The general sessions accept abstracts of papers in all areas of mathematics, pedagogy, and the undergraduate mathematics curriculum.
Organizers:
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University
Holly Zullo, Westminster College
Click here to view the MAA MathFest 2017 Abstract Book
Analysis
Thursday, July 27, 8:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m., Salon C-6
Stability of Implicit Jungck-Kirk-Multistep Iterations for Generalized Contractive-type Mappings
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos
Some Fixed Point Theorems for Monotone Lipschitzian Mappings
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Buthinah Bin Dehaish, King Abdullaziz University
\(J\)-Holomorphic Curves in Rough Almost Complex Structures
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana - Purdue Fort Wayne
On the Isomorphism and Centralizer Problems for Infinite Rank-One Transformations
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Alexander Kastner, Williams College
Johann Gaebler, Harvard University
Cesar Silva, Williams College
Xiaoyu Xu, Princeton University
Zirui Zhou, University of California, Berkeley
Caputo Boundary Value Problems in Nabla Fractional Calculus
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Julia St. Goar, Merrimack College
Algebra
Thursday, July 27, 8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Salon C-7
Fully Prime, Almost Fully Prime, and Fully Weakly Prime Ring
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung
Fermionic Representations of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Chad R. Mangum, Niagara University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
Using Crystal Base Theory to Learn About Certain Demazure Crystals
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College
When Is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Is Equity Unusual ? (At least in Total Products)
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University
Graphing the Relationship of an Operation with the Relationships of Numbers Being Operated on
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Chandra Kethi-Reddy, University of Central Florida
Symmetries in Permutations
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jennifer F. Vasquez, The University of Scranton
Michael P. Allocca, Muhlenburg College
Steven T. Dougherty, The University of Scranton
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Thursday July 27, 8:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Salon C-8
From the Smithsonian Institution Exhibit for the MAA Centenary: Founding Member Richard P. Baker
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Joel Haack, University of Northern Iowa
A Line by Line English Translation of a 1402 AD Arabic Poem about Algebra
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University
The Mathematical Theories of the Capillary Action by Laplace, Gauss and Poisson
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Long-Term Researcher, RIMS, Kyoto University
The Library of Irish Mathematics
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
Geometry
Thursday, July 27, 1:00 p.m. - 3:25 p.m., Salon A-2
Reflections on Teaching Geometry Courses
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University
Folded Symplectic Four Manifolds
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Christopher R. Lee, University of Portland
BIUX\(^2X_2\)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Aldo Cruz Cota, Texas Wesleyan University
From a High-Dimensional Random Polygon to an Ellipse: A Fourier Analysis of Iterated Circular Convolutions
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY
Blow-up Continuity in Mean Curvature Flow
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Kevin Sonnanburg, The University of Tennessee
Anchor Triangles in a Delaunay Triangulation
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Shirley L. Yap, California State University East Bay
Timelike Spiraling Geodesics in Staircase Metric Geometries
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Ryan Hood, Austin College
J. Mealy, Austin College
Evaluation of Pi by Nested Radicals
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Mu-Ling Chang, University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Everywhere Wild Knots
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Mr. Ollie Nanyes
3D Printing of Eugenia Cheng’s “Associahedron”
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Edward Aboufadel, Grand Valley State University
Applied Mathematics
Thursday, July 27, 1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-7
Power in the U.S. Legislature
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Victoria Powers, Emory University
A Mathematical Comparison of Open and Closed Primaries through Fairness Criteria
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Joseph F. Kolacinski, Elmira College
Brandon Payne, Elmira College
Extending Difference of Votes Rules (CANCELED)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Sarah S. King, University of Louisville
The Root System and Combinatorics of Linear Voting Methods
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Prasad Senesi, The Catholic University of America
Non-standard Finite Difference Scheme for Vector Disease Models
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Collins Bekoe, Prince of Songkla University
Modeling Phytoplankton Population Dynamics
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
TJ Leiterman, St. Norbert College
Modeling the Devastation of Hemlock Trees in the Great Smoky Mountains
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
Jessica Stovall, University of North Alabama
Reconstructing the Cheshire Cat in Technicolor: The Problem of Hyperspectral Medical Imaging
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Rachel Grotheer, Goucher College
Strict Inequalities between Bond Percolation Thresholds of Archimedean Lattices
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University
Trajectory Controllability of Nonlinear Systems: An Analytical and a Numerical Approach
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Dimplekumar N. Chalishajar, Virginia Military Institute
A Sinusoidal Twist with Exponential Influences
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Satyanand Singh, New York City College of Technology
