You are here

Contributed Paper Sessions

Understanding Mathematics Through its History

Part A: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208
Part B: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

Description

Many mathematical concepts experienced a long and complex evolution before arriving on the pages of today’s undergraduate textbooks. Often, understanding some of this history can greatly enhance a student’s understanding of mathematics. Moreover, an exploration of history can show how mathematics is connected to the wider world of human inquiry, affected by the same cultural values and prejudices as other subjects. This session seeks to share interesting historical episodes or developments linked to undergraduate mathematics, for the benefit of students and teachers alike.

Organizer:
Erik Tou, University of Washington

Sponsor:
The Euler Society

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

Archimedes' Quadrature of the Parabola

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Bill Linderman, King University

The Ideal Result of Fermat's Taunt

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Holly Attenborough, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Completing the Square with al-Khw\({a}rizm{\i}\): a TRIUMPHS PSP

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Daniel Otero, Xavier University

Rules and Demonstration in Cardano’s Ars Magna (1545)

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
William Branson, St Cloud State University

Figurate Numbers from Nicomachus to Pascal

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Jerry M. Lodder, New Mexico State University

Introducing topology via Euler's formula

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Anne Duffee, Sewanee: the University of the South

Part B

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

The History of Calculus as a Guide to Teaching Calculus

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
Robert Rogers, SUNY, Fredonia

Because We Can: Proving the Generalized Binomial Theorem without Calculus

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Robert E. Bradley, Adelphi University

A Historical Approach to Infinite Series

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Alexander J. Barrios, Carleton College

The Totient Function Was Neither a Totient Nor a Function

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Erik R. Tou, University of Washington, Tacoma

Gnomonic Explorations: A Primary Source Project in Number Theory for Mathematics Majors, Elementary Teachers and Others

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Janet H. Barnett, Colorado State University - Pueblo

Mathematics in Astronomy at Harvard College Before 1839

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, Independent Scholar

Humanizing Mathematics Via Student-Generated Math History Plays

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Emily Dennett, Ohio State
Chris Bolognese, Columbus Academy

Challenging the Establishment

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University

Exploring Mathematics, Art, and History in Spain

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Mark A. Branson, Stevenson University

 

Plug and Play Data Science Lessons

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233
Part B: Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Description

In this session, papers include data science lessons that attendees can seamlessly incorporate into courses such as Finite Math, Calculus, Linear Algebra, Discrete Mathematics, Mathematical Modeling, and others. Presentations include such elements as an overview of the lesson, student learning objectives, assessments, and a summary of the effectiveness of the lesson if available.

Organizers:
Michael Boardman, Pacific University
Timothy Chartier, Davidson College
Jason Douma, University of Sioux Falls

Sponsor:
Committee for the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics (CUPM)

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Teaching Elements of Machine Learning in A Quantitative Reasoning Course

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Mutiara Sondjaja, New York University

A Climate Data Set in Applied Calculus

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Andrew S. Leahy, Knox College

Modeling Regional Bird Count Data in Calculus I and Differential Equations

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Christopher Brown, California Lutheran University

Teaching Riemann Sums and Multiple Integration with Messy Data

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Drew C. Youngren, Columbia University

Querying An Open Sports Database for Research and Education

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Megan Olivia Powell, University of North Carolina Asheville

Part B

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Data at Disney: Using Clustering to Maximize Mickey Bar Sales

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Liz Bouzarth, Furman University
Kevin Hutson, Furman University

An In-Class Geo-Spatial Data Science Project...Inspired by a Comedian

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Russell Goodman, Central College

Movie Recommendation as an Introduction to Machine Learning Principles

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jacob Price, University of Puget Sound
Jeremy Upsal, University of Washington

Enough Linear Algebra for Machine Learning

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Daniel T. Kaplan, Macalester College

A Lesson in Data Science and Computational Thinking Using Real Data

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY

Discriminant Analysis and Logistic Regression Connections

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Jacqueline R. Herman, Northern Kentucky University

Two Data Science Projects in PIC Math Class

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Haiyan Su, Montclair State University

R Projects Can Complement the Inverted Classroom

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University

 

Ethics in the Mathematics Classroom

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261 & 262

Description

The mathematical sciences have a central role to address the use and misuse of mathematics and data that fueling a global ethics crisis. This session aims to describe the integration of ethics into the mathematics classroom and ethical issues surrounding the teaching of mathematics. Talks cover how ethics are addressed, and reflect upon the successes and challenges to implementation.

