Organizers:
Gizem Karaali, Pomona College
John Wilson, Centre College
Click here to read the MAA MathFest 2016 Abstract Book
Geometry
Thursday, August 4, 8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Union D
Perturbing Isolated Points of Algebraic Space Curves
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne
Jiří Lebl, Oklahoma State University
Deriving Formulas for the Perfect 19-Sided Enneadecagon
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Genghmun Eng, FFRDC Retired Scientist
Geometry through Guided Inquiry
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
David M. Clark, SUNY New Paltz
Take a Ride on the Parallel Transport
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo
Deriving the Finite Geometry of Pappus from a Simpler Set of Axioms
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Stephen Andrilli, La Salle University
Defining the Energy of a Knot
9:50 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Richard G. Ligo, University of Iowa
Special Polynomials and Minimal Surfaces
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Peter Connor, Indiana University South Bend
A Trisectrix from a Carpenter’s Square
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
David Richeson, Dickinson College
Linear & Abstract Algebra
Thursday, August 4, 8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Union E
A Useful Shortcut for Computing (Some) Matrix Determinants and Inverses
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron M. Montgomery, Baldwin Wallace University
A Classification of Small Operators Using Graph Theory
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Jonathan Lopez, Canisius College
Terrence Bisson, Canisius College
Matrix Differential Equations: Noncommutative Variation of Parameters
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew K. Greene, Manhattan College
The Structure of a Polynomial Ring R[x] and R[x,sigma,delta] Relative to the Structure of R
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung
When is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
James Beuerle, Elon University
Michael Keenan, Elon University
Density of a Normal Subgroup of the Invertibles in Certain Multiplier Algebras
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Tracy Robin, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Permutation Groups and Sliding Disk Puzzles
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Lee Raney, University of North Alabama
Pancake Worlds (CANCELED)
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Charles Buehrle, Franklin & Marshal College
Applied Mathematics
Thursday, August 4, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D
Mathematical and Computational Modeling of Anaesthetic-Induced Neural Oscillations
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Israel Ncube, Alabama A&M University
A Spatial Model for the Conservation of Sheepshead (Archosargus Probatocephalus)
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Leslie Jones, University of Tampa
Bridgette Froeschke, University of Tampa
Unified, Simpler and Time Saving Solution of a Polar Vector Equation by the Method of Vector Rotation
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Narasimha S. Malladi, Malladi Academy
Gödel Metric & the Penrose Interpretation of Gravitizing Quantum Mechanics (CANCELED)
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Patrick M. Lank, University of Massachusetts - Lowell
Toward Generalized Gravity
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez
Investigations in Star Formation: A Model to Consider in a First Course in Partial Differential Equations
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University
Project Based Learning via Density Functional Theory
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology
An Optimal Domain Decomposition Algorithm for Non-symmetric Problem
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lopamudra Chakravarty, Kent State University
Nonoscillatory Solutions of Two Dimensional Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with Delay
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ozkan Ozturk, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Elvan Akin, Missouri University of Science and Technology
"You've Never Heard of the Millennium Falcon?": Steering Han Solo's Spacecraft Using Chaos Control
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Matthew A. Morena, Young Harris College
Improved Laplace Decomposition Method For Solving Nonlinear Initial Value Problems
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Johnson A. Osilaguin, University of Lagos
Considering the Circular Cascade
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Denver Stahl, Washington & Jefferson College
An Immersed Interface Flux Recovery Method for Parabolic Equations
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Champike Attanayake, Miami University
Constructing a Solution for the Dynamic Programming Equation
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jesus A. Pascal, American University of Afghanistan
SIMIODE A Community for Teaching Modeling First Differential Equations
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus of US Military Academy, West Point NY and Director of SIMIODE
An Exact Solution for the Cubic-Quintic Duffing Oscillator
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
William R. Fuller, Ohio Northern University
Nathan Knodel, Ohio Northern University
Teaching Calculus
Thursday, August 4, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union E
Implementing Pre-Class Readings in Calculus
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Houssein El Turkey, University of New Haven
Salam Turki, Rhode Island College
Reviewing Precalculus in Calculus: Integrated vs. Beginning of Course
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Kimberly Roth, Juniata College
Henry Escuadro, Juniata College
Flipping the Calculus Course (Not the Class!)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Robert Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg
Flipping the Calculus Classroom - Blended Learning as an Instructional Approach
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kara Teehan, Rutgers University
Going Deeper: An Interactive Approach to Studying Calculus (or Other Math)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Karen McCready, King’s College
Discovery Learning in the Calculus Classroom (UPDATED TITLE)
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Louis Freese, DeVry University
Highlighting Mindset and Self-Regulation in Calculus
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College
A Couse Innovation Initiative Proposal for Our Calculus I
2:45 pm. - 2:55 p.m.
Linda Becerra, University of Houston - Downtown
Introducing MYMathApps Calculus
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Calculus with Ximera: Building an Open-Source Interactive Calculus Textbook with LaTeX
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bart Snapp, The Ohio State University
Using SageMathCloud Worksheets to Facilitate Computational Thinking and Collaboration in Calculus
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
James Quinlan, University of New England
Newton’s Square Roots of Power Series Functions
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris
The Attitudes of Students in Calculus of Life Science Toward Mathematics in Their Careers
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Yanping Ma, Loyola Marymount University
Christina Eubanks-Turner, Loyola Marymount University
Preparing Future Faculty to Teach Mathematics Meaningfully (CANCELED)
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Marilyn P. Carlson, Arizona State University
A New Application of the Markowitz Optimal Portfolio Theory and Its Efficient Frontier
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin - Stout
Cross Countries Comparison of the Calculus Education for STEM, Students
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Serge Yaskolko, South University
Genady Ya Gabarnik, St. John’s University
Luiza Kim-Tyan, MIS&S
Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics and Assessment
Friday, August 5, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D
A Freshman Transition Program Experience
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County
Strategies to Energize a Developmental Mathematics Class
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Gowribalan A. Vamadeva, University of Cincinnati
Learning Without Lectures: A Tablet-Based Approach to Developmental Mathematics
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Kenneth A. Parker, NYC College of Technology
The Effects of Calculator Use: Research from Psychology and Education
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Sunil Chetty, College of Saint Benedict and Saint John’s University
The Development and Promotion of Constructivist-Learning Environment to Facilitate Learning Design on Learners with Learning Barriers in Mathematics (CANCELED)
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Najeem Lateef, University of South Africa
Productive Failure in the Modern College Algebra Classroom
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ben Vanderlinden, Grand Canyon University
Filippo Posta, Grand Canyon University
Instructional Games in Teaching Algebra among High School Students: Basis for Instructional Intervention
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jhemson C. Elis, Department of Education
Elizabeth M. Ebora, Department of Education
Aurea P. Ocon, Department of Education
Teresita L. Culla, Department of Education
A Reward system for General education Math Courses
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Jesse Prince-Lubawy, University of North Alabama
Ohio Mathematics Initiative: Re-thinking Post-Secondary Mathematics (CANCELED)
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Michelle L. Younker, Owens Community College
An Assessment Study across Multi-Sections of ‘Large’ College Algebra Classrooms and a ‘Small’ College Algebra Classroom: A Preliminary Report
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Perry Y. Lee, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
WeBWorK Open Problem Library
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
John Jones, Arizona State University
Jeff Holt, University of Virginia
Guided Post Assessment Reflection for Student Success
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Rachel Frankel, UC Blue Ash College
Grading on a Tablet: Solutions, Experiences, and Unintended Pedagogical Benefits
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Steven M. McKay, Brigham Young University
Graph Theory and Other Topics
Friday, August 5, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union E
Digit Sums on Vertex-Weighted Graphs
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA
Trees for Values of the Span and Icaps for L(2, 1) - colorings
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University
Vesta Coufal, Gonzaga University
Robert Ray, Gonzaga University
Kathie Yerion, Gonzaga University
Counting Euler Circuits
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Natacha Fonts-Merz, Westminster College
Snake’s Path Quilts and Graph Theory
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University
Contact Graphs for Packings of Convex Bodies
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Muhammad A. Khan, University of Calgary
Who Is Really In Charge? Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College
Mary Goodloe, Belmont University
Maurino Bautista, Rochester Institute of Technology
Exploring the Fibonacci Word
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University
Signed Path Matrices and Oriented Hypergraphic Generalizations
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Amber Lu, Texas Academy of Math and Science
David Xiang, Westwood High School
Eric Li, Clements High School
Improved Percolation Threshold Bounds for Archimedean Lattices
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
John C. Wierman, John Hopkins University
Math and Music of Recuerdos De La Alhambra
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Duk-Hyung Lee, Asbury University
Musical Applications of Generalized Fibonnacci Polynomials
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kurt Ludwick, Salisbury University
Reaping the Benefits of Technology without the Frustration
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
David Calvis, Baldwin Wallace University
Should We Prepare Students for Our Tests or for the Workforce?: Evaluating Long-Term Retention in Introductory Statistics
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Michael Posner, Villanova University
Meghan Buckley, Villanova University
Teaching Introductory Level Mathematics
Friday, August 5, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D
Relationship between Students' Success and Students' Academic Backgrounds in Developmental Mathematics
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University - West Plains
Redesigning an Intermediate Algebra Course using Active Learning Techniques
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 pm.
Mary Wagner-Krankel, St. Mary’s University
Active Learning TACTivities for College Algebra
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Gary A. Olson, University of Colorado Denver
Inquiry-Based Learning through Blogs
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Forest Fisher, Guttman Community College, CUNY
First-year Students and Online Math Courses: A Dangerous Mix
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 pm.
J. Andrew George, Penn State Erie
Using MyMathLab for Teaching Undergraduate Mathematics Courses (CANCELED)
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Bariaa Shatila, Flagler College
Using Reflective Writing to Improve Students' Attitudes toward Mathematics
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell
Embedded Tutors in First Year General Education Mathematics Classes
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Grace E. Cook, Bloomfield College
Using Blanks in Guided Lecture Notes: Do They Enhance Learning?
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Karen F. Smith, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash
Radically Inclusive Mathematics Classrooms
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Darryl Yong, Harvey Mudd College
Career and Technical Content in High School Mathematics (CATCH Math)
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Caroline Maher-Boulis, Lee University
Jeneva Moseley, Lee University
Jason Robinson, Lee University
Benefits of Encouraging Student Exploration of Word Problems before Formally Presenting the Relevant Algorithms
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Luke Smith, Auburn University at Montgomery
Tying Math to Art with the Fibonacci Sequence
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Doug Titchenal, The Ohio State University
Making Sense of Finite Mathematics Using Cartoons
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Janet St. Clair, Alabama State University
Teaching and Assessing Pre-Engineering Students at a Non-Residential Institution
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College
System Thinking Multidisciplinary Causal Modeling Exercices for a Better Understanding of Interdependencies Effects on Multi-criteria Problems
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Miquel A. Piera, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Teaching Advanced Level Mathematics
Friday, August 5, 1:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m., Union E
Running an Online Mathematics Graduate Program
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Chad Wiley, Emporia State University
The Master’s Degree: The Forgotten Middle Child of College Mathematics Education
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Patricia S. Costello, Eastern Kentucky University
Lisa W. Kay, Eastern Kentucky University
Shane P. Redmond, Eastern Kentucky University
An Argument for Broadening the Definition of Undergraduate Research in Mathematics To Include Authentic Inquiry-Based Endeavours
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Padraig McLoughlin, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Teaching Mathematical Writing in an Upper-Level Elective
1:45 p.m - 1:55 p.m.
Laura k. Gross, Bridgewater State University
The Role of Proof in Teaching and Learning Mathematics
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David Easdown, University of Sydney
Teaching Real Analysis: Logical vs. Chrono-logical Approach
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus
Robert Rogers, SUNY, Fredonia
An Extension of the Lusin-Privalov Radial Uniqueness Theorem
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Michael C. Fulkerson, University of Central Oklahoma
Beyond the Cauchy Sequences
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Huseyin Cakalli, Maltepe University
Hybrid Iterative Sequences of Jungck-type and Common Fixed Point Theorems
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos
Higher Order Multiplicative Contraction Principle for Self-Maps (CANCELED)
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Clement B. Ampadu, Boston, MA
Fractional Numberov’s Type Methods for Two Dimensional Space-Time Fractional Differential Equations
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Toheeb A. Biala, Sule Lamido University
Teaching Applied and Bio-Statistics with R Package
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leon Kaganovskiy, Touro College Brooklyn Campus
Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Timothy Lucas, Pepperdine University
A Combinatorial Proof for the Rank-Unimodality of Poset Order Ideals (CANCELED)
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Kevin Rao, Texas Mathworks
Hans Li, Texas Mathworks
William Liu, Texas Mathworks
Taking Abstract Algebra O.E.R.
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Emma Wright, Plymouth State University
Alternative Assessment in a Cryptography Course
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Lindsey Bosko-Dunbar, Spring Hill College
Green’s Functions of Fractional Boundary Value Problems
5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Jeffrey T. Neugebauer, Eastern Kentucky University
Number Theory
Saturday, August 6, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union D
Finding Unique Coverings for Rings of Integers
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Aaron J. Blodgett, The University of Findlay
Level Compatibility in the Passage from Modular Symbols to Cup Products (CANCELED)
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Ronnie S. Williams, University of Central Oklahoma
Exploring the Characteristics of Modulo One Sequences
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Yasanthi Kottegoda, University of New Haven
Prime Graphs and Generalized Euler Phi Functions
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy
Generating Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Frederick Chichester, New Jersey Microsystems
Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, University of North Dakota
Beautiful Integer Patterns: Version 2.0
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University
Counting Hyper M-ary Partitions
10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania>
Shannon R. Lockard, Bridgewater State University
Exploring Triangular Numbers
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
James Carpenter, Iona College
Patterns, Primes and Number Tricks Associated with the Jacobsthal Sequence
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University
A Digital Binomial Theorem for Sheffer Sequences
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Toufik Mansour, University of Haifa
Hieu Nguyen, Rowan University
Seeding Polynomials for Congruences Modulo Prime Powers
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Larry Lehman, University of Mary Washington
Monthly Problem 3173, Sam Beatty, and 1/p + 1/q = 1
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Ezra Brown, Virginia Tech
History of Mathematics
Saturday, August 6, 8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Union E
Euclid's Elements and the Beginning of Modern Science
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Tim Clayton, Lincoln Memorial University
Pioneering Women in Mathematics in Ireland
8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College
The Central Role of Centers of Gravity in Early Modern Mathematics
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College
Did Alan Turing Come to My College? A Mystery
9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Douglas Daniel, Presbyterian College
Areas of Generalized Fibonacci Polygons
9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Antonella Cupillari, Penn State Erie - The Behrend College
Ibn Al-Ha'im's 1402 poem, Al Mknifi’l-jabrwa’l-muqabala, OnAlgebraic Operations
9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University
Viete Meets the Challenge!
10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
The Trend Away from Euclid: A Glimpse Through the Looking Glass
10:15 a..m. - 10:25 a.m.
Meredith G. Anderson, Adams State University
Learning Elementary Math Logic from Gorgias
10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Ann C. L. von Mehren, University of Houston
The Equations and Theories of Heat Motion by Fourier and Poisson
10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Ex. Long Term Researcher of RIMS, Kyoto University
A Volume Optimization by Sharaf al-Dīn al-Tusi
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Randy K. Schwartz, Schoolcraft College
Nepohualtzintzin: A Closer Look
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Chuck Lindsey, Florida Gulf Coast University
Emmy Noether's Ideal Theory
11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Phil Blau, Shawnee State University
Outreach and Other Topics
Saturday, August 6, 1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Union D
Teachers Go Back To School!: Post-secondary and Elementary Schools Working Together
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
R. Kevin Maxwell, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Nicole Hill, Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
Mathematics Instruction Improvement Project at a STEAM K-6 School
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Maria G. Fung, Worcester State University
Brendan Keenan, Bagnall Elementary School
STEM Opportunities Camp: Increasing Access to STEM Fields for At-risk Middle School Students
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Amy L. Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Jan Hlavacek, Saginaw Valley State University
Christopher Nakamura, Saginaw Valley State University
Summer Math Program for Incoming Engineering and Computer Science Students: Curriculum and Results
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Amanda L. Hattaway, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Emma Smith Zbarsky, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Joan Giblin, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Creating and Running an Urban ACT Prep. Program
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma
Getting Starting in Outreach
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jessie Hamm, Winthrop University
Learning from Freedom Summer
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Erion J. Clark, University High School of Indiana
Mathematics in Rural America: Access and Outcomes (CANCELED)
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Daniel Showalter, Eastern Mennonite University
Building and Mentoring a Community
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Carol Williams, Texas Tech University
Preparing Students for Successful Mentoring Relationships
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
G. Brock Williams, Texas Tech University
Math-Forensics Conference for High School Students
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University
Future of Notices AMS
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College
An Experimental Undergraduate Course in Complex Systems
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Robert Rovetti, Loyola Marymount University
Student Reported Connections between Math and Science Courses for Non-STEM Majors
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Richard Edwards, Michigan State University
Simulating Imperfect Quantum Algorithms
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Orion Martin, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Factorization in Closed String Field Theory
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Abdulmajeed Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University
Nicholas Brunswick, Shippensburg University
Ibrahim Abdurrahman, Shippensburg University
Probability, Statistics and Calculus
Saturday, August 6, 1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Union E
Quantification of Uncertainty in Probabilistic Seismic Risk Assessment of Electric Power Systems
1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Abdullahi M. Salman, Michigan Technological University
Shurong Fang, Fairfield University
Statistical Analysis of Sedimentological and Paleontological Data
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
David Schmidt, Westminster College
Brian Steffen, South Louisiana Community College
Beyond Real Data in Teaching Statistical Inference
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Andrew Matchett, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Physical Models of Population Parameters
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Dennis L. Clason, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
On Resistant Versions of the Standard Score
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Blane Hollingsworth, Middle Georgia State College
Comparing Pitman’s Measure of Closeness with Other Optimality Criteria
2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
M. Z. Raqab, Kuwait University
Roots of Unity and Asymptotic Analysis of Periodic Queues
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University
New Perspectives on Curves of Pursuit(CANCELED)
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Andrew Gard, University of the Virgin Islands
Computation Of Solutions Of Non-Linear Functions Using Julia Set
3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Louis E. Effiong, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Ugochukwu Agomuo, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Godswill U. Achi, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria
Excursions in Newton’s Method
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Bathi Kasturiarachi, Kent State University at Stark
On the Logistic Equation with Two Delays (CANCELED)
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Amera Almusharrf, Oakland University
Integration of Problem Solving, Modeling, & Technology in the Study of the Geometric Mean & the Planar p-means
3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Orlando B. Alonso, Lehman College Otilio B. Mederos, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila
Calculus of Generating Functions
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
MK Panahi, El Centro College
Mikiko Okura, El Centro College
Some Results Concerning Real Infinite Series
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Jonathan Martin, Purdue University
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University
An IBL Activity for Multivariable Differential Calculus
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Susan Wildstrom, Walt Whitman High School
Finding a Calculus Primitive Source for our 2-space Parabola Curve (CANCELED)
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Alexander L. Garron, Sand Box Geometry LLC