Twin Interval Arithmetic and Its Application in Optimization Problems
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama
Outreach, Mentoring, and Assessment
Thursday, July 27, 1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Salon C-8
Gender, School, Location, Age, and Subject Combination as Predictors of Secondary School Students’ Achievement in Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
John T. Ajai, Taraba State University, Jalingo. Nigeria
Herbert R. Hanawa, Yola Electricity Distribution Company, Jalingo. Nigeria
AMS Notices: Math and Diversity
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College
American Indian-based Mathematics Materials for Undergraduate Courses
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Charles P. Funkhouser, California State University Fullerton
Miles R. Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College
Project Math T.R.A.C.K.
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Nicole M. Panza, Francis Marion University
Math-Cyber Security Conference for High School Students
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Mathematics Outreach via the ETSU STEM Center
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Anant Godbole, ETSU
Ryan Andrew Nivens, ETSU
What I Learned Running the Oakland Math Circle (CANCELED)
2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Jamylle L. Carter, Diablo Valley College
Math Camp for Junior High Students: Keep It Motivated and Fun
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p..m.
Martha Lee H. Kilpack, Brigham Young University
Exposing General Audience to the Voice of Mathematics
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Neeti Sinha, Johns Hopkins University (past), currently independent (author, speaker)
Going from “Hidden Figures” to “Visible Figures”: Mentoring African American Females in Mathematics and Other STEM Fields
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Viveka Brown, Spelman College
What Can Students Do with a Math Major? Five Basic Career Fields for Math Majors
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Paul R. Bialek, Trinity International University
Mathematical Modeling Contest for College Students
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leonida Ljumanovic, UW-Platteville
Assessment in 10 Minutes!
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Alan Alewine, McKendree University
The Efficacy of Post Assessment Extra Credit Quizzes
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Rachel Frankel, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash College
Student-led Error Analysis as Training for Pre-Service Teachers
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
James R. Valles, Prairie View A&M University
Teresa Hughes, Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District
Number Theory
Friday, July 28, 8:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m., Salon C-8
Dividing by 9
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA
Properties of Rational Base Representations of Positive Integers
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Zoe Cramer, Central Connecticut State University
Frederic Latour, Central Connecticut State University
Generating Larger Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Frederick D. Chichester, Retired
A Tale of Two Constants
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
Exploring Restricted \(m\)-ary Partitions
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Generalizations of Delannoy Numbers
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Steven Edwards, Kennesaw State University
William Griffiths, Kennesaw State University
Multiplicative Persistence of Nonzero Fixed Point Digits
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Robert Styer, Villanova University
Colin Lubner, Villanova University
The Smallest Nontrivial Height of Abelian Totally \(p\)-adic Numbers
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Emerald T. Stacy, Oregon State University
On a Series Formula for the Area of the Mandelbrot Set and Zagier's Conjecture
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Patrick Bray, Rowan University
Hieu D. Nguyen, Rowan University
Olinde Rodrigues' Contribution to Catalan Numbers
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Johannes C. Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics
Friday, July 28, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Salon C-7
Transitioning from the Finite to the Infinite in l2
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
M. Leigh Lunsford, Longwood University
Students' Epistemological Frames and Their Interpretation of Advanced Mathematics
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Victoria Krupnik, Rutgers University
Keith Weber, Rutgers University
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Temple University
Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Timothy A. Lucas, Pepperdine University
Round Robin Proofs
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Heidi Hulsizer, Benedictine College
Bridging the Gap: Mid-level Proofs Courses and Their Effect on Student Learning and Outcomes
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Karin R. Saoub, Roanoke College
Flipping an Introduction to Proofs Course
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Miranda Bowie, University of North Alabama
Community Detection with Hierarchical Clustering Algorithms: Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Coding and GUI Use in the Teaching of Undergraduate Numerical Analysis
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University
Triangular Ramsey Numbers: An Undergraduate Research Project
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Timothy Trujillo, Sam Houston State University
In-Class Exercises in Complex Analysis
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jane McDougall, Colorado College
Utilizing Truth Tables to Furnish Some Neat Mathematical Properties
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kryssa C. Goodhart, Rowan University
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University
A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Bill Linderman, King University
Is There a Topology on Q That Detects Continuous Extensions to R?
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Mike Krebs, California State University, Los Angeles
Modeling or Applications
Friday, July 28, 1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Salon C-7
Wildfire Modeling in a Project-Based Course
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Project Base Learning in Numerical Analysis via Artificial Neural Networks
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Experiences from Implementing an Industrial Project-Based Course in the Curriculum
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Michele L. Joyner, East Tennessee State University
Efficiency of Geometrical Designs in Engineering and Biology
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, CUNY
An Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Project for Wind Turbine Modeling
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Jeong-Mi Yoon, UH-Downtown
A Planetary Orbital Model Based on Gravity Simulation (CANCELED)
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Morgyn Church, Radford University
Peace Movement Paradox in Generalized Gravity
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez
Let's Get Physical! Teaching Math through the Lens of Physics
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
L. Jeneva Clark, University of Tennessee
Peggy Bertrand, University of Tennessee
Dynamics of Neuronal Networks with Coupling Delays: A Modeling Study
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Hwayeon Ryu, University of Hartford
Machine Learning Approach for the Prediction of Dissolved Oxygen Concentration (CANCELED)
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Cassia Smith, University of the Virgin Islands
Robert Stolz, University of the Virgin Islands
Jonathan Jossart, University of the Virgin Islands
The Importance of Population Dynamics in Modeling the Control of Disease-carrying Mosquito Populations
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Tim Antonelli, Worcester State University
Tipping Points in Epidemics
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Suzanne M. O'Regan, North Carolina A&T State University
Mathematical Modelling of the Outer Hair Cell (CANCELED)
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Austin E. Marstaller, The University of Texas at Dallas
Using Market Data for Markov Chain Prediction
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi, Indiana University South Bend
Teaching and Learning Calculus, and Mathematics and Technology
Friday, July 28, 1:00 p.m. - 3:40 p.m., Salon C-8
Solving Problems with Calculus, Not Calculus Problems
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Robert R. Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg
Investigations To Improve Student Learning In Calculus
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School
I Can't Lecture
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
Technology Mediated Active Learning in a Large Lecture Calculus Class
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
John H. Johnson, The Ohio State University
Transitioning to IBL Teaching
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Gerard Ornas, McNeese State University
Teaching and Learning Mathematics in an Active Learning Classroom
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
John A. Kerrigan, Rutgers University
Teaching Complex Analysis With A Spherical Camera
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Robert Jacobson, Roger Williams University
Teaching College Algebra with Knewton
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Behrend
Continuing Development of MYMathApps Calculus
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
Joseph Martinsen, Texas A&M University
Matthew Weihing, Texas A&M University
Eikagra Sharma, Texas A&M University
Shiva Saravanan, A&M Consolidated High School
Matthew Barry, Texas Center for Applied Technology, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station
A GeoGebra Project for Future Teachers
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama
Fibonacci and Lucas Identities with Excel
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Azar Khosravani, Columbia College Chicago
Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics
Saturday, July 29, 8:30 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Salon C-6
Rafeef Begins to Learn Arithmetic in a Jordanian Kindergarten
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Radieah Banihani, New Mexico State University
Problem-Based Learning: Encouraging Girls in Secondary Mathematics
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Carmel Schettino, Avenues: The World School
Gender vs Character: Designing Inclusive Math Activities
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Eugenia Cheng, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Pure Mathematics
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Nnenna K. Uka, Department of Mathematics, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Aesthetic Computing - Order of Operations Understanding Rescue
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Janet St.Clair, Alabama State University
Encouraging Mindfulness and a Growth Mindset in Developmental Mathematics Classrooms
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Probability and Statistics
Saturday, July 29, 8:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Salon C-7
Use Simple Math to Extract Business Information from Internet Data: a Study on Volkswagen’s Emission Scandal
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Song Chen, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Chad Vidden, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Marco Vriens, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
What Would You Give for That: Grade Expectations vs. Performance in an Introductory Business Statistics Course
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Deborah Jean Gougeon, University of Scranton
Type I Error: Conditional or Unconditional?
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Nancy A. Hernandez, TAMUCT-Department of Mathematics
Christopher Thron, TAMUCT-Department of Mathematics
An Alternative Perspective on Consensus Priors with Applications to Phase I Clinical Trials
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Steven Kim, California State University, Monterey Bay
Improved Randomized Response Strategies for Collecting Sensitive Data
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Niharika Yennum, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Stephen Sedory, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Convexity of Ruin Probabilities in Insurance Risk Models (CANCELED)
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
David Landriault, University of Waterloo
Bin Li, University of Waterloo
Gordon E. Willmot, University of Waterloo
Di Xu, University of Nebraska Lincoln
Random Walks with Fractally Correlated Traps
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Alex Plyukhin, Saint Anselm College
Bayes' Rule and the Law
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Leila Setayeshgar, Providence College
Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics
Saturday, July 29, 1:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Salon C-7
Teaching and Learning Mathematics with Knitting
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Sara Jensen, Carthage College
Mathematics in a Feminist Theory Course
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Erin Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
College Algebra Redesign: Shaping Institutional Change
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Jeremiah Hower, Florida International University
Examining the Variation of Mathematical Content Presented During College Algebra Instruction
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Claire Gibbons, Oregon State University
Student Academic Background and Their Success Rate in College Algebra (CANCELED)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University -West Plains
A Gateway Math Course Re-Imagined and the Faculty Seminar Developed to Support It
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology
Assignments to Help Students Reflect on their Learning
2:30 p..m. - 2:40 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University
Incorporating Network Science into a Discrete Structures Course
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Haley A. Yaple, Carthage College
The Mtile Means: An Instructional Tool for Teaching Introductory Statistics
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University
Tools for Teaching Logic
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Sarah Ann Fleming, Belmont University
Constructiveness-Learning
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Opeyemi Adekunle Kayode, University of South Africa
Physical Variables: An Introduction for Mathematicians
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Itai Seggev, Wolfram Research
A Mathematician Looks at American History
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Joseph F. Kolacinski, Elmira College
Graph Theory
Saturday, July 29, 1:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Salon C-8
Isoperimetric Constants of Paley Graphs
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles
The Generalized Steiner Cable-Trench Problem with Application to Error Correction in Vascular Image Analysis
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Eric Landquist, Kutztown University
Cycle Double Covers of Infinite Planar Graphs
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Mohammad Javaheri, Siena College, School of Science
Drawing Graphs as Superthrackles
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kirsten Stor, Fort Lewis College
L(4)-labelings of Trees
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Samuel Iselin, Valparaiso University
Hector Reyes-Figueroa, Valparaiso University
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University
Invariants of L(2,1)-Colorings
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
Winning the Lights Out Game with the Most Edges
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Darren Parker, Grand Valley State University
Enumerating Unimodal Rooted Forests Avoiding the Pattern 123
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler
How Many Ways Can You Slice a Donut?
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Rob Thompson, Carleton College