Organizers:
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Catherine Buell, Fitchburg State University

Sponsor:
Special Issue of PRIMUS: Ethics in Mathematics Education

Schedule

Ethics in Mathematics: An Existence Theorem

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Catherine A. Buell, Fitchburg State University
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University

Ethics and Responsibility in STEM

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Dawn Nelson, Saint Peter's University

Ethical Perspectives Through Game Theory

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Andrew Windle, Rockhurst University

Fostering Ethical Reflection in the Mathematics Classroom through Interdisciplinary Approaches to Learning (CANCELED)

2:30 pm. - 2:45 p.m.
Georges-Philippe Gadoury-Sansfacon, Bishop's University

Using Fairness as a Theme in General Education Mathematics Courses

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Adam Giambrone, Elmira College

Ethical Considerations in a Data-Driven World

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Stacy L. Hoehn, Franklin College

Ethics in Mathematics Curricula from the Beginning

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College

Reflective Service Learning as a Means to Teach Ethics

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Erin Griesenauer, Eckerd College

 

History of Mathematics in a Math Circle

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238
Part B: Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238

Description

During this session, presenters will share mathematical topics and problems of a historical nature for use in a math circle. This can include such ideas as, but not limited to, working a class of problems using historical methods, discovering methods of calculation from a former time or culture, discovering how mathematical concepts were discovered or used historically or culturally.

Organizers:
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Eastern Michigan University
Philip Yasskin, Texas A&M University

Sponsors:
SIGMAA on Math Circles for Students and Teachers (SIGMAA MCST)
The History of Mathematics SIGMAA (HOM SIGMAA)

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238

Cryptography

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Seongchun Kwon, University of Central Florida

Red Rock Math Circle (R2MC)

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Jie Liu, Dixie State University
Clare Banks, Dixie State University
Vinodh Chellamuthu, Dixie State University

Geometry Machines in Greek Antiquity

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Viktor Blasjo, Utrecht University

Multiplication with Ancient Chinese Rod Numerals

10:00 a.m.- 10:15 a.m.
Amy Shell-Gellasch, Eastern Michigan University

Drafting Japanese Crest Designs in a Math Circle activity for High School Teachers

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Felicia Tabing, University of Southern California

Part B

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238

The Frobenius Stamped Coin McNugget

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

Problem Posing with Dice Probability in Mathematics Teacher Circles

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Chris Bolognese, Columbus Academy

Many Worlds History of Map Coloring

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Skona Brittain, SB Family School

Journal of Math Circles (JMC)

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Brandy S. Wiegers, Central Washington University
Emilie Hancock, Central Washington University

Math Circles Based on Newton's Mathematics

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University

Exploring Infinitesimals in a Math Teachers Circle

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Cymra Haskell, University of Southern California

 

Inquiry-Based Learning and Teaching

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231
Part B: Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231
Part C: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231
Part D: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

Description:

Inquiry-based learning (IBL) transforms students from consumers to producers of mathematics. IBL methods aim to develop a deep understanding of mathematical concepts and processes by putting students in direct contact with mathematical phenomena, questions, and communities. This session invites scholarly presentations on the use and effects of IBL methods for teaching and learning.

Organizers:
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University
Susan Crook, Loras College
Brian Katz, Augustana College
Eric Kahn, Bloomsburg University
Amy Ksir, United States Naval Academy

Sponsor:
The SIGMAA on Inquiry-Based Learning (IBL SIGMAA)

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

Mission: Possible - A Whole Class REU Project?!

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Min-Lin Lo, California State University, San Bernardino

Proof Bridges

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University

Fundamentals of Teaching Fundamentals of Mathematical Proof

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Kayla B. Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University

Writing and Implementing a Set of Rings-First IBL Course Notes

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Melissa Lindsey, Dordt University
Mike Janssen, Dordt University

Computational IBL in Number Theory

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
John Asplund, Dalton State College

Part B

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

It Takes a Village to Learn Mathematics

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jacci White, Saint Leo University
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University

Using Videos, Reflections, and Portfolios to Promote Inquiry

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech

A Guided Reinvention Approach to Beginning Algebra

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Diana Underwood, Purdue Northwest

Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometries: Using Group-Work and IBL Methods in a Textbook-Free Approach to Teaching Non-Math Majors Logic and The Basics of Proof-Based Mathematics

2:30 p.m. -2:45 p.m.
Heidi Andersen, University of Dallas

Hands-on Activities for a Liberal Arts Math Course

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Grace McClurkin, Saginaw Valley State University

Quantitative Reasoning via Inquiry

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Gregory D. Foley, Ohio University
Stephen N. Shadik, Ohio University
Deependra Budhathoki, Ohio University

Part C

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

Something for Everyone

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Alex Rennet, University of Toronto, Mississauga

Supporting Instructors in the Transition to Inquiry Based Methods: A Preliminary Study on a Multi-Sectional Implementation in College Algebra

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Topaz Wiscons, California State University, Sacramento
Abigail Higgins, California State University, Sacramento
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra, California State University, Sacramento

Successes and Failures in an IBL Pre-Calculus Course

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Andrew-David Bjork, Siena Heights University

Characterizing Failure: The Case of Pre-Calculus

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Timothy Boester, University of Maine

Student Responses: Would You Take Another IBL Mathematics Course?

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Kelly Bubp, Ohio University
Harman Aryal, Ohio University
Deependra Budhathoki, Ohio University
Otto Shaw, Ohio University

Specification Grading in an Inquiry-based Introductory Differential Equations Course

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 a.m.
Mel Henriksen, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Part D

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

Adapting IBL Questions for Large Classrooms

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Mihai Nica, University of Toronto

Engaged IBL Group Work: Vertical Non-Permanent Surfaces and Horizontal Movable Pieces

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
V. Rani Satyam, Virginia Commonwealth University

Motivators and Characteristics of Creative Mathematical Inquiry: Aesthetics, Affect, and Epistemology

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Kerry O'Grady, Johns Hopkins University

Building Student-Community Ownership of Proof Validation

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Brian P. Katz, Smith College

 

Enhance Your Teaching through Best Practices That Align with the Instructional Practices Guide

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261, & 262
Part B: Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 232

Description:

Speakers in this session share teaching innovations through a scholarly lens by pegging their work to specific evidence-based practices in the MAA Instructional Practices (IP) Guide. Each talk will clearly lay out both the pedagogical technique as well as how it pertains to at least one of the subsections of the IP Guide.

Organizers:
Carolyn A. Yackel, Mercer University
Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University

Sponsor:
Committee on the Teaching of Undergraduate Mathematics (CTUM)

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261, & 262

Guided Explorations in College Geometry

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
William Fenton, Bellarmine University

A Comparison of Homework vs. Exam Averages, or What Kind of Homework Assignments Work Best?

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Eric C. Johnson, U.S. Coast Guard Academy

Calculus III TEAM Activities: Success of Modified Peer Instruction

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Alan Von Herrmann, University of Tennessee

Teaching Calculus with SageMath Widgets

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Yuanting Lu, Department of Mathematics, Mercer University
Jeff Denny, Department of Mathematics, Mercer University

Implementing Mastery Grading in Calculus 2

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Nora Strasser, Friends University

Part B

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 232

Writing to Promote Understanding in a First College Math Course

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Daniel Schultheis, Smith College

From Formative to Summative: Using a Proof Portfolio to Teach Proof-Writing

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Matt Boelkins, Grand Valley State University

An Interactive, Digital, Annotation Platform as a Mechanism for Out-of-Class Engagement, Community-Building, and Peer Instruction

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Abigail Higgins, Sacramento State University

Building Social, Teaching, and Cognitive Presence in the Face-to-face Classroom: Practices Borrowed from Online Instruction that Align with the MAA IP Guide

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Andrew George, Penn State Erie

Active Learning in Large Lecture Courses

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Bobby W. Ramsey, The Ohio State University

Fostering Student Engagement

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University

Developing Persistence and Growth Mindset through Formative Assessment

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Zoë Misiewicz, SUNY Oneonta and SUNY Oswego

Maintaining Instructional Best Practices in a Multi-Section Coordinated Course Environment

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Ryan Therkelsen, University of Cincinnati
Noel DeJarnette, University of Cincinnati

Teaching Linear Algebra with an Inquiry-Based Textbook and Applications

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Steven Schlicker, Grand Valley State University
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University

 

Mathematics and Sports

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206

Description

The expanding availability of play-by-play statistics and video-based spatial data have led to innovative research using techniques from across the mathematical sciences, with impacts on strategy and player evaluation. Other areas of interest include ranking methods, predictive models, physics-based analysis, etc. Research presentations, expository talks, and contributions related to curriculum or pedagogy are all welcome. With a broad audience in mind, talks should be accessible to undergraduate mathematics majors, and projects involving undergrads are particularly encouraged for submission.

Organizer:
Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster

Sponsor:
SIGMAA on Mathematics and Sports (SIGMAA Sports)

Schedule

Ranking Sports Teams with Perron-Frobenius Eigenvectors

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Nathaniel M. Iverson, Siena Heights University

Ranking Major League Pitchers and Batters Using the Oracle Method, an Update

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Tom Tegtmeyer, Trinity University

Predicted Performance Using Bayesian Inference

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ollie Nanyes, Bradley University

Building and Using a Baseball Simulator to Analyze Batting Orders

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University

Using Sports to Introduce Game Theory

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Daniel Shifflet, Clarion University of Pennsylvania

NFL Betting and Expected Value

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jathan Austin, Salisbury University

Faster and Higher over Ice: Biomechanical Principles Used to Push the Boundaries in Figure Skating

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Diana Cheng, Towson University

Player Course Interactions on the PGA Tour

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Roland Minton, Roanoke College

Envy-Free March Madness Bracketing

11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
R. Drew Pasteur, College of Wooster

 

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Mathematics

Part A: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261 & 262
Part B: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261 & 262
Part C: Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center Room 237 & 238

Description

National data trends indicate a need to shift representation in the mathematical sciences with respect to diversity, equity, and inclusion. In response, many departments and instructors have sought to understand the barriers that inhibit persistence and success in mathematics, particularly among underrepresented minority, first-generation, low-income, and female students. This session invites presenters to share how they engage diverse student populations.

Organizers:
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Ranthony A.C. Edmonds, The Ohio State University
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261 & 262

Beyond Leaky Pipes: Fostering Pathways and Persistence in the Mathematical Sciences

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Alison Marr, Southwestern University
Ranthony A. C. Edmonds, The Ohio State University
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College

Informing and Encouraging All Math Majors

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University

Leveling the Playing Field: Effective Classroom Practices for First Generation College Students

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Rachel Frankel, UC Blue Ash College
Karen F. Smith, UC Blue Ash College

Finding Your Mathematical Roots

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Linda McGuire, Muhlenberg College

Change Is a Thing You Can Count On: Adjusting to Meet Diverse Student Needs

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Kathryn Cerrone, The University of Akron
Irina Chernikova, The University of Akron
Sukanya Kemp, The University of Akron

Diversifying and Humanizing Mathematics through Community Collaboration

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Sayonita Ghosh Hajra, California State University Sacramento

Part B

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261 & 262

Women Who Count: Experiential Education in Mathematics

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jennifer R. Bowen, The College of Wooster

Mathematical Classroom Discussion of K-12 Emergent Bilinguals in North America Context: A Review of Literature (RESCHEDULED to SATURDAY)

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Ying Luo, The Pennsylvania State University

Relational Practices in Mathematics Classrooms (CANCELED)

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Helen E. Burn, Highline College
Eboni Zamani-Gallaher, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Vilma Mesa, University of Michigan
J. Luke Wood, San Diego State University

Community, Belonging, and the Putnam Exam

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Pat Devlin, Yale University

Program on Math Outreach in Panama

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Jeanette Shakalli, National Secretariat of Science, Technology and Innovation

Inclusive Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in an Afterschool Math Enrichment Program for Underrepresented Minority, First-Generation, Low-Income Students

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, UC Irvine
Mark Yu, UC Irvine
Li-Sheng Tseng, UC Irvine

Early Access to Advanced Mathematics for Underrepresented Students

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Jacob Castaneda, Bridge to Enter Advanced Mathematics

Reaching Out: Introduction to Calculus

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
David Easdown, University of Sydney

Effective Teams: Helping Students Understand the Importance of Diversity and Inclusion Through Teaming

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University

Part C

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center Room 237 & 238

Mathematical Classroom Discussion of K-12 Emergent Bilinguals in North America Context: A Review of Literature (NEW TIME)

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Ying Luo, The Pennsylvania State University

Exploring Equity in Co-Requisite First Year Mathematics and Statistics

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Jennifer Elyse Clinkenbeard, California State University Monterey Bay
Alison Lynch, California State University Monterey Bay
Peri Shereen, California State University Monterey Bay

Recruitment, Resilience, and Reaching Higher via Early Research Experiences

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Roberto Soto, California State University, Fullerton

The Limit Does Not Exist: The Value of Math Education in Prison (NEW TIME)

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Simone Sisneros-Thiry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Sean Lawless, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mario Rubio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Joshua Jeishing Wen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bryan Dean, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

The NREUP and Howard's Program (CANCELED)

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Dennis Davenport, Howard University

Supporting the Transition to Undergraduate Mathematics: Collaborative Learning and Mentoring in Teams

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Nathan N. Alexander, Morehouse College

Conversations Across the Divide

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Linda Braddy, Tarrant County College

 

Teaching Mathematics Through Games

Part A: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206
Part B: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206

Description

Come see methods for engaging students in mathematics through the development or play of board, card, and video games. Developing a game often requires the application of mathematics and it also appears in how one plays the game. Presentations describe class activities, class projects, or undergraduate research applications of mathematics. This session will be of interest to gamers and instructors.

Organizers:
Heidi Hulsizer, Benedictine College
Nickolas Hein, Benedictine College
Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University
Martha Byrne, Sonoma State University

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206

Recreational Mathematics. What? How? Why?

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jorge Nuno Silva, University of Lisbon

Learning Mathematics through Games in a General Education Mathematics Course

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University
Marie Meyer, Lewis University
Brittany Stephenson, Lewis University
Michael Smith, Lewis University

Problem Solving Through Board Games

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Adam M. Glesser, California State University, Fullerton
Matt Rathbun, California State University, Fullerton

Winning in a Quantitative Literacy Course

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Axel Brandt, Northern Kentucky University

A Simple Card Demonstration to Engage College Algebra Students

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Christopher Ryan Loga, Southwestern Adventist University

Graph Theory Games Designed by Pre-service Teachers

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
David Clark, Grand Valley State University
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University

Part B

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206

Using Apples to Apples to teach Set Theory

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Michael Martinez, Charleston Southern University

Integrating Puzzles and General Problem Solving Techniques into Undergraduate Mathematics Classes

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Benjamin Peet, St. Martin's Univeristy

Undergraduate Research with Lights Out

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
William T. Jamieson, Southern New Hampshire University

World of Mathcraft: How Mathematical Analysis of Video Games Leads to Optimal Player Performance

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Joshua Steier, Seton Hall University

Mathematics in Interactive Fiction: A Beauty Cold and Austere

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Mike Spivey, University of Puget Sound

Activity Based Gaming

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Sarang Aravamuthan, FogLogic

 

Building Teaching Teams: Professional Development in Departments

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

Description

Research has shown that professional development programs play an important role in developing instructors who are more student-focused, but financial constraints, time limitations, and lack of buy-in often serve as barriers to offering these types of programs. This session will showcase a wide range of professional development programs situated within mathematics departments.

Organizers:
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto
Jessica Deshler, West Virginia University

Schedule

On Fire: FFLAME and the ECCP

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Jeffrey Kurtz, Denison University
May Mei, Denison University

Job Embedded Professional Development in an Introductory Statistics Course

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Sharona Krinsky, California State University Los Angeles

Providing Mentorship and Professional Development at a Metropolitan University

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Emily Hendryx, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma

Starting a Calculus Community of Practice

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Sarah Mayes-Tang, University of Toronto
Mihai Nica, University of Toronto

Creating Overlapping Communities of Practice

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Elizabeth Miller, The Ohio State University
Jenny Sheldon, The Ohio State University

 

A Centennial Celebration of David Harold Blackwell

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m.. - 3:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 232

Description

David Harold Blackwell (April 24, 1919 - July 8, 2010) is arguably the most decorated and well-known of African Americans in the Mathematical Sciences. Blackwell would have turned 100 years old in 2019. To commemorate this, the National Association of Mathematicians (NAM) will host a Themed Contributed Paper Session for individuals to examine the influence Blackwell has had on the profession.

Organizers: Edray Herber Goins, Pomona College
Janis D. Oldham, North Carolina A&T
Scott W. Williams, SUNY Buffalo

Schedule

The Alternative Universes of David Blackwell and William Claytor

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Ronald Elbert Mickens, Clark Atlanta University

Game Theory: A Survey of an Intriguing Contribution of David Blackwell

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University

Blackwell’s Contribution to Dynamic Programming

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Mark Lewis, Cornell University

David Blackwell: Bayesian Statistics and Contributions to the Statistics Community

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Kimberly S. Weems, North Carolina Central University

Blackwell-Tapia 2000-2018

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Carlos Castillo-Chavez, Arizona State University

Behind the Scenes: The David Blackwell that I Knew

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Richard A. Tapia,

 

Showcase of Modeling to Motivate Differential Equations

Part A: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233
Part B: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Description

Differential equations is a pivotal STEM course. Student and faculty backgrounds, and departmental constraints provide for variations in the course. Modeling can be incorporated into any version to motivate the study of differential equations. Presenters will share modeling materials and data collection experiences that generate inquiry-oriented learning. Presenters may discuss the value of modeling, assessment techniques, pedagogical successes, and challenges.

Organizers:
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

DE and Social Justice: A Cholera Model with Bacterial Reservoir

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Emma K. Groves, North Carolina State University
Sherry Adrian, Southwestern University

An Application of Compartmental Epidemic Models to Data from the 2016 Presidential Primary (CANCELED)

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Eileen C. McGraw, Stevenson University

The Local Brewery: A Project to Introduce Differential Equations in an Into Calculus Course

10:50 am. - 11:05 a.m.
Jonathan Oaks, Macomb Community College

Pursuit Curves for Accelerating Prey

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Andrew Sward, Augustana College

Humans vs. Zombies: A Phase Plane Analysis Activity

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Hope McIlwain, Mercer University

Inquiry-Oriented Approach to Teaching Differential Equations through Modeling Projects

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Mary Vanderschoot, Wheaton College
Danilo R. Diedrichs, Wheaton College

Part B

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Mobile Apps that Enhance Modeling in Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Timothy Lucas, Pepperdine University

Modeling with Census Data: the United States and Guatemala

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University
Gary Epp, Central Washington University

Flutter Mode vs. Resonance

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jiyeon Suh, Grand Valley State University
Ciana Witherell, Grand Valley State University

Modeling Ornate Box Turtle Shell Growth

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Tyler Skorczewski, University of Wisconsin Stout

Simple Walking in 2-dimensional Space: Model and Experiment

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Na Yu, Lawrence Technological University

Modeling Thermal Data with Differential Equations for Sports and Engineering

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, City University of New York

Incorporating Projects into a Differential Equations Course: Torricelli’s Law of Fluid Flow

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Ibukun Amusan, Kentucky State University

Stability of Interconnected Automobile Platoons

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Hasala Senpathy K. Gallolu Kankanamalage, Roger Williams University

 

Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 3:50 p.m. - 5:50 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231
Part B: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238
Part C: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238
Part D: Saturday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 205
Part E: Saturday, August 3, 3:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 205

Description

This session will consist of presentations of demonstrably effective and innovative classroom techniques that address the reasoning behind, design, and implementation of resources or activities. This may include whole course techniques (not necessarily original to the presenter) or drop-in activities to bolster student learning and reflection in any course. Materials will be shared after the session at: http://mathfest2019.davidfailing.com/

Organizers:
Susan Crook, Loras College
David Failing, Lewis University
Russ Goodman, Central College
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Mel Henriksen, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 3:50 p.m. - 5:50 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 230 & 231

Reducing Student Testing Anxiety by Implementing a Three-Stage Group Testing Method (CANCELED)

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Suzanne Caulfield, Cardinal Stritch University

Investigation of Inverted and Active Pedagogies in STEM Disciplines ,Final Report

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
Mike Czuchry, Texas Lutheran University

Changes to Student Self-efficacy and Motivation with Team-Based Learning

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Jeffrey M. Ford, Gustavus Adolphus College

Learning about Learning

4:50 p.m.- 5:05 p.m.
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College

Getting the Most out of Collaborative Learning

5:10 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Karen F. Smith, UC Blue Ash College

Using Learning Assistants to Encourage Active Learning

5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Justin Dunmyre, Frostburg State University

Part B

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238

No Student is an Island: A Plethora of Pedagogical Practices for Collaborative Mathematics Classrooms

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
David Taylor, Roanoke College

Read the Book! Improving Reading Comprehension in Mathematics

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Tom Mahoney, Emporia State University

Continuing the Conversation: Creating Learning Spaces via Dynamic Discussion Forums

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Melissa Soto, California State University, Fullerton

Structuring a Course Around Reading Mathematics

11:10 a.m.- 11:25 a.m.
Sean Droms, Lebanon Valley College

Teach Students to Prepare for Class AND to Think about Their Learning

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Charlotte Knotts-Zides, Wofford College

The Value of Reflective Writing in Mastery-based Grading Systems

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Adelaide Akers, Emporia State University

Part C

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 237 & 238

Restructuring Lessons as an Antidote to Student Passivity in Introductory Courses

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Erin R. Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Core Quantitative Rasoning: The Specifications Grading Version

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Lauren Sager, University of New Hampshire

Precalculus Active Learning Labs: Focus on Functions

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Linda Burks, Santa Clara University

Graded Homework in 100-level Mathematics Courses: Should the Students Decide?

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Laura R. Tinney, University of North Carolina Asheville
Cathy Whitlock, University of North Carolina Asheville

How Flipping the Classroom Led to Better Outcomes for College Algebra and Foundations of Quantitative Reasoning Students

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Ralph Stikeleather, University of Cincinnati- Blue Ash College

Introducing the Notion of Variable to Young Children in Courses for Elementary Teachers

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Patricia Baggett, New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht, University of Colorado

Teaching Elementary Statistics from A to Z

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Jason J. Molitierno, Sacred Heart University

Improving Student Ownership in Introductory Statistics Class through a Project-Based Approach

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Vinodh Kumar Chellamuthu, Dixie State University

Help! My Lesson Bombed: Recovering from a Classroom Failure

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University

Part D

Saturday, August 3, 10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 205

Introduction to Proof Techniques in a Geometry Course

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Carol Bell, Northern Michigan University

Project-Based Learning in Analysis

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Kevin Gerstle, Hillsdale College

An Alternate Method for Project Presentation in a Math Course

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Abigail Bishop, Iona College

Quantitative Consulting: An Interdisciplinary PIC Math Course

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Catie Patterson, Austin College

Building Course Embedded Undergraduate Research Experience (CURE) in a Mathematics Major Pathway

11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.
Lipika Deka, California State University Monterey Bay
Jeffrey Wand, California State University Monterey Bay
Peri Shereen, California State University Monterey Bay

Part E

Saturday, August 3, 3:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 205

A Calculus Study: Class Preparation Worksheets

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Sarah Ann Fleming, Belmont University

Manipulative Calculus: Active Learning with 3D Models

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Stepan Paul, Harvard University
Janet Chen, Harvard University

The Transformation of a Luddite: Using Technology Outside of the Classroom Setting

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
John Prather, Ohio University

Full Speed Ahead: A Day 1 Calculus Activity

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Benjamin Wilson, Stevenson University

The Challenges - and Successes - of Remediation in Calculus

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Paul N. Runnion, Missouri S&T

Collaborative Calculation (CoCalc) in the Classroom

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Michelle L. Isenhour, Naval Postgraduate School

Interacting with Partial Derivatives

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Tevian Dray, Oregon State University
David Roundy, Oregon State University
Aaron Wangberg, Winona State University

 

My Favorite Number Theory Proof

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

Description:

Presenters share favorite proofs suitable for introductory proofs or undergraduate number theory courses, giving the complete proof, discussing how the proof fits into the course, providing information regarding prerequisite topics, areas of difficulty, and making the proof accessible for students. Modifications to the proof over time, historical information, and explorations/demonstrations used to make related theorems/topics comprehensible for students are discussed.

Organizers:
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University

Schedule

Divisibility, Modular Arithmetic, and Induction, Oh My!

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Martha H. Byrne, Sonoma State University

Various Teaching Strategies to Prove that a Certain Conjecture is Equivalent to Goldbach’s Conjecture

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma

Fermat's Bracelets and Wilson's Polygons: Seeing Two Foundational Theorems Geometrically

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Adam J. Hammett, Cedarville University

Euler's Criterion

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Scott Williams, University of Central Oklahoma

Seeding Polynomials for Quadratic Congruences Modulo Prime Powers

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Larry Lehman, University of Mary Washington

The Exact Power of p dividing n!

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Scott Zinzer, Aurora University

A Silver Version of Dirichlet's Bronze Approximation Theorem

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Andrew J. Simoson, King University

 

Math + X: Mathematics Courses, Curriculum, and Projects Serving Professional Disciplines

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 232
Part B: Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261, &262

Description

Mathematics departments have provided content supporting partner and professional disciplines for decades. For disciplines such as business and engineering, numerous resources support a contextualized curriculum. This session highlights curricular elements for professions, disciplines, and math pathways where supporting materials for contextualized student learning are lacking. Of particular interest are successful examples of nontraditional curricula that match students’ future work environment.

Organizers:
Francisco Savina, Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 232

Mathematics and Nursing: Narrowing the Classroom-Practice Gap with Authentic Dosage Activities

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Daniel Ozimek, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
Lindsay Good, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
Gayle Watson, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences
Anna Wendel, Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences

Innovative Pathways in STEM Teacher Preparation

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Thomas J. Clark, Dordt College

In-context, Small Project Based Delivery of a Basic Statistics Course for Nursing, Physical Therapy and Allied Health Students

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Katherine Radler, Saint Louis University
Kimberly Druschel, Saint Louis University
Michael May, Saint Louis University
Sadita Salihovic, Saint Louis University

Data-Driven Design: A course on Data Analysis for Entrepreneurs

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Benjamin C. Gaines, Iona College

Part B

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 260, 261, &262

Matrix Algebra and Multivariate Calculus Modules to Prepare Students for Data Science Graduate Programs

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Hong P. Liu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Keshav Acharya, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Math+CEMA: Computational and Engineering Mathematics Concentration for Mathematics Majors at NC Central University

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Alade O. Tokuta, NC Central University
RN Uma, NC Central University
Gaolin Z. Milledge, NC Central University
Xinyu Huang, NC Central University

A Faculty Learning Community to Support Mathematics for Students in Nursing, Social Work, and Business

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Victor I. Piercey, Ferris State University
Rhonda Bishop, Ferris State University (Nursing)
Mischelle Stone, Ferris State University (Social Work)

Math for the Health Sciences

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Magdalena Luca, MCPHS University

Intentional Course Design for Project-Based Courses

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a. m.
Jessica Stewart Kelly, Christopher Newport University

BIG Problems in Mathematics

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Megan Sawyer, Southern New Hampshire University

How the Government Shutdown Derailed My Plans for a Series of Introduction to Statistics Projects and How I Got the Projects Back on Track

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
John Noonan, Mount Vernon Nazarene University

 

Mathematics and the Life Sciences: Initiatives, Programs, Curricula

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208
Part B: Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

Description

The 2015 CUPM Curriculum Guide to Majors in the Mathematical Sciences identified the life sciences as a key path through the mathematics major to graduate programs and the workforce. Topics include scholarly contributions addressing initiatives, programs, curricula, and course materials at the interface of mathematics and the life sciences that have been implemented and tested at institutions of higher education.

Organizers:
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University
Raina Robeva, Sweet Briar College
Carrie Diaz Eaton, Bates College

Sponsor:
SIGMAA on Mathematical and Computational Biology (BIO SIGMAA)

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

Modeling Calculus: A First Course for Everyone Including Biology Majors

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Mariah Birgen, Wartburg College

Mathematical Modeling and Applied Calculus

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Joel Kilty, Centre College
Alex M. McAllister, Centre College

Linking Introductory Mathematics Courses to the Life Sciences

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Bori Mazzag, Humboldt State University

Mathematical Modeling for the Life Sciences: A Curricular Update

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Douglas Norton, Villanova University

Strengthening the STEM Curriculum through the Introduction of an Undergraduate Quantitative Bio-track Program

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Sanjukta Hota, Fisk University

Part B

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 207 & 208

Pain Medication and Tree Leaves: Mathematical Modeling Tasks for Future Secondary Teachers

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Jacy Beck, Utah State University
Ricardo Cortez, Tulane University
Brynja Kohler, Utah State University

Engaging Undergraduates in Research in Mathematical Biology with Limited Resources

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University

Data Analysis with Destructive Samples: Spina Bifida Case

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Marepalli B. Rao, University of Cincinnati
Rigwed Tatu, University of Cincinnati

 

Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports

Part A: Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206
Part B: Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206
Part C: Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Description

Puzzles, card tricks, board games, game shows, gambling, and sports provide an excellent laboratory for testing mathematical strategy, probability, and enumeration. The analysis of such diversions is fertile ground for the application of mathematical and statistical theory. Solutions to new problems as well as novel solutions to old problems are welcome. Submissions by undergraduates or examples of the use of the solutions of these problems in the undergraduate classroom are encouraged.

Organizers:
Paul R. Coe, Dominican University
Sara B. Quinn, Dominican University
Kristen Schemmerhorn, Concordia University Chicago
Andrew Niedermaier, Jane Street Capital

Sponsor:
SIGMAA on Recreational Mathematics (Rec SIGMAA)

Schedule

Part A

Thursday, August 1, 9:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206

Exploring and Extending the Impossible Card Location Trick

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Samantha Pezzimenti, Penn State Brandywine

Guess My Birthday - An Original Mathematical Magic Trick

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Jon Stadler, Capital University

Five Card Study: A Magic Divination

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Jeremiah Paul Farrell, Butler University

A Factorial Card Trick

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Tom Edgar, Pacific Lutheran University

Buffon's Needle and Coin Problems on Hyperspheres

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Daniel Pritikin, Miami University
Nathaniel Coffin, Miami University

Part B

Thursday, August 1, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 206

Using Graph Theory to Analyze Ticket to Ride© Expansions

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Kimberly Jordan Burch, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Chuteless and Ladderless

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College
Stephen Lucas, James Madison University

Playing Farkle with N-sided Dice

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota

Mathematical Results for New Versions of the Game of SET

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Anne Quinn, Edinboro University of PA

The Polya Enumeration with the 1258 Game

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
Jon-Lark Kim, Sogang University

The Q Queens Problem with P Pawns

3:10 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Doug Chatham Morehead State University

Breaking and Remaking the New Zealand Puzzle

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Keith Brandt Rockhurst University

Back to the Tower (CANCELED)

3:50 p.m. - 4:05 p.m.
John Bonomo, Westminster College

You Only Need a Bit of Luck to Win MTV's Are You The One?

4:10 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Stanley R. Huddy, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Nomin Sukhbaatar, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Part C

Saturday, August 3, 9:00 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Room 233

Equilibrium Patterns in the Candy-Sharing Circle

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Ryan Higginbottom, Washington & Jefferson College

Frogs + Puzzles = Algorithmic Thinking

9:20 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.
Edmund A. Lamagna, University of Rhode Island

Padovan, Pascal, and Proofs Without Words

9:40 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University

Analyzing Playing Card Cryptosystems

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Eric Landquist, Kutztown University
Isaac Reiter, Kutztown University

KRYPTOS: A Cryptanalysis Contest for Undergraduates

10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
Cheryl Beaver, Western Oregon University

World's First 19-Sided Perfect Enneadecagon Construction

10:40 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Genghmun Eng, Self

Fibonacci and Adaptive Strategies to Beat the Streak!

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Michael Nathanson, Saint Mary's College of California

Systematic Counting, Binomial Coefficients, Playoff Scenarios and the 150th Anniversary of The Cincinnati Reds

11:20 a.m. - 11:35 a.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University

 

Professional Development in Mathematics: Looking Back, Looking Forward, on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of MAA Project NExT

Part A: Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Junior Ballroom D
Part B: Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Junior Ballroom D

Description

Since MAA Project NExT was founded 25 years ago, a generation of mathematicians have participated in it and other PD programs. How have those programs impacted teaching and learning in mathematics? How have the challenges faced by college math instructors changed? Looking forward, how do we prepare today’s math instructors for the changes to come in the next 25 years?

Organizers:
Dave Kung, St. Mary’s College of Mar yland
Julie Barnes, Western Carolina University
Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University
Matt DeLong, Marian University

Schedule

Part A

Friday, August 2, 10:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Junior Ballroom D

Activating Mathematics Instructors for Active Learning: The Role of Professional Development on Teaching

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Sandra Laursen, University of Colorado Boulder

Emotions, Behavior, Mythology, Passions, and Proof: Challenging Mathematical Culture and Transforming Our Teaching

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Benjamin Braun, University of Kentucky

What the K-12 Education Literature Can Tell Us about Effective Professional Development for Faculty

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College

Teaching Future Teachers and Mathematics Faculty Professional Learning

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Billy Jackson, University of Louisville
Shandy Hauk, San Francisco State University
David Tsay, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Distributed Leadership: A Framework for Continued Professional Development Workshops

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
L. Jeneva Clark, University of Tennessee
Jack Bookman, Duke University

Online Faculty Collaboration: Supporting Instructional Change in a Big Way

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Karen Keene, North Carolina
Justin Dunmyre, North Carolina

Part B

Friday, August 2, 1:30 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Duke Energy Convention Center, Junior Ballroom D

Reflections on Lessons Learned from Project NExT

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University

Reflections of a Peach Dot

1:50 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

The MAA Mentoring Network: Supporting Early Career Mathematicians

2:10 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lisa Driskell, Colorado Mesa University
Doug Ensley, Shippensburg University
Rachel Levy, Mathematical Association of America
Audrey Malagon, Virginia Wesleyan University

The State of Professional Development in Higher Ed Mathematics: Today and What’s NExT

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Dave Kung, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Project NExT at Twenty Five and Counting

2:50 p.m. - 3:05 p.m.
T Christine Stevens, American Mathematical Society

 
Year: 
2019

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED