You are here

Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Prize and Awards

Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Prize and Awards

Mathematical Association of America (MAA) received support from Awesome Math Girls, an organization dedicated to making mathematics and problem solving more appealing to girls in middle and high school levels. The funds will support a prize and awards, honoring the top-performing female students on the MAA American Mathematics Competition (AMC) 10A. This year’s top-scoring U.S. female from AMC 10A will receive the Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Prize of $5,000. Additionally, the five top-scoring AMC 10 A U.S. females from each of the 29 MAA Sections will receive Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10 certificates in honor of their performance on the AMC 10A. The Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Prize of $5,000 will be presented to a student at the yearly Mathematical Olympiad Awards Ceremony in June. 

Important Note: To be considered for the award and certificates, you must fill in the "Gender" box as "Female." The box is located on the side where you fill in your street address, city, and zip code.

Interested in supporting this initiative or other programs at the MAA, learn how you can get involved or email us at development@maa.org.

About Maryam Mirzakhani

Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Prize and Awards are named after Maryam Mirzakhani, an inspirational mathematician and professor of mathematics at Stanford University. “Dr. Mirzakhani achieved so much at such a young age and defied all the odds on her journey to mathematical excellence,” said Meera Desai. Mirzakhani was the first female honored with the Fields Medal, the most prestigious award in mathematics and she is an IMO gold medalist with a perfect score. Mirzakhani’s accomplishments laid the groundwork for aspiring young mathematicians and she is quoted by Stanford News saying “I am sure there will be many more women winning this kind of award in coming years.” On 14 July 2017, Mirzakhani died of breast cancer at the age of 40.

Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Prize Winner

Jessica Wan, 8th-grader at Saint John’s School in San Juan, Puerto Rico

Maryam Mirzakhani AMC 10A Award Winners

(alphabetically by MAA Section)

Allegheny Mountain

Name Grade School Hometown
Thrisha Kalpatthi 8th-grade Marshall Middle School Wexford, PA
Vivian Loh 8th-grade Winchester Thurston School Pittsburgh, PA
Lauren Shen 8th-grade Suncrest Middle School Morgantown, WV
Grace Wang 9th-grade North Allegheny Intermediate High School Pittsburgh, PA
Claire Zheng 10th-grade North Allegheny Intermediate High School Wexford, PA

EPADEL-Eastern PA & Delaware

Name Grade School Hometown
Alexandra Aukburg 10th-grade Harriton High School Lower Merion, PA
Katherine Li 10th-grade Garnet Valley High School Garnet Valley, PA
Mia Lu 9th-grade Charter School of Wilmington Newark, DE
Juliet Yang 10th-grade Garnet Valley High School Garnet Valley, PA
Lauren Yoo 9th-grade Radnor High School Bryn Mawr, PA

Florida

Name Grade School Hometown
Sailalitha Kodukula 7th-grade Archimedean Upper Conservatory Tuni, FL
Sofia Dimitra Paraoulaki de Miranda 9th-grade Ransom Everglades School Miami, FL
Michelle Mu 10th-grade Seminole High School Sanford, FL
Jessica Wan 8th-grade Saint John's School San Juan, PR
Linsey Zhong 8th-grade Deerlake Middle School Tallahassee, FL

Golden

Name Grade School Hometown
Angelina Hu 8th-grade The Harker School Saratoga, CA
Na Yun Kim 10th-grade Mid Pacific High School Seoul, South Korea
Su Yun Kim 10th-grade Mid Pacific High School Seoul, South Korea
Sophie Liu 9th-grade Davidson Academy Reno, NV
Olivia Xu 8th-grade The Harker School Santa Clara, CA

Illinois

Name Grade School Hometown
Shiqi Cheng 9th-grade Neuqua Valley High School Shoreham, IL
Katherine Li 9th-grade Adlai E. Stevenson High School Vernon Hills, IL
Nathra Ramrajvel 10th-grade Naperville Central High School Naperville, IL
Apurva Reddy 10th-grade Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy Naperville, IL
Lillian You 10th-grade Adlai E. Stevenson High School Buffalo Grove, IL

Indiana

Name Grade School Hometown
Rachael Cai 9th-grade West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School West Lafayette, IN
Minnie Liang 9th-grade West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School West Lafayette, IN
Grace Yang 9th-grade Park Tudor School Carmel, IN
Jinhee Won 10th-grade Carmel High School Carmel, IN
Vanessa Xiao 10th-grade Park Tudor School Carmel, IN

Intermountain

Name Grade School Hometown
Eliza Jenkins 9th-grade Timpview High School Provo, UT
Danju Liu 10th-grade Hillcrest High School Sandy, UT
Marianne Liu 9th-grade West High School Sandy, UT
Malavika Singh 10th-grade West High School Salt Lake City, UT
Audrey Su 8th-grade Wasatch Junior High Sandy, UT
Sophie Zheng 8th-grade Rowland Hall Salt Lake City, UT

Iowa

Name Grade School Hometown
Kavya Kalathur 10th-grade Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, IA
Krisha Kapoor 9th-grade Iowa City West High School Iowa City, IA
Fia Khalil 9th-grade Iowa City West High School Iowa City, IA
Hanae Matsumoto 9th-grade Iowa City West High School Iowa City, IA
Natalie Urmie 9th-grade Iowa City West High School Iowa City, IA

Kansas

Name Grade School Hometown
Medha Goli 7th-grade Lakewood Middle School Overland Park, KS
Renee Liou      
Vivian Lu 10th-grade Wichita East High School Wichita, KS
Aastha Sharma 10th-grade Blue Valley West High School Overland Park, KS
Rebecca Xue 8th-grade Lakewood Middle School Overland Park, KS

Kentucky

Name Grade School Hometown
Sarah Henderson 9th-grade Davidson Academy Online, Stanford Online High School Henderson, KY
Amy Suo 10th-grade duPont Manual High School Louisville, KY
Laura Tong 8th-grade Winburn Middle School Lexington, KY
Lynn Ye 10th-grade Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Lexington, KY
Angela Zhang 10th-grade Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Lexington, KY

Louisiana-Mississippi

Name Grade School Hometown
Shreenithi Lakshminarayanan 10th-grade Germantown High School Coimbatore, India
Kashama Mehta      
Arya Patel 10th-grade Episcopal School of Baton Rouge Baton Rouge, LA
Emma Tsai 10th-grade Baton Rouge Magnet High School Baton Rouge, LA
Amy Zhang 10th-grade Starkville High School Starkville, MS

Maryland-DC-Virginia

Name Grade School Hometown
Pravalika Putalapattu 10th-grade Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Fairfax, VA
Lillian Sun 10th-grade Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Falls Church, VA
Angeline Zhao 7th-grade Longfellow Middle School McLean, VA
Fiona Zheng 10th-grade Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Gainesville, FL
Isabella Zhu 9th-grade Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology McLean, VA

Metro New York

Name Grade School Hometown
Carol Chen 10th-grade Stuyvesant High School New York City, NY
Julia Kozak 9th-grade Stuyvesant High Schoo New York City, NY
Eileen Ye 10th-grade The Brearley School New York City, NY
Chengge Wu      
Alice Zhu 10th-grade Stuyvesant High School Bayside, NY

Michigan

Name Grade School Hometown
Hyun Kim 10th-grade Troy High School Troy, MI
Niveditha Murali 8th-grade East Hills Middle School Bloomfield Hills, MI
Chengjin Tang 9th-grade Cranbrook Kingswood School Chengdu, China
Claire Wu 10th-grade Troy High School Troy, MI
Audrey Zhang 10th-grade Northville High School Northville, MI

Missouri

Name Grade School Hometown
Nicole Li 9th-grade Ladue Horton Watkins High School San Diego, CA
Maggie Lin 10th-grade Rock Bridge High School Columbia, MO
Martha Duncan 9th-grade Clayton High School Clayton, MO
Audrija Ghosh 8th-grade Parkway West High School St. Louis, MO
Sarah Taylor 10th-grade Clayton High School Clayton, MO

Nebraska & Southeast South Dakota

Name Grade School Hometown
Advika Namasivayam 8th-grade Millard North High School Omaha, NE
Srilaasya Nedunoori 9th-grade Millard North High School Omaha, NE
Maya Savory 10th-grade Brownell Talbot College Preparatory School Omaha, NE
Ngoc Anh Thy Tran 10th-grade Lincoln Northeast Lincoln, NE
Christina Xu 8th-grade Lincoln East High School Lincoln, NE

New Jersey

Name Grade School Hometown
Renee Hong 9th-grade Livingston High School Livingston, NJ
Christine Ling 10th-grade Ridge High School Basking Ridge, NJ
Shreya Mogulothu 10th-grade West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North Plainsboro, NJ
Jennifer Ni 8th-grade William Aninn Middle School Basking Ridge, NJ
Alicia Zhang 10th-grade Bergen County Academies Fort Lee, NJ

North Central

Name Grade School Hometown
Michelle Cao 9th-grade Wayzata High School Maple Grove, MN
Emily Liu 10th-grade Wayzata High School Plymouth, MN
Aurora Wang      
Nancy Yang 8th-grade Mickelson Middle School Brookings, SD
Emma Zheng 9th-grade Wayzata High School Maple Grove, MN

Northeastern

Name Grade School Hometown
Fenghuan He 9th-grade Commonwealth School Newton, MA
Kaylee Ji 9th-grade Lexington High School Lexington, MA
Ava Lee 9th-grade The Bement School Seoul, South Korea
Natalie Shell 10th-grade Greenwich Academy Greenwich, CT
Victoria Yuan 10th-grade Lexington High School Lexington, MA

Ohio

Name Grade School Hometown
Riddhi Gupta 9th-grade Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH
Audrey Lu 7th-grade Willard Grizzell Middle School Dublin, OH
Sehee Oh 10th-grade Western Reserve Academy Seoul, South Korea
Annie Ye 8th-grade Mason Middle Middle School Mason, OH
Alexa Yockey 10th-grade Jackson High School Massillon, OH
Andrea Yu 8th-grade Henry Karrer Middle School Dublin, OH
Julia Xi 8th-grade Perrysburg Junior High School Perrysburg, OH

Oklahoma-Arkansas

Name Grade School Hometown
Melody Chen 6th-grade Whittier Middle School Norman, OK
Ellie Feng 8th-grade Conway Junior High School Conway, AR
Miranda Huang 6th-grade Whittier Middle School Norman, OK
Beth Shannon 10th-grade Episcopal Collegiate School Little Rock, AR
Katherine Xue 8th-grade Whittier Middle School Norman, OK

Pacific Northwest

Name Grade School Hometown
Serena Cao 10th-grade Skyline High School Sammamish, WA
Annabel Ge 8th-grade Lakeside School Seattle, WA
Nishka Kacheria 8th-grade Odle Middle School Bellevue, WA
Ellie Liu 10-th-grade Interlake High School Kirkland, WA
Cecilia Sun 8th-grade Odle Middle School Bellevue, WA
Weishan Xu 9th-grade Mercer Island High School Mercer Island, WA
Alicia Zhi 10th-grade Interlake High School Bellevue, WA

Rocky Mountain

Name Grade School Hometown
Shruti Arun 6th-grade Cherry Creek High School Greenwood Village, CO
Ellie Greyson 10th-grade Cherry Creek High School Greenwood Village, CO
Zoe Messenger 10th-grade Cherry Creek High School Centennial, CO
Hannah Wang 10th-grade Fairview Boulder, CO
Emily Zhang 10th-grade Cherry Creek High School Englewood, CO

Seaway

Name Grade School Hometown
Amy Feng 10th-grade Pittsford Sutherland High Schoo Pittsford, NY
Mihan (Lillian) Liu 10th-grade Emma Willard School Beijing, China
Athena Nie 8th-grade Ithaca High School Saskatoon, NY
Emily Yin 10th-grade Shenendehowa High School Rexford, NY
Emily Yu 7th-grade Mendon High School/Barker Road Middle School Pittsford, NY

Southeastern

Name Grade School Hometown
Emily Hwang 9th-grade Chattahoochee High School Morris Plains, GA
Carol Li 8th-grade Vestavia Hills High School Vestavia Hills, AL
Maria Ramirez      
Xinghui Xu 10th-grade Alabama School of Fine Arts Vestavia, AL
Alina Yang 9th-grade Green Hope High School Cary, NC

Southern California-Nevada

Name Grade School Hometown
Sunny Cai 8th-grade Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies Chatsworth, CA
Sophia Chen 8th-grade Rancho San Joaquin Middle School Tustin, CA
Catherine Cho      
Vivian Gu 9th-grade Northwood High School Irvine, CA
&Juliet Jiho Lee 8th-grade Mesa Verde Middle School San Diego, CA
Einstina Wang 10th-grade Oxford Academy Cypress, CA

Southwestern

Name Grade School Hometown
Karen Culley 10th-grade Culley Homeschool Chandler, AZ
Harmony X Guan 8th-grade   Las Cruces, NM
Nannette WIlliams 8th-grade Sandia Preperatory School Albuquerque, NM
Christine Yang      
Melody Yeh 10th-grade La Cueva High School Albuquerque, NM

Texas

Name Grade School Hometown
Zaina Ali 9th-grade Dulles High School Sugar Land, TX
Hannah Guan 9th-grade Basis San Antonio Shavano San Antonio, TX
Christine Huang 10th-grade Clements High School Sugar Land, TX
Tina Li 8th-grade Quail Valley Middle School Sugar Land, TX
Courtney Ma      

Wisconsin

Name Grade School Hometown
Shubh Goyal      
Alexia Hu      
Marina Matson      
Vaidehi Ramachandrula 6th-grade Wisconsin Hills Middle School Brookfield, W
Jingjing Wang 10th-grade Whitefish Bay High School Whitefish Bay, WI

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED