You are here

Chronological Schedule

Note: All locations listed will be within the Hilton Chicago

Wednesday, July 26

Committee Meeting

MAA Congress Meeting

8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom A

Registration

1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)

Social Event

PME-MAA Student Reception

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Continental Ballroom B

Social Event

Math Jeopardy

5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Salon A-5

Social Event

Exhibit Hall & Grand Opening Reception

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)

Invited Address

Pi Mu Epsilon J. Sutherland Frame Lecture

Bones and Teeth: Analyzing Shapes for Evolutionary Biology

Wednesday, July 26, 8:00 p.m. - 8:50 p.m., International Ballroom North
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University


Thursday, July 27

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

An Introduction to Spatial Graph Theory

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Erica Flapan, Pomona College

General Contributed Paper Session

Algebra

8:30 a.m. - 10:10 a.m., Salon C-7

Fully Prime, Almost Fully Prime, and Fully Weakly Prime Ring

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Irawati Irawati, Institut Teknologi Bandung

Fermionic Representations of Twisted Toroidal Lie Algebras

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Chad R. Mangum, Niagara University
Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University
Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University

Using Crystal Base Theory to Learn About Certain Demazure Crystals

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Margaret Rahmoeller, Roanoke College

When Is a Polynomial Isomorphic to an Even Polynomial?

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Chad Awtrey, Elon University

Is Equity Unusual ? (At least in Total Products)

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Thomas Q. Sibley, St. John's University

Graphing the Relationship of an Operation with the Relationships of Numbers Being Operated on

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Chandra Kethi-Reddy, University of Central Florida

Symmetries in Permutations

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Jennifer F. Vasquez, The University of Scranton
Michael P. Allocca, Muhlenburg College
Steven T. Dougherty, The University of Scranton

General Contributed Paper Session

Analysis

8:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m., Salon C-6

Stability of Implicit Jungck-Kirk-Multistep Iterations for Generalized Contractive-type Mappings

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Hudson Akewe, University of Lagos

Some Fixed Point Theorems for Monotone Lipschitzian Mappings

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Buthinah Bin Dehaish, King Abdullaziz University

\(J\)-Holomorphic Curves in Rough Almost Complex Structures

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Adam Coffman, Indiana - Purdue Fort Wayne

On the Isomorphism and Centralizer Problems for Infinite Rank-One Transformations

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Alexander Kastner, Williams College
Johann Gaebler, Harvard University
Cesar Silva, Williams College
Xiaoyu Xu, Princeton University
Zirui Zhou, University of California, Berkeley

Caputo Boundary Value Problems in Nabla Fractional Calculus

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Julia St. Goar, Merrimack College

General Contributed Paper Session

History and Philosophy of Mathematics

8:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Salon C-8

From the Smithsonian Institution Exhibit for the MAA Centenary: Founding Member Richard P. Baker

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Joel Haack, University of Northern Iowa

A Line by Line English Translation of a 1402 AD Arabic Poem about Algebra

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Ishraq Al-Awamleh, New Mexico State University

The Mathematical Theories of the Capillary Action by Laplace, Gauss and Poisson

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Shigeru Masuda, Long-Term Researcher, RIMS, Kyoto University

The Library of Irish Mathematics

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Colm Mulcahy, Spelman College

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

MAA Student Paper Sessions

8:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Lake Ontario

Panel Session

Math for Computing? Computing for Math? A Discussion of Interdependencies

8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m., Salon A-5

MAA MathFest 2017 Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

PME Student Paper Sessions

9:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Conference Rooms 4C and 4D

Invited Address

AMS-MAA Joint Invited Address

Computational Math Meets Geometry

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Douglas Arnold, University of Minnesota

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Hedrick Lecture I

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University

Other Mathematical Session

MAA Prize Session

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., International Ballroom South

Invited Address

MAA Chan Stanek Lecture for Students

Four Tales of Impossibility

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., International Ballroom South
David Richeson, Dickinson College

Invited Paper Session

Spatial Graph Theory

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom A

Topological Symmetry Groups of Möbius Ladders and the Petersen Graph in \(\mathbb{R}^3\)

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Emille Davie Lawrence, San Francisco University

Intrinsic Chirality of Graphs in \(\mathbb{R}^3\) and Other \(3\)-Manifolds

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Hugh Howards, Wake Forest University

Alexander Polynomials of Spatial Graphs and Virtual Knots

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Blake Mellor, Loyola Marymount University

Realization of Knots and Links in a Spatial Graph

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Kouki Taniyama, Waseda University

Conway-Gordon Type Theorems

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Ryo Nikkuni, Tokyo Woman’s Christian University

Legendrian Spatial Graphs

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Danielle O’Donnol, Indiana University

Oriented Matroid Theory and Linear Embeddings of Spatial Graphs

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Elena Pavelescu, University of South Alabama

Random Linear Embeddings of Spatial Graphs with Applications to Polymers

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Kenji Kozai, Harvey Mudd College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation, Part A

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon C-4

Reading Guides Plus Active Learning

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Mary Shepherd, Northwest Missouri State University

Using Think-Pair-Share to Generate Insightful Student Questions

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jenna P. Carpenter, Campbell University, Buses Creek, NC

Visualizing Mathematical Reasoning: A Diagrammatic Approach

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Rebecca Coulson, Rutgers University
Alejandro Ginory, Rutgers University

Using Portfolio Problems to Develop Metacognitive Thinking During Problem Solving

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Emilie Hancock, University of Northern Colorado
Gulden Karakok, University of Northern Colorado

Applying Cognitive Psychology in the Mathematics Classroom

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lewis Ludwig, Denison University

UDL Math, What Is It and Why I Need to Know to Engage and Empower My Students

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
John McGowan, Texthelp

Can Typesetting Mathematical Notation Improve Student Learning?

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Ksenyia Fuhrman, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Anthony van Groningen, Milwaukee School of Engineering

TA for the Day: Student Leadership in Flipped Calculus Classes

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Trefor Bazett, University of Cincinnati

TACTivities: Learning Tools for the Math Classroom

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Angie Hodge, University of Nebraska Omaha

The Teaching and Learning of Inverses

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Roger Wolbert, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Pedagogy for Poets: Guided-Inquiry for Groups in a Course of Mathematics for the Liberal Arts

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
William Gryc, Muhlenberg College

History of Mathematics via London, Paris, and CERN

4:40 PM - 4:55 PM
Meri Hughes, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Enrichment, Experiences, and Examples with Modeling in Differential Equations Courses

1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Salon A-4

What Can You Learn from Doing Modeling in a Differential Equations Course?

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Brian Winkel, Emeritus, US Military Academy, West Point NY

A Modeling First Approach in a Tradition Differential Equations Class

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Rosemary Farley, Manhattan College
Patrice Tiffany, Manhattan College

Inheritance: How Much Money Did I Really Receive?

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Ellen Swanson, Centre College

Human Population Modeling

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Jean Marie Linhart, Central Washington University

Using Harvesting Models to Teach Modeling Techniques, Bifurcation Analysis, and Solution Methods in Ordinary Differential Equations

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Danilo Diedrichs, Wheaton College

Pharmacokinetic Models for Active Learning

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Therese Shelton, Southwestern University
Theresa Laurent, St. Louis College of Pharmacy
Beulah Agyemang-Barimah, Southwestern University

Simulation of Adsorption Models—Instantaneous & Non-Instantaneous Mixing

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Chris McCarthy, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Jieying Li, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Jie Lan, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Verifying Two-Dimensional Groundwater Flow Models

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Michael Karls, Ball State University

An Unstoppable Force Meets an Immovable Object

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
James S. Sochacki, James Madison University
Roger J. Thelwell, James Madison University
Anthony Tongen, James Madison University

Fine Tuning Torricelli’s Law: Multiple Approaches to Estimating the Discharge Coefficient

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Reza O. Abbasian, Texas Lutheran University
John T. Sieben, Texas Lutheran University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

My Favorite Math Circle Problem, Part A

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-1 & C-2

Superfactorials and Perfect Squares

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Diana White, University of Colorado Denver

Mathematical Ciphers: A Math Teachers' Circle Day Long Workshop

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
David Crombecque, USC

Divide Your Cake (and Eat it, Too!)

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Mike Janssen, Dordt College

Islamic Geometric Pattern

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Rebin Muhammad, Ohio University

The Dissemination of Gossip

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Parth Sarin, A&M Consolidated High School
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University

Bulgarian Solitaire

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Douglas O'Roark, Math Circles of Chicago

Frogs and Toads

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago

Math News Snapshots for Senior High School Students (CANCELED)

3:20 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Nitsa B. Movshovitz-Hadar, Technion - Israel Inst. of Technology

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Innovative Approaches to Calculus Preparation, Part A

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon A-3

Rethinking Calculus 1 at a Metropolitan University

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Britney Hopkins, University of Central Oklahoma
Kristi Karber, University of Central Oklahoma

Analysis of ALEKS Mathematics Placement Test Data

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Teresa Woods, Michigan Technological University

Hits and Misses While Preparing Students for Calculus and Physics

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Grace E. Cook, Bloomfield College

Modernizing the Pathway to Calculus: Lessons Learned at Palomar College

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
John Harland, Palomar College
Frank Savina, The Charles A. Dana Center at the University of Texas at Austin

Redesigning the Pathway to Calculus

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Emily Gismervig, University of Washington Bothell

Effects of a Change in Calculus Placement: A Four-Year Study

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Ryan Stuffelbeam, Transylvania University

Course Innovation Experiences for Calculus I Teaching at UHD

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Linda Becerra, UH-Downtown
Jeong-Mi Yoon, UH-Downtown

Active Learning in Trigonometry

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Steven Schlicker, Grand Valley State University
Ted Sundstrom, Grand Valley State University

The Use of Drawing As a Cognitive Tool in Undergraduate Mathematics

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Mile Krajcevski, University of South Florida
Deniz Kardes, University of South Florida

General Contributed Paper Session

Applied Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-7

Power in the U.S. Legislature

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Victoria Powers, Emory University

A Mathematical Comparison of Open and Closed Primaries through Fairness Criteria

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Joseph F. Kolacinski, Elmira College
Brandon Payne, Elmira College

Extending Difference of Votes Rules

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Sarah S. King, University of Louisville

The Root System and Combinatorics of Linear Voting Methods

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Prasad Senesi, The Catholic University of America

Non-standard Finite Difference Scheme for Vector Disease Models

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Collins Bekoe, Prince of Songkla University

Modeling Phytoplankton Population Dynamics

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
TJ Leiterman, St. Norbert College

Modeling the Devastation of Hemlock Trees in the Great Smoky Mountains

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Jillian Stupiansky, University of North Alabama
Jessica Stovall, University of North Alabama

Reconstructing the Cheshire Cat in Technicolor: The Problem of Hyperspectral Medical Imaging

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Rachel Grotheer, Goucher College

Strict Inequalities between Bond Percolation Thresholds of Archimedean Lattices

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
John C. Wierman, Johns Hopkins University

Trajectory Controllability of Nonlinear Systems: An Analytical and a Numerical Approach

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Dimplekumar N. Chalishajar, Virginia Military Institute

A Sinusoidal Twist with Exponential Influences

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Satyanand Singh, New York City College of Technology

Twin Interval Arithmetic and Its Application in Optimization Problems

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Sijie Liu, University of Alabama

General Contributed Paper Session

Geometry

1:00 p.m. - 3:25 p.m., Salon A-2

Reflections on Teaching Geometry Courses

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Sarah L. Mabrouk, Framingham State University

Folded Symplectic Four Manifolds

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Christopher R. Lee, University of Portland

BIUX\(^2X_2\)

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Aldo Cruz Cota, Texas Wesleyan University

From a High-Dimensional Random Polygon to an Ellipse: A Fourier Analysis of Iterated Circular Convolutions

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY

Blow-up Continuity in Mean Curvature Flow

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Kevin Sonnanburg, The University of Tennessee

Anchor Triangles in a Delaunay Triangulation

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Shirley L. Yap, California State University East Bay

Timelike Spiraling Geodesics in Staircase Metric Geometries

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Ryan Hood, Austin College
J. Mealy, Austin College

Evaluation of Pi by Nested Radicals

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Mu-Ling Chang, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Everywhere Wild Knots

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Mr. Ollie Nanyes

3D Printing of Eugenia Cheng’s “Associahedron”

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Edward Aboufadel, Grand Valley State University

General Contributed Paper Session

Outreach, Mentoring, and Assessment

1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Salon C-8

Gender, School, Location, Age, and Subject Combination as Predictors of Secondary School Students’ Achievement in Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
John T. Ajai, Taraba State University, Jalingo. Nigeria
Herbert R. Hanawa, Yola Electricity Distribution Company, Jalingo. Nigeria

AMS Notices: Math and Diversity

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Frank Morgan, Williams College

American Indian-based Mathematics Materials for Undergraduate Courses

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Charles P. Funkhouser, California State University Fullerton
Miles R. Pfahl, Turtle Mountain Community College

Project Math T.R.A.C.K.

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Nicole M. Panza, Francis Marion University

Math-Cyber Security Conference for High School Students

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Violeta Vasilevska, Utah Valley University

Mathematics Outreach via the ETSU STEM Center

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Anant Godbole, ETSU
Ryan Andrew Nivens, ETSU

What I Learned Running the Oakland Math Circle (CANCELED)

2:30 PM - 2:40 PM
Jamylle L. Carter, Diablo Valley College

Math Camp for Junior High Students: Keep It Motivated and Fun

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p..m.
Martha Lee H. Kilpack, Brigham Young University

Exposing General Audience to the Voice of Mathematics

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Neeti Sinha, Johns Hopkins University (past), currently independent (author, speaker)

Going from “Hidden Figures” to “Visible Figures”: Mentoring African American Females in Mathematics and Other STEM Fields

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Viveka Brown, Spelman College

What Can Students Do with a Math Major? Five Basic Career Fields for Math Majors

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Paul R. Bialek, Trinity International University

Mathematical Modeling Contest for College Students

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Leonida Ljumanovic, UW-Platteville

Assessment in 10 Minutes!

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Alan Alewine, McKendree University

The Efficacy of Post Assessment Extra Credit Quizzes

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Rachel Frankel, University of Cincinnati, Blue Ash College

Student-led Error Analysis as Training for Pre-Service Teachers

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
James R. Valles, Prairie View A&M University
Teresa Hughes, Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District

Workshop

What’s the Story? A Graduate Student Workshop on Formulating a Research Presentation for an Undergraduate Audience

1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Mobley Room

Minicourse

Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part A

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-3

Minicourse

Minicourse 6. An Invitation to Euclid's Elements, Part A

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-5

Invited Paper Session

Big Ideas About Big (and Less Than Big) Data

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom B

Know Thyself: Introspective Personal Data Mining

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College

Using Big and Less-than-Big Data Sets in Public Health

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Martin I. Meltzer, Ph.D., Health Economics and Modeling Unit (HEMU), Division of Preparedness and Emerging Infections, National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Let Me See Your Papers: Using Real-Time Network Graph Traversal to Uncover Suspicious Offshore Activity

3:00 p.m - 3:20 p.m.
Abhishek Mehta, Tresata

Toward Unsupervised Learning for Social Media Using Linear Algebra

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Michael Berry, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Finding and Telling Data Stories

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Scott Teal, Tableau Software

Creating Partnerships with Industry and Finding Data Analytics Problems for Students

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
Michael Dorff, Brigham Young University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports, Part A

2:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon A-1

The BINGO Paradox

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Arthur Benjamin, Harvey Mudd College

Lucky Lines, Lucky links, And The Probability Of Crushing Disappointment

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Mark Bollman, Albion College

Some New Problems from Two Old Sources

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Robert W. Vallin, Lamar University

Logs and Explorations: Investigating a Classic of Magic

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
John Harris, Furman University

Question Puzzles

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Jason Rosenhouse, James Madison University

Finite Group KenKen

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
David Nacin, William Paterson University

NFL Team Ranking Methods and Their Abilities to Predict Games

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Eric Eager, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse

Systematic Counting, Binomial Coefficients, World Series Scenarios and the 2016 World Champion Chicago Cubs

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

MAA Student Paper Sessions

2:00 a.m. - 6:15 p.m., Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Conference Room 4M

Panel Session

How to Apply for Jobs in Academia and Industry after Your PhD

2:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Salon A-5

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Novel Introductions to Number Theory

3:00 p.m. - 4:35 p.m., Salon C-6

A Group Activities Approach to Number Theory

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Stefan Erickson, Colorado College

Presenting MAA Articles on Number Theory

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Susan H. Marshall, Monmouth University

The Wehmueller Conjecture

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Everette L. May, Salisbury University

Some Interesting Infinite Families of Primitive Pythagorean Triples

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
David Terr, UC Berkeley

Arithmetical Structures on Graphs

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Darren Glass, Gettysburg College

Other Mathematical Session

MAA Section Officers Meeting

3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., International Ballroom South

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

PME Student Paper Sessions

2:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m., Conference Rooms 4A, 4C, 4D

Minicourse

Minicourse 3. Beyond Traditional Grading Schemes: Mastery Based Grading, Part A

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-3

Minicourse

Minicourse 5. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference, Part A

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-5

Panel Session

Town Hall Meeting: Revising Guidelines on Resources and Technology for Mathematics Faculty

4:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon A-5

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA MCST Business Meeting

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Salon C-1 & C-2

SIGMAA Activity

POM SIGMAA Reception

5:30 p.m.  – 6:00 p.m., Salon A-3

SIGMAA Activity

IBL SIGMAA Business Meeting

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Salon A-2

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA TAHSM Reception and Business Meeting

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Salon C-4

Social Event

Graduate Student Reception

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Marquette Room

SIGMAA Activity

POM SIGMAA Guest Lecture

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Salon A-3

Philosophical Implications of the Paradigm Shift in Model Theory

John Baldwin, University of Illinois at Chicago

Social Event

NSA's Women in Mathematics Society Reception

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m., Continental Foyer

SIGMAA Activity

SIGMAA QL Reception and Business Meeting

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., Salon A-1

Social Event

President's Gala: A Musical Celebration and MAA Membership Recognition

7:00 p.m - 8:30 p.m., International Ballroom North


Friday, July 28

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)

Invited Address

AWM-MAA Etta Z. Falconer Lecture

Not So Hidden Figures: Unveiling Mathematical Talent

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Talithia Williams, Harvey Mudd College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Encouraging Effective Teaching Innovation, Part B

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Salon C-4

Using The Maple Technology To Connect Mathematics And Art

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Lina Wu, Borough of Manhattan Community College

A Partially Flipped Model for a College Trigonometry Course

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Ranthony A.C. Edmonds, University of Iowa

Back to the Drawing Board: Reshaping a Math Course in Walt Disney World

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Liz Bouzarth, Furman University
John Harris, Furman University
Kevin Hutson, Furman University

Using Exam Wrappers to Improve Student Outcomes Exam Wrappers to Improve Student Outcomes

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Senan Hayes, Western CT State University
Alicia Maloney, Western CT State University

A Team-Based Learning Approach to Linear Algebra

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Matthew J. Prudente, Saint Vincent College

Using Case Scenarios in Teaching Discrete Mathematics

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Feryal Alayont, Grand Valley State University

The Pythagorean Theorem: A Gateway to Proofs

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Andrew J. Miller, Belmont University

Encouraging Metacognition Through Reflection Papers

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin, Lamar University

Comparing Mastery-based and Traditional Assessment in Calculus II Courses

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Amanda Harsy, Lewis University

Using Points-Free Grading to Promote Perseverance (CANCELED)

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Austin Mohr, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Data Science: Big Data, Big Questions

8:30 a.m. - 12:05 p.m., Salon A-1

Building the Data Science Path Science Path

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Brian Camp, Saint Leo University
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
Jacci White, Saint Leo University

Developing an Academic Data Science Program

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
James Quinlan, University of New England

Learning by Doing: Data Science for Mathematics and Statistics Undergraduates through Experiential Learning Collaboration with Industry Clients

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Marcus L. Walker, University of Minnesota Duluth

Modeling Expenses and Liabilities in an Army Accounting System

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Christopher Thron, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Lucas Brandt, Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Big Data Bigger Mathematics: How Math Impacts Big Data and How College Curriculum Reflects This

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Joan E. DeBello, St. John's University

Ingredients for a Worthwhile Data Analytics In-Class Project: A Comedian, Some Software, and Lots of Curiosity!

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Russ Goodman, Central College

Class Projects Dealing with Big Data

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Aihua Li, Montclair State University

Robust PCA and the Analysis of Surveillance Video

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Andy Keck, Western State Colorado University

Big Data and the Professional Workplace

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
John P. Boardman, Franklin College

The Data Science of Fitting a Dinosaur

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Boyan Kostadinov, City Tech, CUNY

Clustering Algorithms and an Application to Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) Imaging

11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Amanda J. Mangum, Niagara University
Mansoor Haider, North Carolina State University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Innovative Approaches to Calculus Preparation, Part B

8:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m., Salon A-3

Innovative Methods in the Teaching of Pre-Calculus in an Emporium Setup

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Keith Carlson, University of Central Florida

Everyone's a Math Major Creates Optimal STEM Mindset

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Gary Hagerty, Boise State University

Preparing to Study Trigonometry through Primary Historical Sources

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Daniel E. Otero, Xavier University

Developing Students’ Understanding of Exponential Growth: A Research-Based Solution

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Alan E. O'Bryan, Arizona State University

Directionality of the Equals Sign

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Whitney George, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Tushar Das, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Nathan Warnberg, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

A Unique Application of the Moore Method of Teaching College Precalculus

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Paul Howard, Oklahoma Christian University

Mathematical Maturity: Dualities, Domination, Approximation, Fixed Points, Slopes, etc.-- Concepts & Notations in Pre-Calculus

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
G. Gerard Wojnar, Frostburg State University

Flipping the Precalculus Classroom

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Benjamin V.C. Collins, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, Part A

8:30 a.m. - 11:05 a.m., Salon A-2

An IBL Approach to Abstract Algebra

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Mona Mocanasu, MSU Denver

An IBL Introduction to Proofs Class with Specifications / Standards Grading and Group Work

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Justin Dunmyre, Frostburg State University

All In: My First Experience with Guided Student Presentations

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
May Mei, Denison University

Lessons Learned Creating IBL Course Notes

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
John Ross, Southwestern University

Reanimating the Dinosaurs: A Reflection on Inquiry-Based Learning and Faculty Renewal

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Adrian P. Gentle, University of Southern Indiana
Yalcin Sarol, University of Southern Indiana

An Inquiry-Based Approach to IBL

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Sarah Dumnich, Frostburg State University

Mathematical Inquiry for Liberal Arts Students

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Elizabeth Thoren, Pepperdine University

Writing in an IBL Calculus Course

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
William T. Mahavier, Lamar University

General Contributed Paper Session

Number Theory

8:30 a.m. - 10:55 a.m., Salon C-8

Dividing by 9

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Ji Young Choi, Shippensburg University of PA

Properties of Rational Base Representations of Positive Integers

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Zoe Cramer, Central Connecticut State University
Frederic Latour, Central Connecticut State University

Generating Larger Near-Isosceles Primitive Pythagorean Triples Using Pell-Type Sequences

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Frederick D. Chichester, Retired

A Tale of Two Constants

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

Exploring Restricted \(m\)-ary Partitions

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Timothy B. Flowers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Generalizations of Delannoy Numbers

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Steven Edwards, Kennesaw State University
William Griffiths, Kennesaw State University

Multiplicative Persistence of Nonzero Fixed Point Digits

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Robert Styer, Villanova University
Colin Lubner, Villanova University

The Smallest Nontrivial Height of Abelian Totally \(p\)-adic Numbers

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Emerald T. Stacy, Oregon State University

On a Series Formula for the Area of the Mandelbrot Set and Zagier's Conjecture

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Patrick Bray, Rowan University
Hieu D. Nguyen, Rowan University

Olinde Rodrigues' Contribution to Catalan Numbers CANCELED

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Johannes C. Familton, Borough of Manhattan Community College

General Contributed Paper Session

GCPS on Teaching and Learning Advanced Mathematics

8:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m., Salon C-7

Transitioning from the Finite to the Infinite in l2

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
M. Leigh Lunsford, Longwood University

Students' Epistemological Frames and Their Interpretation of Advanced Mathematics

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Victoria Krupnik, Rutgers University
Keith Weber, Rutgers University
Timothy Fukawa-Connelly, Temple University

Slopes: An Interactive App for Exploring Differential Equations

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Timothy A. Lucas, Pepperdine University

Round Robin Proofs

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Heidi Hulsizer, Benedictine College

Bridging the Gap: Mid-level Proofs Courses and Their Effect on Student Learning and Outcomes

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Karin R. Saoub, Roanoke College

Flipping an Introduction to Proofs Course

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Miranda Bowie, University of North Alabama

Community Detection with Hierarchical Clustering Algorithms: Connecting Graph and Network Theory to Analyzing Social Networks

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Donna Beers, Simmons College

Coding and GUI Use in the Teaching of Undergraduate Numerical Analysis

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Paul von Dohlen, William Paterson University

Triangular Ramsey Numbers: An Undergraduate Research Project

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Timothy Trujillo, Sam Houston State University

In-Class Exercises in Complex Analysis

10:45 a.m. - 10:55 a.m.
Jane McDougall, Colorado College

Utilizing Truth Tables to Furnish Some Neat Mathematical Properties

11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Kryssa C. Goodhart, Rowan University
Jay L. Schiffman, Rowan University

A Novel Idea: Teaching Mathematics using Apostolos Doxiadis's Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture

11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Bill Linderman, King University

Is There a Topology on Q That Detects Continuous Extensions to R?

11:30 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Mike Krebs, California State University, Los Angeles

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

MAA Student Paper Sessions

8:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m., Lake Ontario, Lake Michigan, Lake Erie, Conference Rooms 4M, 4Q

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

PME Student Paper Sessions

8:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.., Conference Rooms 4A, 4C, 4D

Panel Session

Implementing Mathematics Pathways, Part I - State, System, and Transfer Level Strategies

8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m., Salon A-5

MAA MathFest 2017 Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Hedrick Lecture II

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University

Panel Session

Implementing Mathematics Pathways, Part II – Institution and Classroom Level Strategies

10:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m., Salon A-5

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

Is There a Better Way to Elect a President?

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Steven Brams, New York University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Writing Across the Curriculum in Mathematics, Part A

11:10 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Salon A-2

(Writing Enriched) Introduction to Proofs

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Katharine Shultis, Gonzaga University

Students' Experiences in a Transition to Proof Course

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Visala R. Satyam, Michigan State University
Mariana Levin, Western Michigan University
John P. Smith, Michigan State University
YoungGon Bae, Michigan State University
Kevin Voogt, Michigan State University

Invited Address

NAM David Harold Blackwell Lecture

Hidden Figures: My Role as a Math Consultant for this Film

1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m., International Ballroom South
Rudy L. Horne, Morehouse College

Invited Paper Session

Low Dimensional Symplectic and Contact Topology

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom B

Constructing Interlocking Solid Tori in Contact 3-Manifolds

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Doug LaFountain, Western Illinois University

The Weinstein Conjecture

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Bahar Acu, University of Southern California and UCLA

Contact Invariants and Reeb Dynamics

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Jo Nelson, Barnard College and Columbia University

The Flexibility and Rigidity of Lagrangian Cobordisms

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Lisa Tryanor, Bryn Mawr College

A New Approach to the Symplectic Isotopy Problem

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Laura Starkston, Stanford University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Exploring Zeros of Polynomials

1:00 p.m. - 5:35 p.m., Salon C-6

When and Why Does Laguerre's Method Misbehave?

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Pavel Belik, Augsburg College

Reimagining Polynomial Root Solutions via Taylor Polynomial Transformations

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Craig J. George, University of Houston

Descartes' (and Budan's and Fourier's) Rules of Signs

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Paul Zorn, Saint Olaf College

Looking for a "Local" Gauss-Lucas Theorem

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Harry Richman, University of Michigan

Geometry of Generalized Cubic Polynomials

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Christopher Frayer, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Trajectories of Critical Points

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Michael Brilleslyper, U. S. Air Force Academy
Beth Schauboreck, U. S. Air Force Academy

Asymptotics of Random Processes and Zeros of Polynomials

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Barbara Margolius, Cleveland State University

Galois Theory for High School Students

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jeff Johannes, SUNY Geneseo

Decent Polynomials

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Edward Early, St. Edward's University

The "Look and Say" Polynomial

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Jonathan Martin, Lexington, KY
Andy Martin, Kentucky State University

An Invitation to Polynomiography via Exponential Series

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Bahman Kalantari, Rutgers University

Avoiding Conflict using Zeros of Polynomials

5:20 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
Axel Brandt, Davidson College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Writing Across the Curriculum in Mathematics, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon A-2

Writing to Learn Journals in a Math for Elementary Teachers Course

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Maria Fung, Worcester State University

Student Writing as a Tool for Synthesizing Ideas in Calculus

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University

Do Students Really Understand What They're Doing?

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Jason Molitierno, Sacred Heart University

Reflection Writing in Applied Calculus and Statistics Courses

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Chris Oehrlein, Oklahoma City Community College

Summative Portfolios in Mathematics Courses

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Sarah Hanusch, SUNY Oswego

Writing in Geometry Course

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Yelena Vaynberg, LTU

Using Discussion Boards and Papers in an Introductory Statistics Course

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Edwin P. Herman, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Scientific Writing? What Is That?

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Magdalena Luca, Mass College of Pharmacy

Mathematical Writing Through Group Projects

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Dan Kemp, South Dakota State University

Writing on the Mathematics of a Great Mathematician from History

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Daniel Kiteck, Indiana Wesleyan University

Making Writing Meaningful in an Entry Level Math Course

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Emlee Nicholson, Millsaps College

Incorporating Reading/Writing Assignments into a Liberal Arts Mathematics Course

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Adam Giambrone, University of Connecticut

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Connecting Introductory  Mathematics Courses To Students' Intended Majors and Careers

1:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon C-4

A 3-Pronged Approach for Helping Students Discover Careers in the Mathematical Sciences

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Lisa Holden, Northern Kentucky University
Brooke Buckley, Northern Kentucky University
Dhanuja Kasturiratna, Northern Kentucky University

Freshman Seminar in Applied Math: A Lesson in Adaptive Teaching

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jenna Reis, Fitchburg State University

Math 299s: Introduction to the Math Major

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Brandy S. Wiegers, Central Washington University

Teaching Simulation in an Introductory Operations Research Course

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Timothy Yusun, Simon Fraser University
Tamon Stephen, Simon Fraser University

Community Based Learning in an Introduction to Data Course

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Phong Le, Goucher College

Customizing a Statistics Course for Business Majors

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Anders Hendrickson, St. Norbert College

Incorporating Partner Discipline Voices in Retooling Introductory Statistics in Washington State

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Helen E. Burn, Highline College

The Right Math for the Right Student at the Right Time: Facilitating Multidisciplinary Discussions

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Francisco Savina, The Charles A. Dana Center at The University of Texas at Austin

Renovating Calculus Through Conversations with the Partner Disciplines

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Suzanne I. Dorée, Augsburg College
Pavel Belik, Augsburg College
Jody Sorensen, Augsburg College

Pre-calculus Student Activities for STEM Intending Students

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University

Winning Students from Several Disciplines with a Course in Evolutionary Game Theory

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Robert G. Root, Lafayette College

Realistic Examples of Bayes's Rule from Cybersecurity

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Gregory V. Bard, University of Wisconsin--Stout

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Undergraduate Research Activities in Mathematical and Computational Biology

1:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m., Salon A-4

Tiered Mentoring in REUs: DNA Nanostructure Self-Assembly Case Study

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Ada N. Morse, University of Vermont

An Age-Structured Pulse Vaccination Model for HPV

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Timothy D. Comar, Benedictine University

My Mathematical Mice - Modeling Neuroblastoma Tumor Growth in Mice using a System of Ordinary Differential Equations CANCELED

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Yixuan He, Dartmouth College
Dorothy I. Wallace, Dartmouth College
Anita Kodali, Dartmouth College

A Simplification and Quantitative Analysis of Stress Reaction System- HPA Axis

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pengcheng Xiao, University of Evansville
Adam Lonnberg, University of Evansville

Feedback-Mediated Dynamics in a Model of a Long-Looped Nephron

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Hwayeon Ryu, University of Hartford
Quinton Neville, St. Olaf College

Artificial Neural Networks (ANN) Applied to Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamic Simulations

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Undergraduate Research on Discrete Models of the Impact of Drought and Invasive Crayfish on California Newt Populations

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Courtney L. Davis, Pepperdine University
Timothy A. Lucas, Pepperdine University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

My Favorite Math Circle Problem, Part B

1:00 p.m. - 3:55 p.m., Salon C-1 & C-2

Great Problems, Great Sessions, Great Circles

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Brianna Donaldson, American Institute of Mathematics

Exploring Patterns with Technology

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jonas Meyer, Loras College
Amanda Matson, Clarke University

Problems with a Twist

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Gabriella Pinter, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Recognizing Group Structure in Shapes and Images

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Angela Antonou, University of St. Francis
Mallory Johnson, University of St. Francis

Middle School Math Circle Problems

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 Pp.m.
Monika Kiss, Saint Leo University
Rachel Cunio, Saint Leo University

Roman Numeral Poker: Hilarity Did Ensue

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
J. Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock University

Mathematical Explorations of Musical Scales

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Cory Johnson, California State University, San Bernardino
Jeremy Aikin, California State University, San Bernardino

Quilting Squares in a Math Circle

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Katie Haymaker, Villanova University

Math Unbounded: Math Circles without Borders

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Bob Klein, Ohio University

General Contributed Paper Session

Modeling or Applications

1:00 p.m. - 4:40 p.m., Salon C-7

Wildfire Modeling in a Project-Based Course

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Mami Wentworth, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Project Base Learning in Numerical Analysis via Artificial Neural Networks

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Barry C. Husowitz, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Experiences from Implementing an Industrial Project-Based Course in the Curriculum

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Michele L. Joyner, East Tennessee State University

Efficiency of Geometrical Designs in Engineering and Biology

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Malgorzata A. Marciniak, CUNY

An Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Research Project for Wind Turbine Modeling

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Jeong-Mi Yoon, UH-Downtown

A Planetary Orbital Model Based on Gravity Simulation CANCELED

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Morgyn Church, Radford University

Peace Movement Paradox in Generalized Gravity

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. Dennis G. Collins, UPR-Mayaguez

Let's Get Physical! Teaching Math through the Lens of Physics

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
L. Jeneva Clark, University of Tennessee
Peggy Bertrand, University of Tennessee

Dynamics of Neuronal Networks with Coupling Delays: A Modeling Study

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Hwayeon Ryu, University of Hartford

Machine Learning Approach for the Prediction of Dissolved Oxygen Concentration CANCELED

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Cassia Smith, University of the Virgin Islands
Robert Stolz, University of the Virgin Islands
Jonathan Jossart, University of the Virgin Islands

The Importance of Population Dynamics in Modeling the Control of Disease-carrying Mosquito Populations

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Tim Antonelli, Worcester State University

Tipping Points in Epidemics

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Suzanne M. O'Regan, North Carolina A&T State University

Mathematical Modelling of the Outer Hair Cell CANCELED

4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Austin E. Marstaller, The University of Texas at Dallas

Using Market Data for Markov Chain Prediction

4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi, Indiana University South Bend

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching and Learning Calculus, and Mathematics and Technology

1:00 p.m. - 3:40 p.m., Salon C-8

Solving Problems with Calculus, Not Calculus Problems

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Robert R. Rogers, SUNY Fredonia
Eugene Boman, Penn State - Harrisburg

Investigations To Improve Student Learning In Calculus

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Ken Collins, Charlotte Latin School

I Can't Lecture

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Rachel Weir, Allegheny College

Technology Mediated Active Learning in a Large Lecture Calculus Class

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
John H. Johnson, The Ohio State University

Transitioning to IBL Teaching

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Gerard Ornas, McNeese State University

Teaching and Learning Mathematics in an Active Learning Classroom

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
John A. Kerrigan, Rutgers University

Teaching Complex Analysis With A Spherical Camera

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Robert Jacobson, Roger Williams University

Teaching College Algebra with Knewton

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Peter Olszewski, Penn State Behrend

Continuing Development of MYMathApps Calculus

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Philip B. Yasskin, Texas A&M University
Andrew Crenwelge, Texas A&M University
Joseph Martinsen, Texas A&M University
Matthew Weihing, Texas A&M University
Eikagra Sharma, Texas A&M University
Shiva Saravanan, A&M Consolidated High School
Matthew Barry, Texas Center for Applied Technology, Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station

A GeoGebra Project for Future Teachers

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Ashley Johnson, University of North Alabama

Fibonacci and Lucas Identities with Excel

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Azar Khosravani, Columbia College Chicago

Undergraduate Student Session

Undergraduate Student Activity: Mock Trading with SIG

1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m., Continental Ballroom C

Workshop

Examples and Experiences in Teaching a Modeling-Based Differential Equations Course

1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Mobley Room

Panel Session

Reflections on Departmental Self-Studies and Reviews

1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Salon A-5

Minciourse

Minicourse 1. Creating a Purposeful Student Learning Experience, Part B

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-3

Minciourse

Minicourse 6. An Invitation to Euclid's Elements, Part B

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-5

AWM Invited Paper Session

No Longer Hidden Figures: Women Mathematicians Share Their Path to the Profession

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Salon A-3

The "Firsts" in STEM: Modern Day 'Hidden Figures'

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Talitha Washington, Howard University

A Quest to Cure Cancer with Math

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Shelby Wilson, Morehouse College

Young, Mathematically Gifted, and Black

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Candice Price, University of San Diego

A Path, Thus Far...

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Life Has Critical Points

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Emille Davie Lawrence, University of San Francisco

Panel Discussion

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Invited Paper Session

Mathematics and Democracy

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom A

Political Hypotheses and Mathematical Conclusions

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Paul H. Edelman, Vanderbilt University

Multiwinner Approval Voting: An Apportionment Approach

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
D. Marc Kilgour, Wilfrid Laurier University

Voting and the Symmetric Group

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Michael Orrison, Harvey Mudd College

Consistent Criteria, Problematic Outcomes, and the Hypercube

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Tommy Ratliff, Wheaton College

Ready for Redistricting 2020?

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.
Karen Saxe, Macalester College and AMS

Orthogonal Decomposition and the Mathematics of Voting

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.
William S. Zwicker, Union College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Recreational Mathematics: Puzzles, Card Tricks, Games, Gambling and Sports, Part B

2:00 p.m. - 4:55 p.m., Salon A-1

A Mathematical Analysis of Social Math

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Anne Quinn, Edinboro University of PA

TransAmerica and the Shortest Pat Problem on Triangular Grids

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Jie Mei, University of Rhode Island
Edmund A. Lamagna, Department of Computer Science and Statistics, University of Rhode Island

The n+k Kings Problem

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Doug Chatham, Morehead State University

Mathematical Explorations with Swish

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Dana P. Rowland, Merrimack College

How to Win at Tenzi

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Steve Bacinski, Davenport University
Tim Pennings, Davenport University
Stefana Rusu, Davenport University

The Expected Length of a Game of Tenzi

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Mark R. Snavely, Carthage College

Probability Questions from the Game Pickomino

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Brian Heinold, Mount St. Mary's University

Computer Simulations as a Lens into the Mathematics of Crazy Eights and Farkle

4:20 p.m. - 4:35 p.m.
Stacy L. Hoehn, Franklin College

Card Games in an Undergraduate Geometry Course

4:40 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Cherith Tucker, Oklahoma Baptist University

Undergraduate Student Paper Session

MAA Student Paper Sessions

2:00 p.m. - 5:55p.m., Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Lake Michigan, Conference Rooms 4M, 4Q

Other Mathematical Session

Alder Award Session

2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m., International Ballroom North

Tell Me How You Got Here

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Steven Klee, Seattle University

Teaching Mathematics as Though Their Lives Depend on It

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Mary De Raeve Beisiegel, Oregon State University

Panel Session

Non-academic Mathematical Career Paths for Undergraduates

2:35 p.m. – 3:55 p.m., Salon A-5

Poster Session

PosterFest 2017: An MAA Networking Event

3:30 p.m. - 5:00p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)

Minicourse

Minicourse 2. Preparing Students for Success in Calculus: Aligning Placement, Curriculum and Assessment, Part A

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-3

Minicourse

Minicourse 4. Visualizing Projective Geometry Through Photographs and Perspective Drawings, Part A

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-5

Social Event

Celebrating Eighty Years of MAA Publishing

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., MAA Pavilion, Salon D (Exhibit Hall)

Social Event

Networking Session on the Mathematical Education of Teachers

4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m., Salon C-8

Panel Session

Math Camp: Combining Collaboration, Individualized Intervention, and Socio-Emotional Development

4:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon A-5

Social Event

Estimathon!

4:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Continental Ballroom C

SIGMAA Activity

WEB SIGMAA Reception and Business Meeting

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m., Salon A-4

Social Event

Pi Mu Epsilon Banquet

6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m., Waldorf

Social Event

MAA Ice Cream Social

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m., Continental Foyer


Saturday, July 29

Registration

8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m., 8th St South Lobby (Registration)

Invited Address

MAA James R.C. Leitzel Lecture

Math's Other Half

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., International North
Dan Meyer, Desmos

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, Part B

8:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., Salon A-2

Competing to Learn: An In-Class Playing Card Competition Where Students Explore Set Theory Operations

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Jonathan Weisbrod, Rowan College at Burlington County

Level Up: A Continued Experiment in "Gamifying" an Active Learning Classroom

8:50 a.m. - 9:05 a.m.
Kayla B. Dwelle, Ouachita Baptist University

Student Guided Reinvention of Green's Theorem

9:10 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Robert Sachs, George Mason University

Finding Mathematics in Chaos - Invite Your Students to Persevere

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Amanda H. Matson, Clarke University

Coordinating IBL and non-IBL Calculus II

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Amy Ksir, U.S. Naval Academy

Hybrid IBL

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Patrick X. Rault, University of Arizona

Mathematical Habits of Mind - The Essential Dimension for Learning Mathematics

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Marshall Gordon, Park School of Baltimore

Understanding Two-Year College Mathematics Faculty Perceptions and Use of Cooperative Learning

10:50 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.
Adam J. Castillo, The University of Texas at Austin

Pedagogy of the Oppressed: Lessons for Inquiry-Based Learning in Mathematics

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m.
Victor Piercey, Ferris State University

Equitable Practices in IBL

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Jessica Ellis, Colorado State University
Brian P. Katz, Augustana College

General Contributed Paper Session

Probability and Statistics

8:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m., Salon C-7

Use Simple Math to Extract Business Information from Internet Data: a Study on Volkswagen’s Emission Scandal

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Song Chen, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Chad Vidden, University of Wisconsin La Crosse
Marco Vriens, University of Wisconsin La Crosse

What Would You Give for That: Grade Expectations vs. Performance in an Introductory Business Statistics Course

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Deborah Jean Gougeon, University of Scranton

Type I Error: Conditional or Unconditional?

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Nancy A. Hernandez, TAMUCT-Department of Mathematics
Christopher Thron, TAMUCT-Department of Mathematics

An Alternative Perspective on Consensus Priors with Applications to Phase I Clinical Trials

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Steven Kim, California State University, Monterey Bay

Improved Randomized Response Strategies for Collecting Sensitive Data

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Niharika Yennum, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Stephen Sedory, Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh, Texas A & M University - Kingsville

Convexity of Ruin Probabilities in Insurance Risk Models CANCELED

10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
David Landriault, University of Waterloo
Bin Li, University of Waterloo
Gordon E. Willmot, University of Waterloo
Di Xu, University of Nebraska Lincoln

Random Walks with Fractally Correlated Traps

10:15 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Alex Plyukhin, Saint Anselm College

Bayes' Rule and the Law

10:30 a.m. - 10:40 a.m.
Leila Setayeshgar, Providence College

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching and Learning Developmental Mathematics

8:30 a.m. - 9:55 a.m., Salon C-6

Rafeef Begins to Learn Arithmetic in a Jordanian Kindergarten

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.
Radieah Banihani, New Mexico State University

Problem-Based Learning: Encouraging Girls in Secondary Mathematics

8:45 a.m. - 8:55 a.m.
Carmel Schettino, Avenues: The World School

Gender vs Character: Designing Inclusive Math Activities

9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.
Eugenia Cheng, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Pure Mathematics

9:15 a.m. - 9:25 a.m.
Nnenna K. Uka, Department of Mathematics, Abia State Polytechnic, Aba, Nigeria

Aesthetic Computing - Order of Operations Understanding Rescue

9:30 a.m. - 9:40 a.m.
Janet St.Clair, Alabama State University

Encouraging Mindfulness and a Growth Mindset in Developmental Mathematics Classrooms

9:45 a.m. - 9:55 a.m.
Mary B. Walkins, The Community College of Baltimore County

Poster Session

PIC Math Conference

8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m., International Ballroom South

Student Presentations

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Industry Speakers

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

MAA MathFest 2017 Exhibit Hall

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., Salon D (Exhibit Hall)

Undergraduate Student Session

MAA Mathematical Competition in Modeling (MCM) Winners

9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m., Salon C-4

Invited Address

Earle Raymond Hedrick Lecture Series

Hedrick Lecture III

9:30 a.m. - 10:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College, Columbia University

Invited Address

MAA Invited Address

How to Create Periodic Functions from Geometric Shapes

10:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m., International Ballroom North
Ronald Mickens, Clark Atlanta University

Other Mathematical Session

MAA Business Meeting

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Continental Ballroom B

Invited Paper Session

The Life and Legacy of J Ernest Wilkins (1923-2011)

1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Salon A-3

J Ernest Wilkins, Jr.: My Friend, Colleague, and Collaborator

1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m.
Ronald E. Mickens, Clark Atlanta University

The Remarkable Wilkins Family

1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.
Carolyn Wilkins, Professor Berklee College of Music
Sharon Wilkins Hill, PhD

J Ernest Wilkins at the University of Chicago

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.
Bob Fefferman, The University of Chicago

My PhD Dissertation Advisor – J Ernest Wilkins

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Cleo Bentley, Prairie View A&M University

Dr. J Ernest Wilkins, Jr.: The Man and His Works

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.
Asamoah Nkwanta, Morgan State University

The Scientific and Mathematical Impact of J Ernest Wilkins

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Talitha Washington, Howard University

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Math Potluck: A Student Swap Session

1:00 p.m. - 2:55 p.m., Salon A-4

Job Wanted: Building a Math Club Talk About Internships and Career Opportunities

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler

"Bigs and Littles" Mentoring Program: Confronting the "Leaky Pipeline Effect"

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Monica E. Busser, Youngstown State University

The PME Ohio Xi Chapter Regional Conference: A How-To Guide

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Gabbie Van Scoy, Youngstown State University
Natalie Halavick, Youngstown State University

Open Source Hack Day at CSU East Bay

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Linda Beverly, CSU East Bay

Mathematical Modeling Contests for College Students

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Leonida Ljumanovic, UW-Platteville

So You Think You Know Math: The Math Club Game Show!

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Paul Fonstad, Franklin College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Online Assessment: Where We Have Been, Where We Are, and Where We Are Going

1:00 p.m. - 3:35 p.m., Salon C-6

A Decade of Online Assessment at The University of Illinois

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Alison Reddy, Univeristy of Illinois

Building Online Assessments for Introductory Statistics

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Brooke Buckley, Northern Kentucky University

Using Online Technology to Improve Student Performance in Mathematics Courses

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Michael B. Scott, California State University, Monterey Bay

Asynchronous Online Office Hours with WeBWorK

2:05 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
K. Andrew Parker, NYC College of Technology

Shifting to Conceptual Mathematics Teaching: What is Needed from an Online Homework System

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Grant Sander, Arizona State University

Scaffolding Online Math Homework for Effective Assessment

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Kristin Lassonde, Contra Costa College

Gratitude to Online Assessment -- from COW to Now

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton

A Three Year Journey With Online Homework

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Jennifer Szczesniak, Hagerstown Community College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Euclid and the Mathematics of Antiquity in the 21st Century

1:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m., Salon A-1

Bring Back the Pappus-Guldin Theorems

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Andrew Leahy, Knox College

A Course in Geometry Based on Historical Sources

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Jerry Lodder, New Mexico State University

Euclid's Geometry Is Physical, Not Abstract

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Viktor Blasjo, Utrecht University

My Big Fat Greek Course

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Charlie Smith, Park University

Rationals, Irrationals, and Commensurable Magnitudes: Euclid and the Real Numbers

2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Jeffrey Clark, Elon University

Solving Quadratic Equations with Geometric Algebra

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
J Christopher Tweddle, Governors State University

Climbing Greek Ladders to Reach for Eigenvectors

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Ian Pierce, US Air Force Academy
Kurt Herzinger, US Air Force Academy
Courtney Kunselman, US Air Force Academy

FYS: Math of the Middle East and North Africa

3:20 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Kathi Crow, Salem State University

The Mathematics of the Sphaerica of Menelaus

3:40 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Marshall A. Whittlesey, California State University San Marcos

Geometry: It's Element-ary

4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Maureen Carroll, University of Scranton
Elyn Rykken, Muhlenberg College

Contributed Paper Session with Themes

Inquiry-Based Teaching and Learning, Part C

1:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m., Salon A-2

Put Students in the Driver Seat on Their Mathematics Learning Journey

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Annie Han, BMCC-The City University of New York
Margaret Dean, BMCC-The City University of New York
DanPing Zhong, BMCC-The City University of New York

Visualizing Ideas from Calculus

1:20 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
Alessandra Pantano, University of California, Irvine

Technology, 3D Printing, and Brochures in a Liberal Arts Course

1:40 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Lisa Driskell, Colorado Mesa University

Splines from Scratch using SageMathCloud

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Thomas Clark, Dordt College

Teaching an Interactive Introduction to Knot Theory

2:20 p..m. - 2:35 p.m.
Allison Henrich, Seattle University

Inquiry-Based Graph Theory for Non-Majors

2:40 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Jonathan Hulgan, Oxford College of Emory University

The Peano Axioms: Natural Numbers by IBL

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jonathan White, Coe College

General Contributed Paper Session

Graph Theory

1:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m., Salon C-8

Isoperimetric Constants of Paley Graphs

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Anthony Shaheen, CSU Los Angeles

The Generalized Steiner Cable-Trench Problem with Application to Error Correction in Vascular Image Analysis

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Eric Landquist, Kutztown University

Cycle Double Covers of Infinite Planar Graphs

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Mohammad Javaheri, Siena College, School of Science

Drawing Graphs as Superthrackles

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Kirsten Stor, Fort Lewis College

L(4)-labelings of Trees

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Samuel Iselin, Valparaiso University
Hector Reyes-Figueroa, Valparaiso University
Zsuzsanna Szaniszlo, Valparaiso University

Invariants of L(2,1)-Colorings

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Karrolyne Fogel, California Lutheran University
Aparna Higgins, University of Dayton
William Higgins, Wittenberg University
John Villalpando, California Lutheran University

Winning the Lights Out Game with the Most Edges

2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m.
Lauren Keough, Grand Valley State University
Darren Parker, Grand Valley State University

Enumerating Unimodal Rooted Forests Avoiding the Pattern 123

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Katie Anders, University of Texas at Tyler
Kassie Archer, University of Texas at Tyler

How Many Ways Can You Slice a Donut?

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Rob Thompson, Carleton College

General Contributed Paper Session

Teaching and Learning Introductory Mathematics

1:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m., Salon C-7

Teaching and Learning Mathematics with Knitting

1:00 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.
Sara Jensen, Carthage College

Mathematics in a Feminist Theory Course

1:15 p.m. - 1:25 p.m.
Erin Moss, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

College Algebra Redesign: Shaping Institutional Change

1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
Jeremiah Hower, Florida International University

Examining the Variation of Mathematical Content Presented During College Algebra Instruction

1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
Claire Gibbons, Oregon State University

Student Academic Background and Their Success Rate in College Algebra (CANCELED)

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
Seongchun Kwon, Missouri State University -West Plains

A Gateway Math Course Re-Imagined and the Faculty Seminar Developed to Support It

2:15 p.m. - 2:25 p.m.
Marianna Bonanome, New York City College of Technology

Assignments to Help Students Reflect on their Learning

2:30 p..m. - 2:40 p.m.
Sarah Wolff, Denison University

Incorporating Network Science into a Discrete Structures Course

2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Haley A. Yaple, Carthage College

The Mtile Means: An Instructional Tool for Teaching Introductory Statistics

3:00 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ryan Savitz, Neumann University
David DiMarco, Neumann University
Fred Savitz, Neumann University

Tools for Teaching Logic

3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m.
Sarah Ann Fleming, Belmont University

Constructiveness-Learning

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Opeyemi Adekunle Kayode, University of South Africa

Physical Variables: An Introduction for Mathematicians

3:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Itai Seggev, Wolfram Research

A Mathematician Looks at American History

4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m.
Joseph F. Kolacinski, Elmira College

Other Mathematical Session

Special Interactive Presentation for High School Students, Parents, and Teachers

1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m., Continental Ballroom B

THOSE INFAMOUS EXPLODING DOTS: A Preview to Global Math Week

James Tanton, Mathematical Association of America

Undergraduate Student Session

Undergraduate Student Activity: Mock Trading with SIG

1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m., Continental Ballroom C

Poster Session

PIC Math Conference

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., International Ballroom South

Poster Session

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Graduate Student Paper Session

Great Talks for a General Audience: Coached Presentations by Graduate Students

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., Boulevard Room A and B

Panel Session

Getting Involved in Professional Organizations

1:00 p.m. – 2:20 p.m., Salon A-5

Minicourse

Minicourse 3. Beyond Traditional Grading Schemes: Mastery Based Grading, Part B

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-3

Minicourse

Minicourse 5. Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference, Part B

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m., Salon C-5

Undergraduate Student Session

Student Problem Solving Competition

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m., Salon C-4

Other Mathematical Session

Math Circle Demonstration

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., Salon C-1 and C-2

Contributed Paper Session with Themes/h3>

Mathematics in Video Games

9:30 a.m. - 10:25 a.m., Salon A-5

The Skyrim Problem

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Andrew Sward, Augustana College
Dat Tran, Augustana College
Lan Dang, Augustana College

The Mathematics Behind The Hands of Time From Final Fantasy

9:50 a.m. - 10:05 a.m.
Kevin Murphy, Saint Leo University

Partitions by Harmonic Means and the Damage-Per-Second Indicator

10:10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.
Anil Venkatesh, Ferris State University

Minicourse

Minicourse 2. Preparing Students for Success in Calculus: Aligning Placement, Curriculum and Assessment, Part B

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-3

Minicourse

Minicourse 4. Preparing Students for Success in Calculus: Aligning Placement, Curriculum and Assessment, Part B

3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-5

Other Mathematical Session

Math Wrangle

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Salon C-1 and C-2

Tags: 
Year: 
2017

Dummy View - NOT TO BE DELETED