

Learning Without Lectures: A Tablet-Based Approach to Developmental Mathematics

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Kenneth A. Parker, NYC College of Technology

The Effects of Calculator Use: Research from Psychology and Education

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Sunil Chetty, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University

The Development and Promotion of Constructivist-Learning Environment to Facilitate Learning Design on Learners with Learning Barriers in Mathematics (CANCELED)

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Najeem Lateef, University of South Africa

Productive Failure in the Modern College Algebra Classroom

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ben Vanderlinden, Grand Canyon University
Filippo Posta, Grand Canyon University

Instructional Games in Teaching Algebra among High School Students: Basis for Instructional Intervention

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jhemson C. Elis, Department of Education
Elizabeth M. Ebora, Department of Education
Aurea P. Ocon, Department of Education
Teresita L. Culla, Department of Education

A Reward system for General education Math Courses

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jesse Prince-Lubawy, University of North Alabama

Ohio Mathematics Initiative: Re-thinking Post-Secondary Mathematics (CANCELED)

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Michelle L. Younker, Owens Community College

An Assessment Study across Multi-Sections of ‘Large’ College Algebra Classrooms and a ‘Small’ College Algebra Classroom: A Preliminary Report

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Perry Y. Lee, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

WeBWorK Open Problem Library

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
John Jones, Arizona State University
Jeff Holt, University of Virginia

Guided Post Assessment Reflection for Student Success

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Rachel Frankel, UC Blue Ash College

Grading on a Tablet: Solutions, Experiences, and Unintended Pedagogical Benefits

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Steven M. McKay, Brigham Young University

Graph Theory and Other Topics

Friday, August 5, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union E

Digit Sums on Vertex-Weighted Graphs

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA

Trees for Values of the Span and Icaps for L(2, 1) - colorings

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
Vesta Coufal, Gonzaga University
Robert Ray, Gonzaga University
Kathie Yerion, Gonzaga University

Counting Euler Circuits

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Natacha Fonts-Merz, Westminster College

Snake’s Path Quilts and Graph Theory

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

Contact Graphs for Packings of Convex Bodies

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Muhammad A. Khan, University of Calgary

Who Is Really In Charge? Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Mary Goodloe, Belmont University
Maurino Bautista, Rochester Institute of Technology

Exploring the Fibonacci Word

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University

Signed Path Matrices and Oriented Hypergraphic Generalizations

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Amber Lu, Texas Academy of Math and Science
David Xiang, Westwood High School
Eric Li, Clements High School

Improved Percolation Threshold Bounds for Archimedean Lattices

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
John C. Wierman, John Hopkins University

Math and Music of Recuerdos De La Alhambra

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Duk-Hyung Lee, Asbury University

Musical Applications of Generalized Fibonnacci Polynomials

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University

Reaping the Benefits of Technology without the Frustration

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
David Calvis, Baldwin Wallace University

Should We Prepare Students for Our Tests or for the Workforce?: Evaluating Long-Term Retention in Introductory Statistics

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Meghan Buckley, Villanova University

Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics

Friday, August 5, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D

Relationship between Students' Success and Students' Academic Backgrounds in Developmental Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University - West Plains

Redesigning an Intermediate Algebra Course using Active Learning Techniques

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 pm.
Mary Wagner-Krankel, St. Mary’s University

Active Learning TACTivities for College Algebra

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Gary A. Olson, University of Colorado Denver

Inquiry-Based Learning through Blogs

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Forest Fisher, Guttman Community College, CUNY

First-year Students and Online Math Courses: A Dangerous Mix

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 pm.
J. Andrew George, Penn State Erie

Using MyMathLab for Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics Courses (CANCELED)

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Bariaa Shatila, Flagler College

Using Reflective Writing to Improve Students' Attitudes toward Mathematics

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell

Embedded Tutors in First Year General Education Mathematics Classes

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Grace E. Cook, Bloomfield College

Using Blanks in Guided Lecture Notes: Do They Enhance Learning?

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Karen F. Smith, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash

Radically Inclusive Mathematics Classrooms

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College

Career and Technical Content in High School Mathematics (CATCH Math)

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
Jeneva Moseley, Lee University
Jason Robinson, Lee University

Benefits of Encouraging Student Exploration of Word Problems before Formally Presenting the Relevant Algorithms

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Luke Smith, Auburn University at Montgomery

Tying Math to Art with the Fibonacci Sequence

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Doug Titchenal, The Ohio State University

Making Sense of Finite Mathematics Using Cartoons

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Janet St. Clair, Alabama State University

Teaching and Assessing Pre-Engineering Students at a Non-Residential Institution

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College

System Thinking Multidisciplinary Causal Modeling Exercices for a Better Understanding of Interdependencies Effects on Multi-criteria Problems

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Miquel A. Piera, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Teaching Advanced Level Mathematics

Friday, August 5, 1:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Union E

Running an Online Mathematics Graduate Program

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Chad Wiley, Emporia State University

The Master’s Degree: The Forgotten Middle Child of College Mathematics Education

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Patricia S. Costello, Eastern Kentucky University
Lisa W. Kay, Eastern Kentucky University
Shane P. Redmond, Eastern Kentucky University

An Argument for Broadening the Definition of Undergraduate Research in Mathematics To Include Authentic Inquiry-Based Endeavours

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Teaching Mathematical Writing in an Upper-Level Elective

1:45 p.m - 1:55 p.m.
Laura k. Gross, Bridgewater State University

The Role of Proof in Teaching and Learning Mathematics

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David Easdown, University of Sydney

Teaching Real Analysis: Logical vs. Chrono-logical Approach

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
Robert Rogers, SUNY, Fredonia

An Extension of the Lusin-Privalov Radial Uniqueness Theorem

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Michael C. Fulkerson, University of Central Oklahoma

Beyond the Cauchy Sequences

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Huseyin Cakalli, Maltepe University

Hybrid Iterative Sequences of Jungck-type and Common Fixed Point Theorems

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos

Higher Order Multiplicative Contraction Principle for Self-Maps (CANCELED)

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Clement B. Ampadu, Boston, MA

Fractional Numberov’s Type Methods for Two Dimensional Space-Time Fractional Differential Equations

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Toheeb A. Biala, Sule Lamido University

Teaching Applied and Bio-Statistics with R Package

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus

Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Timothy Lucas, Pepperdine University

A Combinatorial Proof for the Rank-Unimodality of Poset Order Ideals (CANCELED)

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kevin Rao, Texas Mathworks
Hans Li, Texas Mathworks
William Liu, Texas Mathworks

Taking Abstract Algebra O.E.R.

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Emma Wright, Plymouth State University

Alternative Assessment in a Cryptography Course

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College

Green’s Functions of Fractional Boundary Value Problems

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University

Number Theory

Saturday, August 6, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D

Finding Unique Coverings for Rings of Integers

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron J. Blodgett, The University of Findlay

Level Compatibility in the Passage from Modular Symbols to Cup Products (CANCELED)

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Ronnie S. Williams, University of Central Oklahoma

Exploring the Characteristics of Modulo One Sequences

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven

Prime Graphs and Generalized Euler Phi Functions

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy

Generating Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Frederick Chichester, New Jersey Microsystems

Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota

Beautiful Integer Patterns: Version 2.0

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University

Counting Hyper M-ary Partitions

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania>
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University

Exploring Triangular Numbers

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
James Carpenter, Iona College

Patterns, Primes and Number Tricks Associated with the Jacobsthal Sequence

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University

A Digital Binomial Theorem for Sheffer Sequences

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Toufik Mansour, University of Haifa
Hieu Nguyen, Rowan University

Seeding Polynomials for Congruences Modulo Prime Powers

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Larry Lehman, University of Mary Washington

Monthly Problem 3173, Sam Beatty, and 1/p + 1/q = 1

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Ezra Brown, Virginia Tech

History of Mathematics

Saturday, August 6, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union E

Euclid's Elements and the Beginning of Modern Science

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Tim Clayton, Lincoln Memorial University

Pioneering Women in Mathematics in Ireland

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College

The Central Role of Centers of Gravity in Early Modern Mathematics

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College

Did Alan Turing Come to My College? A Mystery

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Douglas Daniel, Presbyterian College

Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Erie - The Behrend College

Ibn Al-Ha'im's 1402 poem, Al Mknifi’l-jabrwa’l-muqabala, OnAlgebraic Operations

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University

Viete Meets the Challenge!

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

The Trend Away from Euclid: A Glimpse Through the Looking Glass

10:15 a..m. - 10:25 a.m.
Meredith G. Anderson, Adams State University

Learning Elementary Math Logic from Gorgias

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Ann C. L. von Mehren, University of Houston

The Equations and Theories of Heat Motion by Fourier and Poisson

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Ex. Long Term Researcher of RIMS, Kyoto University

A Volume Optimization by Sharaf al-Dīn al-Tusi

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Randy K. Schwartz, Schoolcraft College

Nepohualtzintzin: A Closer Look

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Chuck Lindsey, Florida Gulf Coast University

Emmy Noether's Ideal Theory

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Phil Blau, Shawnee State University

Outreach and Other Topics

Saturday, August 6, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D

Teachers Go Back To School!: Post-secondary and Elementary Schools Working Together

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
R. Kevin Maxwell, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Nicole Hill, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus

Mathematics Instruction Improvement Project at a STEAM K-6 School

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Maria G. Fung, Worcester State University
Brendan Keenan, Bagnall Elementary School

STEM Opportunities Camp: Increasing Access to STEM Fields for At-risk Middle School Students

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Amy L. Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Jan Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Christopher Nakamura, Saginaw Valley State University

Summer Math Program for Incoming Engineering and Computer Science Students: Curriculum and Results

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Amanda L. Hattaway, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Creating and Running an Urban ACT Prep. Program

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma

Getting Starting in Outreach

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jessie Hamm, Winthrop University

Learning from Freedom Summer

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Erion J. Clark, University High School of Indiana

Mathematics in Rural America: Access and Outcomes (CANCELED)

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Daniel Showalter, Eastern Mennonite University

Building and Mentoring a Community

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Carol Williams, Texas Tech University

Preparing Students for Successful Mentoring Relationships

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University

Math-Forensics Conference for High School Students

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University

Future of Notices AMS

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College

An Experimental Undergraduate Course in Complex Systems

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Robert Rovetti, Loyola Marymount University

Student Reported Connections between Math and Science Courses for Non-STEM Majors

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Richard Edwards, Michigan State University

Simulating Imperfect Quantum Algorithms

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Orion Martin, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Factorization in Closed String Field Theory

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Abdulmajeed Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University
Nicholas Brunswick, Shippensburg University
Ibrahim Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University

Probability, Statistics and Calculus

Saturday, August 6, 1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Union E

Quantification of Uncertainty in Probabilistic Seismic Risk Assessment of Electric Power Systems

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Abdullahi M. Salman, Michigan Technological University
Shurong Fang, Fairfield University

Statistical Analysis of Sedimentological and Paleontological Data

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
David Schmidt, Westminster College
Brian Steffen, South Louisiana Community College

Beyond Real Data in Teaching Statistical Inference

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Andrew Matchett, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Physical Models of Population Parameters

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Dennis L. Clason, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College

On Resistant Versions of the Standard Score

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Blane Hollingsworth, Middle Georgia State College

Comparing Pitman’s Measure of Closeness with Other Optimality Criteria

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
M. Z. Raqab, Kuwait University

Roots of Unity and Asymptotic Analysis of Periodic Queues

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University

New Perspectives on Curves of Pursuit(CANCELED)

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Andrew Gard, University of the Virgin Islands

Computation Of Solutions Of Non-Linear Functions Using Julia Set

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Louis E. Effiong, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Ugochukwu Agomuo, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Godswill U. Achi, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria

Excursions in Newton’s Method

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bathi Kasturiarachi, Kent State University at Stark

On the Logistic Equation with Two Delays (CANCELED)

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Amera Almusharrf, Oakland University

Integration of Problem Solving, Modeling, & Technology in the Study of the Geometric Mean & the Planar p-means

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Orlando B. Alonso, Lehman College Otilio B. Mederos, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila

Calculus of Generating Functions

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
MK Panahi, El Centro College
Mikiko Okura, El Centro College

Some Results Concerning Real Infinite Series

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jonathan Martin, Purdue University
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

An IBL Activity for Multivariable Differential Calculus

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Susan Wildstrom, Walt Whitman High School

Finding a Calculus Primitive Source for our 2-space Parabola Curve (CANCELED)

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Alexander L. Garron, Sand Box Geometry LLC

Year: 
2016

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED