You are here

Junior High School Mathematics Teaching Edyth May Sliffe Award

Distinguished Junior High School Mathematics Teaching Edyth May Sliffe Award

These awards are the result of a bequest made to the Mathematical Association of America (MAA) by Edyth May Sliffe, a retired high school teacher of mathematics at Emeryville, California, who made this bequest for the purpose of giving awards to high school mathematics teachers whose teams have done well on the American High School Mathematics Examination (AHSME). Edyth Sliffe wanted to do this because her students had always done very well on the AHSME and received various honors, but she as a teacher had never received any recognition. She had always felt that such teachers should receive some awards.

In order to recognize Junior High School teachers as well, the MAA Sliffe Award Committee in 1994 approved the establishment of a new set of awards to begin in 1995. Five awards are given in each of the ten regions associated with the AHSME to teachers of grade 8 or below. The selection of the award winners is determined by the following procedure:

The ranking of a school in a given year for the purposes of this Award is made on the basis of the sum of the three top student scores at the school. A list was to be prepared of those schools who ranked within the top one third of the schools within the region. For all those appearing in the lists for each of the past three years, the sum of the rankings of the schools for each of the schools for each of the last three years shall be calculated for each region. For example, for the awards given following the 1996 AJHSME, the rankings of the schools in 1994, 1995 and 1996 were calculated for each region. The mathematics teacher whose name was listed on the Sliffe Award Nomination Form, of the eligible five top ranking schools, shall be declared the Edyth May Sliffe Award recipient for that region. The same teacher can only win the award once.

The award winning teachers receive a certificate, a $100 cash prize, a one-year membership in the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, including a subscription to Mathematics Teaching in the Middle School, and a Sliffe award pin.

This Award serves as an excellent illustration of how a single person, in this case, Edyth May Sliffe, can have a substantial positive influence nationwide by taking a decisive action to further a cause he or she strongly believes.

List of Recipients

2007
  1. Mr. Sumant R. Bhat -- The Meadowbrook School of Weston -- Weston, MA
  2. Mr. Dilip C. Gandhi -- Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School -- Marlborough, MA
  3. Mr. Steve Walter Heckley -- McCall Middle School -- Winchester, MA
  4. Mr. Peter Lai -- Germantown Friends School -- Philadelphia, PA
  5. Mrs. Milena Nesterenko -- Russian School of Mathematics -- Newton, MA
  6. Ms. Juliette Campasano -- New Providence Middle School / High School -- New Providence, NJ
  7. Ms. Violetta Dubinina -- Big Apple Academy -- Brooklyn, NY
  8. Mr. Kwang P. Lee -- M.E.K. Review -- Palisades, NJ
  9. Mrs. Mary C. Marvin -- School Plus -- Highland Park, NJ
  10. Ms. Colleen M. Meszaros -- Gifted Math Program/University at Buffalo -- Buffalo, NY
  11. Mr. William F. Smithouser -- Manalapan-Englishtown MiddleSchool -- Englishtown, NJ
  12. Mrs. Sarah G. Corder -- Suncrest Middle School -- Morgantown, WV
  13. Mr. Clarence L. Fairbrother -- Lake Braddock Secondary School -- Burke, VA
  14. Mrs. Pamela Parker Haner -- Manchester Middle School -- Richmond, VA
  15. Ms. Meagan Ann O'Neill -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, VA
  16. Ms. Melissa Episcopo Paul -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, VA
  17. Ms. Victoria Thomaston Cato -- Louis Pizitz Middle School -- Vestavia Hills, AL
  18. Ms. Pascaline Geva -- Trinity Prep School of Florida -- Winter Park, FL
  19. Mrs. Angela Arlene Harris -- River Trail Middle School -- Duluth, GA
  20. Ms. Karen E. Sculley -- Sculley Academy -- Norcross, GA
  21. Mr. Alper Tekten -- Fulton Science Academy -- Alpharetta, GA
  22. Mrs. Tracie Louise Kania -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, MI
  23. Ms. Shelley Rose McHugh -- Boyd Larson Middle School -- Troy, MI
  24. Mrs. Judy C. McMasters -- Lee Burneson Middle School -- Westlake, OH
  25. Ms. Angela S. Moreman -- Creekside Middle School -- Carmel, IN
  26. Ms. Sarah H. Tilbury -- Clay Middle School -- Carmel, IN
  27. Mr. Karl Michael Bunday -- Edina Center for Academic Excellence -- Minnetonka, MN
  28. Mr. Emin Cavusoglu -- LISA Academy -- Little Rock, AR
  29. Mr. Paul Gregor Dillenberger -- St Louis Park Junior High School -- St. Louis Park, MN
  30. Ms. Sara Elizabeth Karbeling -- Central Academy -- Des Moines, IA
  31. Ms. Angela Dawn Mosier -- Westside Middle School -- Omaha, NE
  32. Mr. Jeremy Joseph Philipp -- Topeka Collegiate -- Topeka, KS
  33. Mr. Brian Keith Durham -- Lexington Traditional Magnet School -- Lexington, KY
  34. Ms. Elizabeth Primm Hopper -- Memphis University School -- Memphis, TN
  35. Ms. Katherine Alice Linsenmeier -- New Trier Township High School -- Winnetka, IL
  36. Mr. Paul Thomas Turney -- Ladue Middle School -- St. Louis, MO
  37. Ms. Sharen Evett Young -- Percy Julian Junior High School -- Oak Park, IL
  38. Mrs. Soledad Sabile Almerido -- Christ the King Elementary School -- Dallas, TX
  39. Mrs. Miram Drayer Antich -- Parish Episcopal School -- Dallas, TX
  40. Mrs. Katherine Rose Garrett -- Travis Middle School -- Temple, TX
  41. Mr. Neil Robert Matzen -- Episcopal School of Dallas -- Dallas, TX
  42. Ms. Melanie B. Priest -- Providence Christian School of Texas -- Dallas, TX
  43. Mr. Rong Dai -- Northwest Chinese School -- Bellevue, WA
  44. Mrs. Daryl S. Kuioka -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, HI
  45. Mr. Robert Cameron McGee -- Midvale Middle School -- Midvale, UT
  46. Mr. Craig McKenzie -- Roosevelt Middle School -- Eugene, OR
  47. Mr. David Andrew Schifani -- Albuquerque Academy -- Albuquerque, NM
  48. Dr. Linda C. Burks -- BASIC -- Los Altos, CA
  49. Mr. Anatoliy V. Gulimovskiy -- Black Pine Circle School -- Berkeley, CA
  50. Mrs. Mikyong Kwon -- ECC Academy -- Diamond Bar, CA
  51. Ms. Shirley Ann Martin -- De Portola Middle School Highly Gifted Magnet -- Tarzana, CA
  52. Ms. Alisa Marie Olarte -- Palos Verdes Intermediate School -- Palos Verdes Estates, CA
  53. Mr. Adam C. Brown -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, ON

2006
  1. Mr. John Eugene Bradford -- Baylor School -- Chattanooga, TN
  2. Miss Alana Marie Brazis -- Mirman School -- Los Angeles, CA
  3. Mr. Kip Bryan -- McCall Middle School -- Winchester, MA
  4. Mr. David Richard Canfield -- The Meadowbrook School of Weston -- Weston, MA
  5. Mrs. Geraldine Joan Weigelt Cooper -- Saint John's School -- Houston, TX
  6. Ms. Michele DeCicco -- Herricks Middle School -- Albertson, NY
  7. Mrs. Marian E. Doszkewycz -- Lincoln Middle School -- Edwardsville, IL
  8. Mr. David N. Ellis -- Eric Hamber Secondary School -- Vancouver, BC Canada
  9. Mrs. Sandy Evans -- Campus Middle School -- Englewood, CO
  10. Mr. Robert D. Gartner -- New Providence Middle/High School -- New Providence, NJ
  11. Ms. Benae Elizabeth Gibson -- Roberto W. Clemente Middle School -- Germantown, MD
  12. Mrs. Cheryl Lena Gillpatrick -- Conrad Ball Middle School -- Loveland, CO
  13. Mr. Kurt Matthew Hay -- Palos Verdes Intermediate School -- Palos Verdes Estates, CA
  14. Mr. Brian Keith Heffron -- Sycamore Junior High School -- Cincinnati, OH
  15. Ms. Mary Lucille Hill -- Paul Breaux Middle School -- Lafayette, LA
  16. Mrs. Margaret Chyh-lin Hom -- Boulan Park Middle School -- Troy, MI
  17. Ms. Patricia Ann Horel -- Trinity Prep School of Florida -- Winter Park, FL
  18. Mr. Jan Michael Janigian -- Hillside Middle School -- Northville, MI
  19. Mr. Richard Kalustian -- Charles Wright Academy -- Tacoma, WA
  20. Mrs. Annie Mae Klinkner -- New Trier Township High School -- Winnetka, IL
  21. Mr. Joshua Klur -- Germantown Friends School -- Philadelphia, PA
  22. Mrs. Amy Lynn Knerr -- Clay Middle School -- Carmel, IN
  23. Ms. Lin-Chou Lee -- River Trail Middle School -- Duluth, GA
  24. Mr. Christian R. Lenhart -- Suncrest Middle School -- Morgantown, WV
  25. Mr. Qun Li -- Northwest Chinese School -- Bellevue, WA
  26. Ms. Jean Anne Miller Mariner -- Albuquerque Academy -- Albuquerque, NM
  27. Mr. Joseph R. Montante -- Gifted Math Program/Univ at Buffalo -- Buffalo, NY
  28. Ms. Kathy Azar Mousavi -- Hopewell School -- Alpharetta, GA
  29. Ms. Kamala Parvathy Murti -- Marlboro Memorial Middle School -- Morganville, NJ
  30. Ms. Annabelle Mendoza Nery -- West Shore Junior-Senior High School -- Melbourne, FL
  31. Mr. Steven Michael Ondes -- Liberty Middle School -- Edwardsville, IL
  32. Ms. Marsha T. O'Neal -- Guy B. Phillips Middle School -- Chapel Hill, NC
  33. Mr. Joon Park -- ECC Academy -- Walnut, CA
  34. Dr. Jennifer Ann Perez -- Mount Nittany Middle School -- State College, PA
  35. Ms. Tamara Pfantz -- Central Academy -- Des Moines, IA
  36. Ms. Marisa M. Robba -- Hyde Junior High School -- Cupertino, CA
  37. Mrs. Kellie Ann Saindon -- Capitol Hill Magnet -- St Paul, MN
  38. Mr. Doran H. Schoenhals -- Travis Middle School -- Temple, TX
  39. Ms. Laurie Selover -- Raymond Fisher Middle School -- Los Gatos, CA
  40. Mr. Frank Walter Sikorski -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, MI
  41. Ms. Angela H. Slate -- Martin Middle School -- Raleigh, NC
  42. Mrs. Lynn Marie Spady -- Westside Middle School -- Omaha, NE
  43. Ms. Chasiree K. Stone -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, VA
  44. Ms. Nannette R. Strickland -- Kealing Middle School -- Austin, TX
  45. Mr. Robert A. Swanson -- Webb Bridge Middle School -- Alpharetta, GA
  46. Ms. Nancy Castleman Taylor -- Memorial Middle School -- Houston, TX
  47. Mr. Shawn Michael Towle -- Falmouth Middle School -- Falmouth, ME
  48. Mrs. Emily Vorp -- Cranbury School -- Cranbury, NJ
  49. Mrs. Nancy C. Watanabe -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, KS
  50. Mr. Clayden Grant Weems -- Notre Dame De Sion -- Kansas City, MO
  51. Ms. Andrea Lynn Wiens -- Lux Middle School -- Lincoln, NE

2005
  1. Mrs. Ellen C. Arello -- Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School -- Manalapn, NJ
  2. Mrs. Loretta Rubeo Bastone -- H. C. Crittenden Middle School -- Armonk, NY
  3. Mrs. Virginia Elizabeth Biegel -- Saints Faith Hope and Charity -- Winnetka, IL
  4. Mr. David S. Bradley -- Granite School District -- Salt Lake City, UT
  5. Ms. Kate Brien -- Kealing Middle School -- Austin, TX
  6. Dr. Joaquin O. Carbonara -- University of Buffalo Gifted Math Program -- Buffalo, NY
  7. Ms. Tracy C. Coons -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, VA
  8. Mr. Roy Kenneth Downie -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, MI
  9. Mrs. Rosa Maria Faulkner -- Jefferson Middle School -- Oak Ridge, TN
  10. Mr. Thomas Gregory Fitch -- Palos Verdes Intermediate School -- Palos Verdes Estates, CA
  11. Mr. Alex H. Ford -- Capitol Hill Magnet School -- Saint Paul, MN
  12. Mr. Christopher Martin Freeman -- University of Chicago Laboratory Schools -- Chicago, IL
  13. Mrs. Maggi L. Fridman -- E. H. Greene School -- Cincinnati, OH
  14. Mrs. April Naomi Gerhardt -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, VA
  15. Ms. Jill L. Gough -- The Westminster Schools -- Atlanta, GA
  16. Mrs. Michele M. Grace -- Clay Middle School -- Carmel, IN
  17. Ms. Patricia Ann Grehl -- Marlboro Memorial Middle School -- Morganville, NJ
  18. Mrs. Madhavi Gudivaka -- Hyde Middle School -- Cupertino, CA
  19. Mrs. Marian C. Hall -- Classen School of Advanced Studies -- Oklahoma City, OK
  20. Mrs. Michelle L. Hayase -- Northshore Junior High School -- Bothell, WA
  21. Ms. Rebecca E. Henry -- Mount Nittany Middle School -- State College, PA
  22. Mrs. Marilyn A. Howard -- University School -- Tulsa, OK
  23. Mr. Courtney James -- Northwest Chinese School -- Bellevue, WA
  24. Ms. Jennie Katz -- Sawgrass Springs Middle School -- Coral Springs, FL
  25. Mr. Don D. Kim -- New Trier Township High School -- Winnetka, IL
  26. Mrs. Ronda Gayle Kuhn -- C. W. Ruckel Middle School -- Niceville, FL
  27. Ms. Sharon Christine Lee -- River Trail Middle School -- Duluth, GA
  28. Mr. Joel N. Lubin -- Weston Middle School -- Weston, MA
  29. Mr. Randall C. Meono -- Detroit Country Day Middle School -- Beverly Hills, MI
  30. Dr. Grant Benjamin Mindle -- Greenhill School -- Addison, TX
  31. Mrs. Lori Ann Mulligan -- Central Middle School -- Greenwich, CT
  32. Mr. Mike Nasso -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, ON
  33. Ms. Cindy L. Norden -- Takoma Park Middle School -- Silver Spring, MD
  34. Mrs. Anna V. Pashkovsky -- SchoolPlus -- Highland Park, NJ
  35. Mrs. Donna K. Phair -- William Hopkins Junior High School -- Fremont, CA
  36. Mrs. Monica Ann Pittenger -- Carpenter Middle School -- Plano, TX
  37. Ms. Debra A. Reichstein -- Memorial Middle School -- Houston, TX
  38. Mr. Michael C. Rowson -- West Junior High School -- Columbia, MO
  39. Mr. Richard John Russell -- The Roxbury Latin School -- West Roxbury, MA
  40. Mrs. Pamela H. Sepnefski -- Arcola Intermediate School -- Norristown, PA
  41. Mrs. Lynn Ann Serenson -- Novi Middle School -- Novi, MI
  42. Mr. Michael P. Sewell -- Mirman School -- Los Angeles, CA
  43. Mr. Joshua C. Simons -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Overland Park, KS
  44. Ms. Elinor J. Slack -- David Starr Jordan Middle School -- Palo Alto, CA
  45. Mrs. Lois Ann Swineford -- Suncrest Middle School -- Morganown, WV
  46. Ms. Mary Ann Catherine Tartaglia-Straube -- Trinity Preparatory School -- Winter Park, FL
  47. Ms. Amy F. Tuckwell -- Redmond Junior High School -- Redmond, WA
  48. Mrs. Bessie D. Whitling -- Austin Academy -- Garland, TX
  49. Mr. Jason Lee Wilson -- Ligon Middle School -- Raleigh, NC
  50. Mr. Lee L. Young-Kingsbury -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
  51. Mr. Joseph T. Zimmerman -- Central Academy -- Des Moines, IA

2004
  1. Mr. Michael T. Aide -- Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy -- Saginaw, Michigan
  2. Mr. Theodore M. Alper -- EPGY-Stanford University -- Stanford, California
  3. Mr. Peter Annable -- Hillfield Strathallan College -- Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
  4. Mrs. Stacy Arnold -- Clay Middle School -- Carmel, Indiana
  5. Ms. Cindy Bean -- Arcola Intermediate School -- Norristown, Pennsylvania
  6. Mr. Chuck Bozdog -- C. R. Anderson Middle School -- Helena, MT
  7. Dr. Silvy Brookby -- Pembroke Hill School -- Kansas City, Missouri
  8. Ms. Regina Carter -- Challenger Middle School -- Huntsville, Alabama
  9. Ms. Terry Castoria -- Marlboro Middle School -- Marlboro, New Jersey
  10. Mrs. Ellen Lyn Chapman Wilken -- Granville Middle School -- Granville, Ohio
  11. Mrs. Linda Coates -- Saint Margaret Mary School -- Omaha, Nebraska
  12. Ms. Annette Conley -- Takoma Park Middle School -- Silver Spring, Maryland
  13. Mr. Greg Crone -- Frenchman's Bay Public School -- Pickering, Ontario, Canada
  14. Mrs. Amy Dietz -- Mount Nittany Middle School -- State College, Pennsylvania
  15. Mr. Mark Drexel -- Albuquerque Academy -- Albuquerque, New Mexico
  16. Ms. Cheryl Fantaski -- C W Ruckel Middle School -- Niceville, Florida
  17. Ms. Janette Flaws -- Evanston Township High School -- Evanston, Illinois
  18. Ms. Amy Goldman -- Parkway West Middle School -- Chesterfield, Missouri
  19. Mr. John Thomas Hicks -- Oliver Springs Elementary School -- Oliver Springs, Tennessee
  20. Mrs. Susan Holtzapple -- Cupertino Middle School -- Sunnyvale, California
  21. Miss Caroline Jones -- College Station Middle School -- College Station, Texas
  22. Ms. Jessica Kent -- Westside Middle School -- Omaha, Nebraska
  23. Ms. Terry King -- Fairview Middle School -- Tallahassee, Florida
  24. Ms. Linda Kuiken -- Central Academy -- Des Moines, Iowa
  25. Mrs. Susan Lynch -- Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School -- Englishtown, New Jersey
  26. Mrs. Roberta Masters -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, Michigan
  27. Mr. Dean McCoy -- South Pasadena Middle School -- South Pasadena, California
  28. Mr. Paul Michalik -- James Tippit Middle School -- Georgetown, Texas
  29. Mrs. Camille M. Miller -- Horace Mann School -- Riverdale, New York
  30. Ms. Tamiko J. Miyagi -- The Meadows School -- Las Vegas, Nevada
  31. Ms. Carole Montemurro -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  32. Mr. T-Willie Moore -- Caddo Middle Magnet School -- Shreveport, Louisiana
  33. Mrs. Dale Nakata -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, Hawaii
  34. Ms. Denise Nygard -- Memorial Middle School -- Houston, Texas
  35. Ms. Jennifer Parker -- Aycock Middle School -- Greensboro, North Carolina
  36. Ms. Grace Pearson -- Parkway Central Middle School -- Chesterfield, Missouri
  37. Mr. James Perry -- Westminster Schools -- Atlanta, Georgia
  38. Miss Barbara Ann Pogson -- Holland Hall School -- Tulsa, Oklahoma
  39. Ms. Heather Postlethwait -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, Virginia
  40. Mr. John Rushman -- Crayton Middle School -- Columbia, South Carolina
  41. Ms. Vicki Russo -- North Allegheny Schools -- Wexford, Pennsylvania
  42. Mrs. Sharon Ryan -- Mirman School -- Los Angeles, California
  43. Ms. Jacquelyn Starodub -- Palos Verdes Intermediate School -- Palos Verdes Estates, California
  44. Mrs. Bonnie Stoddart -- Pennwood Middle School -- Yardley, Pennsylvania
  45. Ms. Dianne A. Sullivan -- Hackley School -- Tarrytown, New York
  46. Ms. Diane M. Troutman -- Smith Middle School -- Glastonbury, Connecticut
  47. Ms. Jo Ann Ward -- Klondike Middle School -- West Lafayette, Indiana
  48. Mr. William Watson -- Gifted Math Program/University at Buffalo -- Buffalo, New York
  49. Ms. Ramona Weigel -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  50. Ms. Amy Wettengel -- Taylor Road Middle School -- Alpharetta, Georgia
  51. Ms. Sue Burmont Whitnah -- Challenge School -- Denver, Colorado
  52. Mr. T. Michael Word -- Kealing Junior High School -- Austin, Texas
  53. Mr. Curtis Young -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, Virginia

2003
  1. Mr. George Abshire -- Jenks Middle School -- Jenks, Oklahoma
  2. Ms. Bobbie Jo Behrens -- Conway Middle School -- Orlando, Florida
  3. Ms. Sharon Bomar -- Meyzeek Middle School -- Louisville, Kentucky
  4. Mr. Jeffrey R. Boyd -- First Colony Middle School -- Sugar Land, Texas
  5. Ms. Maria Buchinski -- Hyde Junior High School -- Cupertino, California
  6. Mr. Michael Cass --Chadwick School -- Palos Verdes Penn, California
  7. Mrs. Melinda Cuddy -- Gifted Math Program/University at Buffalo -- Buffalo, New York
  8. Mr. Jason L. Ermer -- Kealing Junior High School -- Austin, Texas
  9. Ms. Diane Fox -- Central Academy -- Des Moines, Iowa
  10. Ms. Kathleen Franko -- Heritage Middle School -- Middlebury, Indiana
  11. Mr. Clinton R. Gordon -- Lake Braddock Secondary School -- Burke, Virginia
  12. Ms. Becky Green -- Athens Academy -- Athens, Georgia
  13. Mr. Lynn Greenhill -- Memorial Middle School -- Houston, Texas
  14. Dr. Kumar Hebbale -- ICAE -- Troy, Michigan
  15. Mr. Jeff Holbrook -- Trinity Preparatory School of Florida -- Winter Park, Florida
  16. Ms. Leslie A. Hosoda -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, Hawaii
  17. Mr. Eugene Huang -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, Virginia
  18. Janet Koski -- Westside Middle School -- Omaha, Nebraska
  19. Ms. Christine LeBlanc -- D?Evelyn Junior/Senior High School -- Denver, Colorado
  20. Ms. Michelle Maher -- Glasgow Middle School -- Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  21. Ms. Sarah Manchester -- Takoma Park Middle School -- Silver Spring, Maryland
  22. Mr. Jeffrey A. Martin -- Lincoln Middle School -- Pullman, Washington
  23. Ms. Paula Mather -- Boulan Park Middle School -- Troy, Michigan
  24. Ms. Jennifer Melkvik -- East Middle School -- Plymouth, Michigan
  25. Mrs. Terry Miller -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  26. Ms. Leah Moll -- The Harker School -- San Jose, California
  27. Ms. Deborah Mulcahy -- Smith Middle School -- Glastonbury, Connecticut
  28. Ms. Sharon L. Norman -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, Virginia
  29. Ms. Cheryl Novick -- Long Island School for the Gifted -- Huntington Station, New York
  30. Mr. Michael Plude -- Middlebrook School -- Wilton, Connecticut
  31. Mr. Gary J. Pounder -- Washington Middle School -- Seattle, Washington
  32. Ms. Maggie Qian -- Montgomery Bell Academy -- Nashville, Tennessee
  33. Ms. Michele Raatz -- Lux Middle School -- Lincoln, Nebraska
  34. Ms. Melody Reid -- Perry Middle School -- Carrollton, Texas
  35. Ms. Emily Repp -- Saint Ann?s School -- Brooklyn, New York
  36. Ms. Christina Rivera -- Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School -- Englishtown, NJ
  37. Mr. Michael Roantree -- Jack Miner Primary School -- Whitby, Ontario, Canada
  38. Mr. Ron Stewart -- Baylor School -- Chattanooga, Tennessee
  39. Ms. Elaine Silverman -- The Meadows School -- Las Vegas, Nevada
  40. Ms. Gail Smith -- Parkway West Middle School -- Chesterfield, Missouri
  41. Ms. Betsy Tacadena --Palos Verdes Intermediate School -- Palos Verdes, California
  42. Ms. Carolyn Taggart -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, Michigan
  43. Mr. Keith Thompson -- Clay Junior High School -- Carmel, Indiana
  44. Ms. Mary Louise Thoreen -- Woodrow Wilson Middle School -- Tampa, Florida
  45. Mr. Jeffrey Tinker -- Cistercian Preparatory School -- Irving, Texas
  46. Ms. Karen Trochlil -- Ligion Gifted & Talented Magnet Middle School -- Raleigh, North Carolina
  47. Ms. Jana Van Buskirk -- Pennwood Middle School -- Yardley, Pennsylvania
  48. Mr. Daniel J. Wallin -- E. T. Richardson Middle School -- Springfield, Pennsylvania
  49. Ms. Susan T. Watson -- C. W. Ruckel Middle School -- Niceville, Florida
  50. Mr. Larry Wiener - -Mirman School -- Los Angeles, California
  51. Mr. Robert William Wolpert -- Abington Friends School -- Jenkintown, Pennsylvania
  52. Ms. Barbara Yamamoto -- The Avery Coonley School -- Downers Grove, Illinois
  53. Dr. Igor V. Zubov -- School Plus -- Highland Park, New Jersey

2002
  1. Mr. Kishore Ahuja -- Indus Center for Academic Excellence -- Troy, Michigan
  2. Ms. Elissa E. Aiken -- Parkway West Middle School -- Chesterfield, Missouri
  3. Ms. Iris Richelle Anderson -- The Westminister Schools -- Atlanta, Georgia
  4. Mr. Dean D. Ballard -- Lakeside School -- Seattle, Washington
  5. Mr. Gene Bild -- University Laboratory High School -- Urbana, Illinois
  6. Mrs. Carolyn Bucci -- Horace Mann School -- Riverdale, New York
  7. Ms. Susan Like Burgess -- Austin Academy for Excellence -- Garland, Texas
  8. Ms. Maria M. Burke -- Memphis University School -- Memphis, Tennessee
  9. Mr. James D. Chinn -- Nova Middle School -- Davie, Florida
  10. Mr. Todd K. Chow-Hoy -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, Hawaii
  11. Ms. Susan Boyer Clopton -- Simmons Middle School -- Birmingham, Alabama
  12. Ms. Kay Swanson Craig -- Ames Middle School - Ames, Iowa
  13. Ms. Kathleen M. Dorkin -- Buckingham Browne & Nichols Middle School -- Cambridge, Massachusetts
  14. Ms. Beverly Gibbs Fleming -- Lake Braddock Secondary School -- Burke, Virginia
  15. Mr. Devan Ganeshananthan -- Saint Ann's School -- Brooklyn, New York
  16. Mr. Jim Giroux -- Smith Middle School -- Glastonbury, Connecticut
  17. Mr. Ted Gordillo -- Highland Park Middle School -- Beaverton, Oregon
  18. Mr. Dennis C. Griffin -- Lake Placid Christian School -- Lake Placid, Florida
  19. Mr. David R. Hallas -- Winchester Thurston School -- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  20. Ms. Michelle Herrmann -- Cedar Park Middle School -- Portland, Oregon
  21. Ms. Patricia Hufford -- West Lafayette Junior-Senior High School -- West Lafayette, Indiana
  22. Mr. Kim M. James -- Hyde Junior High School - Cupertino, California
  23. Ms. Malee Jergensen -- Wasatch Junior High School -- Salt Lake City, Utah
  24. Mr. Christian T. Johnston -- Wissahickon Middle School -- Ambler, Pennsylvania
  25. Ms. Josephine T. Jordan -- Cupertino Middle School -- Sunnyvale, California
  26. Mr. Paul Kass -- Placerita Junior High School -- Newhall, California
  27. Ms. Jennifer B. Kiser -- Meyzeek Middle School -- Louisville, Kentucky
  28. Ms. Diane Lang -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, Ontario
  29. Ms. Diane N. Lenderman -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, Michigan
  30. Ms. Michelle Lengerich -- Canterbury School -- Fort Wayne, Indiana
  31. Ms. Gretchen M. Lietz -- New Trier Township High School -- Winnetka, Illinois
  32. Ms. Dana Jill Geffner Macedo -- DeWitt Perry Middle School -- Carrollton, Texas
  33. Ms. Kim L. MacLeod -- Abell Junior High School -- Midland, Texas
  34. Ms. Marianne Mason -- Austin Area Homeschoolers --Austin, Texas
  35. Mr. Ron Millard -- Shawnee Mission South High School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  36. Mrs. Christine Mitzak -- Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School -- Englishtown, New Jersey
  37. Ms. Laura Mullen -- Mount Nittany Middle School -- State College, Pennsylvania
  38. Ms. Lori A. Murphy -- Aycock Middle School -- Greensboro, North Carolina
  39. Ms. Joy Naval -- Portola Highly Gifted Magnet Center -- Tarzana, California
  40. Ms. Leona J. Penner -- Lux Middle School -- Lincoln, Nebraska
  41. Mr. Daniel S. Robison -- St. Albans School -- Washington, District of Columbia
  42. Mr. A. John Rottiers -- Takoma Park Middle School -- Silver Spring, Maryland
  43. Ms. Lorri Sapp, NBCT -- Pembroke Hill School -- Kansas City, Missouri
  44. Mrs. Pallavi Rajendra Shah -- Joaquin Miller Middle School -- San Jose, California
  45. Mr. Maurice P. Stadler -- Memorial Middle School -- Houston, Texas
  46. Ms. Cheryl A. Tallman -- Sycamore Junior High School -- Cincinnati, Ohio
  47. Ms. Doris Tannenbaum -- Dwight-Englewood School -- Englewood, New Jersey
  48. Mr. Peter Tarkin -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, Virginia
  49. Mr. Larry Teske -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, Hawaii
  50. Ms. Sandra Arledge Turpin -- Glasgow Middle School -- Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  51. Ms. Shelly Weininger -- Taylor Road Middle School -- Alpharetta, Georgia
  52. Mr. Thomas W. Wims -- Montgomery Bell Academy -- Nashville, Tennessee
  53. Mr. Vern Young -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  54. Ms. Robin Zegas -- Marlboro Memorial Middle School -- Marlboro, New Jersey
  55. Ms. Kathleen A. Zigeler -- Mission Valley Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas

2001
  1. Venkatesh Agaram -- Indus Center for Academic Excellence -- Troy, Michigan
  2. Cheryl Anderson -- Cupertino Middle School -- Sunnyvale, California
  3. Christine E. Arculeo -- Tequesta Trace Middle School -- Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  4. Rosalynne R. Atterbeary -- Clarksville Middle School -- Clarksville, Maryland
  5. Arlene Barbus -- Carson Middle School -- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  6. Anthony R. Bergamino -- Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School -- Englishtown, New Jersey
  7. Myrna L. Bornemeier -- Lux Middle School -- Lincoln, Nebraska
  8. Suzanne Vallery Bottoms -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, Virginia
  9. William F. Caldwell -- The Westminster Schools -- Atlanta, Georgia
  10. Malcom R. Campbell -- D'evelyn Junior High School -- Denver, Colorado
  11. Alexander Collins -- Doerre Intermediate School -- Klein, Texas
  12. Patricia S. Cooper -- Young Junior High School -- Arlington, Texas
  13. Michael Duncan -- Indian Hill Middle School -- Cincinnati, Ohio
  14. Patricia Eastman -- Stilwell Junior High School -- West Des Moines, Iowa
  15. Margaret DeFily Farmar -- Percy Julian Middle School -- Oak Park, Illinois
  16. Abdul Ali Ghori -- Hyde Middle School -- Cupertino, California
  17. Trudy J. Gremillion -- Glasgow Middle School -- Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  18. Jennifer A. Hansen -- Dewitt Perry Middle School -- Carrollton, Texas
  19. Stephen B. Hatt -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, Michigan
  20. Diane EricksenHembry -- Kennedy Middle School -- Cupertino, California
  21. Thomas A. Henderson -- Dorseyville Middle School -- Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  22. Patty C. Hill -- Kealing Junior High School -- Austin, Texas
  23. Natalie A. Hiller -- Haverford Middle School -- Havertown, Pennsylvania
  24. Lynne Hirschhorn -- Horace Mann School -- Riverdale, New York
  25. Sherri Houp -- Ruckel Middle School -- Niceville, Florida
  26. Anita Jay -- Maple School -- Northbrook, Illinois
  27. Vandana Venkatesh Kadam -- The Harker School -- San Jose, California
  28. Roberta J. Klamm -- New Trier High School -- Winnetka, Illinois
  29. Angela Lee -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  30. Deanna Lenahan -- J. N. Burnett Secondary School Raleigh -- Richmond, British Columbia
  31. Susan Leyden Raleigh -- Highland Park Middle School Raleigh -- Beaverton, Oregon
  32. Kim Hong Li Raleigh -- Ligon GT Magnet Middle School -- Raleigh, North Carolina
  33. Ingrid Lu -- Joaquin Miller Middle School -- San Jose, California
  34. Monty Lunt -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, Virginia
  35. Margot H. Maddock -- Frances C. Richmond School -- Hanover, New Hampshire
  36. Annette N. Matsumoto -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, Hawaii
  37. Kevin McShane -- Saint Albans School -- Washington, District of Columbia
  38. Jenny I. Merrick -- Saint Paul Academy & Summit School -- Saint Paul, Minnesota
  39. Christine H. Mow -- Cedar Park Middle School -- Beaverton, Oregon
  40. Laura H. Nichols -- Gideon Welles School -- Glastonbury, Connecticut
  41. Robert A. Nisen -- Heritage Middle School -- Middlebury, Indiana
  42. Angela Pack -- Indian Hills Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, Kansas
  43. Elizabeth H. Perry -- Carlisle Middle School -- Carlisle, Massachusetts
  44. Avery Pickford -- Saint Ann's School -- Brooklyn, New York
  45. Court Richards -- West High School -- Salt Lake City, Utah
  46. Steve L. Sax -- Roosevelt Middle School -- Eugene, Oregon
  47. Thomas D.Sisson -- West Junior High School -- Columbia, Missouri
  48. Galina Spektor -- Park East Day School -- New York, New York
  49. Linda S. Tiffany -- Clay Junior High School -- Carmel, Indiana
  50. Jeannette Tiley -- Penwood Middle School -- Yardley, Pennsylvania
  51. Joan M. Turner -- Marlboro Middle School -- Marlboro, New Jersey
  52. Joseph S. Tyler -- Memphis University School -- Memphis, Tennessee
  53. Ron Weber -- Ames Middle School -- Ames, Iowa
  54. Rebecca Werhane -- Paideia School -- Atlanta, Georgia
  55. Robin A. Wexler -- Taylor Road Middle School -- Alpharetta, Georgia
  56. Andrew Howard Wilson -- University of Toronto Schools -- Toronto, Ontario

2000
1. Ms. Julie Anthers-- Central Middle School-- Columbus, IN 47201
2. Ms. Ann M. Brenner-- Parkway South Middle School-- Manchester, MO 63011-3654
3. Mr. Douglas G. Buhler-- South Pasadena Middle School-- South Pasadena, CA 91030
4. Mr. Richard Bukowski-- Whitney Young Academic Center-- Chicago, IL 60607-5305
5. Dr. Cary W. Chien-- David Thompson Secondary School-- Vancouver, BC V5P 1Z7
6. Ms. Nancy M. Chilton-- Louis Pizitz Middle School-- Birmingham, AL
7. Ms. Marjean Clark-- Cupertino Middle School-- Sunnyvale, CA
8. Ms. Annette Cook-- Landisville Middle School-- Landisville, PA
9. Mrs. Terri Cooke-- Clay Junior High School-- Carmel, IN
10. Ms. Suzanne Croco-- Kennedy Junior High School-- Lisle, IL
11. Ms. Kate Di Giorgio-- Miller Middle School-- San Jose, CA
12. Ms. Danelle C. Dietrich-- Westminster Schools-- - Atlanta, GA
13. Ms. Anne T. Dill-- Lee Burneson Middle School-- Westlake, OH
14. Ms. Mary E. Fitzpatrick-- Olson Middle School-- Woodstock, IL
15. Mr. Charles R. Fontz-- Longfellow Middle School-- Falls Church, VA
16. Ms. Kathleen Goto-- Iolani School-- Honolulu, HI
17. Ms. Lynne A. Guadagnino-- Robert Frost Middle School-- Fairfax, VA
18. Ms. Margaret K. Hansell-- Southwest Middle School-- Palm Bay, FL
19. Mr. Joe Paul Hay-- Flour Bluff Junior High School-- Corpus Christi, TX
20. Ms. Patricia Heald-- Ligon GT Magnet Middle School-- Raleigh, NC
21. Mr. Kent H. Hite-- Chamblee Middle School-- Dunwoody, GA
22. Ms. Nancy Hughes-- Indian Hills Middle School-- Shawnee Mission, KS
23. Ms. Mona GuidryIzzo-- Paul Breaux Middle School-- Lafayette, LA
24. Mr. Christian Johnston-- Wissahickon Middle School-- Ambler, PA
25. Ms Cynthia Kerr-- The Harker School-- San Jose, CA
26. Dr. R. P. Khetan-- ICAE-- Troy, MI
27. Ms. Theresa Kipper-- Indian Woods Middle School-- Shawnee Mission, KS
28. Mr. T.J. Kopcha-- Gideon Welles School-- Glastonbury, CT
29. Ms. Jean B. Krusi-- Ames Middle School-- Ames, IA
30. Ms. Donna Laslo-- Marlboro Middle School-- Marlboro, NJ
31. Mr. Alan Q. Lippert-- Lakeside School-- Seattle, WA
32. Ms. Sandra Della Maestra-- University Of Toronto Schools-- Toronto, ON M5S 2R7
33. Ms. Susan J. Mattiucci-- South Kingstown Junior High School-- Wakefield, RI
34. Mr. Charles L. McCalla-- Pembroke Hill-- Kansas City, MO
35. Mr. David McCord-- Hopkins School-- New Haven, CT
36. Mr. Michael D. Mills-- Alvarado Intermediate School-- Rowland Heights, CA
37. Ms. Becky Millstone-- Carpenter Middle School-- Plano, TX
38. Mr. Manuel Norse--Highland Park Middle School--Pittsburgh, PA
39. Mr. Mark B. Norton-- Northwest Junior High School-- Coralville, IA
40. Ms. Karen M. Pizarek-- Forest Hills Northern Hills Middle School-- Grand Rapids, MI
41. Ms. Debbie Polk-- Taylor Road Middle School-- Alpharetta, GA
42. Mr. Robert Potts-- Horace Mann Middle School-- Riverdale, NY
43. Ms. Brook Randal-- Austin Area Homeschoolers-- Austin, TX
44. Ms. Jeanette T. Rojeski-- Aycock Middle School-- Greensboro, NC
45. Ms. Elaine M. Rosen-- Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School-- Englishtown, NJ
46. Ms. Kathryn L. Saftner-- Takoma Park Middle School-- Silver Spring, MD
47. Mr. Lynn Schipper-- Holland Christian Middle School-- Holland, MI
48. Ms Anita Schuler-- Thomas Jefferson Middle School-- Pittsburgh, PA
49. Ms. Caroline Seals-- Topeka Collegiate School-- Topeka, KS
50. Ms. Angela Short-- Guy B. Phillips Middle School-- Chapel Hill, NC
51. Ms. Grace Smith-- Beck Middle School-- Cherry Hill, NJ
52. Mr. Michael L. Taylor-- Dewitt Perry Middle School-- Carrollton, TX
53. Mr. Paul Thornton-- Doerre Intermediate School-- Klein, TX
54. Ms. Christine L. Tschamler-- North Middle School-- Colorado Springs, CO
55. Ms. Anne Ulstad-- Cheldelin Middle School-- Corvallis, OR
56. Ms. Diane Varley-- St. Anns School-- Brooklyn, NY 11201-2705
57. Ms. Debbie Vold-- New Trier Township High School-- Winnetka, IL 60093-4238
58. Mr. S. Jerome Williams-- Paxon Hollow Middle School-- Broomall, PA 19008-3421
59. Ms. Ann Wolcott Saint Albans School-- Mount Saint Alban-- Washington, DC

1999
Susan Friedman-- Richboro Junior High School-- Council Rock School District Richboro, PA
Paula Hodgkins -- Falmouth Mid/High School -- Falmouth, ME
Lisa M. Hohnadel -- Mount Nittany Middle School -- State College, PA
Derrick J. McMichael -- Germantown Friends School -- Philadelphia, PA
Paul Allen Shaffer, Jr. -- Baldi Middle School-- Philadelphia, PA
Erica Voolich-- Solomon Schechter Day School -- Newton, MA

REGION 1

Susan K. Garrison -- Horace Mann School -- Bronx, NY
Linda Kaye Hall-- William Allen III Middle School-- Moorestown, NJ
Richard Mann -- Saint Ann's School -- Brooklyn, NY
Marianne McGarry-- Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School -- Bridgewater, NJ
Patricia McGeehan -- Marlboro Middle School -- Marlboro, NJ

REGION 2

Barbara Burnett -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, VA
Steven Klarevas-- Lake Braddock Secondary School -- Burke, VA
Darrel L. Prioleau-- Ligon GT Magnet Middle School -- Raleigh, NC
Maura Sleevi -- Robert Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, VA
Carolyn B. Warren -- Aycock Middle School -- Greensboro, NC

REGION 3

Barbara Clanton -- Trinity Prep School of Florida -- Winter Park, FL
Kathleen M. Enriquez -- Tequesta Trace Middle School -- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Annette Howard Prime -- James W. Johnson School #152 -- Jacksonville, FL
Betsy Spruill -- Westminster Junior High School -- Atlanta, GA
Kimberly Logan Wholley -- Taylor Road Middle School -- Alpharetta, GA

REGION 4

Bruce Brombacher -- Jones Middle School -- Upper Arlington, OH
Karen L. Miller-- Saginaw Arts & Science Academy -- Saginaw, MI
Paul J. Benz -- Clay Junior High School -- Carmel, IN
Kelly L. Schultz -- Academically Talented Youth Programs -- at Western Michigan Universlty Kalamazoo, MI
Timothy Randall Sneed -- Sycamore Junior High School -- Cincinnati, OH
Annette Weiland -- Boulan Park Middle School -- Troy, MI

REGION 5

Lana Lyddon Hatten -- Des Moines Central Academy -- Des Moines, IA
Pamela Heaney -- Thomas Jefferson Middle School -- Madison, WI
Phyllis J. Hoyt -- Topeka Collegiate School -- Topeka, KS
Nancy J. Powers -- Willmar Junior High School -- Willmar, MN
Mike Recker -- Northwest Junior High School -- Coralville, IA
Carol Sams -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, KS

REGION 6

Kristine Laska -- The Avery Coonley School -- Downers Grove, IL
Krish Revuluri -- Plum Grove Junior High School -- Rolling Meadows, IL
Phil Seifert -- Pembroke Hill School -- Kansas City, MO
John A. Spurgeon -- Barrington Middle School - Prairie Campus -- Barrington, IL
Patricia Wadecki -- New Trier Twp Math Program -- Winnetka, IL

REGION 7

Stephanie Guliano -- Apollo Junior High School -- Richardson, TX
Margaret McKinney -- Kealing Junior High School -- Austin, TX
Felicia L.Morales -- Carpenter Middle School -- Plano, TX
Gregory Lyle Novinski -- Cistercian Preparatory School -- Irving, TX
John Volling -- DeWitt Perry Middle School -- Carrollton, TX

REGION 8

Thomas J. Burke -- Wasatch Junior High School -- Salt Lake City, UT
Melissa Colsman -- Campus Middle School -- Englewood, CO
Raymond A. Devier -- Northshore Junior High School -- Bothell, WA
Susan S. Lee -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
LiAnn T. Wada -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, HI

REGION 9

Sherry L. Cutting -- Stanley Intermediate School -- Lafayette, CA
Barbara R. Greer -- Standley Middle School -- San Diego, CA
Don James -- Piedmont Middle School -- Piedmont, CA
Nancy Schwisow -- Kennedy Middle School -- Cupertino, CA
Marjean D. Swann -- Gretchen Whitney High School -- Cerritos, CA
Penelope S. Waites -- Hyde Junior High School -- Cupertino, CA

1998
REGION O Susie Brinner -- Carlisle Middle School -- Carlisle, MA
Dennis McCowan -- Weston Middle School -- Weston, MA
Linda Lazzaro -- Franklin Regional Junior HS -- Murrysville, PA
Barbara Stitchberry--Radnor Middle School -- Wayne, PA
Michael Squillace -- Baldi Middle School -- Philadelphia, PA
Loretta Minear -- Wyomissing Area Junior HS -- Wyomissing, PA
REGION 1
Nick Fiori -- St Ann School -- Brooklyn, NY
Linda Magner -- Marlboro Middle School -- Marlboro, NJ
Charles Armstrong -- Bridgewater-Raritan MS -- Bridgewater, NJ
Rabbi Ephram Bryks --Yeshiva SheÍArit Israel School-- Brooklyn, NY
Pebbie Ghagan -- William Allen Middle School -- Moorestown, NJ
REGION 2
Vern Williams -- Longfellow Middle School -- Falls Church, VA
Bob Read -- Frost Middle School -- Fairfax, VA
Melissa Spainhour -- Ligon Middle School -- Raleigh, NC
Sue Chuang -- Lake Braddock Secondary School--Burke, VA
Margaret Schram -- Aycock Middle School -- Greensboro, NC
REGION 3
Mark Cutbirth -- Westminster Jr-Sr High School--Atlanta, GA
Sandy Steed -- Taylor Road Middle School -- Alpharetta, GA
Harriet Rubinstein-- Sawgrass Middle School -- Coral Spring, FL
Dorothy Schroeder -- Berkeley Prepratory School -- Tampa, FL
Loraine Todd -- Nova Middle School -- Davie, FL
REGION 4
Paul Eenigenburg -- ATYP at Kalamazoo College -- Kalamazoo, MI
Robert Hage -- Boulan Park Middle School -- Troy, MI
Keith Birdsall -- Center for the Arts & Sciences--Saginaw, MI
Stephen Hatt -- Smith Middle School -- Troy, MI
Suzanne Lewis -- Cincinnati Country Day Schoo-- Cincinnati, OH
Linda Lewis -- Sycamore School -- Indianapolis, IN
Pete Tanaka -- Sycamore Junior HS -- Cincinnati, OH
REGION 5
Jerry Belshe -- Indian Woods Middle School -- Shawnee Mission, KS
Christina Johnston-- Trinity Junior HS -- Fort Smith, AR
Kim Romig -- Wichita Collegiate School -- Wichita, KS
Samantha Hall -- Chaffin Junior HS -- Fort Smith, AR
Arlene Rea -- Lux Middle School -- Lincoln, NE
REGION 6
Dawn Pisarski -- Plum Grove Junior HS -- Rolling Meadows, IL
Liggy Chien -- New Trier TWP Math Program -- Winnetka, IL
Jeanne Kipp -- The Avery Coonley School -- Downers Grove, IL
John Burroughs Mathematics Department --John Burroughs HS -- Saint Louis, MO
Judy Zielinski -- Barrington MS - Station Campu--Barrington, IL
REGION 7
George Acuff -- St Marks School of Texas -- Dallas, TX
Jackie Sack -- Lanier Middle School -- Houston, TX
Patricia Ruckel -- Carpenter Middle School -- Plano, TX
Charlotte Wiseman -- William James Middle School -- Fort Worth, TX
Teresa McLaughlin -- Memorial Middle School -- Houston, TX
Julie Martinez -- Apollo Junior HS -- Richardson, TX
REGION 8
Ann Yoneshige -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, HI
Mary Acosta -- Campus Middle School -- Englewood, CO
Evelyn Cheong -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
Cindi Trujillo -- Northshore Junior HS -- Bothell, WA
David Howell -- Eckstein Middle School -- Seattle, WA
REGION 9
Beverly Mairs -- Palos Verdes Intermediate School --Palos Verdes Est, CA
Mary Fay-Zenk -- Miller Junior HS -- San Jose, CA
Dorothy Scheller -- Kennedy Junior HS -- Cupertino, CA
Claudia Brown -- Huntington Middle School -- San Marino, CA
Jan Colburn -- William Hopkins Junior HS -- Fremont, CA

1997
REGION O
Bill Morrissey -- Amherst Regional JHS -- Amherst, -- MA
Frances L. Ostrander -- Solomon Schechter Day School -- Newton, MA
Joseph La Croix -- Boston Latin School -- Boston, MA
Bill Grove -- Centerville MS -- Lancaster, PA
Margaret Thompson -- Germantown Friends School -- Philadelphia, PA
Moggs Wright -- Hopkins School -- New Haven, CT

REGION 1

Ephraim Bryrs -- Yeshiva She'arit Israel -- Brooklyn, NY
Beth Bednar -- Bridgewater-Raritan MS -- Bridgewater, NJ
Lionel Garrison Horace Mann School -- Bronx, NY
Jane Sessler -- Manhasset JR/SR HS -- Manhasset, NY
John C. Foulks -- Terrill MS -- Scotch Plains, NJ

REGION 2

Llewellyn Copeland -- Aycock MS -- Greensboro, NC
Mary Lundy -- Langston Hughes MS -- Reston, VA
Carol S. Adler -- Charlotte Country Day MS -- Charlotte, NC
Caroline Wolfe -- Charlotte Latin MS -- Charlotte, NC
Bonnie Lane -- Carl Sandburg MS -- Alexandria, VA

REGION 3

Robert White -- Jackson Hts MS -- Oviedo, FL
Lorie Hudgins -- Taylor Road MS -- Alpharetta, GA
Jean Spiwak -- James W Johnson Sch #152 -- Jacksonville, FL
Guy Barmoha -- Pioneer MS -- Cooper City, FL
George Venketsamy -- Trinity Prep School -- Winter Park, FL

REGION 4

Raymond Fouch -- Traverse City West JHS -- Traverse City, MI
Richard Glove -- Mayfield HS -- Cleveland, OH
Diane M. Gorski -- Greenhills School -- Ann Arbor, MI
Angela Abdoo -- Kimpton MS -- Munroe Falls, OH
Judy D. Spahn -- Houghton MS -- Houghton, MI

REGION 5

Rick Doran -- Southeast JHS -- Iowa City, IA
Carol Salter -- Wichita Collegiate Sch -- Wichita, KS
Charlotte Sands -- Mission Valley MS -- Shawnee Mission, KS
Jill Halberg -- John Glenn MS -- Maplewood, MN
Michael J. Link -- Central Academy -- Des Moines, IA

REGION 6

Lucy Aikerson -- Washington MS -- Aurora, IL
Joe V Lee -- Parkway West MS -- Chesterfield, MO
Mary M. Lancaster -- Edwardsville MS -- Edwardsville, IL
Cheryl Parker -- College View MS -- Owensboro, KY
Frances Wood -- St Paul's Episcopal Day School -- Kansas City, MO
Betsy Rickenbacker -- Christ the King Elementary -- Lexington, KY

REGION 7

Dr. Richard Newcomb II -- Cistercian Preparatory School -- Irving, TX
Christy Hutson -- Second Baptist HS -- Houston, TX
Terri Weaver -- Memorial MS -- Houston, TX
Janet Scott -- Ben Franklin MS -- Dallas, TX
Karen Davis Grad -- Young JHS -- Arlington, TX

REGION 8

Rich Morrow -- Challenge School -- Denver, CO
Marna Belcher -- Roosevelt MS -- Eugene, OR
Gary R. Wackerly -- Willcox MS -- Willcox, AZ
Randy Moon -- Vail MS -- Tucson, AZ
Anne McEnerny-Ogle -- Waluga JHS -- Lake Oswego, OR

REGION 9

Tom Fukanaga -- Wm Hopkins JHS -- Fremont, CA
Yasuko Morihara -- Chadwick School -- Palos Verdes Pe, CA
Ellie Bernstein -- Walnut Creek Intermediate -- Walnut Creek, CA
Bill Kennedy -- Home Street MS -- Bishop, CA Jan Blasberg -- Raymond Fisher MS -- Los Gatos, CA

1996
REGION O

Ellie Baldelli -- Schaghticoke MS -- New Milford, CT
Mike McConegly -- North Allegheny HS -- Wexford, PA
Rob Quaden -- Carlisle MS -- Carlisle, MA
Helen Quinn -- Park Forest MS -- State College, PA
Gene Woolcock -- Richboro JHS -- Richboro, PA

REGION 1

Fred Billet -- Mt Pleasant MS -- Livingston, NJ
Mark Loftis -- St Anns School -- Brooklyn, NY
Linda M. Penney -- Cranbury Elem Sch -- Cranbury, NJ
Carol Peterson -- H C Crittenden MS -- Armonk, NY
Kathy L. Terwelp -- Summit MS -- Summit, NJ

REGION 2

Mary J. Brown -- Frost MS -- Fairfax, VA
Dr. Lynn Collins -- Howard County G/T Office -- Columbia, MD
Lucy Kay -- Martin MS -- Raleigh, NC Jim McGivney -- Durham Academy -- Durham, NC
Marie Pulosi -- Longfellow MS -- Falls Church, VA

REGION 3

Ardeth Arnold -- Wilson MS -- Tampa, FL
Downey Dutterer -- Pine View School -- Osprey, FL
Robert Falk -- Paideia School -- Atlanta, GA
Susan B. Neum -- Pinckneyville MS -- Norcross, GA
Thomas N. Trasher -- Cedar Ridge MS -- Decatur, AL

REGION 4

Mike Curtis -- Carleton MS -- Sterling Heights, MI
Robert J. Fischer -- Honey Creek MS -- Terre Haute, IN
Judith Hayhurst -- Canterbury School -- Fort Wayne, IN
Rose Nickodemus -- Center for the Arts & Sci -- Saginaw, MI
Jennifer M. Taylor -- Boulan Park MS -- Troy, MI

REGION 5

John Benda -- Capitol Hill Magnet -- St. Paul, MN
Julie Dewitt -- Velma Hamilton MS -- Madison, WI
Wesley Hogue -- Chaffin JHS -- Fort Smith, AR
Connie Laughlin -- Lake Shore MS -- Mequon, WI
Richard Schmidt -- Willmar JHS -- Willmar, MN

REGION 6

John Benson -- Evanston MS Group -- Evanston, IL
Karen Branding -- Highland Upper School -- Libertyville, IL
Eric Hanson -- John Burroughs HS -- Saint Louis, MO
Rhonda Niemi -- Meyzeek MS -- Louisville, KY
Betty D. Williams -- Memphis University Sc -- Memphis, TN

REGION 7

Claudia T. Allums -- McKinley MS Magnet -- Baton Rouge, LA
Peggy Murphy -- Lanier MS -- Houston, TX
Laura Beckwith Patterson -- William James MS -- Fort Worth, TX
Dorothy Rizzo -- College Station JHS -- College Station, TX
Kristin Sisk -- Carpenter MS -- Plano, TX
REGION 8

Joanne Berryman -- Waiakea Intermed School -- Hilo , HI
David Dwyer -- Northshore JHS -- Bothell, WA
Paul Reiland -- Athey Creek MS -- West Linn, OR
Rhonda Wanger -- Campus MS -- Englewood, CO
Kris A. Warloe -- Cheldelin MS -- Corvallis, OR

REGION 9

Douglas G. Buhler -- South Pasadena MS -- South Pasadena, CA
Patricia Farber -- Kennedy JHS -- Cupertino, CA
William Fitz-Gibbon -- Walter Reed MS -- North Hollywood, CA
Jeanne M. Jennings -- Earl Warren JHS -- Solana Beach, CA
Kathy Robinson -- Polytechnic School -- Pasadena, CA

1995
REGION 0

Joan B. Elliott -- Shady Side Academy MS -- Pittsburgh, PA
Carol Gambill -- Sewickley Academy -- Sewickley, PA
Karyl Maenza -- Radnor MS -- Wayne, PA
Mike Schockett -- Maimonides School -- Brookline, MA
Jane Sughrue -- McCall MS -- Winchester, MA

REGION 1

Judy Hagany -- Manalapan-Englishtown MS -- Englishtown, NJ
Carol Ann Harlos -- Science Magnet School __ Buffalo, NY
Hal Weinstein -- Hunter College HS -- New York, NY
Marcia Wilson -- Marlboro MS -- Marlboro, -- NJ
Henry Zymec -- Computer School -- New York, NY


REGION 2

Darlyn Counihan -- Takoma Park MS -- Silver Spring, MD
Linda Debord -- Saint Albans School -- Washington, DC
Sandra Gholson -- Lake Braddock Sec School -- Burke, VA
Steve Messiter -- Grey Culbreth MS -- Chapel Hill, NC
Barbara Sydner -- Ligon MS -- Raleigh, NC

REGION 3

Peter Davenport -- Westminster JR-SR HS -- Atlanta, GA
Sherri Houp -- Ruckel MS -- Niceville, FL
Ann Lawrence & Joyce Watts -- Mt Brook JHS -- Birmingham, AL
Jeannine Lenhart -- Nova MS -- Ft Lauderdale, FL
Margaret Tent -- The Altamont School -- Birmingham, AL


REGION 4

Bob Fischer -- Woodrow Wilson MS -- Terre Haute, IN
Patricia Hufford -- W Lafayette JHS -- West Lafayette, IN
Judy Leybourn -- Detroit Country Day MS -- Beverly Hills, MI
Dan Mirus -- Sycamore JHS -- Cincinnati, OH
Sue Vogel -- ATYP-Kalamazoo College -- Kalamazoo, MI


REGION 5


William Boulger -- St Paul Acad & Summit Sch -- St Paul, MN
Ellen Johnston -- Trinity JHS -- Fort Smith, AR
Kay S. Nigg -- Northwest JHS -- Coralville, IA
Sharon Scherbring -- Stilwell JHS -- West Des Moines, IA
Stan Stern -- Indian Woods MS -- Shawnee Mission, KS

REGION 6

Susan Finn -- Hawthorn JHS -- Vernon Hills, IL
Amy Ganaden -- Pembroke Hill Sch -- Kansas City, MO
Mary Ann Griffin -- New Trier TWP JHS -- Winnetka, IL
Roberta Nelson -- Univ of Chicago Lab Sch -- Chicago, IL
Rita Sheridan -- Plum Grove JHS -- Rolling Meadows, IL

REGION 7

John Cocharo -- St Marks School of Texas -- Dallas, TX
Glenna Gammon-- Sherwood MS -- Baton Rouge, LA
Kim Keany -- St John's School -- Houston, TX
Kathy Letchworth -- Austin Academy -- Garland, TX
Patricia Rossman -- Kealing JHS -- Austin, TX

REGION 8

Tom Burke -- Butler MS -- Salt Lake City, UT
Pam Fitzgerald -- Base Line MS -- Boulder, CO
William Y. S. Lee -- Iolani School -- Honolulu, HI
Mary Robinson -- Punahou School -- Honolulu, HI
Alan Vraspir -- Albuquerque Academy -- Albuquerque, NM

REGION 9

Nora Haydon -- Miller JHS -- San Jose, CA
Kriste Mencher -- Portola Magnet School -- Tarzana, CA
Rose Pursley -- Huntington Interm School -- San Marino,CA
Karen Salerno -- Harvard Westlake School -- Los Angeles,CA
Phyllis Thom -- Palos Verdes Interm School -- Palos Vds Estates, CA

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED