You are here

General Contributed Paper Sessions

Lynette BoosProvidence College
Susan Callahan, Cottey College

Probability or Statistics

Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 9:55 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

A Disproof of Tsallis' Conjecture for the Exact Percolation Threshold of the Kagome Lattice

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
John Charles Wierman, Johns Hopkins University

Probabilistic Proofs of Some Binomial Coefficient Identities

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Michael Z. Spivey, University of Puget Sound

The M-tile Deviation, A New Class of Measures of Dispersion: Assessing Learner Achievement

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University

An Investigation of Benford’s Law Characterizations

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Azar Khosravani, Columbia College Chiacago
Constantin Rasinariu, Columbia College Chicago

Efficient Use of the Negative Hypergeometric Distribution in Randomized Response Sampling

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Stephen A Sedory, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Michael Lee Johnson, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Project-Based Approach to Understanding Quantile Regression

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
James Helmreich, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY
K. Peter Krog, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, NY

Assorted Teaching Topics

Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor AB

Mathematics Teaching Transformed - Lessons to be Learned

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Jerry Dwyer, Texas Tech University

Passive and Active Activities in the Flipped Classroom

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
David Jay Graser, Yavapai College

Flipping Precalculus-Incorporating Online and In-Class Activities

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Mahmud Akelbek, Weber State University

Using Analogous Problems

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Victoria Kofman, Quality Engineering Education, Inc.

Zombie Models: A Sexy Approach to Improving Mathematics One Brain at a Time

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Matthew Lewis, Utah State University

Making Problem

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Tanaka Noriko

Reconceptualizing Mathematics for Elementary Teachers

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Melissa A Desjarlais, Valparaiso University

How Admissions Cutoff Scores Favor Affluent Students and Act as a Barrier for Many Minority Students

10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Bryan Nankervis, Texas State University

Interdisciplinary Topics in Mathematics

Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Other Liberal Arts Disciplines Taught Together with Mathematics

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Paul R McCreary, The Evergreen State College - Tacoma

Flipping Linear Algebra

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Michael GagliardoCalifornia Lutheran University

A Flipped Math for Nurses

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Jessica Resig, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Bones, Muscles and Math: Biology and Geometry Working Together

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Daniel R. Huber, University of Tampa
Leslie Braziel Jones, University of Tampa

Harold and the NMAH Object Groups: Young Children's Responses to Crockett Johnson's Mathematical Paintings

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings, University of Maryland University College

Frieze Patterns of the Mamluks

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
B Lynn Bodner, Monmouth University

Mini-Flipping Biostatistics

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Magdalena Luca, MCPHS University

Designing a Successful Capstone Course

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Julian Michael BuckFrancis Marion University

Modeling or Applications

Thursday, August 7, 8:30 a.m. – 10:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway III & IV

Measuring Mountain Impressiveness with New Topographic Functionals

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
David Metzler, Albuquerque Academy; Edward Earl, Independent Researcher

The Second-Order Lanczos Derivative and a Nonlocal Flux

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Nathanial Burch, Gonzaga University

SIMIODE - Systemic Initiative for Modeling Investigations and Opportunities with Differential Equations

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus US Military Academy

The Collapse of the Tacoma Narrows Bridge

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
George Moss, Union University

How Popular Do You Want to Be? A Mathematical Model of College Friendships

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Yan Hao, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Weddell Seal Morphometrics: An Example of Mathematical Modeling to Solve a Polar Science Problem

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Lynn Foshee Reed, Einstein Educator Fellowship

Deducing the Age of an Ancient Natural Nuclear Reactor in a Pre-Calculus Class

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Alexander Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Andrea Blum, SUNY Suffolk County Community College

The Mathematical Contest in Modeling

10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Sol Garfunkel, COMAP

Assorted Mathematics Research Topics

Thursday, August 7, 1:00 p.m. – 4:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Interesting Matrix Problems from Quantum Information Theory: Locally Distinguishing Quantum States

1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Michael Nathanson, Saint Mary’s College of California

The Rank of a Recurrence Matrix

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Christopher R Lee, University of Portland
Valerie J Peterson, University of Portland

A Busy Beaver Problem for Infinite-Time Turing Machines

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
James Long, Lehigh University
Lee Stanley, Lehigh University

A Simplified Approach to the Cubic Formula 

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. 
Akhilan Boopathy, Lakeside School 

On the Other Side of the World, or Right Next Door?

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Exact Values of Trigonmentric Functions

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Jeremiah Bartz, Francis Marion University

Perplexing Factorizations: An Undergraduate Research Project

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Adrian Gentle, University of Southern Indiana

Beautiful Integer Patterns

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University

Guarding a Koch Fractal Art Gallery

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Lauren Cassell, Ohio Northern University
William Roger Fuller, Ohio Northern University

Active Context Free Games with Finite Target Language

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Lori McCune, Missouri Western State University
David McCune, William Jewell College

Expressing Recursively Defined Polynomial Sequences in Terms of  Extended Fibonacci Polynomials

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Robert Russell Molina, Alma College

Inverson Polynomials for Permutations Avoiding Consecutive Patterns

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Kendra Killpatrick, Pepperdine University
Naiomi Cameron, Lewis and Clark College

Extending the Tables of Wallis: Conjectures on Catalan Numbers and the Gamma Function

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Lee N. Collins, County College of Morris

Repeating Fractions and Primes

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Nick Huo Han Huang, Math Lover

Teaching or Learning Introductory Mathematics

Thursday, August 7, 1:00 p.m. – 5:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Evangelizing for Mathematics

1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Kayla Bradley Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University

Rethinking Ball State University’s Liberal Arts Math Course

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Crystal Lorch, Ball State University
John Lorch, Ball State University

Writing Projects in a First Year Seminar Class in Mathematics

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University

PreCalculus Flipped Classroom and Active Learning

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Michael Weimerskirch, University of Minnesota

College Algebra: Improving Student Success using a Hybrid Approach

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Kay Geving, Belmont University

Active Learning Strategies to Improve Student Attitudes and Outcomes: The Studio Statistics Model at CSM

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Gus Greivel, Colorado School of Mines

Project Based Activities in Online Statistics

2:30 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Amy Wheeler, Hondros College

Bringing Variety to Elementary Statistics Problems Based on Real Data

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
David Robert Gurney, Southeastern Louisiana University

Quantitative Reasoning for Business: An Inquiry-Based Approach

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Victor Ian Piercey, Ferris State University

Macroeconomics in Finite Math: Rediscovering and Recreating Leontief Analysis

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Gregory V Bard, The University of Wisconsin, Stout

Reaching More - A Hybrid Mathematics Course for Early Childhood, Elementary, and Special Education Majors

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Rebecca Metcalf, Bridgewater State University

Euclidean & Non-Euclidean Origametry

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Daniel J. Heath, Pacific Lutheran University

After the Test, What Now?

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Rachel Frankel, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash College

Characteristic of Students During and After Introductory College Level Mathematics and Statistics Training

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University
Ian Mouzon, Iowa State University
Alicia Carriquiry, Iowa State University
Ulrike Genschel, Iowa State University
Elgin Johnston, Iowa State University
Andee Kaplan, Iowa State University
Wolfgang Kliemann, Iowa State University
Kenneth Koehler, Iowa State University

Developing an Introductory Mathematics Course in a South Asian Context

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Thomas Fryer, Asian University for Women

Supplemental Instruction at the University of North Alabama

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama

Supplemental Instruction: Closing the Achievement Gap for Underrepresented Minorities

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Todd Cadwallader Olsker, California State University, Fullerton
Martin Bonsangue, California State University, Fullerton
Kathy Lewis, California State University, Fullerton
Ashley Thune-Aguayo, California State University, Fullerton
Jolene Fleming, California State University, Fullerton

Using Reading Guides in Mathematics Courses

5:15 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
Melanie Butler, Mount St. Mary's University

Mathematics and Technology

Friday, August 8, 8:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Inspiring Critical Thinking Through Programming Projects in a Precalculus Class

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Andrea Blum, SUNY Suffolk County Community College
Alexander Atwood, SUNY Suffolk County Community College

Using an Online Homework System for Written Homework

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Matthew Leingang, New York University

Flipped Classrooms Require – and Should Inspire – Better Software

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
John C. Miller, The City College of C.U.N.Y. (emeritus)

Evolution of a Statistics Classroom

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Steven Klassen, Missouri Western State University

Using Online Technologies to Create Journal Articles in Numerical Analysis

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Mili Shah, Loyola

Euclid 21: Euclid's Elements for the 21st Century

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Eugene Boman, Penn State, Harrisburg Campus

The Sophisticated Pencil: Computation as Transformation of the Traditional Mathematics Curriculum

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Jeff Randell Knisley, East Tennessee State University

An Active Introduction to Sage

10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Brian Katz, Augustana College

Advances in Lurch, A Word Processor that Can Check Students' Proofs

10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Nathan C Carter, Bentley University
Kenneth G Monks, University of Scranton

Dynamic Visualization’s Effect on Mathematics Graduate Student and Inservice Teachers' Views of Transformations of Functions

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
James Anthony Mendoza Epperson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Andrew Paul Byrns, Dallas Independent School District

Experience-Driven Evolution of Technology-Based Courses

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Rebekah Gilbert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Staying In Touch with Students with Technology

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Ginger Harper, Kaplan University

Exploring the Use of Mobile Devices as Student Response Systems in Undergraduate Mathematics Courses

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Jana Talley, Jackson State University
Lecretia Buckley, Jackson State University
Jessica Buck Murphy, Jackson State University
Shontrice Garrett, Jackson State University

Teaching or Learning Calculus

Friday, August 8, 8:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Making Waves in Vector Calculus

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
John Thoo, Yuba College

Impact of a Large Lecture Model in Multivariable Calculus

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Nathan P. Clements, University of Wyoming

Resequencing Calculus: An Early Multivariable Approach

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Dave Dwyer, University of Evansville
Mark Gruenwald, University of Evansville
Ken Luther, Valparaiso University

Flipping My Calculus Classes

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
John Frohliger, St. Norbert College

A Successful Week 1 in a Flipped Calculus 1 Course

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Bob Sachs, George Mason University

Writing About Continuity

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Derek Thompson, Trine University

Classroom Investigations to Prepare Students for Calculus

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School

Introductory Calculus with Meaning and without Limits

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Stacy Marie Musgrave, Arizona State University

Effectiveness of Teaching From a Bound Set of Lecture Notes in a Calculus Course

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Brandy Benedict, Merrimack College

Strategies to Promote Student Success in Calculus

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Corinne Casolara, Montana State University – Bozeman
Veronica Baker, Montana State University – Bozeman

The Effectiveness of Clickers in a Large-Enrollment Calculus Classroom

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Heather Bolles, Iowa State University
Adrian Jenkins, Iowa State University
Elgin Johnston, Iowa State University
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University

History and Exploration in the Teaching of Calculus

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Paul Sisson, LSU Shreveport
Tibor Szarvas, LSU Shreveport

The Impact of Placement and Curriculum Reform on Success in First-Year Courses

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Edgar FullerWest Virginia University
Jessica DeshlerWest Virginia University

Mentoring

Friday, August 8, 1:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Creating Sustainable Programs to Support Women Faculty in Mathematics

1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Jenna Carpenter, Louisiana Tech University

MPWR: Mentoring and Partnerships for Women in RUME

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Megan Wawro, Virginia Tech
Jessica Ellis, San Diego State University
Hortensia Soto-Johnson, University of Northern Colorado

Mentoring Undergraduates

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria

The Intentional Mentoring

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Noureen Khan, UNT Dallas

The Power of a Good Mentor: Lessons Learned from a Four-Year After School Mathematics Program

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Lina Sanchez leal, Rutgers University
Gabriela Garcia, Cliffside High School NJ

Measuring Educator Effectiveness & Pre-Service Teacher Supervision

2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Daniel Patrick Wisniewski, DeSales University
John T. Garey, DeSales University

Outreach

Friday, August 8, 1:00 p.m. – 2:25 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Texas A&M Math Circle: Structure and Activities

1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University
Kaitlyn Phillipson, Texas A&M University
Trevor Olsen, Texas A&M University
Frank Sottile, Texas A&M University

The UCI Math Circle: Afternoons of Mathematical Investigations for Middle and High School Students

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Leesa Anzaldo, University of California, Irvine
Timmy Ma, University of California, Irvine
Cynthia Northrup, University of California, Irvine
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine

National Association of Math Circles, First National Survey Results

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Brandy S Wiegers, National Association of Math Circles, Central Washington University

Southern Connecticut State University's GEAR UP Summer Mathematics Program

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Klay Kruczek, Southern Connecticut State University

Supporting Mathematics Research Projects for Advanced High School Students

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Daniel Teague, NC School of Science and Mathematics

Encouraging STEM Majors to Consider a Career in Teaching Through Nonprofit Partnership

2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Stephanie Anne Salomone, University of Portland

Research in Applied Mathematics

Friday, August 8, 3:00 p.m. – 5:10 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

The Study of Complex Dynamics of Methamphetamine Use and Markets in California

3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Steve Szymanowski, Northeastern Illinois University

Optimal Control of the Spread of Cholera

3:15 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Javier Garza, Tarleton State University

Computing the Value Function for a Singular Optimal Control Problem

3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m
Jesus Pascal, The American University of Afghanistan

Assembling Broken Surfaces using Differential Invariant Signatures

3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Robert Thompson, Macalester College

Effect of Thermal Diffusion And Chemical Reaction on Heat And Mass Transfer in Micropolar Fluid

4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m..
Louis Essien Effiong, Fluid Dynamics

Heat and Mass Transfer in a Micropolar Fluid With Thermal Radiation Over a Vertical Plate

4:15 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.
Oahimire Imumolen Jonathan, Fluid Dynamics

Complete Synchronization on Networks of Identical Oscillators with Diffusive Delay-Coupling

4:30 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Stanley Ryan Huddy, State University of New York at New Paltz
Joseph Skufca, Clarkson University

Measuring Distances between Weighted Graphs by Graph Diffusion

4:45 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.
David Kenric Hammond, Oregon Institute of Technology – Wilsonville
Yaniv Gur, SCI Institute, University of Utah

Research in Graph Theory or Combinatorics

Friday, August 8, 3:00 p.m. – 5:10 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Dynamic Storage Allocation using Tolerance Graphs

3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Karin Saoub, Roanoke College

Eternal Colorings and $$k$$-Eternal Graphs

3:15 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Mark Anderson, Rollins College
Shiying Gu, Rollins College
Charles Evans Hedges, Rollins College
Felipe Quiroga, Rollins College

Extremal H-Colorings of Trees and Forests

3:30 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.
John Engbers, Marquette University

Prime Labelings of Graphs

3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.
Cayla McBee, Providence College

Group-Antimagic Labelings of Graphs

4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
Richard Low, San Jose State University
Dan Roberts, Illinois Wesleyan University

Inflection Points of Reliability Polynomials

4:15 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.
Christina Graves, The University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan, The University of Texas at Tyler

Insights into $$m-$$ary Partitions from an $$m-$$ary Tree

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Timothy B Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shannon R Lockard, Bridgewater State University

On $$C_z$$-Factorizations with Two Associate Classes

4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Michael Tiemeyer, Armstrong Atlantic State University

Hamiltonian Cycles in Cayley Graphs of Complex Reflection Groups

5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m.
Cathy Kriloff, Idaho State University
Terry Lay, Idaho State University, Retired

Research in Analysis

Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 9:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Hypercyclicity and the Range of an Operator

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Kevin Rion, Bridgewater State University

A Solution to Boundary Value Problems and Volterra Integral Equations with Parker and Sochacki Method

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Hamid Semiyari, James Madison University

Behavior of Boundary Convergency for Power Series

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Xiao-Xiong Gan, Morgan State University

Analytical and Numerical Investigations of the Riemann Hypothesis

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Donald Hitzl, Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab (Retired)

Teaching or Learning Developmental Mathematics

Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 9:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

Using Pictures to Study Students' Mathematical Beliefs and Attitudes

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Ben Ntatin, Austin Peay State University

Activities to Reinforce Fraction Concepts in the Developmental Math Classroom

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Ann Hanson, Columbia College Chicago

Using Critical Thinking Skills in Developmental Mathematics

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County

“Is It Time To Go Home Yet?”: Student Engagement in Extracurricular Mathematics, Grades 2-4

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Christina Tran, California State University, Fullerton
Benjamin David Blazak, California State University, Fullerton

Research in Algebra

Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Plaza Level, Broadway I & II

Various Extensions of Commutative Rings

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Papiya Bhattacharjee, Penn State Behrend

Calm Ring Extensions and Associated Primes

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Hannah Robbins, Roanoke College

The Generalization of HNP Ring, 2 Bezout Ring and P-Bezout Ring

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung

τ-Factorizations, when τ is an Equivalence Relation

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Reyes Matiel Ortiz-Albino, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Campus
Cesar Serna-Rapello, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

The Number of Zeros of Linear Recurring Sequences Over Finite Fields

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Suwanda Hennedige Yasanthi Kottegoda, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Two Groups Associated with an \(\{\mathbf{R},s+1,k\}\)-Potent Matrix

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Jeffrey Stuart, Pacific Lutheran University
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Leila Lebtahi, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Nestor Thome, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
James Weaver, University of West Florida

An Algebra with Characteristic Dependent Associativity

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Lydia Kennedy, Virginia Wesleyan College

The Frobenius Number of Balanced Numerical Semigroups

10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Jeremy Thompson, USAFA

Isomorphy Classes of Involutions of  $$\text{Sp}(2n, k)$$

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Robert Wayne Benim, Pacific University
Loek Helminck, North Carolina State University
Farrah Jackson, Elizabeth City State University

Directly Finite Modules of \({sl_2d}\)

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Christopher Kennedy, Christopher Newport University

Characteristics of Algebraic Symbol Sense

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Margaret T. Kinzel, Boise State University

Research in Number Theory

Saturday, August 9, 8:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria I

Difference Sets, Singer Designs, and Singer Difference Sets

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.
Bud Brown, Virginia Tech

Odd Numbers, Their Relation to Primitive Pythagorean Suits and Traingulares Numbers - Theorem Ren

8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.
Renilson Adriano Silva, Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Sao Paulo and University Center Modulo

Arithmetic of $$k$$-Regular Partition Functions

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
David Penniston, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh

A Computational Method for Solving Exponential-Polynomial Diophantine Equations

9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.
Jiayuan Wang, George Washington University
Max Alekseyev, George Washington University

A Set of Two-color Off-Diagonal Rado Numbers for $${x_1 + x_2 + \cdots + x_m = a x_0}$$

9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Don Vestal, South Dakota State University

Squarefree Parts of Polynomial Values

9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
David Krumm, Claremont McKenna College

Emergent Reducibility in Polynomial Dynamics

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Jason Preszler, University of Puget Sound

Connections Between Furstenberg’s and Euclid’s Proofs of the Infinitude of Primes

10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Nathan Carlson, California Lutheran University

The Gaussian Moat Problem

10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles

Some Palatable Morsels, Integer Sequences and Number Theory Trivia

10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Jay Lawrence Schiffman, Rowan University

Divisibility Tests Unified: Stacking the Trimmings for Sums

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Edwin O’SheaJames Madison University

Research in Geometry

Saturday, August 9, 10:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

Fibonacci and Logarithmic Spirals

10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
Steven Edwards, Southern Polytechnic State University

The Convex Body Isoperimetric Conjecture

10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College

Periodic Orbits in the Heisenberg-Kepler Problem

10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Corey Shanbrom, California State University, Sacramento

An Intrinsic Relationship Between Finite Projective Planes and Finite (Galois) Fields

10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Alvin Swimmer, Arizona State University

New Directions in Staircase Metric Geometry

11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Jack Mealy, Austin College
Samantha Le, Austin College

Assessment

Saturday, August 9, 10:30 a.m. – 11:25 a.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

University Students’ Perception on Poor Achievement of Undergraduates in Introductory Mathematics-Related Courses in Taraba State – Nigeria

10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Solomon Abogunde Iyekekpolor, Federal University, Wukari – Nigeria

A Research-Based Rubric To Assess Students’ Creativity in Proof and Proving

10:45 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.
Gail Tang, University of La Verne
Milos Savic, University of Oklahoma
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado
Houssein El Turkey, University of Oklahoma
Molly Stubblefield, University of Oklahoma

An Improved Mixed Clustering Approach for Teaching Evaluation

11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

The Relationship between Calibration, Anxiety and Achievement in Preservice Elementary Teachers Mathematics

11:15 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.
Brian Christopher, University of Northern Colorado

History or Philosophy of Mathematics

Saturday, August 9, 1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Galleria III

What is Algebra and Where Did it Come From?

1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Meighan Irene Dillon, Southern Polytechnic State University

Venn-Euler-Leibniz Diagrams

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Deborah Bennett, New Jersey City University

Mechanical Solutions to the Three Construction Problems from Antiquity

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Keith M Dreiling, Fort Hays State University

The Toil and Moil in Proving the Describability of the Trigonometric Series

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
Shigeru Masuda, RIMS, Kyoto University

Ming Antu's Influence on Chinese Mathematics in Qing Dynasty

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
Weiping Li, Walsh University

Truman H. Safford: A Nineteenth Century Astronomer's Views on School Mathematics

2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Eileen Donoghue, City University of New York/CSI

Was There Curricular Modernism Also?

2:30 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Walter Meyer, Adelphi University

Can a Mathematician Write a Proof So Complex Even He Cannot Believe It?

2:45 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Jeremy Sylvestre, University of Alberta, Augustana Campus

Teaching or Learning Advanced Mathematics

Saturday, August 9, 1:00 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Hilton Portland, Ballroom Level, Parlor C

The Best Tasting Basis Ever!

1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Alan Alewine, McKendree University

More Geometry with SET

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Timothy Edward Goldberg, Lenoir-Rhyne University

Chemistry, Legos, and Proofs

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.
Bonnie Amende, Saint Martin's University
Carol Overdeep, Saint Martin's University

Introducing Mathematical Induction Using Combinatorial Games

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
David McCune, William Jewell College

Liedoku for Abstract Algebra

2:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University

More Bang From Your Book: A Simple Strategy to Promote Active Reading

2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Scott R Kaschner, The University of Arizona

Using Individual Oral Exams in Mathematics Courses

2:30 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Michelle Ghrist, U.S. Air Force Academy
Dale Peterson, U.S. Air Force Academy
Ralph Boedigheimer, U.S. Air Force Academy
Benjamin Kallemyn, Air Force Institute of Technology

Programming Mathematics as an Advanced Math Course

2:45 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Lisa Oberbroeckling, Loyola University Maryland

An Ethnomathematics Graduate Course

3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Ximena Catepillan, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Cynthia Taylor, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

A Capstone Seminar on the Mathematics of Voting

3:15 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Jan Cameron, Vassar College

The Over-Easy Classroom

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Lew Ludwig, Denison University

Flipping Differential Equations

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Lenny Ornas, McNeese State University

Year: 
2014

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED